| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
Manifestación de Cien Secretos del Doctor Juan Curvo Semmedo, experimentados, e illustrados por el Doctor Rivera. Madrid: Domingo Fernandez de Arrojo for Juan de Oliveras, 1736. (CURVO SEMMEDO, JOÃO) Small 4to. Three (of four) engraved plates. pp. [32], 290, [30]. Nineteenth-century quarter brown morocco, worn; owners' names on endpapers, some foxing, lacking last plate. ¶ A compilation of various remedies for physical and psychological afflictions ascribed to Curvo; many of the receipts contain peculiar animal ingredients Book number: 34552 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 268.5 | £UK 222.25 | JP¥ 26828]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez. Original Latin text. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617]. Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De Legibus, ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute Theologica, Fide, spe, et Charitate, 1621... Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 1995. Various paginations. Cloth. New. $115. * Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Reproductions of selections from the original Latin editions. Book number: 29290 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.25 | £UK 73.25 | JP¥ 8815]
Keywords: 1575885212 INTERNATIONAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from Three Works of Francisco Suarez. Vol. 2 English trans. Suarez, Francisco [1548-1617]. Selections From Three Works of Francisco Suarez, S.J. De Legibus, ac Deo Legislatore, 1612. Defensio Fidei Catholicae, et Apostolicae Adversus Anglicanae Sectae Errores, 1613. De Triplici Virtute Theologica, Fide, Spe, et Charitate, 1621... Vol. II. An English Version of the Texts, prepared by Gladys L. Williams, Ammi Brown and John Waldron, with Certain Revisions by Henry Davis, S.J.; together with an Introduction by James Brown Scott, an Analytical Table of Contents, Indexes, and a portrait of Suarez. Volume Two. The Translation. Prepared by Gwladys L. williams, Ammi Brown and John Waldron, with certain revisions by Henry Davis, S.J. and an introduction by James Brown Scott. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1995. xxxi, 41a, 915 pp. Hardcover. New. $150. * Volume 2, containing the complete English translation from the original Latin. No. 20 of the Carnegie Classics of International Law series. Book number: 29291 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.25 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11498]
Keywords: INTERNATIONAL CARNEGIE LEGAL CLASSICS 9780899419633 0899419631 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anales de la Catedra Francisco Suarez. Ano 1972 Número 12, Fascículo 2.° Derechos Humanos. Granada 1972. 328 S., Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Einband leicht berieben, Kanten, Ecken und Kapitale bestossen, Stempel auf Vorderdeckel und Rückseite des Titels (ordnungsgemäss entwidmet), Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten innen ordentliches Exemplar. In spanischer Sprache. Book number: 51977 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.61 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2499] Catalogue: Theologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Reprivatización Bancaria Fracasada: Tragedia Nacional En 3 Actos Centro De Estudios Espinosa Yglesias. (ISBN: 978607951382) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. This book is still wrapped in its original shrink wrap. Covers are clean and unmarked. Spine feels solid and tight. An attractive copy. Near Fine. Book number: 070444 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1533] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 978607951382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Valentin Lazana: El Ratero de los Pobres. Movie poster. (Cartel de la Película). Mexico: Conacite Dos, 1979. 94 cm. x 69 cm. Actual display poster for the movie. Folded with signs of use, mainly on the edges. Se trata de un cartel de mostrar real de la película. Se doble con signos de uso, principalmente en los bordes. Book number: 55-2332 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 96 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9582] Catalogue: Posters - Mexican
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coded Encounters : Writing, Gender, and Ethnicity in Colonial Latin America University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 1994. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp yellow covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 087023885X. Inventory No: 05211030050. Book number: 05211030050 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 25.2 | JP¥ 1932] Catalogue: Literature & Literary
Keywords: , LATIN AMERICA_HISTORY Literature & Literary; South & Central America & the West Indies; Literary Biography & Literary Comment and Criticis; Brazil; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Indigenous Cultures. South & Central America & the West Indies Literary Biog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pimientos y Pimenton. Estudio Quimico-Fisico Murcia, Instituto de Orientacion, 1962. orig.wrappers. 24x17cm, 217,(15) pp, Chemical-physical study of Red Pepper.. Unopened, minor rubbing & cover soil, VG. ¶ Contents: Caracteristicas botanicas del "Capsicum Annum"; Pimenton; Composicion quimica; Metodos utilizados en nuestros analisis; Composiciones de pimientos y pimentones segun nuestros analisis; Capsaicina, Vitamina C; Composicion de las cenizas; Impurezas y adulteraciones en el pimenton; Impurezas ligeras y pesadas; Examen microscopico del pimenton; Viscosidad de la pulpa de pimiento; Caracteristicas de los carotenoides; Aislamiento e identificacion de los carotenoides del pimenton; Formacion e importancia de los pigmentos carotenoides en los frutos; Determinacion cuantativa de carotenos; Descripcion de cromatogramos... Book number: BOOKS006593I USD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4293]
Keywords: Capsicum Annuum, Red Pepper, Food Chemistry, Botany, Agriculture, Agricultural, Condiments, Spices, , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conselhos e pareceres. Tomo I. Acta Universitatis Conimbrigensis, 1948 XVII+439 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Intonso. Sello de goma de antigua biblioteca y etiqueta en la base del lomo. Book number: 58464 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.08 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 1999]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Defensio fidei catholicae adversus anglicanae sectae errores, cum responsione ad apologiam pro juramento fidelitatis, et epistolam ad principes christianos serenissimi Jacobi Angliae regis. Barcinone, apud Viduam et Filios J. Subirana, 1882 6 volúmenes encuadernados en 3 tomos en 8º. 300 páginas cada volumen aproximadamente. Encuadernación en holandesa piel moderna. Sellos de goma de antigua biblioteca y etiqueta en la base de los lomos. Book number: 59233 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 2999]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Creation, Conservation, and Concurrence: Metaphysical Disputations 20, 21, and 22. South Bend, St. Augustine's Press, 2002. BRAND NEW. Virgin copy, not yet traded. Royal 8vo. Pp. cxxiii (introduction and appendix), 267. Footnotes, indices. Hardcover, without dust-jacket as issued. ISBN 1890318460 ¶ First edition. Francisco Suarez (1548-1617), a Spanish Jesuit and eminent Catholic philosopher and theologian. 'The English is both clear and faithful to the original. The translation is literal enough to satisfy philosophers, but will not wear down the reader. A brilliant piece of scholarship; a splendid piece of work.' ISBN:#1890318460 Book number: 1375 € 42.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.78 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4199] Catalogue: Art and Modern Culture: New Books
Keywords: Philosophy theology Causation Necessity early works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sucesion de Extranjeros. Lima, Imprenta del Estado, 1875.. Hardcover. 7p. (disbound).. Book number: 18850 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2300]
Keywords: Peru Peruvian Law Peru Legal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tractatus de Religione Societatis Jesu Bruxellis, in aeibus Alphonsi Greuse, 1857. cviii + 744pp. cart.cover (spine in brown leather, title engilded, corners bit bumped), marbled endpapers, 34cm. library stamp, interior VG, [SUAREZ S.J. Grenada 1548-Lisboa 1617, cfr. De Backer-Sommervogel VII-1678 no.20 in fine] -- De LezenaarBook number: R58324 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 456.47 | £UK 290 | JP¥ 34990] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion theologie theology Jesuitica Jesuites | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tratado de las Leyes y de Dios Legislador / Vertido al castellano y con un prólogo por D. Jaime Torrubiano Ripoll Madrid: Hijos de Reus, 1918-1921.- 11 Vols. (LXIV,320; XIV,298; XX,514; XIII,293; XIX,503; XVI,442; XIV,294; XVI,323; XVI,325; XV,303; XII,310 pp.): con un retrato de Suarez ante la portada del tomo 1º; 8º (18 cm.); Tela Ed..* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 23335 € 390.00 [Appr.: US$ 508.64 | £UK 323 | JP¥ 38988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |