ascending
descending
found: 329 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
LILLY J ROBERT; CULLEN FRANCIS T; BALL RICHARD A
Criminological Theory: Context And Consequences
Thousand Oaks, California, Sage Publcations. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 080395901x) Pictorial Soft Cover. 256 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. A Comprehensive Survey For Students, As Well As Academics And Professionals. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 041110
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 080395901x
In shopping cart

More information

CAREY, FRANCIS A. & ROBERT C. ATKINS
Study Guide to Accompany Carey: Organic Chemistry
NY, McGraw-Hill. 1987. (ISBN: 0070098336). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, For 1987 edition of text. No marks other than library. somewhat dogeared top corner, half-title page is very worn around edges, 812pp. Good.
Book number: 6004A
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: 0070098336
In shopping cart

More information

SCHOBINGER, ROBERT A. AND RUZICKA, FRANCIS F. (MD'S), EDITORS
Vascular Roentgenology - Arteriography, Phlebography, Lymphography
NY & London, The MacMillan Co. 1964, Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Light exterior wear; binding just starting to loosen. Covers general considerations, angiocardiography, arteriography, phlebography, and lymphography - 747 pages; well illustrated. Very Good -.
Book number: 061229
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Catalogue: Radiology
Keywords: Vascular Surgery, Vascular Disorders, Lower Limb Disorders, Circulatory Disorders, Blood Circulation, Circulatory Arrest, Raynaud's Phenomenon, Arteriosclerosis, Embolism, Coagulopathy, Gangrene, Vascular Roentgenology - Arteriography, Phlebography, Lymph
In shopping cart

More information

[LEE, ROBERT E.]. ADAMS, CHARLES FRANCIS [1835 - 1915].,
LEE At APPOMATTOX And Other Papers.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1902. Crown 8vo. 1st edition. [6], 387, [1] pp (including Index). Partially unopened. Maroon cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. TEG. Pale green paper dust jacket., NF/VG (spine panel darkened/chipping to spine panel ends).
¶ Rare in dust jacket.
Book number: 32670
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
In shopping cart

More information

L' AGE NOUVEAU , MARCELLO-FABRI, FRANCIS AMBRIERE, ROBERT VRINAT, ELISABETH GOUDGE, MADELEINE DAVY, R ADDA, ANTONINA VALLENTIN, PIERRE CARRIGUE, ANDRÉ DEVAUX É
L'Age Nouveau, revue mensuelle d'expression et d'étude des arts, des lettres et des idées , N° 32, novembre 1948. Contient entre autres : Accès à la connaissance, par Marcello-Fabri (3 p.). Le théâtre français depuis la Libération ( 1 ) , par Fr. Ambrière (14 p.). La biennale artistique de Venise , témoignage de l'Occident, par Robert Vrinat ( 8 pages + 8 pages d'illustrations). La réponse , nouvelle de Elisabeth Goudge , traduite par François de Bernardy (14 pages). Un dialogue éternel des philosophes et des croyants, par M. Davy (9 p.). De l'homme et de la construction, par R. Adda (7 pages)...
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1948. Contient en outre : Le combat pour la paix : la rose des vents au Palais de Chaillot , par A. Vallentin (7 p.). Absurdité des grandes villes, par André Devaux (3 p.)...... 1 fascicule in-8 carré, 110 pp., broché. Assez bon état malgré le papier un peu sec.
¶ L'Age Nouveau, revue mensuelle d'expression et d'étude des arts, des lettres et des idées , N° 32, novembre 1948. Contient entre autres : Accès à la connaissance, par Marcello-Fabri (3 p.). Le théâtre français depuis la Libération ( 1 ) , par Fr. Ambrière (14 p.). La biennale artistique de Venise , témoignage de l'Occident, par Robert Vrinat ( 8 pages + 8 pages d'illustrations). La réponse , nouvelle de Elisabeth Goudge , traduite par François de Bernardy (14 pages). Un dialogue éternel des philosophes et des croyants, par M. Davy (9 p.). De l'homme et de la construction, par R. Adda (7 pages)...
Book number: 50196
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; EMMANUEL, ARGHIRI; TIMPANARO, SEBASTIANO; MULHERN, FRANCIS; MEDVEDEV, ROY; MCMICHAEL, PHILIP; PETRAS, JAMES; RHODES, ROBERT
New Left Review, 85 (May-June 1974) : Polemic over Materialism
London: New Left Review, 1974. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; Contents: Timpanaro, "Considerations on Materialism"; Medvedev, "On Gulag Archipelago"; Mulhern, "The Marxist Aesthetics of Christopher Caudwell"; Emmanuel, "Myths of Development versus Myths of Underdevelopment"; McMichael, Petras and Rhodes, "Imperialism and the COntradictions of Development." ; 9.0" tall; 104 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800044
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, ROBERT E. JR. (ED.); ESSER, GEORGE; BLACKWELL, RANDOLPH T.; SCHELL, JOHN T.; WATSON, WILLIAM E.; STEELE, MARY Q.; WALTER, FRANCIS; HUMPHREYS, JAMES; GREENSTEIN, ROBERT
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 64 pp. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030060
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

JEAN-ROBERT ARMOGATHE ET FRANCIS BARLIER
ARON.
PARIS, ED. GALERIE FRANCIS BARLIER, 1990. In-8 (octavo) OBLONG. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 70 pp.. env./appr. 20 ill. EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (270 grams).
Book number: 227483
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

ASSISI, ST. FRANCIS OF; ROBERT STEELE.
The Mirror of Perfection; Translated from the Cottonian Manuscript by Robert Steele
London. J. M. Dent & Co; Series: The Temple classics., 1st ed. 1903, 197 pp., bound in green leather, gilded, edges worn and hence brown. soe rusty spots. .
Book number: 118785955
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT CHARLES ATKINS AND FRANCIS A. CAREY
Organic Chemistry
Mcgraw-Hill College 1990 Hardcover, 547pp. (ISBN: 9780070099197). Near Mint.
Book number: 535557
NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.98 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2858]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Academic, Science"9780070099197 9780070099197
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINS, ROBERT C. & CAREY, FRANCIS A.
Organic chemistry. A brief course
2002. Paperback. Pp: 513. This text is aimed at a one-term course taken by allied health and agricultural science students. It includes annotated reaction summary tables, solved in-chapter examples, integrated applications (industrial, medical, etc.) and essays that describe organic chemistry's impact on the economy, environment, and the quality of life. ISBN: 9780071121620. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U184082
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780071121620
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUMANN, FRANCIS ROBERT (1901-)
The Changing American Legal System : Some Selected Phases
Columbus : [The Ohio State University Press] 1940. 1st Edition. Bibliography: p. [237]-269. Subject: Law - United States - History. Series: Contributions in history and political science / Ohio State University ; No.16. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 48263
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS JAMMES / PIERRE GUÉGIN / ROBERT SPEAIGHT / ET AUTRES.
Clair de Terre.
Paris., Plon., 1947. 25 x 17 cms, 146 pp., broché. jaquette crème. bon état. Cahiers de Poésie, Carte du Ciel No 3
Book number: 5725
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, FRANCIS; HUTCHINS, ROBERT M. , SERIES EDITOR,
Advancement of Learning, Novum Organum, New Atlantis: Great Books of The Western World, #30.
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover., Vg in Brown Boards with Black & Gilt Trim at Spine. Pages: 214. Light Wear. Text Block Clean, Binding Tight.
Book number: MASTER212036I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, FRANCIS; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR)
Great Books of the Western World : Volume 30 : Bacon
Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1971. Ed.: Reprint, 8vo. Paperback. 085229476X. Volume 30, Bacon. PAPERBACK, near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971.. Near Fine/Wraps.
Book number: 8815
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 085229476X
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, FRANCIS; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR IN CHIEF).
Great Books Of The Western World, Volume 30: Francis Bacon.
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 214 pages.
Book number: 52481X1
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

BACON, FRANCIS (EDITED SPEDDING, JAMES; ELLIS, ROBERT LESLIE & HEATH, DOUGLAS DENON),
The Works of Francis Bacon Baron of Verulam, Viscount St.Alban and Lord High Chancellor of England.
Longmans & Co; Simpkin Marshall & Co; Etc, 1889. . New Edition. 7 vols. A very good ex-library copy in the original brown blind-stamped cloth, signs of label removal from lower spine, library numbers to spines, usual labels and stamps fep's, foxing to preliminary leaves and some other very scattered light foxing, stamps to edges otherwise a clean tight seemingly unread copy of a scarce set. The best critical edition.
Book number: 35423
USD 1350.00 [Appr.: EURO 1075.25 | £UK 861.25 | JP¥ 107241]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature Philosophy Grahlib
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, JAMES;SHELDON, ROBERT;HUSA, KAREL;CAMPHOUSE, MARK;BROEGE, TIMOTHY;GINNINGHAM, DAVID;HOLSINGER, DAVID R.;MAHR, TIMOTHY;MCBETH, W. FRANCIS;STAMP, JACK
Composers on Composing for Band
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. G I A Pubns. 2002. (ISBN: 1579991955). Hard Cover. An in depth view of the world of composing, from creative processes, teaching composition to commissioning new works, among others. Includes subjects by David Gillingham, Karel Husa, W. Francis McBeth and others. NEAR FINE with a hint of edgewear to the jacket. Text clean and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 000867
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music Music Theory 1579991955
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN F. BART AND ROBERT FRANCIS COOK
The Legendary Sources of Flaubert's Saint Julian
Canada, University of Toronto Press, 1977. First Thus, Binding: Decorative Cloth, Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0802053734 Hardback Hardback. Light blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. The book makes available source material scattered throughout obscure periodicals, reproduces accurately and dates correctly important segments of Flaubert's drafts and scenarios, and provides the first modern printed edition of the Alencon life of Saint Julian which Lecointre-Dupont adapted in 1838, thereby giving Flaubert indirect access to the old tale. An Introductory chapter explores the broader questions of the development of legends and how a particular legendary sequence, embodying powerful themes, was amplified and made explicity from the twelfth century to Flaubert's time. 203 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 078602
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Literature Legendary Sources Flaubert s Saint Julien
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BART, BENJAMIN F. AND COOK, ROBERT FRANCIS
The Legendary Sources of Flaubert's Saint Julien
University Of Toronto Press 1977. 1st Edition. A volume from the Romance series; 36. Subjects: Flaubert. Gustave. 1821-1880. La légende de Saint Julien l'Hospitalier - Sources. A near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Slight dust-dulling. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0802053734. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 44109
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0802053734
In shopping cart

More information

BAYLEY, MICHAEL; FRANCIS, MATTHEW; HODGSON, GRAEME; MORLEY, DAVID; MUNDEN, PAUL; SAXTON, ROBERT; TREITEL, JONATHAN & WONHAM, JONATHAN
Poetry Introduction 7
London, Faber & Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571143148). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 142735
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 123]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry History Criticism Literary 0571143148
In shopping cart

More information

BAYLEY, MICHAEL; FRANCIS, MATTHEW; HODGSON, GRAEME; MORLEY, DAVID; MUNDEN, PAUL; SAXTON, ROBERT; TREITEL, JONATHAN & WONHAM, JONATHAN
Poetry Introduction 7
London, Faber & Faber. 1990. (ISBN: 0571143148). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 142734
GBP 0.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.55 | JP¥ 123]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry History Criticism Literary 0571143148
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, ROBERT HUGH (1871 - 1914). EDITED AND INTRODUCED BY FRANCIS X. CONNOLLY.,
The King's Achievement
New York P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Historical fiction about Henry VIII by a noted bishop of the Catholic church. Originally published in 1905. Brick red cloth, 368 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in good condition with rubbed extremities, especially some creasing to top left of front cover overlapping top of spine, light overall surface rubbing.
Book number: 018109
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Henry Viii 1905 Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (WARD MOORE, HENRY GREGOR FELSEN, ROBERT BLOCH, ERIC ST. CLAIR, TOM GODWIN, RICHARD WILSON, P.M. HUBBARD, JOHN NOVOTNY, J. FRANCIS MCCOMAS, CLAUD COCKBURN, USAF).. COVER ART BY CHESLEY BONESTELL.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 10, No. 4. April 1956.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1956.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: No Man Pursueth by Ward Moore; Unidentified Aerial Objects by The United States Air Force; The Spaceman Cometh by Henry Gregor Felsen; I Kiss Your Shadow by Robert Bloch; The Motorman's Glove by Eric St. Clair; Operation Opera by Tom Godwin; Recommended Reading (a department) by Anthony Boucher; Don't Fence Me In by Richard Wilson; Free Flight (verse) by P.M. Hubbard; On Camera by John Novotny; Shock Treatment by J. Francis McComas; The In c r e d u l i t y of Colonel Mumph by Claud Cockburn. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat with small scuff and a few sm al l wr in kl es . V G.
Book number: 10891
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ward Moore, Henry Gregor Felsen, Robert Bloch, Eric St. Clair, Tom Godwin, Richard Wilson, P.M. Hubbard, John Novotny, J. Francis Mccomas, Claud Cockburn, Usaf, Chesley Bonestell, Ufos, Spacemen.
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY/MCCOMAS, J. FRANCIS, EDS. (ROBERT ABERNATHY, GORDON R. DICKSON, MICHAEL SHAARA, LESLIE CHARTERIS, ANDRE NORTON, LEVI CROW, RUTH LAURA WAINWRIGHT, ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, T.S. WATT.) COVER ART BY KIRBERGER.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 6, No. 6. June 1954.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1954.. 127 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: Heirs Apparent by Robert Abernathy; Miss Prinks by Gordon R. Dickson; Time Payment by Michael Shaara; Fish Story by Leslie Charteris; Mousetrap by Andre Norton; Warrior in Darkness by Levi Crow; Recommen ded Reading by the editors; Mint, in d/j by Ruth Laura Wainwright; Star Lummox (second of three parts) by Robert A. Heinlein; Visitors from Venus by T.S. Watt; Index to Volume 6. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. E x t e r i o r - minor edge wear, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+.
Book number: 10903
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Robert Abernathy, Gordon R. Dickson, Michael Shaara, Leslie Charteris, Andre Norton, Levi Crow, Ruth Laura Wainwright, Robert A. Heinlein, T.S. Watt, Kirberger, Star Lummox.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search