| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Game and Gun - 1925 1925, First Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback 4to. 215mm x 272mm tall (8.5" x 11.75" approx.). Pp viii, 430 with illustrations in b/w photo & line. One bi-monthly section bound out of sequence, but all present. Very good, in the original blind-ruled, maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Photographs and/or postal quote for this heavy book provided on request. Very Good. Book number: 002510 GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.75 US$ 180.29 | JP¥ 14322] Catalogue: Angling
Keywords: Gun Firearms Sport Sporting Big Game Hunt Hunting Shooting Gun Guns Fish Fishing Angling Orkney Stalking Sudan Black Duck Ontario Snipe Snipes Bush Cow Cows Cattle Ferret Ferrets Catapult Catapults Weapon Weapons Weaponry Chamois Alps Shotgun Shotguns Par | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue des Sciences Philosophiques et Théologiques. N° 4, octobre 1995. Contient entre autres : 1/ Articles : L'influence historique du stoïcisme sur l'interprétion de l'oeuvre philosophique d'Aristote, par Richard Bodéüs (34 pages). Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, Publiée avec le concours du CNRS, 1995. Contient aussi : L'originalité de Descartes, par Francis Kaplan (14 pages). 2/ Note : Tradition orale et mémorisation des Ecritures. Première auditio-lectio divina chrétienne, par Dom Jo‘l Letellier (14 pages). 3/ Bulletins : Bulletin d'histoire des doctrines médiévales. De saint Anselme à Maître Eckart (I), par E.-H. Wéber (19 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (16,5X25cm), 172 pp., broché. Bon état. ¶ 1/ Articles : L'influence historique du stoïcisme sur l'interprétion de l'oeuvre philosophique d'Aristote, par Richard Bodéüs (34 pages). L'originalité de Descartes, par Francis Kaplan (14 pages). 2/ Note : Tradition orale et mémorisation des Ecritures. Première auditio-lectio divina chrétienne, par Dom Jo‘l Letellier (14 pages). 3/ Bulletins : Bulletin d'histoire des doctrines médiévales. De saint Anselme à Maître Eckart (I), par E.-H. Wéber (19 pages). Book number: 6439 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackpool Vanishes Granada, No date. Not known, Paperback. Very Good. Lightly Worn Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 2854. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 2854 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.46 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackpool Vanishes London: Readers Union, 1979. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 191pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: sfbc1032 GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1196] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackpool Vanishes London, Granada. 1980. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.25 x 7"; 191pp; paperback; good clean copy;. Good. Book number: 4873 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Sci-Fi & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy; Science Fiction; Sci-Fi; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daggerman Pantheon Books, 1980. F First American Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0394509900. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark. Book number: E8832 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Thriller 0394509900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daggerman New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394509900. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 2200 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0394509900 Fiction General Fiction; Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whispering Gallery Norton. (ISBN: 0-393-01926-8) . 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Science Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 165630 USD 19.17 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1523] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Mystery 0393019268 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whispering Gallery. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed; book has 'not for resale' stamped on top and bottom page ends, else fine. Octavo - 8vo. Science Fiction. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 15716 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Whispering Gallery ANDRE DEUTSCH, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. ID: mon0000082673 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082673 USD 63.62 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5054]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
XXth Century Gridiron Primer...... [20th Century] Washington D.C. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover. A curious alphabet and primer, the Title-page of which continues "..Wherein are laid down in Easy Characters, adapted to the most senile Understanding, the Principles of Patriotic Politics specially arranged for Bosses (easy and otherwise), Henchmen, Heelers, Trimmers, Floppers, Grafters, Watchers, Workers, Mixers, Handlers, Satellites and Satraps. Copiously Embellished by Elegant and Stimulating Cuts, designed to amuse and instruct, no less than elevate and adorn, the Minds of Public Men; rendering easy the Problem of separating Vice from Virtue, or discovering the differential Value of Push and Pull; To Which is Added an Elementary Table of Gastronomy for Advanced Beginners, Compiled with conscientious Care and constructed upon a Novel and Improved Recipe by a Gentleman living upon the Business, From which Table both Wise and Foolish may choose with Discretion or defy The Dictates of Politeness and Prudence; the Whole followed by a Social and Political Catechism in which are set forth the Rudiments of Good Manners as well as Good Politics, enabling the Diligent Student thereof to become by the End of the XXth Century (but no sooner) THE PERFECT FLOWER OF MAN - Issued for the improvement of the Pupils of the GRIDIRON ACADEMY and entered according to an Act of the G.C. in the office of the Librarian A.D. 1901". Hardback 4.75" x 7.5" tall approx. 48 pages unpaginated. Printed in red and black on wood-pulp stock and leaves therefore browning. Some internal finger-soiling and one leaf torn without loss. Original red decorated blue paper-covered boards rubbed and marked and original white paper spine eroded. LIMITED EDITION, this being 212 of 300 copies only. Book number: 000164 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095] Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Secret Society Brotherhood Bretheren Club Fraternity Politics Humor Humour Alphabet Gastronomy Limited Edition Alphabets Satire Anon. [ Leupp, Francis E.; Fearn, Richard Lee; Clarke, H. Conquest; Seckendorff, M.G. & Cunningham, J. Harry XXth Century Gridi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Otorhinolaryngology and Bronchoesophagology Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company. 1969, Authorized English Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: B&W & Color Photographs & Drawings. Hard Cover, four-line ink inscription on ffep; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. 315 pp. w/index. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 21633 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Medicine, Medical, Hearing Disorders, Hearing Loss, Diagnosis of Hearing Loss B&W & Color Photographs & Drawings | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Partisan Review, Volume XVI, Number 6 (June 1949) New York: Added Enterprises, 1949. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Age-darkened pages. Wraps soiled with general light shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: The Liberal Mind: An Exchange (Chase, Trilling and Barrett). Fergusson, "The Theater of Shaw and Pirandello"; Kaplan, "A Minor Scandal in the Middle East"; Goyen, "A Bridge of Breath (a story) "; Baldwin, "Everybody's Protest Novel"; Chiaromonte, "Italian Movies"; Clark, "Death of a Salesman"; Greenberg, "The New Sculpture"; poems by Reuel Denney; Lysander Kemp, "Great Green"; Allen Tate and Babette Deutsch, "Further Remarks on the Pound Award"; commentary on the arts and culture.; 9.0" tall; 106 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XIX No. 1 (Winter 1957) Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1957. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Fergusson, "The Human Image"; Kaufmann, "German Thought Today"; Warren, "Ballad of a Sweet Dream of Peace (verse) "; Hemphill, "The Meters of the Intermediate Poets"; Lewis, "The Fiction of Graham Greene: Between the Horror and the Glory"; Hall, "The Fiction of Henry Green: Paradoxes of Pleasure and Paine"; Ellmann, "Wallace Stevens' Ice-Cream"; verse by Theodore Holmes and Robert Mezey; Abrams, "The Correspondent Breeze: A Romantic Metaphor"; Tyler, "Lust for Lifelikeness"; book reviews.; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600056 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenyon Review, Vol. XVII No. 4 (Autumn 1955) Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1955. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. ; Contents: Contents: Mizener, "The Thin Intelligent Face of American Fiction"; Hagg, "Berlioz"; Curley, "The Appointed Hour (a story) "; Schwartz, "The First Morning 0£ The Second World (verse) "; Fergusson, "The Search for New Standards in the Theatre"; Blackmur, "Adams Goes to School"; Evett, "Music Letter: Trouble on Bleecker Street"; book reviews; index to Volume XVII (1955).; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600040 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Railroads of Indiana Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 0253333512) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 053230 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Railroad
Keywords: railroads trains railways indiana history transportation 0253333512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
H.M. S. Sulphur at California, 1837 and 1839: Being the Accounts of Midshipman Francis Guillemard Simpkinson and Captain Edward Belcher San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1969. First edition limited to 450 copies. Hardcover. Original cloth and boards, octavo, xiii, 70 pp. Illustrated. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press, Pasadena, California. Book number: 19434 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: California and the West
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Masterpieces of Tapestry from the Fourteenth to the Sixteenth Century New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1974. (ISBN: 0870990861) Soft Cover. Exhibition Catalog, PB, 222pp; 0.75 x 7.75 x 8.25 inches [VG+; covers lightly scuffed, some page corners a little thumbed] Catalog of an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, based upon an exhibition originally at the Grand Palais, Paris, 26 Oct 1973 - 7 Jan 1974. Very Good. -- LeavesBook number: 001535 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Renaissance Tapestry Museum Exhibition CatalogFabric arts Renaissance art tapestry _Alibris_ 0870990861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |