| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 330 books on 14 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bevan Haus Publishing, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 167. Aneurin Nye Bevan (1897-1960) was the man who created the National Health Service, the crowning achievement of post-second-world-war Labor government. The son of a miner from Monmouthshire, Wales, he became a local trade union leader at only 19, and won a scholarship to the Central Labour College in London. In 1929, he was elected a Labour MP. Bevan believed that the war was Britain's opportunity to create a new society, a position he maintained throughout the war. When the war ended, in 1945, the landslide Labor victory gave him the chance to help create it. ISBN: 9781904341635. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1348573 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781904341635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevan Haus Publishing, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 167. Aneurin Nye Bevan (1897-1960) was the man who created the National Health Service, the crowning achievement of post-second-world-war Labor government. The son of a miner from Monmouthshire, Wales, he became a local trade union leader at only 19, and won a scholarship to the Central Labour College in London. In 1929, he was elected a Labour MP. Bevan believed that the war was Britain's opportunity to create a new society, a position he maintained throughout the war. When the war ended, in 1945, the landslide Labor victory gave him the chance to help create it. ISBN: 9781904341635. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1273747 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781904341635 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloedrood Kristal Elsevier, 1985, 413 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 241595&THR € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spanning / Thrillers
Keywords: Spanning / Thrillers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come Wind Or Weather London, Pelhan Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720711045) Hard Cover. 224 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 054509 USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 921] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0720711045 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commanding Sea: Six Voyages of Discovery Pelham, 1981. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Nr Fine / Nr Fine 1st edition very large , very heavy 1981 BBC Pelham hardback, unclipped DJ, many colour and B/W photos throughout. Light natural aging and minor rub to tips of DJ only. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0720713072. ISBN/EAN: 9780720713077. Book number: 029777 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dark Devotion London, Pan Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330368605) Paperback. 486 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Grace Dearden Is Beautiful, Clever And Admired.The Last Person To Disappear Into The Lonely Norfolk Marshes In The Black Depths Of Winter. Seven Days..and Still Not A Trace. As New/None Issued. Book number: 047435 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_suspense 0330368605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glory to Glory Williston Park, New York, U.S.A. Resurrection Pr. 1998. (ISBN: 1878718460). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Signed by the author. Francis Clare. A 3-month devotional based on the Glory Scriptures in the Old and New Testaments. Very Good. Book number: 080766 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: Religion::Christianity
Keywords: 1878718460 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Golden Plums. London: Blackie 1902. . 95p + 12p publisher's catalogue, burgundy cloth with yellow and green floral illustration on cover and spine, pages browning but clean, b/w frontispiece, VG, a nice firm copy. Book number: PAQ65487 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
NIGHT SKY ISBN : 0330283014. PAN BOOKS. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 583 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061826 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
VICTOIRE OCEANE - UNE FEMME, UNE TRANSAT, UN RECORD ISBN : 2700301765. ARTHAUD. 1977. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 233 pages. Couverture rempliée. Coins des pages légèrement tâchés; Quelques planches illustrées de photos en couleurs. ¶ Collection "Mer". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30071447 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Sports nautiques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wolf Winter London, Heinemann. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0434270423) Hard Cover. 540 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. On A Secret Mission To The Finnish Soviet Border At The Height Of The Cold War,two Norwegian Volunteers Are Shot Dead. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043442 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Crime/Mystery - Fiction
Keywords: 0434270423 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wow, God New Leaf Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0892211318. very good condition; LIB2958007885; Signed by author. Book number: 67404 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0892211318 2958007885 Clare | In shopping cart More information div> |
1964. The Royal Babies London, Tandem. 1964. Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Profusely Illustrated Black and White Illustrations. Paperback, Faintest creasing to front cover, otherwise a bright, tight, clean copy.Staple bound, not rusted. Story of the four royal babies born that year in the British Royal family.40 pp. Very Good. Book number: 004446 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: Royalty
Keywords: Royalty Profusely Illustrated Black and White Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal London, Pan Books. 1996. (ISBN: 0330337297) Mass Market Paperback. 518 pp, remainder mark. Very Good. Book number: 81310 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0330337297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Pan Books. 1996. (ISBN: 9780330337298) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0001164 USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780330337298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Bath, Chivers Audio Books, 1996. Used - Very Good. VG audio book. Audio. These cassettes are available for immediate despatch from UK. Complete and unabridged. Playing time 12 hours 30 minutes, approx. Read by Simon Russell Beale. 10 VG cassettes in VG plastic case.. ISBN: 0745166687 Book number: BOOKS101118I GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: 0745166687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Pan Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 518. ISBN: 9780330337298. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1355117 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330337298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 373pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbf184 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Pan Macmillan, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 518. ISBN: 9780330337298. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U844287 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330337298 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Pan 1996 Collectable thick paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 67175 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction thriller crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal Heinemann, 1995. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0434270458. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and lightly creased.no inscriptions, mild tanning.well bound.signed by Author.[J.K] Signed: I Signed by Author(s) -- Chapter 1Book number: sh100 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Keywords: 0434270458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal London, United Kingdom, Pan Macmillan, 2001. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good -. 518 pgs., worn copy; creasing to spine and corners, rubbed edges, ink notations on first endpaper -- Book CrazyBook number: 31664 USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 191] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England Fiction Suspense 0330337297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 2004. (ISBN: 0425194256) Paperback. Hugh Wellesley is an average man with an average sort of life. He wants to save the family business from a nasty takeover.... Very Good+. Book number: 011109 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Fiction 0425194256 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloedrood kristal Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1986. Gebonden met omslag 22x15. 1e druk. 413 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door José Tingo-Maria. In een comfortabele woonwijk van Londen wordt de vrouw van een politiecommissaris aan stukken gereten wanneer een bombrief, bestemd voor haar man, in haar handen explodeert. Deze laatste en meest afschuwelijke in een reeks van aanslagen die Engeland in de jaren zestig opschrikken, zet Special Branch op het spoor van een nieuwe en dodelijke terroristencel. Gabriele Schroeder is de grondlegster en leidster van deze terroristische cel die goed georganiseerd doeltreffend en meedogenloos is. Haar doel: de bestaande orde op gewelddadige wijze omver te werpen…. Nick Ryder, haar tegenspeler, maakt deel uit van een team dat tot opdracht heeft te infiltreren in subversieve groepen. Het spoor dat hij vindt loopt dwars door Europa, van Parijs naar een afgelegen boerderij in Wiltshire en leidt tot een opwindende climax in de straten van Londen…. Book number: B3548 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloedrood kristal Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1986. 413 blz. Ned. vert Jose Tingo-Maria. Hard cover. Linnen. Stofomslag met scheurtje onderkant rug. Wordt als pakket verstuurd i.v.m. dikte van het boek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 22831 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page