ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FRANCISCUS DE SALES, FRANCISCUS SALESIUS, FRANCIS DE SALES).
Aenleydinge tot het Godvruchtig leven.
Gent, Bernard Poelman, n.d. ca.1828. (approbation 1768). 432 pp. Calf. Frontisp. 15x9 cm. Schoolprize. (Inscribed).
Book number: 445
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.19 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 8092]
Keywords: dutch religion old and rare schoolprijs schoolprize
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANCISCUS DE SALES, FRANCISCUS SALESIUS, FRANCIS DE SALES).
S. Francisci Salesii Episcopi Genevensis summarum exhortationum familiarum. In omnes anni Dominicas.
(..). Antverpiae, typis Petri Jouret, 1732. 2 volumes. 360 & 365 pp. Leather. 14x8 cm.
Book number: 1128
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
Keywords: oude drukken religion latin old and rare
In shopping cart

More information

(FRANCISCUS DE SALES, FRANCISCUS SALESIUS, FRANCIS DE SALES).
S. Francisci Salesii Episcopi Genevensis summarum exhortationum familiarum (..).
Antverpiae, Jouret, 1732. 2 volumes. Calf. Gilstamped spine. 14x8 cm.
Book number: 816
€  92.00 [Appr.: US$ 121.34 | £UK 77 | JP¥ 9424]
Keywords: oude drukken religion latin old and rare salesius
In shopping cart

More information

SALES ST FRANCIS DE
Introduction to the devout life
Methuen 1906 Methuen 1906 cxx 440pp hardback, binding bumped, top part of flyleaf missing, text unmarked Good
Book number: 45469
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
In shopping cart

More information

"FRANCIS, ST OF SALES"
"Love of God:" "a treatise"
"Burns & Oates 1962 B&O 1962 561pp ex lib (minimal marks) hardback, dustwrapper slightly faded, lacks front endpaper otherwise very good Very Good"
Book number: 7183
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS DE SALES; GOMEZ GALVAN, LINO NEPOMUCENO.
El Sacerdote Instruido en los ministerios de predicar y confesar en dos cartas de S. Francisco de Sales Obispo de Ginebra, Traducidas del Original Francés y ampliadas con notas.
México: Imprenta del Superior Govierno, del Br. D. Joseph Antonio de Hogal, 1771. [24], 144 pp. 16mo. Original vellum, gilt spine label. First edition. Title in red and black. Vellum soiled, tiny hole in front board, lacking the front endpapers, fore-edge foxed, leaves clean; overall about very good.
¶ Translated by Francisco Javier Clavigero, S.J. (1731-1787) who taught Gomez Galvan rhetoric at the Colegio Maximo. Gomez Galvan was a lawyer, priest, ecclesiastical judge of Tampico, and Prebendary of the cathedral dela Puebla de los Angeles according to Berstain. Palau 103980. Medina, Impr. México VI, 5448. Uriarte: Compania de Jesus III, 3987. Spain & Spanish America II, 218. Berstain II, p. 38. Sommervogel I, xii, 10. Sutro: p. 20.
Book number: 37280
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 341.25 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 34948]
Keywords: Latin Americana, Latin America, Mexican Imprint, 18th c., Church, Catholic Church, 20sfbookfair11
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS, ST OF SALES
[A selection from] The Spiritual letters of St Francis de Sales: Bishop and Prince of Geneva trans by the author of Life of S. Francis de Sales, & A Dominican Artist [H L Sidney Lear]
Rivingtons 1871 Rivingtons 1871 x 362pp ex clerical library, hardback, binding bumped and spine split with head/tail slightly frayed, endpapers and half title page removed, text very good Good
Book number: 31894
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCIS [DE SALES] SAINT, BISHOP OF GENEVA
Introduction to the Devout Life
Rivingtons, U.K. 1873. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. xxix, 264 pages, size 5.75 inches tall by 4 inches, with a 3 page catalogue. Contents : Sketch of the Life of St Francis of Sales; Dedicatory Prayer; Author's Preface. Part The First : Containing The Counsels And Exercises Neceassary For Conducting The Soul From Its First Desire For The Devout Life To A Full Resolution To Embrace It. Second : Containing Instructions For Elevating The Soul To God By Prayer And The Sacraments. Third : Containing Certain Counsels Concerning The Practice Of The Virtues. Fourth : Containing Necessary Counsels Against The More Ordinary Temptations. Fifth : Containing Exercises And Instructions For renewing The Soul And Confirming Her In Devotion. Book - in Good Plus Plus purple boards with gilt lettering - light marking to the boards, light rubbing to the extreme corners and light bumping to the extreme ends of the spine. Contents, some marking to the pastedowns and free front and rear endpapers, previous owner's inscription to the free front endpaper and half title page, browning to the title page and preface pages, previous owner's neat pencil annotation to a couple of pages, otherwise clean and tightly bound. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: Religion & Theology; Inventory No: 003209.
Book number: 003209
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 118.28 | JP¥ 9186]
Keywords: Saint Francis De Sales Religion Religious Theology WBMXX Religion & Theology;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KERNS, VINCENT [TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY] SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES
The Love of God; A Treatise by Saint Francis de Sales
Published by Burns and Oates Ltd., 25 Ashley Place, London First Thus Edition July 1962. London 1962. First thus hard back binding in publisher's original jade cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 561 printed pages of text. Tape traces to the front and rear end papers, ink marking to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with a little wear to the spine ends and corners, tape traces to the flaps, not price clipped 30s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 61712
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
In shopping cart

More information

CATHOLIC WOMEN'S LEAGUE, ST. FRANCIS DE SALES,
25th Anniversary Collection of Favourite Recipes
[S.l.], The Church. 1978, Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No markings, Fine, as new. 27.5 x 21.5 cm, blue card cover with titles in black, through-stapled with black cloth tape spine, [1-4] 5-107pp. There is a list of presidents of the chruch Catholic Women's League. Typewritten text with recipes that include the contributors' names. No mention of location nor place of publication. (1.3 JM SI 82/4. Very Good.
Book number: 33594
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 543]
Keywords: Canada Church Cookbooks Catholic Women's League Contributors Recipes
In shopping cart

More information

MAULEVERER, W. - JULIAN OF NORWICH; FRANCIS DE SALES; AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO ET AL
Twelve Great Sayings of the Mystics
Evesham; Arthur James; 1955, 1955. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/g; 8vo; 108pp; foxing on edges; sticky tape marks on eps; d/w has chunk torn away and other small tears, Faded red spine white writing..
Book number: 44058
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Christian Thinkers
In shopping cart

More information

SISTER M. FRANCIS DE SALES MCGARRY.
The Allegorical and Metaphorical Language in the Autos Sacramentales of Calderon.
Catholic University of America: 1937. Rebound in hardcover. Library name stamped on title page. A clean, tight book in very good condition. Ph.D. dissertation.
Book number: 66489
USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
In shopping cart

More information

MCGARRY, SISTER M. FRANCIS DE SALES, M.A. OF THE SISTERS OF LORETTO AT THE FOOT OF THE CROSS
The Allegorical and Metaphorical Language in the Autos Sacramentales of Calderon
Washington: Catholic University of America, 1937. 8vo. Wraps. xxiii, 157 p. 1st ed. About fine. Â
¶ Doctoral dissertation.
Book number: 63658
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Don Pedro Calderon de la Barca Spain Catholicism Drama
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES; REVILLE, JOHN C.
PHILOTHEA : OR AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE
Rockford, IL, T A N Books & Publishers, Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0895555107) Mass Market Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, If you are intent on gaining entry into heaven, you will need a guide to reach your life long goal and this book is it. The last owner has signed the first, second, and 99th page of the book. A lovelybook. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 006091
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 0895555107 Catholic Church Christian Life Authors Devotional Exercises God Love Monastic Religious Religion General Christianity Catholicism Monasticism
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT FRANCIS DE SALES
Introduction to the Devout Life
Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England, Anthony Clarke. 1990. (ISBN: 0856500852). Hardcover. Book, Translated by Michael Day, Cong. Ort. Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England: Anthony Clarke, 1990. Internally crisp and clean. Some fading along the extremities of the dust jacket; otherwise a very good copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 057021
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0856500852
In shopping cart

More information

DE SALES, ST FRANCIS.
The Art of Loving God. Simple Virtues for the Christian Life.
Manchester,New Hampshire: Sophia Institute Press, 1998. "Because this edition of St.Francis's talks to the nuns of the Visitation convent is intended specifically for laypersons, we have generally omitted points that pertain exclusively to convent life and have occasionally adapted St. Francis's wording..so that the beautiful universality of these virtues will not mistakenly be circumscribed by the context in which St.Francis spoke of them." Pp.xi/150. Dark green card covers. VG.
Book number: 35801
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: God
Keywords: St Francis de Sales Art Loving God Simple Virtues Christian Life Spirituality 36183 God
In shopping cart

More information

SALES, FRANCIS (1771-1854)
Colmena Espanola; ó, Piezas Escogidas de Varios Autores Espanoles, Morales, Instructivas. . . . . Todo Acentuado Con El Mayor Cuidado Al Uso de Los Principados. [Added T. -P. ; Spanish Hive, Or Select Pieces from Various Spanish Authors, Moral, Instructive and Amusing
Boston; Samuel Burdett 1835. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 216. Subjects; Spanish-Language (Readers). Bound in the original full. gilt-blocked aniline calf. Spine bands and panel edges scuffed as with age. minor scattered marginal foxing internally. A good. strong copy of a now scarce edition. Scans on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 25895
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
In shopping cart

More information

DE SALES, ST. FRANCIS
A Devout Life, Written Originally in French by St. Frances De Sales, Bishop and Prince of Geneva with a Collection of His Maxims, An Introduction to
Dublin R. Cross Printer 1795. 16th Edition. Full Calf. Brown calf, front and rear joints cracked, front board slightly warped. Inside hinges tight, boards secure. Rubbing of extremities is mild, spine shows mild scuffing from label removal, few small chips to spine ends. Rear paste down, Washington County Historical Society Presentation Plate. Old inked numbers and letter to front paste down. Light fixing, good size font. Solid in covers Binding needs work. 16th Edition, 12 mo. Publishers Preface, Authors Preface, +344 pp. "Communication with Doctor Thaulerus" 3 pp., Contents in five parts. Introduction to the Devout Life has not gone out of print in almost four centuries. Please click for image. Very Good. Introduction à la vie Dévote, originally published in 1609, Saint Francis' most widely received book is known as "Lectio Divina" or "Divine Reading" based on the Christian monastic practice of spiritual reading. Written in five parts, addressing each stage of the Christian spiritual journey. "To Which is Added: The Conversation of D. Thaulerus with a poor Beggar, teaching us to resign ourselves to all Things to the Will of God." "Carefully compared with the original French, by an Eminent Divine. Considered to be a classic of Roman Catholic literature. Beginning as a series of letters to Mme, de Charmoisy, the wife of an ambassador of the Duke of Savoy. Saint Frances de Sales, (1567-1622), born at Thorens, in the Duchy of Savoy to a noble family. At the young age of 13 he had a personal crisis theological discussion on 'predestination'. A visit in 1587 to the Church of Saint Etienne des Gres cured his despair and began his life long devotion to God and his teachings. Saint Francis is considered the patron saint of the deaf because he developed a sign language to teach the deaf about God. Saint Francis was prolific letter writer, popular minister and engaging preacher who appealed to all classes of people. Although at the time of his ministry it was a dangerous time in the Calvinist areas of France and celebrating mass was punishable by death, by the end of his life, he converted thousands of the Calvinists to Christianity by the end of his life.
Book number: 6187
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 8931]
Keywords: Writtings saints Counter Reformation Spritiual rare
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES.
Diary of Meditations.
Chicago:: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. Hardcover. Edited and translated by Dom Cuthbert Smith. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 51238
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Religion Translation Religion, Theology, and Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

DE SALES, FRANCIS
Francis de Sales: Finding God Wherever You Are. Selected Spiritual Writings
New City Press, 1993. 159 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 357119
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES.
Introduction to the Devout Life.
London: Burns Oates and Washbourne 1948. Green cloth. Covers faded. A hardcover book in good condition. English translation by Allan Ross.
Book number: 100207
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1670]
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES.
Introduction to the Devout Life.
London: Burns & Oates, 1952. 0. Rep. Pp.268, inkstamp of the Church of England chaplaincy to inside front board, scuffed patch and owner's name to front free endpaper. Green cloth, d/w rubbed with small losses to corners. VG/G.
Book number: 1520
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: St Francis de Sales Devout Life Christianity Theology 37427 Saints: : St Francis de Sales
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES.
INTRODUCTION TO THE DEVOUT LIFE.
Lonson: J.M. Dent 1961. Everyman's Library series. Green cloth without the dustjacket. A hardcover book in very good condition.
Book number: 102170
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

DE SALES, ST FRANCIS:
Introduction to the Devout Life
Dent, 1961 x, 261pp, dw
Book number: 3562
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: hk religion
In shopping cart

More information

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES
Introduction to A Devout Life to Which is Prefixed an Abstract of His Life
New York, Fr. Pustet & Co. 1920. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxi, 367pp. Light wear to cloth with some sunning to spine, and a small, faint whitened area to front cover. Text clean and crisp and binding sound. A good, clean, solid copy. Good.
Book number: 013605
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: Catholic Spiritual Life Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search