| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Britain In The Middle Ages - An Archaeological History Harper Perennial, 2007, 1st edition. Paperback, F. xviii+330+18pp, 16pp colour plates, 43 text figs, index, a fine copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 9780007203628 ¶ A history & interpretation of the medieval period based upon the latest archaeological evidence & discoveries. Book number: 37747 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ISBN 9780007203628, medieval history, archaeology, architecture 9780007203628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farmers in Prehistoric Britain Stroud: Tempus, 1st edn, 1998 159p, 16 pages of colour plates and 67 figures in the text, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0752414038] Book number: 87049 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Marigold Readers Library, London, No date. Not Stated, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Helen McKie -- Dustwrapper. Good Condition/Poor. 252 pp. + 8 photographic illustrations. Illustrated dustwrapper, missing approx. 1/3rd the spine cover, with chipping and rubbing at the corners. Rubbing to the corners of the boards. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Helen McKie -- Dustwrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0205152 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marigold London, The Readers Library. 1938, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 252 pages plus 8 pages of sepia photographs. One of the rare illustrated Photoplay editions, published to coincide with the British release of the movie starring Sophie Stewart. The illustrations are all stills from the film. Very aged, brittle and tanned pages as usual for these editions. Missing front free end-paper. Heavily decorated burgundy gold-embossed cloth covers. Covers badly marked and worn, with handling wear at head and foot of spine. Good/No Dust-Jacket. Book number: 5271 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Various: Film/TV/Radio/Theatre
Keywords: Movie Movies Film Screen Hollywood Photo-Play Cinema Pictures Readers-Library Gaumont Sophie-Stewart | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain in the Middle Ages: An Archaeological History (P.S.). HarperPerennial, 2007. 320pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 503554 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0007203628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Britain in the Middle Ages. An Archaeological History. HarperCollins. 2006. 330 p. Hardcover/ dustjacket. Book number: 61971 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Archeologie
Keywords: Archeologie Geschiedenis Middeleeuwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Catalogue of British and Irish Prehistoric Bronzes in the Royal Ontario Museum Hardcover Canada, Royal Ontario Museum. 1980, First Canadian Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Illustrated Hardcover Boards. b/w illus. Near Fine. First Canadian Edition. Study and illustrated catalog of Celtic weapons. Swords, spears, axes bronze snaffle bits. Many drawings and descriptions of Celtic metallurgy, bibliography.Celtic artifacts in the Toronto Canada museum. reduced!. Fine/None as Issued. Book number: 005915 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: celtic weapons bronze casting spears irish spears sword blades bronze celtic bronze casting spear heads museum,irish swords, ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavation at Fengate,Peterborough,England : The Third Report. Northamptonshire Archaeological Society Monograph 1.1980. ISBN 0-9507151-07 First edition,soft cover.With 16 plates,19 tables & 128 figures.pp xiv 272. Original cream card pictorial covers.A very good copy.Published jointly with the Royal Ontario Museum.Size is 10 x 7.1/2 inches. Book number: 5022 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: The Fens,Ditches,Dig,Pottery,Flints,Bronze Age,Archaeological Remains,Lincolnshire, Archaeology, 0-9507151-07 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavation at Fengate, Peterborough, England: The Second Report (Archaeology Monograph 5) Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1978,. Paper bound, 241pp. Illustrated with fold-out site maps. Ex-library stamp at bottom of half-title page. Slightly cocked else a very good or better copy. Book number: 742 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology/Anthro Sites: Western Europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavation at Fengate,Peterborough,England : The Second Report. Toronto. Royal Ontario Museum.1978. ISBN. 0-88854-213-5 First edition,soft cover.With 15 b&w photo plates,57 figures,(1 folding) & 83 tables.pp xvii 241.One pin hole to the rear cover & slight rubbing to spine edges otherwise a very good clean copy.Size is 10 x 7 inches. Book number: 5021 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Peterborough,Neolithic,Bronze Age,Archaeology,Dig,the Fens,Geology,Ditches,Flints,Fengate, 0-88854-213-5 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farmers in Prehistoric Britain Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, Tempus Publishing Ltd, 1998. First. Board HB. 8vo. A very good copy, appears unread. Immediate despatch from the UK.Its in the UK!. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500020519 GBP 23.30 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.53 | JP¥ 2902]
Keywords: History Agriculture Technology Animal Husbandry Social | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farmers in prehistoric Britain Stroud, Tempus, 1998. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. With B&W, col. & line illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Brief inscrip on front pastedown.. ISBN: 0752414038 Book number: BOOKS093053I GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: 0752414038 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farmers. In Prehistoric Britain. Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Ltd., 1998. Large 8vo., pp. 160. Black cloth, fine. A little shelf-wear to dustwrapper, but fine. Book number: 40918 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
FARMERS In Prehistoric Britain. Tempus, 1998. 1st Ed. 160pp. 21 coloured plates, 67 ills., photos., plans etc. Inscription, good in d/w. Book number: 214819 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: HISTORY: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY; HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fengate Aylesbury, Shire Archaeology. 1982, First Edition. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 56 pages, covers a browned, otherwise very good. (ISBN: 085263577X) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 59786 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Excavations (Archaeology)_great Britain 085263577x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fenland Project, No. 1: Archaeology and Environment in the Lower Welland Valley, Volume 1. (Two Volumes). East Anglian Archaeology Report No. 27, Volume 1, 1985. Cambridge, Cambridge Archaeological Committee, 1985. Two volumes, 4to.,pp.xii,244; iv,245-337, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations, maps and plans, b/w fold-out maps and plans, b/w plates to rear of vol.II, 13 of 13 negatives in rear pocket of vol.II; lightly rubbed and creased to extremities, light surface scratches, lightly sunned to spine, a very good, internally clean set. Book number: 19681 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marigold with Eight Illustrations in Photogravure of Scenes from the Play. (Sep 1928e) F48 256+8p. GB, Readers Library. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Helen McKie (DW). Very clean tight book but bit bent out of shape with some cover creases. Clean bright dustwrapper externally with some minor staining from book internally. Slight ege loss to DW. VG/nrVG DW. Book number: RL_232 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
Keywords: Helen Mckie (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
People of Peterborough 5,000 Years Ago Peterborough: Sharman, 1976. . 4to sized booklet; stapled spine; 22pp; includes history of peterborough Folk, farmers - 3000-1500 BC & cattle Farmers 1500-900BC; it covers the Fengate excavations betwen 1971 - 1976 - and what the finding meant; Vg-; cover edges curling a little;. Book number: 64045 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Topography: : Peterborough
Keywords: Peterborough 5 000 Years Ago Archaeology; Prehistoric | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seahenge New Discoveries in Prehistoric Britain London, Harper Collins. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007101910) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED by the Author without any dedication to any person on the Title Page.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally,8vo 337pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 62841 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Signed 0007101910 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oedipus Tyrannus: A Record By L. Speed and F. R. Pryor of the Performance in November 1887 Cambridge, Macmillan & Bowes. 1888, First Edition. Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Lancelot Speed. In grubby yellow cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Corners bumped. There are a few worm holes. The first gathering is partially sprung. Light foxing on endpapers. Frontispiece tissue guard creased. 30mm closed tear from top edge of one leaf. Grubby thumbprint in margin of one page. An inscription on the front free endpaper reads: "To Miss Dixon from Francis R. Pryor and Lancelot Speed". Comparison with other specimens indicates that the Speed signature is his own, i.e.not written by Pryor. The book contains a heliogravure frontispiece and many large illustrations and decorations by Speed, the principal pages being printed on one side of the paper only. Illustrations and letterpress in sepia. The text of the play is given in Greek, together with commentary and extensive details of the staging at Cambridge in November 1887. 65pp. Good. Signed by Illustrator. -- Red BooksBook number: 007015 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454] Catalogue: Art, Design, Fashion & Architecture
Keywords: Lancelot Speed, Signed, Theatre, Greek, Cambridge, Sophocles, Pryor, Performance, 19th Century Performing Arts Lancelot Speed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |