| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Students' Edition of a Standard Dictionary of the English Language Funk & Wagnalls, 1903. Hardback, no dj, light wear to cover, several pages have been meticulously repaired, no markings, o/w good condition Book number: 99817 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flat roofing: a guide to good practice Tarmac Building Products, 1983. Used - Very Good. VG large format paperback . Revised second edition. Owner's initials on first page; a clean, tidy copy.. Book number: BOOKS132006I GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War Philadelphia ; Chicago : The John C. Winston Company 1818. 1st Edition. Description: 736 : plates. ports. maps. plans. front. ; 25 cm. Subjects: World War (1914-1918) --History. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 171669 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War; Complete Edition; Volume IV (of X) New York, Leslie-Judge. 1919. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (8)221pp. Photos. Green khaki cloth with black spine panel & gilt lettering. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 46025 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: World War 1
Keywords: World War 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War an Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War Brantford, Ontario, Canada: Bradley-Garretson Co. Ltd, 1918. Hardcover. No DJ. Hard-to-find account of WWI, complete with dozens of b&w photos, maps, charts, etc. In black cloth covers with bumps, stains and fading. All book edges painted in marbleized motif. Interior has beginning of spine crack at front hinge. A detailed, fascinating look at this awful conflict. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 736 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 71246 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR Ontario,Canada, THE Bradley-Garretson Co. 1918, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War. World War one. SPecial reference to Caqnada's part in the war. 736 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 081279 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: War,World War, | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatesr War Canton, Ohio, The Novelty Cutlery Company, 1918. First. Cloth. 8vo. insc to fpd, stitching loosening, moderate edge wear, damp effect and bucklng to pages, some smudging and soiling throughout. heavily worn and damp effected covers, bow to boards. Poor . Book number: 90001018 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: War | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War, Volume 7 Leslie-Judge. 1919. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. (World War 1). Book number: 276635 USD 24.09 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1914] Catalogue: Weapons, Military and War
Keywords: World War 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War Illustrated with Reproductions from the Official Photographs of the United States, British and French Governments. United Publishers 1919, 8vo., 736 pp., frontis., maps, illus., index; VG/gold & black stamped red cloth, light wear; Book number: LR22380 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War. Illustrated with Reproductions from the Official Photographs on the United States, British and French Governments. United Publishers 1919, 8vo., 800 pp., illus., maps, chrono.; G/no dj, loose in case, worn, several loose leaves; Book number: LR28438 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War, Including the Treaty of Peace and the League of Nation's Covenant. With an Introduction by General Peyton C. March. Illustrated with Reproductions from the Official Photographs of the United States, British and French Governments. Philadelphia, John C. Winston (1919), 8vo., 800 pp., frontis. ports., illus., maps, chrono.; FIRST EDITION; VG/gold stamped blue cloth, lacks leaf 5-6,(blank ?); Book number: LR46031 USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War. An Authentic Narrative of the World Greatest War, Including the Treaty of Peace and the League of Nations' Covenant. With an Introduction by General Peyton C. March, Chief of Staff of the United States Army. Toronto, Ontario, The John C. Winston Co. 1919. Hardcover, GOOD, spine binding missing, red boards with stamped gilt titles and decoration,800 pp. Introduction by General Peyton C. March, Chief of Staff of the US Army. Illustrated with reproductions from the official photographs of the US, British, French, Canadian, and Italian governments. Good Reading Copy. Book number: 013148 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: wORLD WAR, Treaty of Peace, Canada, General Peyton C. March, | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War. Philadelphia:, John C. Winston, 1918. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Slight Wrinkiling to Cloth Boards, Otherwise Fine, Clean and Tight. No Dj. Book number: 15871 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military History : World War I
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR The United Publishers of the United Staes and Canada. 1919. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, 736 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 068720 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: World War I History: : War | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War. New York, NY, U.S.A., The United Publishers, 1919. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is faded, edgewear and is torn down the spine. Pages are clean with rough edges. Book has torn away from the spine. Book number: 234099 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War an Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War New York: Leslie-Judge Company, 1919. Hardcover. A few pages have tears, lightly tanned. Boards have considerable shelf and edge wear. Pos with date on front end paper. ; Complete edition. "This is a popular narrative history of the world's greates war. Written frankly from the viewpoint of the United States and the Allies." Clean pages; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 237 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 7929 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War, Volume 3 Leslie-Judge. 1919. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (World War 1). Book number: 276653 USD 24.09 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1914] Catalogue: Weapons, Military and War
Keywords: World War 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of The World War: An Authentic Narrative Of The World's Greatest War. The United Publishers of the United States and Canada, Chicago: 1919. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy has wear and fading to cover. With the signing of the Armistice on November 11, !918, the World War has been practically brought to an end. The events of the past four years have been of such magnitude that the various steps, the numberless battles, and the growth of allied power which led up to the final victory are not clearly defined even in the minds of many military men. ¶ 736 pages. Book number: 19915X1 USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: WORLD WAR I
Keywords: ( One America Allied Forces Britain Europe Belgium Russia Zeppelin Raids Bolshevism Transportation Problems Air Battles General Pershing Woodrow Wilson). | In shopping cart More information div> |
March's Thesaurus and Dictionary of the English Language Introduction by Clarence L. Barnhart. Issued Under the Editorial Supervision of Norman Cousins. With a New Supplement by R. A. Goodwin and Stuart Flexner. Abbeville (1980), lg. 8vo., [12]+1312 pp.; VG/paperback; ISBN: 0896591077 Book number: LR58283 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
March's Thesaurus-Dictionary. Introduction by Clarence L. Barnhart. Issued Under the Editorial Supervision of Norman Cousins. New Supplement by R. A. Goodwin. Hanover House (1958), lg. 8vo., viii,1240 pp., indexed foredge; from the 1902 ed., VG/VG; Book number: LR57489 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Method of Philological Study of the English Language New York, Harper & Brothers 1870, Hardcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Rust cloth bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly browned; boards smudged; eps a bit foxed, else a tight, clean volume. ; 12mo; 118 pages Book number: 33328 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Studies
Keywords: American Polymaths 19th Century American Philologists English Literature Classical Philology Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Parser and Analyzer for Beginners, with Diagrams and Suggestive Pictures New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers. 1873. Hard Cover. A rare volume. Written by Francis March, 'considered the principal founder of modern comparative linguistics in Anglo-Saxon'. Pencil notes on front end papers; rub marks, scuffs, soils, edge wear, age toning, foxing, etc. A reading copy. An educational reference by this prominant American professor. 88 pages. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 064611 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education, Academics, Academia, Language, Linguistics, English, Grammar, Pronounciation, School, Professor, Teacher, Teaching, Francis a March, Learning, Growth, Development, America, American, History, Sutton, Massachusetts, Amherst College, Nineteenth C | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |