ascending
descending
found: 8 books

[HUTCHESON (FRANCIS)]:
An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations on the Moral Sense. The Third Edition, with Additions.
London: Printed for A. Ward...[et al], 1742. 8vo, pp. xx [xxi - xxiii Contents, xxiv blank], 339 [340 blank], recently rebound in quarter calf, gilt rules on spine, morocco label, marbled boards. A very good copy. This work was first published in 1728, with a second edition in 1730; this was the last edition published in his lifetime.
Book number: 4745
GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 1030.25 US$ 1293.4 | JP¥ 102745]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: philosophy prose Scottish Enlightenment
In shopping cart

More information

[HUTCHESON, FRANCIS (1694-1746)],
Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense.
Dublin: Crampton & Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First published the same year in London.] xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2, with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a VG and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educated at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he correspondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Adam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay ... Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke. In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Weight: 7.0 ounces = 199 grams. Size: 6.5 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches = 16.2 x 19.6 x 2cm. An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutcheson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some seem to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM]. Binding: HB.
Book number: 012093
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS; PEACH, BERNARD (ED.)
Illustrations on the Moral Sense
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780674443266). hardcover. Used, Dust jacket with very light creases along edges and brown hardcover with black lettering on spine in very good clean condition. Pages are clean and tight throughout. T. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 255593
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: 9780674443266
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS
An inquiry concerning beauty, order, harmony, design
1973. Paperback. Pp: 123. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1299946
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS
An Inquiry Into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; Revised Edition
Indianapolis, Liberty Fund. 2008, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0865977747). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (32)271pp. Notes. Index. Wolfgang Leidhold, Editor. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 63682
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0865977747
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS (ED. R.S. DOWNIE)
Philosophical Writings
London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1994, Everyman. (ISBN: 0460875043) Soft Cover . Octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, xlviii + 211pp. Pages tanned, very light wear only. A good, sound copy.
Book number: 21873
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Virtue Moral Philosophy Beauty Order Harmony Design Eighteenth Century Philosophers 0460875043
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS
A System of Moral Philosophy, in Three Books...To Which Is Prefixed Some Account of the Life, Writings, and Character of the Author, by the Reverend William Leechman, D.D.
London, A. Miller/ T. Longman 1755, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. 1st & last few leaves of vol. I chipped at edges, sm. staple-like puncture holes to bottom corners of front lvs.; 1st fifty pages of vol. II lightly dampstained at top corners; a few leaves in both vols. bent at corner tips; leaf edges, orig. eps, tps, some leaves & margins foxed, else a very handsome, tight & clean set of this classic work. ; Three books bound in two volumes; recently rebound in rich banded dk. brown full moroccan, w/ black leather backstrip labels, gilt let., new eps. ; 4to; 358/380 pages
Book number: 31455
USD 5000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3982 | £UK 3189.5 | JP¥ 397189]
Catalogue: GC: Philosophy
Keywords: 18th Century Scots-Irish Philosophers Theory of Existence of the Moral Sense Moral Philosophy Philosophy Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HUTCHESON, FRANCIS
A System of Moral Philosophy (Two Volumes in One).
Augustus M Kelley Pubs, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Gilt is dulled on front cover and spine, a few spots to brown faux leather boards. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Reprint of a work originally published in 1755; From the Reprints of Economic Classics series. Reprints of Economic Classics Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 738 pages. Economics. Philosophy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 27393
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search