ascending
descending
found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BINET, ALFRED / SIMON, THÉODORE / STERN, WILLIAM L. / GALTON, FRANCIS
Significant Contributions to the History of Psychology 1750-1920,
Washington D. C., University Publications of America. 1977. (ISBN: 089093164X). Original Cloth, 15.5 x 23.3 Cm. Ex-Library,with usual Stamps, Series B, Physiological Psychology, Vol 4. Works on psychometrics. 152 p. Very Good.
Book number: 035666
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 089093164X
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS GALTON & SIR GEORGE GROVE & W G CLARK:
Narrative of an explorer in tropical South Africa, being and account of a visit to Damaraland in 1851, also vacation tours in 1860 and 1861.
London: Ward, Lock and co, 1889. No edition stated (hardback). 8vo, xx, 320pp, 4pp adverts. 8 plates, text illustrations. Bound in plain blue cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Binding rubbed, titling dulled (and indistinct) on the spine, lacks the front free endpaper, light foxing of the preliminary pages, contents VG. Overall, this copy is in good minus condition ony, but it is suitable as a reading, working or reference copy.
Book number: 30041
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

STEWART, ALEX, F.R.C.S.EDIN. [WITH CHAPTERS ON HUMAN FACULTY & DEVELOPMENT AND ON TWINS BY FRANCIS GALTON, F.R.S
Our Temperaments: Their Study and Their Teaching. A Popular Outline.
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1892, Revised, 2nd & Best Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Chromo-lithographs from Drawings by Lockhart Bogle. Hardback, 150mm x 240mm tall (6" x 9.5" approx.). Pp xxv, 412, with + 4 chromo plates [ including the Frontispiece ] + 20 plates with a total of 32 engravings, all plates having tissue-guards, + 3pp Publisher's adverts. The chromolithographic plates, the Indexes and many of the engravings are present only in this edition. A few minor external rubs, otherwise very good, in the original blue cloth-covered, bevel-edged boards/gilt titles/top edges gilt. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002856
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.55 | JP¥ 5604]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Chromo Chromos Chromolithography Chromolitho Chromolithos Chromo Lithograph Lithographs Lithography Temperament Temperaments Physiogonomy Physiogonomist Physiogonomists Medicine Science Character Human Type Types Typing Twin Twins Faculty Development John
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON FRANCIS,
Finger Prints
Prometheus Books, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781591024125. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: lx97
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781591024125
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON FRANCIS,
Finger Prints
Prometheus Books, 2006. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 9781591024125. Very Good. The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK.
Book number: lx98
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9781591024125
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS GALTON.
The art of travel or Shifts and Contrivances Available in Wild Countries.
With an Introduction by D.Middleton. London, 1971, Phoenix Press Ediz.in lingua inglese. cm.14x21,5, pp.XIX,366, num.diss.bn.nt., br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 63121
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS (1822-1911),
Art of Travel; or, Shifts and Contrivances Available in Wild Countries.
London: John Murray, 1855. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+196pp. + 32-page inserted rear catalog dated April, 1854. 12mo. Paneled straight-grained russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and rust endpapers. Mild rubbing to the cloth; light wear to the joints with slight fraying to the top of the front joint; early owner's signature to the front paste-down; a VG, attractive copy. Scarce. Galton's second book (third separate publication) and a classic Victorian travel guide, the eighth and last edition of which appeared in 1893. At the beginning of his remarkable career Galton was an enthusiastic traveler. In 1845 he went to Egypt, traveled down the Nile to Khartoum in the Sudan, and from there to Beirut and Damascus. He joined the Royal Geographical Society in 1850 and in the next two years mounted an expedition into then-unexplored South-Western Africa (now Namibia). He published an account of his trip in 1853 as The Narrative of an Explorer in Tropical South Africa. In the same year, for his pioneering cartographic survey of the region he was awarded the Royal Geographical Society's gold medal and the French Geographical Society's silver medal. His reputation as explorer and geographer established, he proceeded to pen The Art of Travel as a handbook of practical advice "for all who have to rough it, whether they be explorers, emigrants, missionaries, or soldiers" (Preface). Nonetheless, the later editions are not overly common nowadays, while the first edition has for long been difficult to find, especially in decent condition. Weight: 10.7 ounces = 306 grams. Size: 7.2 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 12 x 2cm. The founder of psychometrics, Galton created the statistical concept of correlation and was the first to apply statistical methods to the study of human differences. He pioneered the controversial field of eugenics, coining the term "nature versus nurture." The method he devised for classifying fingerprints was widely adopted. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088272
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS
The Art of Rough Travel
Uitgever: Mountaineers Books Jaar: 2006. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781594850585
Book number: 30729
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9781594850585
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS
The Art of Travel, 1872
Uitgever: Sterling Publishing Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781842122099
Book number: 41884
€  21.55 [Appr.: US$ 27.06 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2150]
Keywords: 9781842122099
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON,FRANCIS.
L'arte di viaggiare. Il manuale degli esploratori inglesi dell'Ottocento secondo le indicazioni della Royal Geographical Society.
A cura di Graziella Martina. Como, 1999, Ibis Ed. Nelle Memorie della mia vita Coll.L'ippogrifo. cm.17x24, pp.316, alcune figg.bn.nt. br.soprac.fig.a col.
Book number: 127343
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS.
The Average Contribution of Each Several Ancestor to the Total Heritage of the Offspring. Proc. Royal Society Vol. 61, No. 376.
London:, Royal Society London,, 1897.. Hardcover. Entire Volume 61 Offered in Fine Modern Buckram Binding. Galton's Paper Is on Pps 401-413. It Is Garrison-Morton 239. The Paper Is Fine. This Paper Presents Sir Francis Galton's (1822-1911) "Law of Ancestral Heredity". Revised Several Times over the Next Two Decades, Galtons' Basic Assertion Was That, on Average, Each Parent Provided Offspring with One Quarter of Inherited Traits, While Grandparents Contribute the Rest. This Turned out to Be Wrong. Mendel's Work Showed That Variations, Rather Than Being "Errors" As Postulated By Galton, Represented the Expression of Discrete Alternative Factors, We Call It "Gene Expression". Nonetheless, Galton's Statistical Approach to the Issue Put Him in the Forefront of Those Trying to Apply Mathematical Principles to Biological Problems. We Recognize Him Today As One of the Founders of Biometrics. Fine.
Book number: 6795
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS.
The Average Contribution of Each Several Ancestor to the Total Heritage of the Offspring. Proc. Royal Society Volume 61, No. 376, Pp. 401-413.
London:, Royal Society London,, 1897.. Paperback. Offered Is Issue No. 376, Vol. 61 of the Proceedings of the Royal Society in the Original Printed Wrappers. Wrappers Are Darkened with Mild Chips, Closed Tears Archivally Repaired. Contents Fine. 8vo. 357-423. Galton's Paper on Pp. 401-413, Is Garrison-Morton 239. This Paper Presents Sir Francis Galton's (1822-1911) "Law of Ancestral Heredity". Revised Several Times over the Next Two Decades, Galton's' Basic Assertion Was That, on Average, Each Parent Provided Offspring with One Quarter of Inherited Traits, While Grandparents Contribute the Rest. This Turned out to Be Wrong. Mendel's Work Showed That Variations, Rather Than Being "Errors" As Postulated By Galton, Represented the Expression of Discrete Alternative Factors, We Call It "Gene Expression". Nonetheless, Galton's Statistical Approach to the Issue Put Him in the Forefront of Those Trying to Apply Mathematical Principles to Biological Problems. We Recognize Him Today As One of the Founders of Biometrics..
Book number: 24126
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11121]
Keywords: Evolution
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS.
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture.
London:, Macmillan,, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Spine Rebacked, Original Spine Laid-Down, Mild Cover Edge Wear, Hinges Starting But Binding Tight. 8vo. Xiii, 270 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 42895
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: History of Science England
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS (1822-1911),
English Men of Science: Their Nature and Nurture. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 12.
Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. 1st printing. [2]+[xiv]+270+[2]pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1874 first edition. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Galton's great survey of the natural & nurtural influences exerted on English scientists. ISBN: 1855066637. Binding: HB.
Book number: 062413
USD 45.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3650]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS (SIR)
Essays in Eugenics
London: The Eugenics Education Society, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Extensive dampstains to cloth boards, causing loss of colour to the cloth. The cloth has also lifted from the boards. Old mould stains to endpapers. Internally with light to moderate dampstains to margins of most leaves. Some underlining and marginalia.; Uncommon. [vi], 109 pages. Green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. Contents: The Possible Improvement of the Human Breed under Existing Conditions of Law and Sentiment; Eugenics, its Definition, Scope, and Aims; Restrictions in Marriage; Studies in National Eugenics; Eugenics as a Factor in Religion; Probability, the Foundation of Eugenics; Local Associations for Promoting Eugenics. ; 8vo. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 12685
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.5 | £UK 102.25 | JP¥ 12710]
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, SIR FRANCIS
Essays in Eugenics
2004. Paperback. Pp: 120. ISBN: 9781410216984. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1545423
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9781410216984
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS
Fingerprints. 2003 Reprint of the 1892 edition
Galton, Francis. Fingerprints. London: MacMillan and Co., 1892. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2003. xvi, 216 pp. Cloth. New. $65. * This was the first work to propose a classification system for fingerprints. Dalton's discovery that no two fingerprints are identical, and that they not change over the course of one's lifetime, was a significant breakthrough in the art of detection.
Book number: 36942
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: CRIMINAL LAW FORENSIC SCIENCE 1575887428
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GALTON, FRANCIS
Hereditary Genius an Inquiry Into Its Laws and Consequences
Cleveland, OH: World Books, 1962. Softcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 446 pages.
Book number: 63035
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Genetics
Keywords: Genetics Heredity Galton, Francis Science
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS.
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences.
New York:, D. Appleton & Co.,, 1870., First U.S. Edition , Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in deep red pebbled cloth, three blind rules on the covers, spine title in gilt. 390 pages plus 2 pages of publisher ads. Two fold-outs, one of which with a minor mis-folding. Contemporary previous owner name in pen on the front endpaper. Text mildly and evenly toned. Spine dulled by sunning but gilt title readable. Spine ends worn with shallow loss of material at head and short tears at foot. Corners a bit bent, top edge dusty. A rare marginal pencil mark. Otherwise sound and clean. Very Good.
Book number: 14983
USD 397.70 [Appr.: EURO 316.75 | £UK 253.75 | JP¥ 31592]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Genetics Heredity Genius Genetics
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS (1822-1911),
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 6.
Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. [xxxii]+389+[1]pp. + 1 folding chart. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 first edition. Weight: 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. Size: 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 1855066580. Binding: HB.
Book number: 062437
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS & GALTON, SIR FRANCIS
Hereditary genius. An inquiry into its laws and consequences
1978. Paperback. Pp: 390. ISBN: 9780904014464. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U997090
€  8.90 [Appr.: US$ 11.18 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 888]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780904014464
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY DARLINGTON.
Hereditary Genius - an Inquiry Into Its Laws and Consequences.
Collins, Fontana, London, 1962. 446 pp including index, wrappers and edges foxed, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 196613
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: science ancestry
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS.
Hereditary Genius. : An Inquiry Into It's Laws and Consequences.
Macmillan and Co. London. 1925. Reprint. 8vo, 379pp. A fine hardback copy in a slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. Bookseller's sticker on spine and previous owner's signature on ffep.
Book number: 75065
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

GALTON, FRANCIS (1822-1911)
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry Into Its Laws and Consequences
London, Macmillan, 1892. Hardcover . Second edition, with slight corrections, but adding a new 20 page author Preface (first edition was in 1869). Octavo, maroon cloth, black endpapers. pp (xxx), (380), (4, ads). Note: the title leaf is a cancel. Book a little leaned, with small nicks to ends of lightly sunned spine; cracked inner hinge neatly repaired with rice paper coloured to match end endpapers; small spots to verso of front free endpaper; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Galton was Charles Darwin's cousin, the originator of eugenic studies, and the pioneer of the classification of finger-prints for identification purposes. "The method used in Hereditary Genius has been described as the first example of historiometry. To bolster these results, and to attempt to make a distinction between 'nature' and 'nurture' (he was the first to apply this phrase to the topic), he devised a questionnaire that he sent out to 190 Fellows of the Royal Society. He tabulated characteristics of their families, such as birth order and the occupation and race of their parents. He attempted to discover whether their interest in science was 'innate' or due to the encouragements of others. The studies were published as a book, English men of science: their nature and nurture, in 1874. In the end, it promoted the nature versus nurture question, though it did not settle it, and provided some fascinating data on the sociology of scientists of the time." - Wikipedia. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.
Book number: 35908
USD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 197.25 | £UK 158 | JP¥ 19661]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS GALTON
Hereditary Genius
London, Fontana. 1962, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Spine slightly creased. 446pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47864
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Heredity, Genetics, Genius,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search