ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
After the neocons. America at the crossroads
Profile, 2006. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 226. Forfatteren til "Historiens afslutning og det sidste menneske", der selv har tilhørt den nykonservative kreds, gør i bogen rede for sine kritiske synspunkter i forhold til de nykonservative og Bush-administrationens udenrigspolitik siden 11. september 2001. ISBN: 9781861979223. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U682895
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9781861979223
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS.
La fin de l'histoire et le dernier homme. Traduit de l'anglais par Denis-Armand Canal.
Paris, Flammarion, 1992. Wrappers (paperback) 452 pp. ; 24 cm. - (spine and covers sl. worn, dog ears, although still good copy). ISBN: 2082115488.
Book number: 6912
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA,FRANCIS.
La fine della storia e l'ultimo uomo.
Tarduz.di Delfo Ceni. Milano, 2011, BUR Rizzoli Coll.Saggi. cm.13x20, pp.430, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 146193
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
Our posthuman future. Consequences of the biotechnology revolution
Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2002. Papieren omslag. Pp: 256. What's at stake in tomorrow's biotech revolution: a definitive assesment from "a superior mind at work" -Robert Kaplan, Los Angeles Times Book Review In 1989, Francis Fukuyama made his now-famous pronouncement that because "the major alternatives to liberal democracy had exhausted themselves," history as we knew it had reached its end. Ten years later, he revised his argument: we hadn't reached the end of history, he wrote, because we hadn't yet reached the end of science. Arguing that our greatest advances still to come will be in the life sciences, Fukuyama now asks how the ability to modify human behavior will affect liberal democracy. To re-orient contemporary debate, Fukuyama underlines man's changing understanding of human nature through history: from Plato and Aristotle's belief that man had "natural ends," to the ideals of utopians and dictators of the modern age who sought to remake mankind for ideological ends. Fukuyama persuasively argues that the ultimate prize of the biotechnology revolution-intervention in the "germ-line," the ability to manipulate the DNA of all of one person's descendents-will have profound, and potentially terrible, consequences for our political order, even if undertaken by ordinary parents seeking to "improve" their children. In Our Posthuman Future , our greatest social philosopher begins to describe the potential effects of exploration on the foundation of liberal democracy: the belief that human beings are equal by nature. ISBN: 9780374236434. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1788739
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780374236434
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
Trust. The social virtues and the creation of prosperity
1995. Paperback. Pp: 457. ISBN: 9780241136065. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1728682
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780241136065
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
Trust. The social virtues and the creation of prosperity
Free Pr, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 457. In his bestselling The End of History and the Last Man, Francis Fukuyama argued that the end of the Cold War would also mean the beginning of a struggle for position in the rapidly emerging order of 21st-century capitalism. In Trust, a penetrating assessment of the emerging global economic order "after History," he explains the social principles of economic life and tells us what we need to know to win the coming struggle for world dominance. Challenging orthodoxies of both the left and right, Fukuyama examines a wide range of national cultures in order to divine the underlying principles that foster social and economic prosperity. Insisting that we cannot divorce economic life from cultural life, he contends that in an era when social capital may be as important as physical capital, only those societies with a high degree of social trust will be able to create the flexible, large-scale business organizations that are needed to compete in the new global economy. A brilliant study of the interconnectedness of economic life with cultural life, Trust is also an essential antidote to the increasing drift of American culture into extreme forms of individualism, which, if unchecked, will have dire consequences for the nation's economic health. ISBN: 9780684825250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1672001
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780684825250
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANCIS FUKUYAMA
LA FIN DE L'HISTOIRE ET LE DERNIER HOMME
ISBN : 2286001693. FLAMMARION. 1992. In-4 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 452 pages.
Book number: RO30113439
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS FUKUYAMA
De nieuwe mens - onze wereld na de biotechnologische revolutie
Contact, 2002, 320 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 275230&MS
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
After the Neocons: America at the Crossroads
Profile Books. 2006. (ISBN: 1861979223) Hardcover. Minor neat u/lining o/w near fine. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 011342
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.04 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Current Affairs 1861979223
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
After The Neocons: America at the crossroads
Profile Books, First Edition, 2006, Very Good Condition, Hardcover + Dustjacket, 226 pag. .
Book number: 101042687
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
America at the Crossroads: Democracy, Power, and the Neoconservative Legacy.
Yale (2006), 12 mo., xiv,226 pp., notes, index; 3rd. ptg.; NF/NF; ISBN: 0300113994
Book number: LR52222
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
America at the Crossroads Democracy, Power, and the Neoconservative Legacy
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr. 2006, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0300113994). Hb, 8vo. pp. 226. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 071879
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: American Politics American History 0300113994
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
America at the Crossroads: Democracy, Power, and the Neoconservative Legacy
New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0300113994) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xiv, 226 pp. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Francis Fukuyama's criticism of the Iraq war put him at odds with neoconservative friends both within and outside the Bush administration. Here he explains how, in its decision to invade Iraq, the Bush administration failed in its stewardship of American foreign policy. First, the administration wrongly made preventive war the central tenet of its foreign policy. In addition, it badly misjudged the global reaction to its exercise of 'benevolent hegemony.' And finally, it failed to appreciate the difficulties involved in large-scale social engineering, grossly underestimating the difficulties involved in establishing a successful democratic government in Iraq. Fukuyama explores the contention by the Bush administration's critics that it had a neoconservative agenda that dictated its foreign policy during the president's first term. Providing a fascinating history of the varied strands of neoconservative thought since the 1930s, Fukuyama argues that the movement's legacy is a complex one that can be interpreted quite differently than it was after the end of the Cold War. Analyzing the Bush administration's miscalculations in responding to the post-September 11 challenge, Fukuyama proposes a new approach to American foreign policy through which such mistakes might be turned around--one in which the positive aspects of the neoconservative legacy are joined with a more realistic view of the way American power can be used around the world. / Francis Fukuyama is Bernard L. Schwartz Professor of International Political Economy and director of the International Development Program at the School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University. He has written widely on political and economic development, and his previous books include The End of History and the Last Man, a best seller and the winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Critic Award." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 034963
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Collectible 0300113994
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
AMERICA AT THE CROSSROADS
New Haven, Yale University Press 2006, Second Printing, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0300113994
¶ The author of The End of History and the Last Man deals with "Democracy, power and the neoconservative legacy," and now breaks with the neo-conservatives.
Book number: 41013
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
America at the Crossroads Democracy, Power, and the Neoconservative Legacy
Near Fine; Softcover; Yale University Press; -; 2007; Crisp book; one page creased. Otherwise as new. No names or markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. ISBN: 9780300122534.
Book number: 23675
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: 9780300122534
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
America at the Crossroads Democracy, Power, and the Neoconservative Legacy
Yale University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300113994. Second Printing; 1.02 x 8.27 x 5.59 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 241187
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0300113994 Politics
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
AMERICA AT THE CROSSROADS
New Haven, Yale University Press 2006, Second Printing, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0300113994
¶ The author of The End of History and the Last Man deals with "Democracy, power and the neoconservative legacy," and now breaks with the neo-conservatives.
Book number: 40730
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2252]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS (EDITOR).
Blindside: How to Anticipate Forcing Events and Wild Cards in Global Politics.
Washington, D.C.:, Brookings Institution Press,, 2007. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. red paper-covered boards, 198 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0815729901.
Book number: 225984
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1048]
Keywords: 0815729901
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA FRANCIS
Het einde van de geschiedenis en de laatste mens
Amsterdam, Contact, 1992. Pb, in-8, 429 pp. bibliografie, register. Yoshihiro Francis Fukuyama (Chicago, 27 oktober 1952) is een Amerikaanse politicoloog en filosoof. Hij is momenteel verbonden als hoogleraar aan de Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Hij werd vooral bekend als neoconservatief denker. Het einde van de Koude Oorlog betekent volgens F. meteen ook het einde van de ideologische evolutie van de mensheid; de Westerse liberale democratie moet universeel gezien worden als ultieme vorm van regeren. Controversieel. Very good
Book number: 19920194
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS & KAPTEYNS-BACUNA, ANNA
Het einde van de geschiedenis en de laatste mens
Contact, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 428. Beschouwing over de ontwikkelingen in het historisch proces en een onderzoek naar de vraagstukken van de menselijke samenleving. ISBN: 9789025469948. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1714456
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025469948
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
Het Einde van de Geschiedenis en de Laatste Mens.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Contact. 1992, 429 pp. (ISBN: 9025469949) paperback. in goede staat.
Book number: 017255
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: historiografie, natiestaten, ideologie, globalisering, wereldeconomie, religies, ideologie, amerikanisering, kapitalisme 9025469949
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA FRANCIS
Het einde van de geschiedenis en de laatste mens
Amsterdam, Contact, 1992. Pb, in-8, 429 pp. bibliografie, register. Yoshihiro Francis Fukuyama (Chicago, 27 oktober 1952) is een Amerikaanse politicoloog en filosoof. Hij is momenteel verbonden als hoogleraar aan de Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Hij werd vooral bekend als neoconservatief denker. Het einde van de Koude Oorlog betekent volgens F. meteen ook het einde van de ideologische evolutie van de mensheid; de Westerse liberale democratie moet universeel gezien worden als ultieme vorm van regeren. Controversieel. Very good
Book number: 19920155
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS
THE END OF HISTORY AND THE LAST MAN. Includes bibliographical references and index
THE FREE PRESS A Division of Macmillan, Inc. New York - 1992. Jacket design: REM Studio, Inc.. Author photo: Dan Borris/Outline. Bound/jacket. Very nice. 418 pages
Book number: 4309
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

FUKUYAMA, FRANCIS,
The End of History and the Last Man.
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1992. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Signed by author on title page Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 541872
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 US$ 63.08 | JP¥ 4899]
Keywords: History 0241130131
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search