ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ALBERT EINSTEIN) CLARK, RONALD W. (SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK NOBEL LAUREATE).
Einstein. The Life and Times.
London:, Hodder and Stoughton,, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Francis Crick and from His Library. Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Foxing Edges. Minimal Hinge Defect But Hinges, Joints Are Tight. In a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear, Crease Dj Flap. 8vo. 670 Pp. A Wonderful Association Copy Linking the Greatest Physicist of the Twentieth Century with Arguably His Counterpart in Biology--One of the Discoverers of the Dna Double Helix. Very Good++, Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids..
Book number: 43678
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663]
Keywords: Physics Genetics Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(BERTRAND RUSSELL) CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, RUPERT. (SIGNED BY FRANCIS CRICK NOBEL LAUREATE).
Russell Remembered.
London:, Oxford University Press,, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Francis Crick and from His Library. Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Scuffs, Mild Edge Wear. 8vo. 163 Pp. Association Copy Linking Two Great Nobel Laureates. Near Fine, Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in their two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material". Dr. Crick continued to make critical contributions to molecular biology. His postulates included the term "codon" for the individual base-pair triplets that were soon accepted as the specific codes for particular amino acids..
Book number: 43679
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Keywords: Philosophy Genetics Signed
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS CRICK
Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul
Scribner, 1995. Paperback. 0684801582 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX85911799
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0684801582 Brain, Biology, Consciousness, Cognitive Science, 2006, Brain User Guide, Consciousness Studies, Consiousness
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The Astonishing Hypothesis; the Scientific Search for the Soul
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684194317). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine, (14)317pp. Notes, references, index. Illustrations. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 56275
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Neurology Medicine & Health Psychology & Psychiatry 0684194317
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS,
Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul.
New York, Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 317.
Book number: MASTER215221I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS. (SIGNED).
The Astonishing Hypothesis. The Scientific Search for the Soul.
New York:, Scribners,, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684194317. Signed and Inscribed By Francis Crick. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xiv, 317 Pp. Fine, When Francis Crick moved to California in 1977 he began studies in a new area, the nature of human consciousness. He postulated that consciousness is the result of how neurons are arrayed and communicate with each other, without invoking divine intervention or other spiritual forces. The current volume describes his search for the chemical and physiologic bases of the soul and human consciousness. Francis Harry Compton Crick (1916-2004) together with James D. Watson described and elaborated upon the double helix structure of DNA in two brilliant papers in the spring of 1953 (Nature Vol. 171). For their work they were awarded (together with Maurice Wilkins) the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1962..
Book number: 24844
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Evolution Signed 0684194317
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul
New York, N. Y. Touchstone. 1995. (ISBN: 0-684-80158-2) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 090240
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0684801582
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS (1916-2004)
The Astonishing Hypothesis : The Scientific Search for the Soul
New York : Scribner ; New York : Maxwell MacMillan International 1994. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. 317 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Consciousness. Mind and body. Visual perception. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 293-300) and index. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0684194317. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75064
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0684194317
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRICK, FRANCIS.
Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul.
Scribner,, 1995. Paperback. Argues that consciousness and what has long been called the should are now accessible to scientific investigation. Index. Bibliography. Unmarked. 317pp.
Book number: 8185
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science History of Science Philosophy Consciousness, James D. Watson, DNA, Christof Koch Biochemistry, Soul, Psyche, Brain, Mind Visual neuroscience
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS (1916- )
The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul.
Scribner (1994), 8vo., xiv,317 pp., diags., notes, glossary, reading, refs., index; FIRST EDITION; NF/G; ISBN: 0684194317
Book number: LR54804
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 833]
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK,FRANCIS.
The Astonishing Hypotesis. The Scientific Search for the soul.
New York, 1995, A Touchstone Book cm.15,5x23,5, pp.317, alcune ill.bn.interc.n br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 150912
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Scienze
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The Astonishing Hypothesis
Uitgever: Scribner Book Company Jaar: 1994. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780684194318
Book number: 45566
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9780684194318
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS (1916- )
The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul.
Scribner (1994), 8vo., xiv,317 pp., diags., notes, glossary, reading, refs., index; 3rd. ptg.; VG/no dj; ISBN: 0684194317
Book number: LR22853
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The astonishing hypothesis. The scientific search for the soul
Pocket Books, 1995. Paperback. Pp: 317. ISBN: 9780671712952. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U374248
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9780671712952
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The Astonishing Hypothesis; the Scientific Search for the Soul
New York, Simon & Schuster Touchstone. 1995. (ISBN: 0684801582). Soft Cover, Large 8vo. (14)317pp. Notes, references, index. Illustrations. Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 35384
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0684801582
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS.
The astonishing hypothesis : the scientific search for the soul.
New York, Maxwell Macmillan International, c1994,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 317pp. 25 cm. 0684194317.
Book number: 28308
USD 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 969]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Neural Circuitry Mind & Body Consciousness 0684194317
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
The Astonishing Hypothesis: The Scientific Search for the Soul
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0684194317). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Nobel Prize-winning biochemist Crick co-discoverer with James Watson of DNA's double helix structure here takes readers to the forefront of modern brain research. Geared to serious lay readers and scientists, this speculative study argues that our minds can be explained, without recourse to religious concepts of a soul, in terms of the interactions of a vast assembly of nerve cells and associated molecules. Crick delves into the nature of consciousness by focusing on visual awareness, an active, constructive process in which the brain selectively combines discrete elements into meaningful images. Early chapters include numerous interactive illustrations to demonstrate the brain's shortcuts, tricks and habits of visual perception. In later chapters Crick discusses neural networks--electronic pathways that can "remember" patterns or produce spoken language--and outlines research strategies designed to pinpoint the brain's "awareness neurons" that enable us to see. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 076855
USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937]
Keywords: 0684194317
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS.
The astonishing hypothesis. The scientific search for the soul.
Simon & Schuster: New York, 1995. Paperback, ills., photogr., bibliogr., index, good copy, 317 pp.
Book number: 31834
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
Autograph Signature - Nobel Prize
n.p. n.d. , First Edition. [Dr Francis Crick (1916 - 2004) Francis Harry Compton Crick OM FRS, Autograph Signature. A 4" x 7" card stock, neatly & clearly signed by Crick. In fine condition. Crick was an English molecular biologist, biophysicist, & neuroscientist, most noted for being one of two co-discoverers of the structure of the DNA molecule in 1953, together with James D. Watson. He, Watson & Maurice Wilkins were jointly awarded the 1962 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine "for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids & its significance for information transfer in living material". In 1946, Maurice Wilkins, a research scientist at the Medical Research Council's biophysics unit at King's College, London began studying the structure of DNA molecules using X-ray diffraction. In 1951 Wilkins gave a talk about his work at a scientific meeting in Naples. The audience included the young American biologist James Watson who was excited & intrigued by Wilkins' work. Watson soon teamed up with Francis Crick at the Cavendish Laboratory at Cambridge University to do theoretical work on the structure of DNA. For several years Wilkins & Rosalind Franklin worked at King's College while Watson & Crick worked at Cambridge sharing research & information. In 1953 Watson & Crick made one of the greatest scientific discoveries of all time when they revealed the double-helix structure of DNA. In 1962, the three were awarded the Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine (Franklin had died in 1958). Signed by Author.
Book number: 31635
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: Dna, Double Helix, Nobel Prize Autograph Gallery Albert Einstein, Science & Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS.
Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen. Vertaald door Fieke Lakmaker.
Bloemendaal. Aramith Uitgevers. 1989. 8°. 187pp. Pap. Register.
Book number: 21777
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Keywords: Science, Wissenschaft, Wetenschap,Techniek, Technics, Technik
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS & LAKMAKER, FIEKE
Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen
1989. Paperback. Pp: 187. Autobiografie van een van de ontdekkers van de dubbelspiraal van het DNA-molecuul. ISBN: 9789068340532. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1319983
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789068340532
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
Geniaal gekkenwerk
Uitgever: Aramith Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen. snelle levering ISBN 9789068340532
Book number: 4415
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
Keywords: 9789068340532
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS
Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen
Bloemendaal: Aramith, 1989. 8vo, softcover, 188pp. Vertaling: Fieke Lakmaker. Goed ex. [ISBN: 9068340530] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 77248.WEX
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS & LAKMAKER, FIEKE
Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen
1989. Paperback. Pp: 187. Autobiografie van een van de ontdekkers van de dubbelspiraal van het DNA-molecuul. ISBN: 9789068340532. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U348029
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789068340532
In shopping cart

More information

CRICK, FRANCIS.
Geniaal gekkenwerk. Een persoonlijke visie op wetenschappelijke ontdekkingen.
Bloemendaal. Aramith. 1989. 8°. 187pp. Pap. Index.
Book number: 9533
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
Keywords: Philosophie, Filosofie, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search