ascending
descending
found: 21 books

BRADLEY,FRANCIS HERBERT.
Apparenza e realtà. Saggio di metafisica.
Introduz.,traduz.e note di Dario Sacchi. Milano, 1984, Rusconi Ed. Coll.I Classici del Pensiero. cm.14x21, pp.811, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 57561
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Filosofia
In shopping cart

More information

BOORSTIN, DANIEL J.; BRADLEY, PHILLIPS; REEVE, HENRY; BOWEN, FRANCIS; TOCQUEVILLE, ALEXIS DE; DANIEL J. BOORSTIN COLLECTION (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS); DE TOCOUEVILLE, ALEXIS
Democracy in America
New York, New York, U.S. A. Vintage Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0679728260) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0069 , Volume 2. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008767
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Keywords: Democracy United States Politics Government
In shopping cart

More information

BOORSTIN, DANIEL J.; BRADLEY, PHILLIPS; REEVE, HENRY; BOWEN, FRANCIS; TOCQUEVILLE, ALEXIS DE; DANIEL J. BOORSTIN COLLECTION (LIBRARY OF CONGRESS); DE TOCOUEVILLE, ALEXIS
Democracy in America
New York, New York, U.S. A. Vintage Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0679728252) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume 1 , B-0069. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008764
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1631]
Keywords: Democracy United States Politics Government
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWERS, GEORGE M. ; SUMNER, FRANCIS B. ; OSBURN, RAYMOND C. ; COLE, LEON J. ; DAVIS, BRADLEY M.
Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXXI 1911, in Two Parts - Part I; Department of Commerce and Labor
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1913. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Cracked rear hinge; front hinge is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Previous owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and general shelf wear. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Three large folded charts following p. 440 are in fine condition. 544 pp.; This is Part I only of a two-volume set. Section I, pp. 11-219, examines physical features of the waters in the Woods Hole, Massachusetts, vicinity and the zoology of the area. Section II, pp. 220-544, examines botanical features of the area. Illustrated with many black and white nautical charts. ; 11.0" tall..; 544 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 270087
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Americana Fish Fisheries New England Massachusetts Marine Biology History History: : United States Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature Americana
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, J. F. N. (JOHN FRANCIS NEJEZ)
Allied Intervention in Russia
New York. Basic Books [1968] 1968. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 251. Description: xix. 251 p. Maps. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 215-242. Subjects: Soviet Union --History --Allied intervention. 1918-1920. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 148515
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, FRANCIS
The American Proposition: A New Type of Man
New York, Moral Re-Armament, Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Jaquelin Taliaferro Smith. Octavo, map endpapers, ix + 175pp. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine and margins, and no remarable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. /Very Good.
Book number: 20901
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Usa
Keywords: American Presidents Usa Statesmen National Characteristics Founding Fathers Francis Bradley Politics Political History Jaquelin Taliaferro Smith
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, FRANCIS
The American Proposition a New Type of Man
New York: Moral Re-Armament, Inc, 1977. First Edition. Brown cloth. Very fine/very fine; Faith in the American Dream is nourished by knowledge of the men and women who embodied it. ; Map; vii-175 pp pages.
Book number: 5074
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Old World Colonies Commonwealths Faith Statesmen Destinies Dreams Convention Constitution
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, FRANCIS HERBERT
Appearance And Reality: A Metaphysical Essay
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0198241097). Hb, 8vo. pp. xix, (2), 570. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 097596
CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 99.73 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7745]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Metaphysics 0198241097
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, FRANCIS J., D. D. & REV. MICHAEL V. MCCARTHY
A Brief History of the Diocese of Fall River, Mass.
Fall River Massachusetts: No Publisher, c. 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585951102. Binding is generally worn, but not unusually so for a book published in 1931. Minor soil on the sound binding. Gift note and 4" red mark on ffep. Lower fore edges of front pastedown and first pages through p. 19 are damp stained. The tips of the lower fore corners of the last pages are damp stained. About half of the gutters, especially those of the illustrations and their facing pages, are foxed. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 63pp. Hardcover. Paper label on front cover, no lettering on spine. RELIGION. Preface by Rt. Rev. James E. Cassidy, D. D. "No attempt has made made to produce an elaborate or pictorial edition of a dioceasan memorial, - just a simple historical recording of the early doings of a small portion of Christ's vineyard. " Dr. Bradley's manuscript was found among his papers after his death. "It brought the diocesan history up to 1913. It has been briefly brought up to date by the Rev. Michael V. McCarthy. " Frontispiece b/w portrait of PP XI plus five full-page b/w portraits of other church notables, including PP X.. G .
Book number: 34637
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, JOHN FRANCIS NEJEZ (1930-)
Civil War in Russia, 1917-1920
London : B. T. Batsford 1975. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 197. Description: 197 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [189]-190. 0713430141. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 91910
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.29 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2663]
Keywords: 0713430141
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, JOHN FRANCIS NEJEZ
The illustrated history of the Third Reich
Bison Books, 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780861240135. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1534079
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: 9780861240135
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, J. F. N. (JOHN FRANCIS NEJEZ, 1930) )
La légion Tchécoslovaque en Russie, 1914-1920.
Paris 1965, in-8, 152 pp., notes, sources; VG/orig. wraps;
Book number: LR58471
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS HENRY STRATMANN; HENRY BRADLEY
A Middle-english Dictionary Containing Words Used By English Writers From The Twelfth To The Fifteenth Century.
Oxford, 1891. Hardcover. Front gutter cracked. Fair with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32556
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 815]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRADLEY, FRANCIS HERBERT & MOSS, WILLIAM
The Principles of Logic
Cambridge Scholars Press Ltd, 1st thus 2002. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. 1883 version in which the main body of the book (all parts other than the introduction and some annotations) is by Bradley, introduction and annotations by William Moss. Green & white glazed boards. xii and 314 pages. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps else fine. ISBN: 1904303013
Book number: 627807
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP¥ 4409]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS 1904303013
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, RICHARD (ARRANGER) STEVE FRANCIS & M. E. OXLEY (EDITORS)
Spectacular 66 - Portable Chord Organ Music
Screen Gems Columbia Publications, 1974. Softcover. 183 pages. Clean text, cover has creases .. Good .
Book number: 19131
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 330]
Catalogue: Art and Music
Keywords: Music Organs Knockin on Heaven's Door City of New Orleans Tijuana Taxi Classical Gas
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCIS HENRY & BRADLEY, HENRY (ED.) STRATMANN
A Middle-English Dictionary Containing Words Used by English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century
Oxford, Clarendon Press Oxford, 1891. First edition. Hardcover. ex-library. Good .
Book number: 500028198
GBP 43.50 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 68.6 | JP¥ 5328]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STRATMANN, FRANCIS HENRY; HENRY BRADLEY.
A Middle-English Dictionary.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. New Edition. Revised. Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.xxiii, 708. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt. Printed d/w, clipped, splashed, just-nicked, faded, darkened to backstrip, shelf-wear. Textblock trifle musty, possibly from a smoker's library. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring much extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. Hardcover.
Book number: 12990
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: dictionary
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

STRATMANN, FRANCIS HENRY; BRADLEY, HENRY,
A Middle-English Dictionary.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1967.Revised Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 262173
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STRATMANN FRANCIS HENRY, BRADLEY HENRY
A MIDDLE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
The Clarendon Press. 1891. In-8 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 708 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Titre et motifs dorés sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Dos très frotté et mors fendus. Bords des plats très frottés, avec fortes épidermures. Page de titre découpée, avec manque, puis ajustée avec du papier collé au dos.
¶ Containing words used by English writers from the twelfth to the fifteenth century. New edition, re-arranged, revised and enlarged by Henry Bradley.
Book number: RO40172044
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Dictionnaire anglais
In shopping cart

More information

DE TOCQUEVILLE, ALEXIS; REEVE, HENRY; BOWEN, FRANCIS; BRADLEY, PHILLIPS (EDITORS)
Democracy in America Volume 1
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower corners,The Henry Reeve text as revised by Francis Bowen now further corrected and edited with a historical essay, editorial notes, andbibliographies by Phillips Bradley; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 36060
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: America United States Democracy Political Science Non-Fiction Political Science; Law & Government
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search