| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Democracy in America New York, New York, U.S. A. Vintage Books. 1990, Not First. (ISBN: 9780679728252) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Volume 1 , B-0069. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008764 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: United States Politics Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in America New York, New York, U.S. A. Vintage Books. 1990, N0t First. (ISBN: 9780679728269) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0069 , Volume 2. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 008767 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: United States Politics Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Vol. XXXI 1911, in Two Parts - Part I; Department of Commerce and Labor Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1913. Hardcover. Square, tight binding. Cracked rear hinge; front hinge is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Previous owner's name on ffep. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and general shelf wear. Faded gilt lettering on spine. Three large folded charts following p. 440 are in fine condition. 544 pp.; This is Part I only of a two-volume set. Section I, pp. 11-219, examines physical features of the waters in the Woods Hole, Massachusetts, vicinity and the zoology of the area. Section II, pp. 220-544, examines botanical features of the area. Illustrated with many black and white nautical charts. ; 11.0" tall..; 544 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 270087 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Americana Fish Fisheries New England Massachusetts Marine Biology History History: : United States Science and Mathematics Animals and Nature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Allied Intervention in Russia New York. Basic Books [1968] 1968. 1st Edition. Description: xix. 251 p. Maps. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 215-242. Subjects: Soviet Union --History --Allied intervention. 1918-1920. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148515 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Proposition a New Type of Man New York: Moral Re-Armament, Inc, 1977. First Edition. Brown cloth. Very fine/very fine; Faith in the American Dream is nourished by knowledge of the men and women who embodied it. ; Map; vii-175 pp pages. Book number: 5074 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Old World Colonies Commonwealths Faith Statesmen Destinies Dreams Convention Constitution | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Proposition: A New Type of Man New York, Moral Re-Armament, Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Jaquelin Taliaferro Smith. Octavo, map endpapers, ix + 175pp. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine and margins, and no remarable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. /Very Good. Book number: 20901 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Usa
Keywords: American Presidents Usa Statesmen National Characteristics Founding Fathers Francis Bradley Politics Political History Jaquelin Taliaferro Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Apparenza e realtà. Saggio di metafisica. Introduz.,traduz.e note di Dario Sacchi. Milano, 1984, Rusconi Ed. Coll.I Classici del Pensiero. cm.14x21, pp.811, leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 57561 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Filosofia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Appearance And Reality: A Metaphysical Essay Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1969. (ISBN: 0198241097). Hb, 8vo. pp. xix, (2), 570. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 097596 CAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 97.52 | £UK 62.25 | JP¥ 7746] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Metaphysics 0198241097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Diocese of Fall River, Mass. Fall River Massachusetts: No Publisher, c. 1931. Hardcover. ISBN: 1585951102. Binding is generally worn, but not unusually so for a book published in 1931. Minor soil on the sound binding. Gift note and 4" red mark on ffep. Lower fore edges of front pastedown and first pages through p. 19 are damp stained. The tips of the lower fore corners of the last pages are damp stained. About half of the gutters, especially those of the illustrations and their facing pages, are foxed. ; 8-5/8" Tall, 63pp. Hardcover. Paper label on front cover, no lettering on spine. RELIGION. Preface by Rt. Rev. James E. Cassidy, D. D. "No attempt has made made to produce an elaborate or pictorial edition of a dioceasan memorial, - just a simple historical recording of the early doings of a small portion of Christ's vineyard. " Dr. Bradley's manuscript was found among his papers after his death. "It brought the diocesan history up to 1913. It has been briefly brought up to date by the Rev. Michael V. McCarthy. " Frontispiece b/w portrait of PP XI plus five full-page b/w portraits of other church notables, including PP X.. G . Book number: 34637 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civil War in Russia, 1917-1920 London : B. T. Batsford 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 197 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --History --Revolution. 1917-1921. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [189]-190. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0713430141. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 91910 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 0713430141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Truth and Reality Adamant Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1402171668 Paperback is clean and tight, no signs of wear. No writing. Fine . -- Barner BooksBook number: BB-041312-A USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
Keywords: 1402171668 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethical Studies. Thoemmes, Bristol 1990. Reprint of 1876 edition. 8vo. viii + 307pp. Original boards with gilt title to spine, as new. ISBN 1855060590 Book number: 125424 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: General
Keywords: General Philosophy (Inc. Political) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The illustrated history of the Third Reich Bison Books, 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780861240135. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1534079 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
Keywords: 9780861240135 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La légion Tchécoslovaque en Russie, 1914-1920. Paris 1965, in-8, 152 pp., notes, sources; VG/orig. wraps; Book number: LR58471 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lidice: sacrificial village 1972. Pp: 160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1948557 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Krijgsgeschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Principles of Logic Cambridge Scholars Press Ltd, 1st thus 2002. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. 1883 version in which the main body of the book (all parts other than the introduction and some annotations) is by Bradley, introduction and annotations by William Moss. Green & white glazed boards. xii and 314 pages. Ex-lib with minimal blind stamps else fine. ISBN: 1904303013 Book number: 627807 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY MATHS 1904303013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spectacular 66 - Portable Chord Organ Music Screen Gems Columbia Publications, 1974. Softcover. 183 pages. Clean text, cover has creases .. Good . Book number: 19131 USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 338] Catalogue: Art and Music
Keywords: Music Organs Knockin on Heaven's Door City of New Orleans Tijuana Taxi Classical Gas | In shopping cart More information div> |
South Shore Quincy-Boston: Bulletin Number Ten Boston Street Railway Association, Inc. Cambridge, MA, 1972. Edition Unstated, Softcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Illustrated wraps, includes "Rolling Stock and Early Historical Research" by Francis J Cheney, map of the South Shore Extension inside front cover, [3], 44 pages, inside back cover illustrated, Bibliography, Notes, illustrated with black-and-white photographs, includes Schedule of Rapid Transit Rolling Stock, and Rapid Transit Rolling Stock Notes. Covers lightly scratched/scuffed, some wear along spine and at spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz. Book number: 008917 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Railways
Keywords: South Shore railway, Quincy-Boston commuter rail history, MBTA Boston commuter rail, Old Colony Railroad, rapid transit rolling stock MBTA Boston Railways; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Middle-English Dictionary Containing Words Used by English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century Oxford, Clarendon Press Oxford, 1891. First edition. Hardcover. ex-library. Good . Book number: 500028198 GBP 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 US$ 65.38 | JP¥ 5193]
Keywords: Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Middle-English Dictionary. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1967.Revised Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 262173 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A MIDDLE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY The Clarendon Press. 1891. In-8 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 708 pages. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Titre et motifs dorés sur le dos. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre. Dos très frotté et mors fendus. Bords des plats très frottés, avec fortes épidermures. Page de titre découpée, avec manque, puis ajustée avec du papier collé au dos. ¶ Containing words used by English writers from the twelfth to the fifteenth century. New edition, re-arranged, revised and enlarged by Henry Bradley. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40172044 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Dictionnaire anglais | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Middle-English Dictionary Containing Words Used By English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century. Oxford:, Clarendon Press,, 1891. Hardcover. Good+. Half burgundy leather over burgundy cloth, 708 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape overall, spine faded w/ wear, chipping at head, boards lightly edgeworn, corners bumped, front hinge a little weak, first & final few leaves lightly foxed, still very nice internally. Book number: 259929 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968] Catalogue: FOREIGN LANGUAGE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Middle-English Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. New Edition. Revised. Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.xxiii, 708. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt. Printed d/w, clipped, splashed, just-nicked, faded, darkened to backstrip, shelf-wear. Textblock trifle musty, possibly from a smoker's library. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring much extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. Hardcover. Book number: 12990 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: dictionary
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in America. Volume II Vintage, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 528. The Henry Reeve text as revised by Francis Bowen. Now further corrected and edited with introduction, editorial notes, and bibliographies by Phillips Bradley. With a new introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. ISBN: 9780679728269. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2007624 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780679728269 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democracy in America. Volume I Vintage, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 480. The Henry Reeve text as revised by Francis Bowen. Now further corrected and edited with introduction, editorial notes, and bibliographies by Phillips Bradley. With a new introduction by Daniel J. Boorstin. ISBN: 9780679728252. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2007623 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780679728252 | In shopping cart More information div> |