| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 750 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Baconiana. Vol 54, No 171. London: Bacon Society 1971. . 142p paperback, VG+. Book number: PAQ50076 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP„ 1347] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baconiana. A Periodical Published By the Francis Bacon Society. London:, Francis Bacon Society,, 1927.. Hardcover. Twenty-One Volumes. Offered Are Baconiana Nos. 72 Thru 187, July 1927 Thru December 1987 (This Is Series 3, Volumes 19 Thru 70) in 21 Near Fine to Fine Hardback Volumes. Library Stamps, Call Numbers Endpapers. Spine Labels. No Other Library Markings. 8vos. A Run of This Length and Condition Is Truly Scarce.. Book number: 23962 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 682.5 | £UK 570.75 | JP„ 69897]
Keywords: Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baconiana. Vol 46, No 163. London: Bacon Society 1963. . 98p paperback, VG+. Book number: PAQ50077 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP„ 1347] Catalogue: Journals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coleccion Maccsi: Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas Sofia Imber. Sala de Las Alhajas / Madrid / Septiembre/Diciembre 1966. (Catalog). Madrid: Caja de Madrid, 1996. - Quarto [approximately 11-3/4 inches high by 9-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The rear wrap is lightly rubbed & there are some small stains to the front wrap along the spine. 250 pages. Profuse full-page color illustrations with captions on the facing pages. Very good. Catalog of an exhibition held at Sala de las Alhajas, Madrid, September-December 1996. Includes work by Jacob Borges, Calder, Braque, Chagall, Bacon, Caulfield, Dubuffet, Fontana, Leger, Matisse, Larry Rivers, Picasso and Miro. The text is in Spanish.Scarce. Book number: 19289 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP„ 9708] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Twentieth Century Art; 20th Century Art; Museum; Venezuela; Coleccion Maccsi; Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas Sofia Imber; Spanish; Madrid; Sala de Las Alhajas; Exhibition; Catalog; Sofia Imber; Arturo Uslar Pietri; Tomas Llorens; Larry Rivers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The HISTORIE Of The REIGNE Of KING HENRY The SEVENTH. Written by the Right Hon: Francis Lo : Virulam, Viscount S. Alban. Whereunto is now added a very useful and necessary Table. London: Printed by I.H. and R.Y. and are to be sold by Philemon Stephens and Christopher Meredith, 1629. Folio: [A]^2 B - 2I^4 2K^5. Sheets from the 1628 edition, with the title leaf ([A]1) a cancel. 11-1/8" x 7-1/8". 2nd Edition, 3rd issue (Gibson 118; STC 1161) [4], 248, [10] pp. "Table" comprises last 10 pages. P. 40 misnumbered 04; 208 as 218. Period full speckled brown leather binding with later repair to joints & portion of upper front board. Later red leather title label & date label to spine ends. Red speckled edges., Title leaf beginning to detach at top, otherwise a solid VG copy. Architectural title-page. Elaborate head- tailpieces. Historiated initial capital letters. Book number: 33722 USD 1375.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.75 | £UK 872 | JP„ 106787]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The historie of the raigne of King Henry the Seventh. Written by the Right Honourable, Francis, Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Alban London, printed by W. Stansby, for Matthew Lownes, and William Barret, 1622. Mixed edition, small folio, pp. [4], 248; engraved portrait frontispiece by John Payne (with moderate dampstain pervading about a third of it), title within an elaborate architectural woodcut border, text within ruled borders throughout, early ownership signature on the front free endpaper of "Jer. Milles de Duloe" (almost certainly the antiquary Jeremiah Milles (1714-1784) of Duloe, Cornwall -- see DNB for a 3-column account), and with numerous underlinings and occasional notes in the margins in his hand; dampstain at the bottom quarter of C1-D2, all else very good in contemporary full speckled paneled calf, speckled edges; edges a little rubbed, the whole very nicely rebacked and preserving the original red morocco label. See Gibson 116a and 116b for distinctions in the many errata: "There is
no certain means of determining their priority." Book number: 28847 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1421.75 | £UK 1189 | JP„ 145619]
Keywords: English Literature English History Nobility Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Works of Francis Bacon" in Edinburgh Review (July, 1837) Edinburgh Review, 1837, First Edition. Soft Cover , VG, The American issue of The Edinburgh Review (Theodore Foster's Edition). The original blue wrappers of this issue show minor discoloration. The interior has a marginal dampstain on the first two pages and minor scattered foxing. Overall this copy is in near fine condition. The long essay on Bacon, pages 145-202, is occaisioned by the contemporary publication of Basil Montagu's edition. Book number: 016640 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai sur Francis Bacon ses opinions sur la médecine. "J.B. Bailličre & fils & Librairie philosophique Vrin, Paris _1947, 14,5x23cm, broché." "Edition originale imprimée ą petit nombre. Agréable exemplaire. Rare. - J.B. Bailličre & fils & Librairie philosophique Vrin, Paris _1947, 14,5x23cm, broché. " Book number: 13233 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacon, Milton's Prose, Thomas Browne. P. F. Collier & Sons, New York: 1909. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Reading copy. The bottom and top edges of the spine are worn. Bookplate in inside frontcover. A Volume in the Harvard Classics Series. Includes Essays, Civil and Moral, and The New Atlantis, by Francis Bacon, Areopagitica, and Tractate on Education by John Milton, and Religio Medici, by Sir Thomas Browne. Illustrated, with introduction and notes. ¶ 347 pages. Book number: 15151X1 USD 36.97 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 2871] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: (Literature, Philosophy, Francis Bacon, John Milton, Thomas Browne). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans. Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Essays on numerous subjects including Marriage, Atheism, Superstition and Travel. ¶ 230 pages. Book number: 470X1 USD 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 365] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Francis Bacon, Classics, Travel, Marriage, Atheism, Superstition). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans. EP Dutton and CO, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Essays on innumerable subjects including Marriage, Atheism, Superstition and Travel. ¶ 200 pages. Book number: 15197X1 USD 32.75 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2543] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Francis Bacon, Classics, Travel, Marriage, Atheism, Superstition, Oliphant Smeaton). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essays Or Counsels, Civil And Moral, Of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans. A. C. McClurg And Company, Chicago: 1890. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Webbing exposed in the back. Essays on innumerable subjects including Marriage, Atheism, Superstition and Travel. ¶ 275 pages. Book number: 31006X1 USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2233] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Francis Bacon, Classics, Travel, Marriage, Atheism, Superstition, Essays). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays. Everyman's Library # 10 Dent, Everymans, 1966 re. Hb in unclipped dw. Sm 8vo. xxii, 200pp. Very good/very good. Dw chipped at edges.. Book number: 103955 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP„ 1655]
Keywords: Literary studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Bacon: The New Organon And Related Writings. The Library of Liberal Arts, New York: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 291 pages. Book number: 37768X1 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1980] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Francis Bacon, New Organon, Essays). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Books Of The Western World, Volume 30: Francis Bacon. Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. ¶ 214 pages. Book number: 52481X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1146] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Francis Bacon, Robert Maynard Hutchins). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Of The The Essays Civil And Moral Of Francis Bacon. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Poor condition. Torn Cover. Essays on innumerable subjects including Marriage, Atheism, Superstition and Travel. ¶ 123 pages. Book number: 23130X1 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1398] Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Francis Bacon, Classics, Travel, Marriage, Atheism, Superstition, Essays, Friendship, Ambition, Fortune ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Bacon. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1985). - Quarto [approximately 12 inches high by 9 inches wide], dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is rubbed. 246 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white & with 21 folding plates. There is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Very good. First edition.With a note on technique by Andrew Durham. Book number: 22357 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; British Art; Twentieth Century Art; 20th Century Art; Artist; Painter; Francis Bacon; Dawn Ades; Andrew Forge; Andrew Durham; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Bacon London, Tate Gallery, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First edition. Book is crisp and clean, with light wear to edges. Thick catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Bacon's paintings that opened at the Tate Gallery in London in spring 1985. Plates, including many folding plates, are in color. With essays by Dawn Ades and Andrew Forge, a note on technique by Andrew Durham, and a select bibliography by Krzysztof Cieszkowski. 246 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Very Good . Book number: 73661 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions ART::Individual Artist | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Bacon Phaidon. 1993. (ISBN: 0714829838) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191 pp. colour + b/w illus. vg clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 092274 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP„ 735]
Keywords: Bacon, Francis, 1909-1992 Painters_great Britain 0714829838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Baconian Keys. Pittsburgh:, Privately Printed,, 1928.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Cover Edge Wear and Soil Covers. 4to. 59 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 23342 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP„ 1709]
Keywords: Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Ring of Francis Bacon. Pittsburgh:, Privately Printed,, 1930.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 4to. 64 Pp.. Book number: 23341 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP„ 3883]
Keywords: Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasury of Literature and Art in Two Volumes H Virtue and Company, n.d., 352 pp: 352 pp . Hardback., Folio full green morocco with mid green boards and dark green corners and spine with gilt lining. 5 raised bands and gilt title/decoration to spine. Marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. Illustrated throughout with 30 steel engravings (15 in each volume). Heavy books - please enquire about postage costs ex-UK.. Both volumes VG. Shelf edges lightly scuffed and spine gently sunned. Foxing to outer pages and sporadic light foxing throughout. Steel engravings have tissue guards present. A solid and attractive set.. Book number: 35330 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 US$ 189.25 | JP„ 14698] Catalogue: Art/Architecture
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Press, N° 215, juillet-aout 1996. Contient entre autres : Francis Bacon : une bouche comme un Sahara , interview par Jacques Saraben (7 p.). DOSSIER : Quoi de neuf sur la guerre ?, par Jean-Pierre Salgas (4 p.). Visions de la Shoah : transgression ou grotesque, par Ph. Mesnard et Eyan Sival (8 p.). Entre les lignes : le musée juif de Berlin, par Daniel Libeskind (3 p.). Pour un musée du judaïsme à Paris, par Laurence Sigal (3 pages). La trahison du corps , interview de marylen Breuker par Laurence Louppe (4 p.). L'art et la guerre, interview de Lionel Richard par Paul Ardenne (6 p.). 39-45, 14-18, aller-retour : interview de Stéphane-Audouin Rouzeau, Henry Rousso, Annette Becker , par Laurence Bertrand Dorleac (6 p).... Paris, Art Press, 1996. Contient en outre : Le theatrum mundi de Frederick Kiesler , par Yehuda Safran (5 p.)É 1 fascicule in-4, 79 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Bon état. ¶ Art Press, N° 215, juillet-aout 1996. Contient entre autres : Francis Bacon : une bouche comme un Sahara , interview par Jacques Saraben (7 p.). DOSSIER : Quoi de neuf sur la guerre ?, par Jean-Pierre Salgas (4 p.). Visions de la Shoah : transgression ou grotesque, par Ph. Mesnard et Eyan Sival (8 p.). Entre les lignes : le musée juif de Berlin, par Daniel Libeskind (3 p.). Pour un musée du judaļsme ą Paris, par Laurence Sigal (3 pages). La trahison du corps , interview de marylen Breuker par Laurence Louppe (4 p.). L'art et la guerre, interview de Lionel Richard par Paul Ardenne (6 p.). 39-45, 14-18, aller-retour : interview de Stéphane-Audouin Rouzeau, Henry Rousso, Annette Becker , par Laurence Bertrand Dorleac (6 p).... Book number: 50599 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1434]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Advancement of Learning. Novum Organum. New Atlantis. Britannica (1952), 8vo., ix,214 pp., biog., notes; printed in double columns; NF/gold stamped tan leatherette; Book number: LR53886 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP„ 970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Advancement of Learning (Heron Books) London, Heron Books. New Edition. Skivertex, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated new edition, 8vo, 246pp, edited with an introduction by G W Kitchin; mustard skivertex covers lettered and decorated gilt at spine and to front board; frontis, VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 24478 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP„ 306] Catalogue: Philosophy & Psychology
Keywords: Essays, Philosophy, Education, Textbooks Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page