ascending
descending
found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Fire in the Lake the Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited Edition. Leather. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and decorated end papers. Pulitzer Prize Classics. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine .
Book number: 53574
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CROSS, MARY (PHOTOGRAPHS) & FRANCES FITZGERALD (TEXT)
Vietnam: Spirits of the Earth
Bulfinch, USA, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 10"-12" Tall. Category: Travel & Places; ISBN: 0821227424. ISBN/EAN: 9780821227428. Inventory No: 14009. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 14009
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places;
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: J. SHERIDAN LE FANU, EDMUND YATES, FRANCES ELEANOR TROLLOPE, CHARLES DICKENS, PERCY FITZGERALD ETC
All the Year Round, New Series, Volumes I, II, III, IV, V, VI (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6), December 1868 - November 1871. Contains: The Rose and the Key, Green Tea, Wrecked in Port, Fatal Zero, Veronica. Madam Crowl's Ghost
London, 26 Wellington Street. 1871, First Edition. Hard Cover, =. Contains: The Rose and the Key by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Complete serialisation. Green Tea by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Novelette in 4 instalments. Wrecked in Port by Edmund YATES. Complete serialisation. Fatal Zero by Percy FITZGERALD. Complete serialisation. Veronica by Frances Eleanor TROLLOPE. Complete serialisation. The Doctor's Mixture by Percy FITZGERALD. Complete serialisation. In That State of Life by Hamilton AIDE. Complete serialisation. The Disappearance of John Ackland by Robert LYTTON. Novelette in 4 instalments. Daisy's Trials by Emily JOLLY. Novelette in 6 instalments. The Uncommercial Traveller by Charles DICKENS. Parts of ongoing series. Short stories include: Madam Crowl's Ghost by J. Sheridan LE FANU. Three large double volumes, uniformly bound in black leather over marbled boards. Scuffing to leather on extremities, inner joints broken (ie boards separate from text block). A very heavy set which will require additional postage. Please contact me before placing order.
Book number: 02622
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
America Revised: History Schoolbooks in the Twentieth Century.
Boston:, Atlantic Monthly / Little, Brown ,, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316284246. A Very Good+ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Stain Front Board, Label Residue Ffep in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Mild Stain Inside Front of Dust Jacket, Edge Wear and Scuffs. 8vo. 240 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 6298
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Essays 0316284246
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES FITZGERALD
Cities on a Hill
Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. 0671552090 Sociology. Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING247ET1760
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
Simon & Schuster, 1986. 414 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 365738
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
CITIES ON A HILL: A Journey through Contemporary American Cultures.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First printing. Fascinating book by this Pulitzer prize winning writer - much of it was originally published in the New Yorker. This is a look at 4 cultural enclaves which took shape in the 60's and 70's - the Castro in San Francisco, Jerry Falwell's Liberty Baptist Church in Lynchburg, West Virginia, a retirement town in Florida - Sun City, and the Rajneeshee community in Oregon. 414 pages. Very good in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0-671-55209-0
Book number: 13030
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: The Castro District,San Francisco, Jerry Falwell, Liberty Baptist Church, Lynchburg, West Virginia, Sun City, Florida, Rajneeshee community, Oregon, Moral Majority 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
Cities on a Hill.
NY. S&S. (1987).. 14pp. 8vo. Wraps. Vg-fine. Visionary communities.
Book number: 1983
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Americana Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-671-55209-0). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 414 pp. The lower fore-corners are very lightly bumped; there is a short gift inscription on the front pastedown. The jacket is price-clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007750
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Community Organization 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities On A Hill. A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
Picador Pan Books, 1987, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread. Some tanning. Very slight cover creasing. Slight cover marks. Main language English. ISBN 0330298453. Weight 396g..
Book number: 28080
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0330298453
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, FRANCES (1940- )
Cities on a Hill : A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures / Frances Fitzgerald
New York : Simon and Schuster 1986. 1st Edition. Description: 414 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Community organization --Religious communities --Retirement communities --Gay communities --United States --Case studies. Lifestyles --Case studies. United States --Social conditions --1960-1980 --Case studies. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0671552090. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 185732
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
Keywords: 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
Cities on a hill : a journey through contemporary American cultures.
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1986, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 414pp. 25 cm. 0671552090.
Book number: 41640
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: Community Organization - United States - Case Studies Religious Communities --United States - Case Studies Retirement Communities - United States Gays - United States - Case Studies Lifestyles - Case Studies United States - Social Conditions - 1960-1980 0
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill
New York, NY, Simon & Schuster. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780671552091) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 414 Pages, Weight=2 Lbs, a Journey Through Contemporary with Four. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 000959
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Sociology;Cultures; Case Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill a Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 0671552090. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671552090. Author was the winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, & the Bancroft Prize. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 37994
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0671552090 Towns United States Social Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.,
CITIES On A HILL. A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1986). 8vo. 2nd prtg. 414 pp. Green boards with black cloth spine in a dust jacket., F/F.
Book number: 17665
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1049]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
London, Picador, 1987. (ISBN: 0330298453) 195x130mm, 414 pages, paperback. Slight lean to spine, light foxing to edges. Good condition.
Book number: 30747
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 0330298453
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES,
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj Scuffed. Some Underlining in Red Pen. Corners Bumped. Pages: 414.
Book number: MASTER033181I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES,
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1986. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing. Social and cultural history of four highly diverse American communities with origins in the 1960s and 1970s: The Liberty Baptist Church in Lynchburg, Virginia; The Castro in San Francisco; Sun City, Florida; the Rajneeshe community in Oregon. Lightly blue hardcover with black cloth spine, color illustrated dustjacket. Minimal edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and also has minimal edge rubbing, no chips or tears.
Book number: 028269
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Urban Culture History Cultural Enclaves Social History 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

FRANCES FITZGERALD
Cities on a Hill: A Brilliant Exploration of Visionary Communities Remaking the American Dream
Simon & Schuster, 1987. Paperback. 0671645617 First edition. Very good clean text. Very Good .
Book number: BING85210995
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496]
Keywords: 0671645617
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
CITIES ON A HILL (Signed)
New York, Simon & Schuster 1986, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0671552090
¶ 414 pages; A JOURNEY THROUGH CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURES. Signed by the author on the flyleaf. No significant defects. The author won the Pulitzer Prize for Fire in the Lake.; Signed by Author
Book number: 48721
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures.
Simon & Schuster,, 1986. Hardcover. Unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize-winner Frances FitzGerald explores this often eccentric, sometimes prophetic inclination in America. With characteristic wit and insight she examines four radically different communities -- a fundamentalist church, a guru-inspired commune, a Sunbelt retirement city, and a gay activist community -- all embodying this visionary drive to shake the past and build anew.
Book number: 19010
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: History (United States) Cultures and Countries Sociology Florida Gender Religion 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures
Simon & Schuster, 1986. 414 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 234897
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES,
Cities on a Hill: A Brilliant Exploration of Visionary Communities Remaking the American Dream.
Simon & Schuster, 1987. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book but edges are stained.
Book number: 516181
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0671645618
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES
Cities on a Hill
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1967, Not First. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 414 Pages, Weight= 1lb 4 Oz, Examination of Four Radically Different Communities, a Fundamentalist Church,a Guru-Inspired Commune, a Sunbelt Retirement Community,and a Gay Activist Community. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 000947
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: City Organization
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, FRANCES.
Cities On A Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1986. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 414 pages.
Book number: 48856X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: CULTURE
Keywords: ( ). 0671552090
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search