ascending
descending
found: 304 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FRAME, JANET) BRAZILLER,GEORGE) .
"Thoughts on a Thirty-Year Journey"
New York:, Braziller,, nd (2002).. Paperback. 6 pp. An offprint, the introduction to "The Inward Sun: Celebrating the Life and Work of Janet Frame". Printed on one leaf folded in thirds..
Book number: 4007
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARRE, JOHN LE; MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM; JOHN IRVING; HARLAN COBEN; TOM PAUKA; JANET FRAME; MARIO VARGAS LLOSA; PAUL THEROUX.
De kleermaker van Panama + Bloedverwanten + Hotel New Hampshire + Spoorloos + Gedroomde kansen + Naar het Is-Land + Het groene huis + De grote spoorwegcarrousel [Vakantiepakket met 9 boeken]
Quirido, De Arbeiderspers e.a. 9x dikke paperback., GRATIS VERZENDING binnen Nederland. Worden niet los van elkaar verkocht..
Book number: D453/79238
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Aanbieding
In shopping cart

More information

JANET FRAME; LOUIS-FERDINAND CELINE; ROBERT CREELEY
Robert Creeley/Janet Frame/Louis-Ferdinand Celine, Vol. 24, No. 2 (Review of Contemporary Fiction)
Dalkey Archive Press, First Edition. (ISBN: 1564783650) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Also, essays on Robert Creeley and Louis-Ferdinand Celine.
Book number: b16949
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 1564783650
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
The Adaptable Man
Christchurch, New Zealand: The Pegasus Press, (1965). First Edition. Original Cloth. Owner's ex-libris label on front endpaper. Some staining and spotting to page edges. Some loss to dust wrapper, including large surface chip to paper near tail of spine, and loss of some words on dust wrapper flaps. Some tape repairs to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; This New Zealand edition is the true first edition. 270 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. "A contemporary ingredient in the cauldron world of the witch-novelist is a pilot's thumb. Yet the old mixture remains: entrails, toads got from beneath a stone, fashionable racial scapegoats (Shakespeare has 'blaspheming Jews', 'nose of Turk', 'Tartar's Lips') , souls and bodies strangled at birth; murderers, adulterers. Mix, and bring forth a prophecy.]" - opening paragraph.; 8vo. Good+ in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 4932
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
The Adaptable Man: A Novel
George Braziller, 2000. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0807612855. 0.9 x 8.1 x 5.9 Inches; 288 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 258256
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0807612855 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
The Adaptable Man
New York, Braziller, 1965, First American edition. Hardcover . Octavo, 177 pp. Green cloth. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing to spine tips, creases at top of spine, VG+ unfaded example otherwise.
Book number: 29843
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: New Zealand Jpf
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
The Adaptable Man
Christchurch, New Zealand: The Pegasus Press, (1965). First Edition. Original Cloth. This New Zealand edition is the true first edition. 270 pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Owner's signature. 3/4" tears in tail edge of dustwrapper. 1/2" tears in edges of dustwrapper. 1/4" chips at head of dustwrapper spine. Adhesive tape repairs to dustwrapper. "A contemporary ingredient in the cauldron world of the witch-novelist is a pilot's thumb. Yet the old mixture remains: entrails, toads got from beneath a stone, fashionable racial scapegoats (Shakespeare has 'blaspheming Jews', 'nose of Turk', 'Tartar's Lips') , souls and bodies strangled at birth; murderers, adulterers. Mix, and bring forth a prophecy." - opening paragraph. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 002235
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature English
In shopping cart

More information

JANET FRAME
The Adaptable Man
Pegasus Press 1965 Hardcover. Ex Library. Good.
Book number: 725763
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

JANET FRAME
The Adaptable Man
The Pegasus Press 1965 Hardcover. Ex Library. Good.
Book number: 467995
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 22.97 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
Een andere zomer
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 253. ISBN: 9789044514001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1942953
€  9.90 [Appr.: US$ 12.43 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044514001
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
Een andere zomer
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 253. ISBN: 9789044514001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1821574
€  9.90 [Appr.: US$ 12.43 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044514001
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
Een andere zomer
Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 253. ISBN: 9789044514001. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U969284
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789044514001
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
Een andere zomer
De Geus, 2010, hardcover met stofomslag, mooi exemplaar, stempel uitgever op titelblad. 9789044514001 .
Book number: 116260623
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel at My Table
Auckland, Hutchinson, 1985. (ISBN: 091569117) 215x135mm, 195 pages, paperback. Very good condition. Volume 2 of the autobiography.
Book number: 37136
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 091569117
In shopping cart

More information

L JONES / JANET FRAME
An Angel at My Table, the Screenplay
Pandora 1990 4to paperback in New condition. Ills. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.
Book number: 86878
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs fiction novels
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel at My Table
Auckland, Hutchinson, 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091569109) 225x150mm, 195 pages, hardcover. Owner's name on front endpaper. Slight spotting to edges, otherwise good condition in good lightly edgeworn dustjacket. Volume 2 of the autobiogaphy.
Book number: 23657
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 0091569109
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel at My Table. An Autobiography: Volume Two
Auckland, Hutchinson. 1985. 21cm. 1st SC ed. 195pp. Minor foxing, mainly on p.ends, owner's name on reverse of 1/2 title. Very Good/Good DW.
Book number: 003652
NZD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 33.92 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2694]
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel at My Table
Auckland, Hutchinson, 1985. (ISBN: 091569117) 215x135mm, 195 pages, paperback. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Small amount of spotting to page edges. Otherwise good condition. Volume 2 of the autobiography.
Book number: 24489
NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Keywords: 091569117
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET.
An Angel at My Table. An Autobiography: Volume Two.
Hutchinson of New Zealand, Auckland, 1984, first edition.. 195 pp, large 8vo (9 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0091569109 "Volume Two of Janet Frame's autobiography begins with her train journey from Oamaru to Dunedin to begin life as a student at Teachers' Training College and Otago University. Her shyness and insecurity made her 'different' and this, coupled with a clumsy suicide attempt, led to the first of her incarcerations in a mental hospital..Her initial meeting with Charles Brasch, the declaration of her sanity and most i m p o r t a ntly, the support of Frank Sargeson, bring a change of mood from one of 'a doomed eternity, all hope abandoned', to a pervading though tentative optimism. Through Frank Sargeson's acceptance of her as a person, his interest in her wri ti ng a nd t he s upport of Karl and Kay Stead, begins her emergence into a normal lifestyle and her growing sense of the freedom to be herself. When with Frank Sargeson's help she receives a grant from the Literary Fund, she is able to 'travel ove rse as and br oad en my experience'. It is this slow release from the past, this taking of a deep breath, figuratively speaking, along with Janet Frame's intense interest in the physical nature of her surroundings, that the reader will recall rath er t han her des crip tio ns of 'forced submissions to custodial capture'." Top of spine is bumped, slight bump at corners of boards. Dust jacket light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of flap-folds and bottom of spine, heavy cresin g at top o f sp ine, one s mall clos ed edge tear - archivally taped, light rubbing - mainly on rear panel. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 20595
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Janet Frame, New Zealand Authors, Women, Dunedin, Teachers, Otago University, Suicide, Mental Health, Charles Brasch, Frank Saregeson, Karl Stead, Kay, Depression, Writers, Autobiography.
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel At My Table: an Autobiography: Volume Two
London: The Women's Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0704328445. No signatures. Small bump to top corner of front board. Small knock to tail edge of front board. No tears in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. A clean copy. ; The first UK edition of the second volume of Frame's autobiography. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. 195 pages.; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4464
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0704328445 Janet Frame New Zealand Literature English Autobio
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Angel at My Table
New York: Braziller, 1984. First US Edition. Hardback. "An Autobiography" Volume Two". 8vo, 195pp. Clean, tight book in bright dustjacket, very light wear to edges, light sunning spine.
Book number: 50165
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An Autobiography: To the Is-land, An Angel at my Table, The Envoy from Mirror City
Auckland, Random Century. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 1869410297). Large trade Paperback, 8vo. 437pp, all 3 vols of her autobiography. Near Fine.
Book number: 320520
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: New Zealand Writers, Film Tie-Ins New Zealand 1869410297
In shopping cart

More information

FRAME, JANET
An autobiography. 3 Volumes.
London/Auckland, The Women's Press/Hutchinson Group, 1986. Paperback, 253 + 195 + 176 pp, 21 x 14 c,m. To the is-land, An angel at my table, The envoy from Mirror City. Goed / good.
Book number: 32075
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRAME, JANET
The Carpathians
Flamingo. 1993. (ISBN: 0006546137) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Unbroken spine, crease to front cover.Pages tanned. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16089
AUD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 773]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_sci-Fi_science Fiction Sci-Fi U500 0006546137
In shopping cart

More information

JANET FRAME
The Carpathians
Vintage 1992 Paperback, 196pp. "What happens when the town of Puamahara begins to profit from its legend and the astronomers discovering the Gravity Star predict an unthinkable future? Mattina Brecon, a New Yorker, arrives in Kowhai Street, Puamahara, where her painstaking study of her neighbours is interrupted by a new kind of cataclysmic event. Mattina finds herself in possession of a Kowhai Street that is without people, language or memory.This novel won the 1989 Commonwealth Writers Prize and the Ansett New Zealand Book Award. It is Janet Frame's eleventh novel. ", (ISBN: 9781869411541). Very Good.
Book number: 726477
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9781869411541 9781869411541
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search