| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1154 books on 47 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cover Photograph of Meryl Streep and "the French Lieutenant's Woman" in Movievision (November/December, 1982) New York, Lifestyle Publications, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. Unread. Book number: b23233 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The French Lieutenant's Woman. United Artists Pressbook United Artists, 1981, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with one clipping. Book number: b23297 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Fowles in Focus. in: Anglistik: Mitteilungen des Deutschen Anglistenverbandes. (13. Jahrgang, Heft 1, März 2002) Heidelberg: Winter 2002. . 239p large pb, various contributors, includes section 'John Fowles in Focus' (pp45 - 107): Fowles in interview with Susana Onega; The evolution of protagonists in his fiction; Blending cultures in The French Lieutnant's Woman; Hypertext and Mystery, bibliography, reviews, etc, as new, VG+. Book number: PAQ44891 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Photograph. , 1991. A 4" x 6" color snapshot of Fowles at Lyme Regis, 1991 "on the occasion of shipping off the John Fowles Papers to the U. of Texas," (so annotated on the verso in 2006 by the bookseller, also pictured in the photograph, who assisted Fowles in the transaction). Fine. Book number: 912580 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agatha Christie. The Art Of Her Crimes. The Paintings Of Tom Adams. New York, Everest House. 1981, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0896961443) Ovesize Boards with Dustjacket, Beautiful full color collection of over 90 book cover paintings by Adams that he did for many of Christie's mysteries. Includes comments by Adams & Symons. Fine/fine. Book number: 006328 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Mysteries, Detective & Crime Novels
Keywords: Detectives Mysteries Christie,Agatha Illustrations Book Covers Graphic Design and Illustration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Writers Talking [Interviews]. London: Caliban Books, 1989. First Edition. 8vo. 235pp. Black cloth. AS New in dust-jacket. * Verbatim interviews with the authors & lists of their favourite books and editorial comment by Nigel Gray. Book number: 110000 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Aldiss, Brian, Paul Bailey, John Berger, John Fowles, Roger McGough, Peter Vansittart etc., edited by Nigel Gray | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Aubrey's Monumenta Britannica (2 volumes) Sherborne, Dorset Publishing Company, 1980. Used - Like New. VG hardbacks in VG dust jackets; teg 1st ed.. Volume One (published 1980) contains Parts one and two, and Volume Two (published 1982)contains part three and index. Set number 254 of 595 first edition copies. No inscriptions or annotations; bindings tight; gilt of spine lettering, portrait on front boards, & top fore-edge bright; dust jackets not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. This is a very heavy set weighing over 5 kgs and additional postage may be required for shipment outside UK & USA. A total of 1144 pages. Book number: BOOKS161438I GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report 1989 Lyme Regis, Lyme Regis Museum, 1989, First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021510 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report 1990 Lyme Regis, Lyme Regis Museum, 1990, First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021511 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report 1993/94 Lyme Regis, Lyme Regis Museum, 1995, First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021998 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report 1991 Lyme Regis, Lyme Regis Museum, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021996 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Regis Museum Curator's Report 1992 Lyme Regis, Lyme Regis Museum, 1993, First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 021997 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Enigma of Stonehenge. 1980. Paper. New York: Summit. 1980. First edition. Oblong quarto. Wraps. Near fine in lightly shelfworn wraps. Book number: 1159 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lyme Voices 2 Lyme Regis, England, Philpot Museum, 1993, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. Foreword by John Fowles. Book number: b17849 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William Golding: The Man and His Books : A Tribute on His 75th Birthday London, Faber, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571139019) Hardcover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Fine, Near fine with haloed pages in fine dust jacket. 16 essays, including first printings of tributes to Golding by Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan, and John Fowles. Book number: b21450 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Golding William 1911 1993 Literary 0571139019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Siege of Lyme Regis Lyme Regis, Serendip, 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950414395) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers. No hard cover edition. Book number: b22060 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0950414395 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OURIKA. Austin, W.Thomas Taylor, 1977.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.This is one of 500 copies signed by John Fowles who contributed the Introduction.Attractive Fine Press Edition.A clean copy.No jacket, as issued.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 257621 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ourika. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1977. First Edition. Translated and with an introduction and epilogue by Fowles. One of 500 copies, printed letterpress on handmade paper at the Bird and Bull Press and bound by Grey Parrot. Signed by Fowles. This copy was formerly owned by and bears the elaborate signature of artist Alfonso Ossorio. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 000903 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Ebenezer Le Page. Mt. Kisco, NY, Moyer Bell, (1981). G PB. Found among his paper after his death, this manuscript is about a man of the Channel Islands who tells a hypnotic story of. passionate friendships & sorrows, joys, loves, kinships, animosities. Little is know about Edwards who was born on Guernsey Island in 1899. Bottom edge of ft cover creased. Book number: BOOKS029176I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus 28. 1978.. Paperback. Winter 1978 edition; one small chip on front wraps and a bit of shelf rubbing, with some damp waving to bottom of rear pages and wrap. Good reading copy of a wonderful journal issue.. Good. Book number: 8471 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: American Fiction Literary Journal Poetry Author American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ebony Tower Uitgever: Vintage Jaar: 1998. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback panther 1982 ISBN 9780099480518 -- Budget BoekBook number: 586 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Keywords: 9780099480518 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ariistos:A Self Portrait in Ideas Littler Brown & Co. 1970. hardback. very gpood condition in a dust jacket with moderate spine sunning Book number: 44485 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aristos Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. This copy signed by contributor Myron David Orr. Fine in very good, chippeddust jacket. Petry, Stout, Auden, Gallico, Mann, Buck, Wolfert, et al. 40 contribs on writing.. Book number: 016552 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Modern First Editio Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aristos London, Granada. 1980, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. 206pp, some yellowing to pages. Fowles' view of literature and philosophy. (ISBN: 0 586 05377 8) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 27373 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: English Novels, Literature 0586053778 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aristos London, Pan. 1971. (ISBN: 0330020331) Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. A firm copy, in good general condition, with some creasing on spine and covers, lightly age-tanned. On request, we will promptly supply a full report on book's condition, scanned images, on-hand information. Good. Book number: 009667 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 601] Catalogue: Philosophy/Literary
Keywords: Literary Essay; Philosophy; Psychology; Meaning of Life; Society; General Non-Fiction 0330020331 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page