ascending
descending
found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BELL, ROBERT E.; LITTLE, KEN; FOWLER, GERALD
Education in Great Britain and Ireland: A Source Book
Routledge & Kegan Paul in association with Open University Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0710075170) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Pages brownes, but very tidy and unmarked. Library markings. Very Good Minus/Very Good.
Book number: 41864
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0710075170
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[TURTLEDOVE, HARRY, GREGORY BENFORD, RUDY RUCKER, JAMES MORROW AND KAREN JOY FOWLER, SIGNED] BENFORD, GREGORY AND GREENBERG, MARTIN H., EDITORS. (POUL ANDERSON, KIM STANLEY ROBINSON, JAMES P. HOGAN, GEORGE ALEC EFFINGER, ROBERT SILVERBERG, BARRY MALTZBER
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES.
New York: Bantam, (1989.) Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp. SIGNED by FIVE authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and Karen Joy Fowler at 'Game Night at the Fox and Goose' and Rudy Rucker at 'Instablity' and James Morrow at Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant and Benford on the title page. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 25695
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: alternate history, anthology,
In shopping cart

More information

BOER, BEN; FOWLER, ROBERT AND GUNNINGHAM, NEIL (EDS).
Environmental outlook. Law and Policy.
Federation, 1994. paperback. 312pp. 8vo. Very good. minor pencil annotations to a couple of pages. previous owner's name covered by white sticker at top of first page. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 119098
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, HENRY / BRUDGES, ROBERT / FOWLER, H. W.
S.P. E. Tract No. XIV on the Terms Briton, British, Britisher / Preposition at End
England, At the Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press. 1923. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD CONDITION. 25pp, in original paper wraps, stitched binding is tight. Covers detached, in a protective mylar sleeve. Includes Scottish and Irish Gaelic.
Book number: 002951
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Philology Linguistics Language Gaelic Irish Scottish REFERENCE & LANGUAGE
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTER, LEN, ED. (GEORGE HANCOCKS, FRANCESS HALPENNY, MARGARET BECKMAN, PATRICK BRODE, STANLEY J. BURNS, ROBERT J. BURNS, MARCIA DARLING, SHEILA M. EMBLETON, DONNA L. ATKINSON, MARIAN FOWLER, PETER R. KNIGHTS, GLENN J. LOCKWOOD, JOAN MAGEE, BENNET
Seminar Annual. O.G. S. Seminar '85. (Ontario Genealogical Society. )
Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, 1985.. 161 pp, 8vo (8 7/8" H), soft cover. ISBN 0920036112 Contents: Preface; J. Richard Houston Memorial Lecture 1985 - Introduction - The Dictionary of Canadian Biography; The Best Gift: A Record of the Carnegie Libraries of Ontario; Sir John Beverley Robinson and the Roots of Legal Practice in Ontario; The Burns and Gamble Families of Yonge Street and York Township; Records and Resources of Toronto Trust Cemeteries; Maiden Name Retention: History and Current Attitudes; Early Canadian Dia r i e s ; T he Role of Genealogy in Social History; Context for Community Genealogy and Local History: A Second Progress Report on the Beckwith Township History Project; A Nova Scotia Huguenot Family and Its Mayflower Connections; Canadian Immigrat io n Re co rd s o f Entry in Genealogical Research; Evaluating Genealogical Software; Nineteenth Century Photographs as Historical Documents; The Last Flight of HX 313; The Archives of Ontario and Genealogy; The Migration of Peoples; A Workshop Wit h P ro fes sio nal G ene alogists; The Resources of Religious Archives; The Authors. Interior - previous owner's name on inside of front cover, presentation stamp and previous owner's name on verso of title page, "received" stamp on inside of rear cov er, sli ght curl to top corner of half of the pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - small creases at top corner of front cover, slight bump at top of spine, small wrinkles on spine, very minor soiling. Very Goo d-.
Book number: 20078
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Bennett Mccardle, Lynn Morgan, Theresea Rowat, Leon S. Warmski, Ian Winchester, Genealogy, Carnegie Libraries, Diaries, Immigration Records, Yonge Street, York Township, John Beverley Robinson, Huguenots, Nova Scotia, Mayflower, Hx 313, Photographs,
In shopping cart

More information

CORKRAN, ALICE. ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT FOWLER,
Meg's Friend : A Story for Girls
New York A. L. Burt Company, 1920. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Undated, circa 1920. Includes five full page black and white engravings. Blue grey textured cloth with decorative border and cover illustration, blindstamp on gilt spine lettering, frontispiece, 325 pages, plus ten pages of publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with gently rubbed spine ends and very light overall surface rubbing, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings.
Book number: 022183
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Illustrator Robert Fowler Children's Chapter Books Circa 1920 Girls Themes
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN, ROBERT J.; FOWLER, J.B., JR.; TAULMAN, JAMES E.
13 Ready-to-Teach Bible Study Lessons (Broadman Comments July-Sept. '95)
Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. Good copy with some corner edge wear & page ridge stain/tone, as well as moderate ink, binding tight. 1994 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 97 pp. "Based on the International Sunday School Lessons. Each Plan includes These Sections: Studying the Bible, Applying the Bible, Teaching the Bible.".
Book number: 1516956
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN, ROBERT J.; FOWLER, J.B., JR.; TAULMAN, JAMES E.
13 Ready-to-Teach Bible Study Lessons (Broadman Comments Oct. -Dec. '95)
Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear, moderate ink & mild page ridge foxing/tone, binding tight. 1995 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 108 pp. "Based on the International Sunday School Lessons. Each plan includes these sections: studying the Bible, applying the Bible, teaching the Bible.".
Book number: 1516957
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Religion Religion
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARD THOMAS, ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT FOWLER:
Beautiful Wales.
London: A & C Black, 1905. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xi, 213pp. 74 colour plates. Original decorated green cloth, gilt titling to the front board and the spine, top edge gilt. Preliminary pages foxed, short ownership inscription, else this is a bright, very good copy. Part of the 20 shilling series of A&C Black colour books. Inman 84.
Book number: 29033
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: 3
In shopping cart

More information

EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN ILLUSTRATED BY ROBERT FOWLER:
Little Lady Clare.
London, Blackie & Son, 1889 H/B blue cloth bds, gilt band with ivy leaves picked out, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, Fair+, colour mottled and faded, edges rubbed, rear top hinge at spine frayed approx. 1cm, contents sound and tight, nice brown/white frontis. and 3 further plates by Robert Fowler.
Book number: 4430
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Robert Fowler novel literature story fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FARIBAULT, MACEL AND ROBERT M. FOWLER
Ten to One : The Confederation Wager
McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1965. Trade Paperback. vg Trade size soft cover. Clean tight and square no names or marks. Spine Tabe tape Scar near bottom of spine but no other marks. 150pp vg/-- .
Book number: 32688
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada, Politics, Confederation,
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT H.,
American History Illustrated : Vol. V, No. 9, Jan. 1971.
Gettysburg PA, National Historical Society, 1971. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Staple Bound Soft Cover Good Articles include "The Plot ro Rob Lincoln's Tomb," and "U.S. Colonists in the Holy Land." Wraps are lightly scuffed with minor edgewear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 218999
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Periodical
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT H.
The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln
Eastern Acorn Press, 1984. Soft Cover. Civil War Times Special Edition. 48pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . Fine .
Book number: 029208
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH,
Believing Skeptics: American Political Intellectuals, 1945-64.
Greenwood, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages. (ISBN: 0313200262) Very Good.
Book number: 36948
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: History-american
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH
Carrie Catt: Feminist Politician
(Northeastern University Press, rpt, 1988) Paperback. Very good. xx + 226pp. ISBN: 1555530052
Book number: C14937
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 1555530052, Carrie Chapman Catt, biography, biographies, life history, life histories, Congress, United States, America, American, women's history, USA, suffrage, suffragettes, Women's Rights, women's movement, pacifism, peace, human rights, International
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH,
Carrie Catt - Feminist Politician.
Boston, Northeastern Univ. Press, 1986. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn & Soiled. Pages: 226.
Book number: MASTER109545I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Gender
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BOOTH FOWLER
Carrie Catt: Feminist Politician
Northeastern University Press 1988 Paperback, 226pp. "Fowler attempts to restore to Catt her central role in the suffragist movement in the United States and in the founding of the League of Women Voters. Although the first three chapters do recount her life, the author himself notes that this is not a conventional biography. Rather, the work aims primarily at an analysis of Catt as a political leader and political visionary. It is well researched and well documented. One would have hoped for somewhat more depth in the personal detail of the first three chapters, as it is almost impossible to separate the importance of a 'life' from the politics or philosophy of a major figure. However, the political analysis is excellent, even though readers will wish to know more about the woman who was so significant an American feminist leader. Recommended for college and university women's studies collections. ", (ISBN: 1555530052). Very Good.
Book number: 058370
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Politics, Womens"1555530052 1555530052
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH
Carrie Catt, Feminist Politician
Northeastern University Press. 1986, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0930350863) Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair, Spine Tear jacket Although she may not be held in the highest esteem by modern feminists, Carrie Catt was one of the most prominent of the women suffragettes. clean copy. Dust jacket has two inch tear at spine. BA615277. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 615277
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Biography Politics 0930350863
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH
Carrie Catt: Feminist Politician
Boston, Northeastern Univ Pr. 1988. (ISBN: 1555530052). Softcover, 8vo. pp 226. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 061018
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Catt Carrie Chapman 1859 1947,Feminist,Politican,Biography History 1555530052
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT BOOTH FOWLER
Carrie Catt: Feminist Politician
Northeastern University Press 1988 Paperback, 246pp. (ISBN: 1555530052). Very Good.
Book number: 156854
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Non-Fiction, Politics, Womens"1555530052 1555530052
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, ROBERT BOOTH
Carrie Catt: Feminist Politician
Northeastern, 1986. 226 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 154573
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER, ROBERT H. (EDITOR)
Civil War Times Illustrated, Vol 4, Number 3, June 1965
Gettysburg, PA: Civil War Times, 1965. First Edition. Magazine. This magazine was established in 1962 by Robert Fowler due to centennial anniversary interest in the Civil War in the United States. It focuses on both battlefield strategy and tactics and the social and economic conditions of the time, as well as the legacy of the Civil War on the present. There are Civil War photos, maps and many stories of battles and skirmishes.This volume features many stories, battles, and book reviews. Includes U.S. Grant-Genius or Fortune's Child?, How to find and evaluate Minie Balls, and others. May have yellowing due to age. Scarce.; Large 8vo 9" - 10". Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 56584
USD 16.97 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Civil War Union Army Confederate Battles Weapons Firearms
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER, ROBERT H. (EDITOR)
Civil War Times Illustrated, Vol 7, Number 1, April 1967
Gettysburg, PA: Civil War Times, 1967. First Edition. Magazine. This magazine was established in 1962 by Robert Fowler due to centennial anniversary interest in the Civil War in the United States. It focuses on both battlefield strategy and tactics and the social and economic conditions of the time, as well as the legacy of the Civil War on the present. There are Civil War photos, maps and many stories of battles and skirmishes.This volume features many stories, battles, and book reviews. Includes Jefferson Davis an Appraisal, Fighting Guerrillas in West Virginia, and others. May have yellowing due to age. Scarce.; Large 8vo 9" - 10". Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 56592
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Civil War Union Army Confederate Battles Weapons Firearms
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER, ROBERT H. (EDITOR)
Civil War Times Illustrated, Vol 4, Number 2,May 1965
Gettysburg, PA: Civil War Times, 1965. First Edition. Magazine. This magazine was established in 1962 by Robert Fowler due to centennial anniversary interest in the Civil War in the United States. It focuses on both battlefield strategy and tactics and the social and economic conditions of the time, as well as the legacy of the Civil War on the present. There are Civil War photos, maps and many stories of battles and skirmishes.This volume features many stories, battles, and book reviews. Includes The Battle of Dranesville, Ringside seat at Fredericksburg, and others. May have yellowing due to age. Scarce.; Large 8vo 9" - 10". Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 56583
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Civil War Union Army Confederate Battles Weapons Firearms
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOWLER, ROBERT H. (EDITOR)
Civil War Times Illustrated, Vol 2, Number 10, February 1964
Gettysburg, PA: Civil War Times, 1964. First Edition. Magazine. This magazine was established in 1962 by Robert Fowler due to centennial anniversary interest in the Civil War in the United States. It focuses on both battlefield strategy and tactics and the social and economic conditions of the time, as well as the legacy of the Civil War on the present. There are Civil War photos, maps and many stories of battles and skirmishes.This volume features many stories, battles, and book reviews. Cover is The Verdettes, includes stories Rise and Fall of Ku Klux Klan, The Battle of Stones River, and others. Scarce.; Large 8vo 9" - 10". Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 56577
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Civil War Union Army Confederate Battles Weapons Firearms
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search