| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 160 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Complete Novels Penguin Classics, 2006. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0143039504. Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition; 2.4 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 1278 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 260644 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 0143039504 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballantine Reader's Circle Reader NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0345435443. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 50194 USD 5.79 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 460]
Keywords: 0345435443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: VOLUMES I & II: ALTERNATE EMPIRES, ALTERNATE HEROES. New York: Bantam, (1989.) Book club edition. Alternate history stories by Poul Anderson, Kim Stanley Robinson, Harry Turtledove, James P. Hogan, George Alec Effinger, Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, James Morrow, Barry Maltzberg, Karen Joy Fowler, Frederik Pohl, and Larry Niven, Judith Tarr, Walter Jon Williams and others. 542 pp. SIGNED by FIVE authors: Harry Turtledove at his story 'Counting Potsherds' and Karen Joy Fowler at 'Game Night at the Fox and Goose' and Rudy Rucker at 'Instablity' and James Morrow at Bible Stories for Adults: No 31 The Covenant and Benford on the title page. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book number: 25695 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Alternate history
Keywords: alternate history, anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
L. Ron Hubbard Presents the Best of Writers of the Future. Bridge, (Los Angeles, CA, 2000).. 414 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus. "..sixteen creative stories from the first eight volumes (of L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future) that helped launch successful careers have been assembled, providing hours of reading entertainment - your ticket to spellbinding adventures across the galaxy." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 5632 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Anthologies, Illustrators, Illustration, Authors, Frank Herbert, Ray Aldridge, Jamil Nasir, M. Shayne Bell, Jo Beverley, Leonard Carpenter, J.R. Dunn, Nancy Farmer, Karen Joy Fowler, James Alan Gardner, Nina Hoffman, Anne Mccaffrey, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Ninth (9th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1992.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 575 pp. SIGNED by THREE authors: Karen Joy Fowler at her story 'The Dark'; Gregory Benford at Matter's End and Mark van Name at 'Desert Rain.' Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 30205 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Ninth (9th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1992.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field.SIGNED by Karen Joy Fowler at her story 'The Dark.' Also included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 575 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear to back cover of dj.). Book number: 40461 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Ninth (9th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1992.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by SEVEN authors: by Dozois on the title page and by six of the authors at their stories: Nancy Kress, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Gregory Benford, James Patrick Kelly, Pat Cadigan and IWalter Jon Williams,. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Connie Willis, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Gregory Benford, Geoffrey A. Landis, Ian MacDonald, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 575 pp. Fine in a very good dust jacket (short closed tear, wear to ends of spine of dj, rubbing to corners.) Book number: 46121 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Ninth (9th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1992.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. SIGNED by FIVE of the authors at their stories: Nancy Kress, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch,Connie Willis, Gregory Benford and Ian McDonald. Also included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Mike Resnick, Robert Silverberg, Kim Stanley Robinson, Kathe Koja, Alexander Jablokov, Lois Tilton, William Gibson, Walter Jon Williams, Greg Egan, Karen Joy Fowler, Ian MacLeod, Kim Newman, Robert Siverberg, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, Geoffrey A. Landis, Rick Shelley, Jack Dann, Brian W. Aldiss, Chris Beckett and Mark L. Van Name, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1991 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 575 pp. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (short closed tear to back cover of dj.). Book number: 41608 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 71 No. 5, #426 (F&Sf) November (Nov) 1986 (Killing Weeds, Face Value) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by James Gurney. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. This issue is misnumbered "Volume 71, No. 4". New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1986, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005071 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 80 No. 6, #481 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1991 (Better Morphosis, the Dark, Deuce) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Stephen Gervais. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Last issue with Edward L. Ferman as editor. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1991, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. Other than one TINY crease on front and rear covers it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New. Book number: 005126 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 70 No. 3, #418 (F&Sf) March (Mar) 1986 (Good Night Sweethearts, Skintwister, Wild Boys) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive over art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers have a tiny bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005063 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
80! Memories & Reflections on Ursula K. Le Guin Seattle, Aqueduct Press, 2010. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 9781933500430. A new, unread copy in excellent condition. Fine. ISBN: 9781933500430 Book number: 121102 USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 9781933500430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Things New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 055326219x. Bantam Books 26219-X. A near fine copy. Collects thirteen stories. The author's first book. ; Small octavo. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 598 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 055326219x Science Fiction Short-Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Artificial Things. NY: Bantam Books (Spectra), 1986. Paperback. A collection of stories. The author's first book. Uncorrected proof of this paperback original. Slight fading along spine, else near fine in plain pink, printed wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 21349 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Proofs and Advance Reading Copies
Keywords: Proof Science Fiction First Book Proofs and Advance Reading Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARTIFICIAL THINGS New York: Bantam, 1986. Paperback original - first printing. Fowler's rather uncommon first book, a collection of short stories, SIGNED on the title page. A Bantam Sprecta book 26219-X. Her highly praised first book: Orson Scott Card called it the best new short fiction book of the year. Good+ in illustrated wrappers - a fairly straight tight copy with only faint spine creases, but other creases on the front cover. ISBN: 0-553-26219x Book number: 18423 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: 055326219x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Author's Choice Monthly Issue 6: Peripheral Vision Author's Choice Monthly, 1990. Soft Cover. Good Plus. Stain to cover; tight book, clean internally; very good reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 040435 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Glass NY: Henry Holt/A Marian Wood Book. 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0805055576). Hardcover. 242 pages. "In fifteen short fictions, Karen Joy Fowler turns accepted norms inside out and fairy tales upside down, pushing us to reconsider all our unquestioned verities and proving once more that she is among our most subversive writers of fiction. Filled with imaginative virtuosity replete with wicked insights and cunning conceits, BLACK GLASS delivers everything readers have come to expect of her fiction.." New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of dj rubbing it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.00"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 001423 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Collection Fantasy Fiction 0805055576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK GLASS: Short Fictions. New York: Henry Holt, (1998.) First printing. Her second collection of short stories - 15 tales which combine the fantastic with the realistic , the familiar with the extraordinary: Carry Nation is brought to life again by a DEA agent, a class of Venusians learns about human love, Mrs. Gulliver's patience with Lemuel is wearing thin. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) ISBN: 0-8050-55576 Book number: 36981 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: science fiction, short stories, 0805055576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK GLASS: Short Fictions. New York: Henry Holt, (1998.) First printing. Her second collection of short stories - 15 tales which combine the fantastic with the realistic , the familiar with the extraordinary: Carry Nation is brought to life again by a DEA agent, a class of Venusians learns about human love, Mrs. Gulliver's patience with Lemuel is wearing thin. SIGNED on the title page. 242 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-8050-55576 Book number: 52464 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: science fiction, short stories, 0805055576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Glass: Stories (Ballantine Reader's Circle) Ballantine Books, 1999. Paperback. 0345426533 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING7967015 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0345426533 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Imaginary Detective 2008. Paperback. Pp: 334. ISBN: 9780670917600. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U913232 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780670917600 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Imaginary Detective Penguin, London, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 004771. -- Berry BooksBook number: 004771 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
El club de lectura Jane Austen. Traducción de Concha Cardeñoso Sáenz de Miera. Barcelona, El Aleph Editores, 2005 8º mayor. 317 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas. Book number: 47257 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1985. Volume 9, Number 10. New York: Davis Publications, 1985. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Karen Joy Fowler at her early story: 'The Lake Was Full of Artificial Things.' (which became the title story of her first book.) Also includes a novella, 'Green Days in Brunei by Bruce Sterling; stories by Frederik Pohl, Avon Swafford, Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick, and John M. Ford. Cover art by J. K. Potter. Illustrated by Terry Lee, Arthur George and others. 192 pp. Very near fine (light toning to the pages,) Book number: 38429 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ISAAC ASIMOV'S SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE August 1986. Volume 10, Number 8. New York: Davis Publications, 1986. First appearance in print of these works. SIGNED by Karen Joy Fowler at her story 'The Dragon's Head' and by Harry Turtledove at his novelette 'Strange Eruptions.' Also includes fiction by Lucius Shephard, Orson Scott Card, nonfiction by Asimov, Michael Swanwick and others. . Cover art by Terry Lee. Very good (light toning to the pages, crease to back cover, no spine label,) Book number: 43317 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page