ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The Hanging of Constance Hillier
GB, Hutchinson. Reprint. Hardback. 22nd thousand. G++/No DW.
Book number: c107.10
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The hanging of Constance Hillier
London, Hutchinson, n.d.. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Reprint.. Pages slightly browned; spine and edge of back board faded.
Book number: BOOKS053574I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
Rex V. Anne Bickerton (the King Against Anne Bickerton)
GB, Penguin. 1947, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). G+.
Book number: p00585a
GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
In shopping cart

More information

FOWLER, SYDNEY (S. FOWLER WRIGHT)
The secret of the screen
London, Jarrolds, 1933. Good hardback ( no dustjacket). 1st ed. Cutting about the book (?from dust jacket) glued to front pastedown; some foxing; spine bumped, with wear to cloth; spine lettering almost illegible; board corners worn..
Book number: BOOKS071716I
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, SYDNEY FOWLER
The Amphibians
New York: World Editions, Inc, (1951). First Printing. Printed wrappers. Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 4. Light chipping to tail of spine, number in pencil on back cover. A very good copy. Part one of The World Below originally published in England in 1925. ; Octavo; 128 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 8113
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Galaxy Novel
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT SYDNEY FOWLER
DAWN
Harrap, 1930. 1st edition, a stand alone sequel to Deluge. "Hardback. very good hardcover copy, spine a little sunned.
Book number: FJ08/626"
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, SYDNEY FOWLER
Deluge
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1928. First US Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth with green titles on cover and spine, decorated endpapers. Previous owner's ex-libris on paste down endpaper, light wear to spine ends. A very good- copy. ; Octavo; 395 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 7612
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Science Fiction Catastrophe England
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
Dream or the Simian Maid
Harrap. 1933. Hardback, Sm8vo. Spine worn. G++.
Book number: d039.020
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT SYDNEY FOWLER
DREAM - or the Simian Maid
Harrap, 1933. 1st edition. Prehistoric fantasy novel in which several people go back in 'dream' a million years and undergo adventures which result in their being able to resolve their 20th century problems. Hardback. B0013I1QUG. very good hardcover copy, spine ends scuffed.
Book number: FL09/300
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
Elfwin a Romance of History
GB, Harrap. 1933, Reprint. Hardback, Sm8vo. VG+/No DW.
Book number: d045A.030
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Catalogue: S. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, SYDNEY FOWLER
Elfwin: A Romance of History
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1933. First Printing. Hardcover. Harrap's Shilling Library No. 47. 291pp. Red cloth stamped in black on cover and spine. Mild slant to spine, light foxing to endpapers. About near fine in very good price-clipped dustjacket with chipping to edges. ; Octavo.
Book number: 17670
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction Historical Fiction Britain
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
Elfwin a Romance of History
GB, Harrap. 1933, Reprint. Hardback, Sm8vo. VG-/No DW.
Book number: d040.021
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
Elfwin a Romance of History
New York: Longmans, Green & Company, 1930. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. Black cloth covered boards have red lettering to the spine and front cover of the book. Both top and bottom spine ends have some bumping, rubbing and small nicks / beginning fraying. The bottom corner edges of the book cover and the very tips of the top corners have some bumping and beginning fraying as well. There is some light rubbing to the black cloth of the front cover and the rear cover has a couple of light dirt spots as well. Text pages are clean & bright. The edges of the text block show some toning and darkening. The endpapers are a solid off-white color. The rear pastedown page has a code inked at the top corner (E2/15). Overall, a very good to very good+ solid copy. "Ethelfleda of Mercia sat the black Welsh pony which she had taken twelve months earlier from the King of Gwent, and looked across the frozen meadows at the stockaded gate of Derby, from which her army had been driven four times since morning. She had come there in the early dawn of the winter day, from the mass at which the abbot Theobald had blessed her troops, to observe, and by her presence to inspire, the expected victory.". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 22181
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction S. Fowler Wright Sydney Fowler Wright Historical Fiction Fantasy Britain British Historical Fiction England Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
Elfwin a Romance of History
New York: Longmans, Green & Company, 1930. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. This book is in Near Fine condition. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There is an inkstamped bookstore name and address inked on the bottom corner of the front pastedown page (for Acres of Books in Long Beach, CA). "Ethelfleda of Mercia sat the black Welsh pony which she had taken twelve months earlier from the King of Gwent, and looked across the frozen meadows at the stockaded gate of Derby, from which her army had been driven four times since morning. She had come there in the early dawn of the winter day, from the mass at which the abbot Theobald had blessed her troops, to observe, and by her presence to inspire, the expected victory.". Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 24517
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction S. Fowler Wright Sydney Fowler Wright Historical Fiction Fantasy Britain British Historical Fiction England Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
S. Fowler Wright's Short Stories (Sydney)
GB, FWB. 1996, 1st Edition. Card. Fine.
Book number: c036A.005
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
S. Fowler Wright's Short Stories (Sydney)
GB, FWB. 1996, 1st Edition. Card. Fine.
Book number: c036A.006
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
The Island of Captain Sparrow
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Tannish pink paper covered boards have maroon lettering to spine and front cover of book. Bottom spine of book cover has one small semi-closed tear. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Top corner of several of the last text pages have been bumped just a bit. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of bumping & rubbing and several small edge tears along. Ther are several small chips missing from top and bottom edge of dust jacket. Bottom spine end of dust jacket has a medium sized squarish chip missing by front spine joint. A Foreword by Groff Conklin is included. " This enchanting science fantasy combines within its pages something of the eerie loveliness of W. H. Hundson's Green Mansions and the swift paces action of the great desert-island adventure stories like Robinson Crusoe. It is the tale of how Charleton Foyle, shipwrecked on an uncharted island in the Pacific, discovers the existance of two diametrically opposed types of civilization with its narrow confines.". Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20837
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction S. Fowler Wright Fantasy Science Fantasy Adventure Lost Race Fantasy Pirates Fantasy Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
The Island of Captain Sparrow
GB, Penguin. 1945, 1st Thus. Paperback. VG-.
Book number: p00507a
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
In shopping cart

More information

S. FOWLER WRIGHT (SYDNEY)
The Island of Captain Sparrow
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1945, First Thus. Soft Cover. Stamp inside back cover, partial stamps back and front covers, stamp flyleaf; flyleaf slightly torn from staples; some wear on spine, few spots foxing. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004553
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Fiction Fantasy Vintage Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
The Island of Captain Sparrow
GB, Penguin. 1945, 1st Thus. Paperback. (2 copies). VG+.
Book number: p00507
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT SYDNEY FOWLER
LORDS RIGHT IN LANGUEDOC
Jarrolds, 1933. 1st edition. Appears to be a library rebind, scarce historical novel. Hardback. B00089087S. very good red binding, front dw panel pasted to front board.
Book number: FL09/308
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, SYDNEY FOWLER
IL Mondo Degli Anfibi (the Amphibians - the World Below - Italian Edition)
Bologna: Libra Editrice, 1981. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. I Classici della Fantascienza #57. Text block is age-toned. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Gianluigi Zuddas.; Octavo.
Book number: 20386
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Science Fiction Italian Book Italian Language Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT SYDNEY FOWLER
POWER
Bay Tree Books No.2, 1939. 1st print. Although this new novel by Mr. S. Fowler Wright will have a first rate story of adventure running through it. Paperback. B0018IIJQ0. very good paperback in the scarce worn and torn dustwrapper.
Book number: FL09/301
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

WRIGHT, SYDNEY FOWLER
Spider's War: A Fantasy Novel
New York: Abelard Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 256pp. Neat bookplate to front pastedown, mild toning to endpapers. A near fine copy in very good dustjacket with some foxing, light chipping to the edges and three short closed tears. The third volume in the Margaret Cranleigh sequence preceded by Dream, or the Simian Maid, and The Vengeance of Gwa. ; Octavo.
Book number: 18402
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Fantasy Science Fiction Margaret Cranleigh Prehistory Women Protagonists
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WRIGHT, S. FOWLER (SYDNEY)
The Throne of Saturn
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1949. 1st American Edition; 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ronald Clyne. Cover Art; This book was originally printed by Jarrolds in the UK in 1932 as The New Gods Waken -- the Arkham House edition is therefore a First American Edition (though it does add two stories) Printed in a limitation of 3000 (with an actual publication of 3062 copies) (Arkham House Companion #39). Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black cloth covered boards have gilt lettering to the spine.Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a light grey color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of extremely light bumping & rubbing. This book feels crisp. The book includes a series of short stories including: Justice, This Night, Brain, Appeal, Proof, P.N. 40, Automata, The Rat, Rule, Choice, The Temperature of Gehenna Sue, and, Original Sin. The author is better known for his work in the mystery genre.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18568
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction S. Fowler Wright Sydney Fowler Wright Arkham House Ronald Clyne Short Fiction Short Stories Fantastic Fiction Collectible SF & F
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search