| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Brave Girls All London, Jarrold & Sons. Cloth, 8vo. Shaken, gutters heavily cracked exposing netting. Front and rear hinges split to head of spine, 2". Rubbed, bumped and chipped. ND, presentation inscription to verso of ffep dated 1915. The odd fingerprint etc to pp, else text clear and bright. Poor. -- BookcaseBook number: 72358 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Doings of Dorothea London, Blackie & Son Ltd. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. foxed cracking hinge rolled spine. Good . Book number: 25146 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her First Term London, Marshall Brothers. Decorative Cloth, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. No date given, c. Green decorative cloth with the picture of an eagle. Some foxing on edges and on pages, an award plate on paste-in. Frontispiece and several b/w plates, one is loose. In-dept description scanned images, on-hand information, etc. are promptly supplied on request. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009697 AUD 16.38 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.02 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272] Catalogue: Children, Adolescents, Young Readers
Keywords: Children; Girls; Juvenile; Young Readers; Youth; Youngsters; Adventure; Adolescents; General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Her First Term London, Marshall Brothers. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. presumed first.Roll to spine. Dedication to ffep. Browning to feps. Some spotting. Good+ . Book number: 10692 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship Blackie. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006091 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Girls; School H.L. Bacon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship London: Blackie & Son Ltd, [1942]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Slight lean . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcf057 GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship London: Blackie, nd, 1940. Hardcover. 8vo hbk in d/w; book slightly bent, but generally vg/vg;. Book number: 76820 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship London, Blackie. 1st Printing?. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Square solid copy with a slightly warped front cover. Bright dust jacket has a few tiny edge tears, a 1.5" corner crease on front flap, and jacket shows light wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16185 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Novel Fiction Girls School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship London/Glasgow, Blackie, 1953. Used - Good. Good hardback in Good dust jacket Unstated. Blackie's Peak Library series. Undated, with gift inscription dated 1953 on front free end paper; end papers mildew-spotted; binding tight; dust jacket worn & foxed; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS165470I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer scholarship London, Blackie, n.d.. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). Ed.not stated.. Lacks ffep; owner's name on half-title page; cloth slightly soiled. Book number: BOOKS039510I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Barwood Hall London: Harrap, 1926 rep, 1926. Hardcover. Hbk; colour frontis - half detached; ; sunday school stamp inside cover; G+. Book number: 30246 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Barwood Hall. London, George G Harrap, 1925 Hard cover blue cloth bds, black lettering to upper bd and spine, almost VG, minor wear/rubbing at extrem.s, colour frontis., contents clean and tight, some foxing to pge edges, 3 further nice colour plates through text by Savile Lumley, pp256, presentation label to ffep. Book number: 9508 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: mystery
Keywords: Savile Lumley Barwood hall mystery Mary Jane Smith juvenile fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Barwood Hall London: J Coker & Co. Ltd, 1935. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: Colour frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Corners bumped. Spine darkened . -- Barter BooksBook number: bcf057a GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of Barwood Hall Coker, 1931. 4th. Lumley, Savile. Four colour plates. Writing and some spotting on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 66838 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patricia's Promotion London, Marshall Bros. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo. Dec. blue cloth, no date, pres. sticker dated 1925. 309pp, frontispiece. Very Good. Book number: 318178 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Children
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Latimer Scholarship London, Blackie And Son Ltd. Unknown. Hard Cover. 208 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark to back cover. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 025704 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blackie's Girls' Annual London: Blackie. Hardcover. Illustrated by Florence Harrison;. H/b; illus boards; picture on front is girl clutching green book; by J Dewar Mills; name & address on fep; 3 plates are detached, but otherwise a very nice copy; vg; ; Blackie's Girls Annuals; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . Book number: 82474 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Angela Brazil
Keywords: Childen's Annuals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |