ascending
descending
found: 12 books

(FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS; 1826-1864).
Foster Hall Bulletins, Nos. 5 and 8-12 (6 Issues), with Two Other Pieces.
Indianapolis, IN: J. K. Lilly, 1932-1940. - Bulletin No. 5 consists of 6 stapled, mechanically reproduced typed pages [12-7/8 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide]. Stapled at the rear is the facsimile of a title page to "Music of the Original Christy Minstrels". The bulletin has been folded 3 times & the margins of the facsimile are slightly chipped at the folds. Bulletins 8-12 are small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. Nos. 8-11 are bound in printed cream, tan or gray wrappers sewn with matching cord. No. 12 is bound in printed blue wrappers. Each bulletin is 24 pages with black-and-white illustrations, including music staves & facsimiles. A full-page head-and-shoulders color portrait of Stephen Foster with a tissue guard is laid into No. 9 with a full-length color portrait laid into No. 10. There is light chipping to the front edges of several of the bulletins. There are vertical score marks & light soiling to the wraps of No. 8 and No. 12 has been folded twice, leaving light creases to the wraps & leaves. The tissue guards accompanying the portraits are a bit roughed around the edges. All in all, very good copies of this bulletin. Laid into Bulletin No. 12 is a two-page list of collectors of Fosteriana.Two additional pieces of ephemera are included with the bulletins. The first is a 1932 brochure on Foster Hall, the house in the suburbs of Indianapolis which housed Lilly's collection of Fosteriana, which he established in 1930 and gave in trust to the University of Pittsburgh. The brochure, 9-3/4 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide, was published by Lilly and is printed in French fold on cream stock, folded to form 4 sides. A photographic illustration of Foster Hall is on the cover and two poems on Foster Hall by Eleanor Stimmel are printed on the second and third sides. The outer sides of the brochure are slightly soiled. The second piece is a softcover octavo pamphlet bound in printed blue wraps titled THE STEPHEN COLLINS FOSTER MEMORIAL of the University of Pittsburgh: A Tribute to the Composer Whose Melodies Have Become the Heart Songs of the American People. Dedicated June 2, 1937". Prepared by the Stephen Foster Dedication Committee, the 16-page pamphlet, which is illustrated in black & white and is in very good condition, also pays tribute to the work of J. K. Lilly as the leading collector of material relating to the life and works of Stephen Foster.
Book number: 16548
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; Popular Music; American Music; Composer; Songwriter; Stephen Collins Foster; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Songs; Negro Minstrels; Foster Hall Bulletins; Foster Hall Brochure; Collector; J.K. Lilly; University of Pittsburgh; the Stephen Collins
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS
Foster Hall Bulletin, Number 8, February 1933
Indianapolis, Indiana, Josiah K. Lilli, 1933. Two items, Quarto, wrappers, silk cord tied spine, Wrappers slightly sunned at edges and lightly dust soiled with a few small stains, else fine. Illustrated with black and white photographic reproductions.
¶ With: The Literature on Stephen Foster by John Tasker Howard. Reprinted from Notes, Second Series, Volume I, Number 2, March, 1944. Published quarterly by the Music Library Association. Octavo, wrappers. Slight vertical crease, else fine. Eight pages with references.
Book number: 40786
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS
The Foster Hall Reproductions of Songs, Compositions and Arrangements by Stephen C. Foster
Indianapolis, IN, Foster Hall Reproductions/Josiah Kirby Lilly 1933, Limited Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. A few musical scores sl. smudged, edges rubbed; brown cloth clamshell storage cases a bit rubbed at extremities; boards lightly soiled; one case sl. abraded along side, cloth starting to curl at corner; one case scuffed along backstrip, obscuring lettering, else a very clean & sturdy housing for this delightful music collection. Metal clipcase sl. scuffed & smudged, else little wear. ; Boxed; #672 of 1000 ltd. facsimile ed.; b&w musical scores are housed in three clever, sturdy clamshell cases w/ metal closures; 220+ of the orig. 230 facsimile pieces of sheet music are present; slipcase is a specially designed, shelved, metal unit, approx. 11"x12"x15"; comprehensive index is included, along w/ an assortment of Foster Hall bulletins & pamphlets; presentation plate on one case's inside cover reads: "Presented to Eckhart Public Library by Josiah Kirby Lilly..January, 1935"; PLEASE CALL/E-MAIL FOR SHIPPING QUOTE. ; Folio; Unpaginated pages
Book number: 28675
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: American Music Indiana Composers Popular Music Sheet Music Stephen Foster's America Americana Nostalgic Music Music Collections Music Reference
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS
Massa's in the Cold, Cold Ground
Boston, Ticknor and Co. 1889. Hard Cover. Vintage book by the great 19th century American composer of folksongs, Stephen Foster, with beautiful engravings to accompany. Moderate chipping of spine. VG-.
Book number: 024453
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Poems, Poets, Verse, American, 19th Century, Stephen Collins Foster, Folksongs, Songs, Black Americana, African Americana, Negro History, Slavery
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS
Nelly Was a Lady
Boston: Ticknor & Co, 1889. Hardcover. Copeland, Charles and Frank Myrick. A Sq. 8vo, unnumbered pp. Illustrations by Charles Copeland, ornaments by Frank Myrick. Blue, cloth-covered boards, red & gilt decoration on cover, gilt on spine, a.e.g. Edges rubbed, top & bottom of spine frayed, spine darkened, covers soiled and margin of front cover blistered. Two page margins have soil spots, otherwise internally clean..
Book number: 6357
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: African-American 19th Century Ballads
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS AND WALTER KITTREDGE
The Old Plantation Melodies
New York: H. M. Caldwell Company, 1888. Hardcover. Octovo hardcover in decorated buckram cloth: on front shows a slave sitting on a cotton bale plucking a banjo: tight spine/binding, clean and unfoxed pages, the covers have light wear at tips and on spine tips, the front panel is clear and quite distinct, illustrated throughout with engravings. A classic and in great condition. Contents: "My Old Kentucky home, the Swanee River, Tenting on the old Camp Ground, Marching thru Georgia, Massas in the Cold cold Ground, Tramp Tramp the Boys are Marching, Nellie was a Lady." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 19566
USD 71.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 5640]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Plantation Songs; Negro Spirituals; Black Plantation Music; Slave Songs
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS
Old Folks at Home "Way Down Upon De Swanee Ribber"
Ticknor and Company, Boston, 1889. Edition Unstated, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Copeland, Charles. Good+/None Issued. Size: Small 8vo. Cover title: "The Swanee River." Pictorial gilt stamped paper over boards, cloth spine, cloth spine, all edges gilt, frontis of Christine Nilsson "as she appeared when singing 'The Swanee River', unpaginated, lines from the song illustrated with engravings by Charles Copeland. The engravings are of Black Americans doing whatever the line in the song says, such as playing a banjo ( "When will I hear de banjo tumming, Down in my good old home.?" ). Front cover is moderately soiled, though gilt is brilliant, corners rubbed, some very light foxing on endpapers and a couple of spots on the frontis tissue. First signature is loose, but not detached, inner hinge cracked. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, no foxing. Illustrations in excellent condition. 0.11 Illustrator: Copeland, Charles. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 003150
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Stephen Foster the Swanee River Old Folks at Home Songs Black Americana Music & Dance Related; Black History & Culture ; NOISBN Black History & Culture
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS ; KITTREDGE, WALTER
The Old Plantation Melodies
New York, H. M. Caldwell Co. Publishers. 1888. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Copeland, Charles ; Foote, Mary Hallock. Quarter cloth and red paper over boards hard cover. Boards are heavily rubbed at corners, cloth is worn and split at spine. Internally sound, clean copy. Words and music to seven southern songs: My Old Kentucky Home, The Suwanee River, Tenting on the Old Camp Ground, Marching through Georgia, Massa's in the Cold, Cold Ground, Tramp! Tramp! Tramp! The Boys are Marching, and Nellie Was a Lady. Engravings by Charles Copeland and Mary Hallock Foote. Unpag. approx 184pp. illus. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20631
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Music Songs American South United States Copeland, Charles ; Foote, Mary Hallock
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS, AND WALTER KITTREDGE AND OTHERS,
The Old Plantation Melodies.
New York and Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co. Publishers, [1888]. Large 8vo. Frontispiece portrait of Foster. Illustrated by Charles Copeland and Mary Hallock Foote. Original pictorial purple cloth, t.e.g. Corners and spine ends lightly chipped, hinges reinforced with newer endpapers. Very Good.
Book number: 57439
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS (1826-1864)
A Treasury of Stephen Foster
New York. Random House 1946. 1st Edition. Songs and music. complete with colorful illustrations. Description: 222 p. Col. Illus.port. 31 cm. Subjects: Songs (Medium voice) with piano. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth spine and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minimal edgewear to corners. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 56015
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

(STEPHEN COLLINS FOSTER) HODGES, FLETCHER. (SIGNED).
Swanee Ribber (River) and a Biographical Sketch of Stephen Collins Foster.
White Springs FL:, Stephen Foster Memorial Association,, 1958.. Hardcover. Signed and Inscribed By Fletcher Hodges. A Very Good++ Hardback with Mild Soil Covers. 8vo. Very Good++.
Book number: 36663
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Keywords: Music African American Signed
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS [WRITTEN & COMPOSED BY]
Massa's in the Cold, Cold Ground
Boston, Ticknor and Company. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN FAIR CONDITION. Unpaginated, pages on hard stock, bound in wood grain paper, over boards, gilt lettering still bright. Covers worn, lacks backstrip, lacks endpapers, binding loose, occasional damp mark on inner page edge. ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS THROUGHOUT. INCLUDES MUSICAL NOTATION AT END OF BOOK.
Book number: 002800
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Stephen Foster Music Black Negro African American
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search