ascending
descending
found: 66 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALCOCK LESLIE, ALCOCK ELIZABETH A AND FOSTER SALLY M
RECONNAISSANCE EXCAVATIONS ON EARLY HISTORIC FORTIFICATIONS AND OTHER ROYAL SITES IN SCOTLAND, 1974-84. 1 EXCAVARIONS NEAR ST ABBS HEAD, BERWICKSHIRE, 1980
Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. A 26 page paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, with illustrations of finds and references to other work. Of interest not only to archaeologists but also to those interested in the local history of the area. Supplied in a clear plastic folder. Very good.
Book number: 800136
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822]
Catalogue: Scottish
Keywords: Early Historic Fortifications Royal Sites St Abb's Head Berwickshire Proceedings Society Antiquaries Scotland Archaeology Excavations Local History Psas 116 1986 Archaeology Psas
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, WILLIAM M; BENTLEY, THOMAS; FOSTER, A W; GRIFFITHS, EDWARD; JACKSON, IAN
The Essential Attributes of God
Whitburn, Challenger Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0954124006) Paperback. 79 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 008405
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Brethren, Christianity 0954124006
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GEORGE A.; FOSTER, RONAD M.
Fourier Integrals for Practical Applications.
New York, D. van Nostrand, 1948, cloth, 8vo, iii+175 pp., the Foutier integral theorem; tabel of Fourier integrals; applications; VG condition.
Book number: 12791
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Science (exact)
Keywords: Fourier, Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL; VAN VOGT; DEL REY / CHRISTIN: VALERIAN B.D.: / AYERDHAL: / FOSTER, M.A.:
Science Fiction. - 1) CAMPBELL; VAN VOGT; DEL REY: Science Fiction nouvelles. Biblingue américain - français. Pocket, 1999, 159 p. / 2) MEZIERES / CHRISTIN: Valerian B.D.; L'empire des mille planètes. 1989, 127 p. ill / 3) SHEPARD, Lucius: Petite musique de nuit. Imagine Flammarion, 1999, 249 p. / 4) BORDAGE, Pierre: Les fables de l'Humpur. J'ai lu Millénaires, 1999, 416 p. / 5) AYERDHAL: Parleur ou les chroniques d'un rêve enclavé. J'ai lu millénaires, 1999, 309 p. / 6) FOSTER, M.A.: Le jour des Kleshs. 1983, 258 p. Ensemble de 6 livres.
1989, in-8°, cartonnage original ill.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 47397
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: science fiction science-fiction
In shopping cart

More information

MUSK-OX CIRCLE (CONTRIBUTOR LINDA F. BUNN: ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARTICLES APPEARING IN THE MUSK-OX, NOS. 1-10; TERRENCE W. FOSTER: RANKIN INLET: A LESSON IN SURVIVAL; HUGH M. FRENCH: PROGLACIAL DRAINAGE OF NORTHWEST BANKS ISLAND; LOUIS-EDMOND HAMELIN:
the musk-ox; a journal of the north Publication No. 10 1972 (Contributor Linda F. Bunn--Annotated bibliography of articles appearing in The Musk-Ox, nos. 1-10; Terrence W. Foster--Rankin Inlet: a lesson in survival; Hugh M. French--proglacial
drainage of northwest Banks Island; Louis-Edmond Hamelin--zonal system of allowances for northern workers: an example of applied geography; Keith Hilton--Subarctic mining communities: the Swedish experience; Allen P. McCartney--Dorset artifacts from northwestern Hudson Bay; A.I. Tolmatchev--Research into an "isolated forest island" in the Bol'shezemelskaya Tundra.) Saskatoon, Institute for Northern Studies. 1972. (4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 72pp. Photographs, illustrations, maps, tables, bibliography, graphs. There are some pencil margin marks. "Special I.G.U. Issue". Contributors include Linda F. Bunn (Annotated bibliography of articles appearing in The Musk-Ox, nos. 1-10), Terrence W. Foster (Rankin Inlet: a lesson in survival), Hugh M. French (The proglacial drainage of northwest Banks Island), Louis-Edmond Hamelin (A zonal system of allowances for northern workers: an example of applied geography), Keith Hilton (Subarctic mining communities: the Swedish experience), Allen P. McCartney (Dorset artifacts from northwestern Hudson Bay), A.I. Tolmatchev (Research into an "isolated forest island" in the Bol'shezemelskaya Tundra). Locale: Hudson Bay; Rankin Inlet.
Book number: 127809
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDIT CANON COLE & COL MANSEL SYMPSON; CONTRIBS: A HAMILTON THOMPSON; C W FOSTER; R M SERJEANTSON; J W WILLIS BUND; CANON SOUTHWELL; CANON WILSON; R B COOK
Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I
The Lincolnshire Chronicle, Lincoln, 1917. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Full Title: Reports and Papers Read at the Meetings of the Architectural Societies of the County of Lincoln, County of York, Archdeaconries of Northampton of Northampton and Oakham, Diocese of Worcester and County of Lincoln During the Year MDCCCCXVII, Associated Architectural Societies' Reports & Papers Vol XXXIV, Part I. Contents are: Lincolnshire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Seventy-fourth Report; Pluralism in the Mediaeval Church, with notes on Pluralists in the diocese of Lincoln 1366 (cont); Inventories of Church Goods AD 1548; Northampton and Oakham Architectural and Archaeological Society - The Seventy-second Report; the Court Rolls of Higham Ferrers; Worcestershire Archaeological Society - the Sixty-second Report; A Fourteenth Century Pilgrimage; Notes on the Misericords in Worcester Cathedral; John de Wyke, Prior of Worcester, 1301-1317, Some Glimpses of the early years of his Priorate from the "Liber Albus"; Leicestershire Architectural and Archaeological Society - Sixty-third Report: Leicestershire Documents temp. King John; Yorkshire Architectural Society - Seventy-third Report; Some Early Civic Wills of York (cont). (includes 4 black and white plates of Higham Ferrers. Pale blue paper covers are darkened and speckled, small area of loss at base of spine at on lower corner, sound binding, clean pages with freckling on half-title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 50110080063.
Book number: 50110080063
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , lincolnshire, Leicestershire, Worcestershire, misericords, medieval history History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; Early History; Medieval History; England; Medieval 10th to 15thc; Architecture. Lincoln & Lincolnshire Early History Medieval History Archite
In shopping cart

More information

GINA ERICKSON M.A.; KELLI C. FOSTER PH.D.
Bat's Surprise: Bring-It-All-Together Book (Get Ready-Get Set-Read!)
Barron's Educational Series, 1993. Paperback. 0812017358 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX85711697
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0812017358
In shopping cart

More information

EDIT. CAROL PYRAY. J O'SULLIVAN; R CRAMP, T TATTON-BROWN, R GEM & D PARSONS,B SILVESTER & LIZ PITMAN, A BOYLE; S WARD; K M CLARK & T SLY; C FOSTER; P F RYDER; D P HURL; O JESSOP; T FLEMING & G FOARD; A HAMLIN
Church Archaeology, Volume 2, March 1998
Society for Church Archaeology, Leyburn, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: More than the sum of the parts - Iona - archaeological excavations 1875-1996; St. Mary's Deerham - a retrospective; Eighteenth-century stonemasons in the Black Mountains; The bones of the Anglo-Saxon bishop and saint, Chad - a scientific analysis; Archaeology in Chester Cathedral 1995-97; Geophysical Survey at Quarr Abbey, Isle of Wight; The Monuments Protection Programme; Nonconformity in the Northumberland Pennines; Excavations at St. patrick's church Armoy, Co. Antrim; Norfolk Bells and the Millenium; Church Archaeology in the Peterborough Diocese; Grey Abbey (Northern Ireland) - architectural detective work; Church Archaeology Round-Up. Crisp clean covers, 80 pages, sound binding, clean pages, includes black and white photographs, diagrams and maps. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 40112020099.
Book number: 40112020099
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: , archaeology, church history Archaeology; Britain/UK; Church & Ecclesiastical History. Church & Ecclesiastical History
In shopping cart

More information

EWING, T.A & M.T. FOSTER
Casterating & Docking Lambs
, . Univ of MO College of Agriculture, 1935 (Circular No. 331. Article has light foxing to cover, o/w good cond)
Book number: 15965
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Catalogue: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, A.M.
Bee boles and bee houses
Princes Risborough, Shire Publications, 1988. Used - Very Good. VG stapled paperback 1st ed.. Shire Album 204. A clean copy..
Book number: BOOKS147178I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A. & MICHAEL ANTHONY FOSTER
The Book of the Ler
DAW Trade, 2006. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0756403529. 2.13 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 928 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 198094
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0756403529 Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M.A.
The Day of the Klesh
New York, Daw Books, 1979. (ISBN: 0879974923) Paperback, 240 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 40987
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879974923
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A.
The Day of the Klesh; Waves (2 Books)
NY: DAW. Paperback. ISBN: 0886770165. Illustrated by Whelan, Michael; Kelly, Ken W.. Good and Very Good Plus. TWO M. A. Foster books. The Day of the Klesh is a Reading Copy with reading creases, chips at edges and cover creases. Strong, clear tape to spine. 1979, 3rd printing. WAVES is Very Good Plus. Light front hinge crease and No spine creases. Store stamp inside front cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. 1980, 3rd printing. Both are Solid, clean. ISBN: 0879978198. Great Reading!. Good .
Book number: 16054
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0886770165 0879978198 Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A.
The Day of the Klesh
New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0879974923. Daw Books No. 357 (UE 1492). A fine copy. Cover art by Michael Whelan.; Small octavo.
Book number: 12386
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0879974923 Science Fiction Aliens
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A.
The Day of the Klesh (Daw No. 357)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1979. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0879974923. pb,light wear,crease at spine/upper front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 51056
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0879974923 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A.
The Gameplayers of Zan
Hamlyn, 1979. Paperback. Pp: 430. ISBN: 9780600340898. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1575604
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780600340898
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOSTER, M. A.
The Gameplayers of Zan
Great Britain, Hamlyn Paperbacks. 1979, First Thus. (ISBN: 0600340899) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Solid, clean copy, with some yellowing of pages, some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Overall classified a Good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 100810
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Science Fiction, General Fiction, Fiction, General Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0600340899
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M. A.
The Gameplayers of Zan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1977. Fourth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0879974974. Pb, light wear, crease at spine/upper front cover/corners, nick at spine ends, DAW UE1497; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 445 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 14934
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879974974 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M.A.
The gameplayers of Zan
London, Hamlyn, 1979. Used - Good. Good paperback 1st ed.. Pages a little browned; remainder mark on page fore-edge; slight wear to spine..
Book number: BOOKS130297I
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 716]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOSTER M. A.
LES JOUEURS DE ZAN
Opta. 1982. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 558 pages. Illustré de dessins en couleur au dos des plats et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur verte. 1er plat très légèrement taché.
¶ Collection du 'Livre d'Anticipation'. Illustré de dessins originaux de Agatha. Ouvrage tiré à 3000 exemplaires num. Ex. n° 2890.
Book number: RO40150290
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Editions numérotées
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, C. D.; JACKMAN, R. A.; PERLMAN, M. (LYNCH, B.)
Local Government Finance in a Unitary State
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043360661). hardcover. Used, Blue cloth cover and contents in very good clean condition. Illustrated with numerous graphs and tables. Dust jacket slightly worn and creased to corners and edges. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 216894
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3363]
Keywords: Local Government Municipal Finance 0043360661
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, C. D.; JACKMAN, R. A.; PERLMAN, M. (LYNCH, B.)
Local Government Finance in a Unitary State
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043360661). hardcover. Ex-Library, Blue cloth cover and contents in very good clean condition. Bottom of page block is a bit grubby. Library sticker on FEP. Library stamps on FEP and catalogue page. Illustrated with numerous graphs and tables. Dust jacket has small chips and tears on top edge, otherwise it is sound. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 205563
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Keywords: Local Government Municipal Finance 0043360661
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER M.A.
Le Morphodite
ISBN : 2720101737. OPTA. 1983. In-16 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 280 pages. Tranches rouges. Livre de poche.
¶ Collection "Galaxie-Bis". Couverture illustrée en couleurs par Pascal Lescquois.
Book number: RO80006402
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, M.A.
The Morphodite
New York, Daw Books, 1981. (ISBN: 0879976691) Paperback, 224 pages. Bookseller's stamp on front endpaper. Good condition.
Book number: 40990
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0879976691
In shopping cart

More information

M. A. FOSTER
Das Mulcahen Rätsel.
Rastatt: Pabel-Moewig, 1985, 1. Aufl., 224 S., Broschur-TB./ paperback. (Moewig Science Fiction ; 3846) (3811838466) Autor: Michael Anthony Foster ISBN/ISSN 3811838466. (Sehr gut erhalten - neuwertig, vermutlich ungelesen). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 142164
€  3.95 [Appr.: US$ 4.96 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 3811838466
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search