ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERRO, ALEX, HAL FOSTER ET AL; BARBARA KRUGER
BARBARA KRUGER
Alberro, Alexander, Martha Gever, Miwon Kwon, and Carol Squiers. BARBARA KRUGER. Introduction by Hal Foster, text by the artist; 308 pages, hundreds of color and b&w illustrations. 4to, boards. New York, Rizzoli, 2010.
Book number: 140917
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(BALAZS, BELA) (OCTOBER). KRAUSS, ROSALIND, ANNETTE MICHELSON, GEORGE BAKER, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H.D. BUCHLOH, LEAH DICKERMAN, HAL FOSTER, DENIS HOLLIER, MIGNON NIXON, MALCOLM TURVEY & LISA PASQUARIELLO, EDITORS
OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS - WINTER 2006
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press Journals., 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-262-75265-4) Printed Wrappers, 8vo, 114pp, illustrated in b&w. At the forefront of contemporary arts theory and criticism, "October" has for over twenty-five years focused critical attention on the contemporary arts and their various contexts of interpretation: film, painting, music, photography, performance, sculpture, literature. Contributions to this issue that is heavily focused on the late Hungarian film theoretician Bela Balazs include: An Exchange on Afflicted Powers: Capital and Spectacle in a New Age of War - Retort, Terres Inconnues: Cartographies of a Landscape to Be Invented - Anthony Vidler, The Lessons of Guy Debord - Vincent Kaufmann, Guy Debord, or The Revolutionary Without a Halo - Tom McDonough, Selected Translations - Malcolm Turvey, Radio Drama - Bela Balazs, Wireless Chaos - Bela Balazs, Compulsive Cameramen - Bela Balazs, Chaplin, or The American Simpleton - Bela Balazs, Film Criticism! - Bela Balazs, On the Train at Night - Bela Balazs, On Foot - Bela Balazs, Space, Time, and "Rites de Passage": Bela Balazs' Paths to Film - Hanno Loewy, Balazs: Realist or Modernist? - Malcolm Turvey, Diary of a Buren Spectator - Silvia Kolbowski, Letters and Responses - Liam Gillick, and Letters and Responses - Claire Bishop Responds. A most handsome copy.. Near Fine.
Book number: 018168
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Journal
Keywords: OCTOBER 115: ART/ THEORY/ CRITICISM/ POLITICS, Rosalind Krauss, Annette Michelson, George Baker, Yve-Alain Bois, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Leah Dickerman, Hal Foster, Denis Hollier, Mignon Nixon, Malcolm Turvey, Lisa Pasquariello, Contemporary Art Theory & C
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE; FOSTER, HAL; HOGARTH, BURNE
Tarzan Extra - Complete Fifteen Issue Run
Milano: Editrice Cenisio, 1974. First Italian Edition. Pictorial wrappers. Complete set of the giant-sized Tarzan Extra. Comprised of fifteen issues published between 1974 and 1977, which includes Tarzan Sunday strips from March 15, 1931 to April 28, 1940. Art by Hal Foster, Burne Hogarth and Rex Maxon. Also included are short introductory essays on ERB and the world of Tarzan in each issue. Average condition is near fine or better. In the Italian language. ; 26.7 x 34 cm.
Book number: 16691
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Italian Comics
Keywords: Italian Comic Italian Comic Italian Language Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JOHANNA BURTON, ANDREA FRASER, HAL FOSTER, , ,
ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL. SUMMER 2008. MICHAEL ASHER. SHERRIE LEVINE. ALAIN ROBBE-GRILLET. WADE GUYTON. THE ART OF RICHARD HAMILTON. HITO STEYERL. , , , .
NEW YORK, ED. ARTFORUM, 2008. In-4 (quarto) OBLONG. Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 480 pp.. env./appr. 500 ill. en noir - in black and white. ET EN COULEURS. [Bel état/Good]. (1590 grams).
Book number: 254330
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
"L'amour Faux" [Surrealism in Photography] in Art in America (January, 1986)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear.
Book number: b17706
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL (EDITED BY)
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture
Port Townsend, WA, Bay Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0941920011) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 159 pp. illus. bib. notes; 23 cm. A good+ reading copy with some highlighting, underlining and marginalia on half a dozen pages. Stated "First Edition." Another copy available. CONTENTS: Postmodernism: A Preface, by Hal Foster; Modernity: An Incomplete Project, by Jurgen Habermas; Towards a Critical Regionalism: Six Points for an Architecture of Resistance, by Kenneth Frampton; Sculpture in the Expanded Field, by Rosalind Krauss; On the Museum's Ruins, by Douglas Crimp; The Discourse of Others: Feminists and Postmodernism, by Craig Owens; The Object of Post-Criticism, by Gregory L. Ulmer; Postmodernism and Consumer Society, by Fredric Jameson; The Ecstasy of Communication, by Jean Baudrillard; Opponents, Audiences, Constituencies, and Community, by Edward W. Said. Very Good.
Book number: 055723
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0941920011
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Bay Pr, 1983. (ISBN: 0941920011) Trade Paperback , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Near Fine. Unmarked. POS. Trade PB. Near Fine.
Book number: 011617
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Postmodernism 0941920011
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL, ED. AND INTRODUCTION
The Anti-Aesthetic Essays on Postmodern Culture
Bay Press, 1986. Fourth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0941920011. 159 pages; light handling wear, small piece torn from edge of rear cover; 4 pages of Preface with scant underlining; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy ; 0.4 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches. Very Good- .
Book number: 31294
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: 0941920011 Postmodern Culture The Anti-aesthetic Hal Foster
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL (EDITOR).,
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture.
Seattle, Washington, Bay Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN: 0941920011. VG- (Minor wear to wraps; Sticker at bottom of spine). Lavender pictorial wraps; 159 pp.; Numerous bw figures.
¶ 10 essays by various authors, including "Modernity--An Incomplete Project" by Jurgen Habermas, "On the Museum's Ruins" by Douglas Crimp, "Postmodernism and Consumer Society" by Frederic Jameson, and more.
Book number: 118371
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0941920011
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL (EDITED BY)
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture
Port Townsend, WA, Bay Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0941920011) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 159 pp. illus. bib. notes; 23 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy, age toning. Stated "First Edition." CONTENTS: Postmodernism: A Preface, by Hal Foster; Modernity: An Incomplete Project, by Jurgen Habermas; Towards a Critical Regionalism: Six Points for an Architecture of Resistance, by Kenneth Frampton; Sculpture in the Expanded Field, by Rosalind Krauss; On the Museum's Ruins, by Douglas Crimp; The Discourse of Others: Feminists and Postmodernism, by Craig Owens; The Object of Post-Criticism, by Gregory L. Ulmer; Postmodernism and Consumer Society, by Fredric Jameson; The Ecstasy of Communication, by Jean Baudrillard; Opponents, Audiences, Constituencies, and Community, by Edward W. Said. Very Good.
Book number: 047113
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 0941920011
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
The Anti-Aesthetic Essays on Postmodern Culture
Seattle, Bay Press, 1983. Paperback. Softcover. Trade paperback. 1991 printing. As New and unread, with a soft crease at corner of first two pages. Pages clean and bright and unmarked. Illustrated. Includes essays by Jean Baudrillard, Kenneth Frampton, Rosalind Krauss, Edward Said, and others. 159 pp. Near Fine .
Book number: 74026
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: LITERARY CRITICISM::General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FOSTER, HAL.
The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture.
Bay Press (WA),, 1983. Paperback. Clean, tight book. 159pp. Essays by Jurgen Habermas and Kenneth Frampton, Rosalind Krauss, Craig Owens, Gregory L Ulmer, Fredric Jameson, Edward W Said, and Hal Foster. These essays display a concrete grasp of contemporary art practice. 160pp. References. Crease on cover.
Book number: 11227
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

HAL FOSTER, ROSALIND E. KRAUSS, YVE-ALAIN BOIS, BENJAMIN H. D. BUCHLOH
Art Since 1900 (Isbn: 0500238189 / 0-500-23818-9)
Thames & Hudson, 2004. New in dw Thick large quarto. New hardback. Dust Jacket Condition: New. In this groundbreaking and original work of scholarship, four of the most influential and provocative art historians of our time have come together to provide a comprehensive history of art in the 20th and 21s centuries, an age when artists have sought constantly to overturn the traditions of the past and expectations of the present in order to invent new practices and forms. Adopting an innovative year-by-year approach, Foster, Krauss, Bois and Buchloh present more than one hundred short essays, each focusing on a crucial event - such as the creation of a seminal work, the publication of an artistic manifesto, or the opening of a major exhibition - to tell the story of the dazzling diversity of practice and interpretation that characterized the art of the period. All the key turning-points and breakthroughs of modernism and postmodernism are explored in depth, as are the frequent and sustained antimodernist reactions that proposed alternative visions of art and the world. Illustrating the authors' fine texts are more than six hundred of the most important works of the century, most reproduced in full colour. The book's flexible structure and extensive cross-referencing allow readers to plot their own course through the book and to follow any one of the many narratives that unfold through the century, whether that be the history of a medium such as photography or painting, the development of art in a particular country, the influence of a movement such as Surrealism or feminism, or the emergence of a stylistic or conceptual category like abstraction or minimalism. Boxes give further background information on some of the important figures and issues surrounding the art. In their perceptive introductions, the four authors set out and explain the different methods of art history at work in the book, providing the reader with the conceptual tools to further his or her own study. Two roundtable discussions - one at mid-century, the other at the close of the book - consider some of the questions raised by the preceding decades and look ahead to the art of the future. A glossary of terms and concepts completes this extraordinary volume. Subtitled, Modernism, Antimodernism, Postmodernism. The most important history of modern art for a generation, this is essential reading for any student of 20th century art or for anyone seeking to understand the complexities of art in the modern age.
Book number: 92657
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: Art Since 1900 modern Subtitled, Modernism, Antimodernism, Postmodernism history of modern art
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL ET AL
Art Since 1900: Modernism, Antimodernism, Postmodernism. Second Editio
FOSTER, HAL et al. Art Since 1900: Modernism, Antimodernism, Postmodernism. Second Edition. 816 pages, 510 color and 234 b&w illustrations. 4to, cloth. New York, Thames & Hudson, 2011.
Book number: 145035
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
Compulsive Beauty
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press; An October Book. 1995, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 026256081X) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 313 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A reprint of the author's PhD dissertation. Foster interprets Surrealist art using Freud's notion of the "uncanny" and also borrows heavily from the German Marxist thinker, Walter Benjamin, on the redemptive possibilities of the "outmoded." "Surrealism has long been seen as its founder, André Breton,wanted it to be seen: as a movement of love and liberation. In Compulsive Beauty, Foster reads surrealism from its other, darker side: as an art given over to the uncanny, to the compulsion to repeat and the drive toward death. To this end Foster first restages the difficult encounter of surrealism with Freudian psychoanalysis, then redefines the crucial categories of surrealism - the marvelous, convulsive beauty, objective chance - in terms of the Freudian uncanny,or the return of familar things made strange by repression. Next, with the art of Giorgio de Chirico, Max Ernst, and Alberto Giacometti in mind, Foster develops a theory of the surrealist image as a working over of a primal fantasy. This leads him finally to propose as a summa of surrealism a body of work often shunted to its margins: the dolls of Hans Bellmer, so many traumatic tableaux that point to difficult connections not only between sadism and masochism butal so between surrealism and fascism. At this point Compulsive Beauty turns to the social dimension of the surrealist uncanny. First Foster reads the surrealist repertoire of automatons and mannequins as a reflection on the uncanny processes of mechanization and commodification. Then he considers the surrealist use of outmoded images as an attempt to work through the historical repression effected by these same processes. In a brief conclusion he discusses the fate of surrealism today ina world become surrealistic. Compulsive Beauty not only offers a deconstructive reading of surrealism, long neglected by Anglo-American art history, it also participates in a postmodern reconsideration of modernism, the dominant accounts of which have obscured its involvements in desire and trauma, capitalist shock and technological development. / Hal Foster is Associate Professor of Art History and Comparative Literature at Cornell University. He is an editor of the journal OCTOBER. Hal Foster is Townsend Martin '17 Professor of Art and Archaeology at Princeton University. He is the author of The Return of the Real: The Avant-Garde at the End of the Century and Compulsive Beauty (both MIT Press)." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 022177
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: 026256081x
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL:
COMPULSIVE BEAUTY.
Cambridge, Mass., MIT Press, (1993). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxi, 313. ISBN 0 262 06160 0.
¶ A psychoanalytic deconstruction of surrealist art.
Book number: 90343
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: psychoanalysis surrealist art surrealism
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
Design and Crime and Other Diatribes
London and New York, Verso Books. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 1859846688) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xv, 176 pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "In these diatribes on the marketing of culture and the branding of identity, the development of spectacle-architecture and the rise of global cities, Hal Foster surveys our new political economy of design. Written in a lively style Design and Crime explores the historical relations of modern art and modern museum, the conceptual vicissitudes of art history and visual studies, the recent travails of art criticism, and the double aftermath of modernism and postmodernism in an attempt to illuminate the conditions for critical culture in the present." - Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007616
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Collectible Adorno Aesthetic Architects Architecture Archival Relation Art Criticism Art History Art Museum Art Nouveau Artforum Artists and Critics Autonomy Avant-Garde Baudelaire and Manet Become Bilbao Buzz Cambridge Chapter Clement Greenberg Commodity
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
Design and Crime and Other Diatribes
London: Verso, 2002. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 1859846688. Well-illustrated. 8vo, 176 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS042596I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1859846688
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL (ED)
Discussions in Contemporary Culture
Seattle Bay Press 1987 . ISBN: 0941920070. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 17373
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0941920070
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
The First Pop Age: Painting and Subjectivity in the Art of Hamilton
FOSTER, HAL. The First Pop Age: Painting and Subjectivity in the Art of Hamilton, Lichtenstein, Warhol, Richter, and Ruscha. 342 pages, roughly 75 color and 80 b&w plates. 8vo, cloth. Princeton and Oxford, Princeton University Press, 2012.
Book number: 144397
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL.,
The Hardest Kind of Archetype: Reflections on Roy Lichtenstein [The Watson Gordon Lecture 2010].
Edinburgh, Scotland, Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 2011. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781906270384. VG. Dark yellow paper over boards; 48 pp.; 19 color figures.
¶ Foreword by Richard Thomson and John Leighton.
Book number: 129562
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 9781906270384
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
Intriges op slot Marvyn
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789030506423
Book number: 8239
€  9.94 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: 9789030506423
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HENRY, EDITED BY HAL M. HELMS,
Life Secrets: spiritual insights of a Christian physician.
np, Living Library, (1995). VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS026585I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Inspiration
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
The Mink's Cry
Bay Press Port Townsend 1982. First ed. Hardbound Fine in fine dj. Milo Mottola SIGNED.
Book number: 005574
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FOSTER, HAL
The Minks' Cry
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Bay Press, Incorporated. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0941920003). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Mottola, Milo (illustrator). First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Beautiful copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at edges and in protective mylar cover. 94pp. Black and white drawings by Milo Mottola. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 9570
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Children S Fiction Minks Juvenile General Animals Mammals 0941920003 Mottola, Milo (Illustrator)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search