ascending
descending
found: 959 books on 39 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FORSTER, E. M.).
Essays of the Year. 1930-1931. (Original and Selected) Forster Contributed "Captain Edward Gibbon" Pp. 100-111.
London:, Argonaut,, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Foxing Edges and Endpapers in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Sun Spine, Edge Wear. 8vo. Xix, 234 Pp. Very Good++, Not recorded in Kirpatrick..
Book number: 32408
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Essays
In shopping cart

More information

[FORSTER, E M]
E M Forster Special Number. Modern Fiction Studies.
Lafeyette: Purdue University Press 1961. . approx 100p paperback with red cover, includes papers by Wilde, Dauner, Hoffman, McDowell, Austin etc, plus bibliography.
Book number: PAQ149692
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

[FORSTER, E M]
E M Forster. The Great Writers: Their Lives, Works and Inspiration, Vol 27.
London: Cavendish 1987. (Fortnightly Collection). pp626 - 648 [22]p very large blue pb with illustrated card cover, many colour illus, photographs and maps, VG+.
Book number: PAQ27621
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

[FORSTER (E.M). JESSE (F.T). LAWRENCE (D.H). MANSFIELD (K). MAUGHAM (S). KAYE-SMITH (S). WAUGH (A), ED.]
Georgian Stories 1922. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER
Chapman & Hall, 1922 8vo., First Edition, free endpapers mildly browned; original brown cloth, upper board and backstrip framed and lettered in black, uncut, backstrip very lightly sunned else a very good, clean copy in the d/w. With 5pp. publisher's catalogue at end. The first of Arthur Waugh's anthologies of Georgian stories, collecting twenty-two tales from (alphabetically) Aumonier, Beresford, Blackwood, Butts, Davey, Forster, George-Perez, Hastings, Hunt, Jesse, Kaye-Smith, Lawrence, Lunn, Mansfield, Maugham, Mayne, Mordaunt, Onions, Pertwee, Robinson, Sinclair and Waugh. Scarce in the d/w
Book number: 18314
GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 100.34 | JP¥ 7971]
Keywords: mstock, modern firsts, short stories, anthologies, georgian literature, sandeman, forster, lawrence, maugham, bookplates
In shopping cart

More information

[FORSTER, E M]
The Twentieth Century, No 936 (Vol 157): A Cambridge Number.
Published 1955. . [102]p pb, illus, incl letter by E M Forster, cover sl dusty but text clean.
Book number: PAQ24004
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Oxbridge
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORSTER, E. M.
A Passage to India
Edward Arnold [Publishers], London, 1967. reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good – Price Clipped. the top edge of the text block appears to have been tinted, and subsequently faded, the dust jacket has been price clipped by the publisher with a new prices sticker on the fold over flat. The original green cloth shows no damage. Size: 12mo Small Hardcover. 336 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases on the spine, age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241523
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.22 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: literature in India Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

FORSTER, E M
A Passage to India. Guild Edition
London: Guild Publishing, 1978. Reprint. Maroon hardback leatherette cover with gilt tooling. 325pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued .
Book number: gld24
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ANNALES ECONOMIES SOCIETES CIVILISATIONS, M. FERRO, E. LE ROY LADURIE, C. AUBERT, Y. CHENG, K. LEUNG, C.S. INGERFLOM, M. DEMONET, G. GRANASZTOI, R. FORSTER, E.C. PAPENFUSE, P.D. MORGAN
Annales Economies Sociétés Civilisations, 37ème année N 3, mai-juin 1982. Contient entre autres : Histoire sociale des Etats-Unis, L'entraide en Chine rurale : intervention communiste, Les socialistes russes et pogroms de 1881-1883, Analyse factorielle et modèle social : une ville de Hongrie, Grands planteurs du Maryland au XVIIIè siècle, Marronnage et culture servile en Caroline du Sud, Initiations grecques et idéologie indo-européenne, Les origines des Lumières, La rhétorique dans le monde moderne, ...
Paris, Armand Colin, 1982. 1 fascicule in-8 broché, 205 pp., bon état
¶ socialistes russes, Histoire sociale des Etats-Unis, Chine rurale
Book number: 19447
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ASH, MARGARET ; [FORSTER, E M]
Forster Country.
Stevenage: Flaunden Press 1991. . 175p large hardback with dustjacket, nice fresh copy, as new.
Book number: PAQ148495
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

ASPECTS DE LA LITTÉRATURE ANGLAISE DE 1918 À 1940. 'FONTAINE' REVUE MENSUELLE DE LETTRES FRANÇAISE 37-40. PRÉFACES: E. M. FORSTER - CHARLES MORGAN - M.P. FOUCHET. ETUDES ET CRITIQUES: M. BEERBOHM, E. BOWEN, BROGAN, GILLET, HILLARY, ETC. ESSAIS ET RÉCITS:
215x140mm,
Fontaine, , . 1944, Paris, broché.
Book number: 10689
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 36.59 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2907]
Keywords: littérature anglaise poésie
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCK, PEARL; CHASE, STUART; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ELLIS, HAVELOCK; FORSTER, E. M.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; HOGBEN, LANCELOT; HUXLEY, JULIAN; KEITH, SIR ARTHUR; LASKI, HAROLD J.; YUTANG, LIN; LUDWIG, EMIL; MANN, THOMAS; MARITAIN, JACQUES; ROMAINS, JUL
I Believe.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman.
Book number: 200962
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AUDEN, W. H. (ED.); BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.); TRILLING, LIONEL (ED.); FORSTER, E. M.
The Griffin, Volume I, No. 1 (1951)
New York: The Reader's Subscription, 1951. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean, age-darkened pages. Vertical crease on all pages. Light handling wear. ; Contents: Barzun, "Why not the third cheer?" (review essay onn E. M. Forster's "Two Cheers for Democracy.") Letter from E. M. Forster, Cambridge, England, September 1951. Notes on new books. ; 8.5" tall; 8 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2330086
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Literary Review Criticism Magazine Journal Periodical All Literature Americana Ephemera Literary Criticism Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1
In shopping cart

More information

BEERBOHM, MAX, FORSTER, E M, AND OTHERS
Selected Modern English Essays, [Oxford World's Classics CCLXXX]
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1937. x, 414 pages, 16-page publisher's catalogue at rear, Reprint, slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine, the book is in very good condition, dustwrapper has few small chips to corners and spine ends, price clipped, in good condition, blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blindstamped borders and central emblem to front, 16mo, 15 x 10 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 36277
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Beerbohm, Max, Forster, E M, and others, Selected Modern English Essays, [Oxford World's Classics CCLXXX]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOVA, BEN, EDITOR. (ASIMOV, ISAAC; BLISH, JAMES; BUDRYS, ALGIS; COGSWELL, THEODORE; FORSTER, E.M.; POHL, FREDERIK; SCHMITZ, JAMES; SHERRED, T.L.; SHIRAS, WILMAR H.; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D; VANCE, JACK)
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME: Volume Two B.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, (1973.) Book club edition. Eleven of the best novellas, chosen by members of the Science Fiction Writers of America - includes 'The Witches of Karres' by Schmitz, 'The Moon Moth' by Vance and more. Very good+ in a very good dust jacket.
Book number: 50336
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914]
In shopping cart

More information

BRANDER, LAURENCE ; [FORSTER, E M]
E M Forster. A Critical Study.
London: Hart-Davis 1969. . 292p large pb, index, unused copy.
Book number: PAQ92341
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, E.K. (E.M. FORSTER)
Rhythm in the Novel
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1950, First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Variant binding, maroon cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (xvi), 118, [2]. light yellowing to page edges, else fine and bright. Pale green dust jacket has creased tears, old internal tape stains, just good. Nice green and black decorations by Virginia Byers, A.O.C.A. in text and on jacket. The Alexander Lectures, four pieces including "Rhythm in E.M. Forster's A PASSAGE TO INDIA".
Book number: 28456
USD 25.41 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2019]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BRÜCKNER, CHRISTINE; BUCHWALD, ART; FORSTER, E. M.; NOACK, BARBARA U. A.
Träume haben eine Chance, 16 optimistische Geschichten
Weltbild Verlag "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3893503196. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU344878
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GA‘TAN PICON, PIERRE COURTADE, PIERRE MOHRANGE, JULES MONNEROT, J M A PAROUTAUD, AIMÉ CESAIRE, E M FORSTER, GEORGES MOUNIN, JEAN BEAUFRET, JEAN BEAUFRET, ALBERT OLLIVIER, GEORGES SADOUL
Confluences. N° 6, août 1945. Contient entre autres : Réponse à Julien Benda, par Ga‘tan Picon (19 pages). Un Vichy Allemand, par Pierre Courtade (8 pages). Nietzsche ou la contradiction, par Jules Monnerot (8 pages). Traces -TÉ, par J.-M.-A. Paroutard (7 pages). Le Grand Midi, par Aimé Césaire (précédé d'une notice de J. M.) (12 pages).
Lyon, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1943. Contient aussi : Le Mois : Les Droits de l'Homme : Sur un débat naissant, par Georges Mounin (2 pages). La Philosophie : A propos de l'Existentialisme. III. Jean-Paul Sartre (suite), par Jean Beaufret (5 pages). La Poésie : La poésie anglaise contemporaine, par C. A Hackett (4 pages). Les Romans : Les hommes de bonne volonté, par Georges Lorris (4 pages). La Peinture : Le peintre et le portrait, par Ga‘tan Picon (3 pages). Le Théâtre : Une saison dramatique, par Albert Ollivier ( 4 pages). Le Cinéma : Les enfants du Paradis, par Georges Sadoul ( 4 pages). 1 fascicule petit in-8, (14X22,5cm), 568 à 676 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec, et couverture détachée. Edition originale.
¶ Réponse à Julien Benda, par Ga‘tan Picon (19 pages). Un Vichy Allemand, par Pierre Courtade (8 pages). Nietzsche ou la contradiction, par Jules Monnerot (8 pages). Traces -TÉ, par J.-M.-A. Paroutard (7 pages). Le Grand Midi, par Aimé Césaire (précédé d'une notice de J. M.) (12 pages). Le Mois : Les Droits de l'Homme : Sur un débat naissant, par Georges Mounin (2 pages). La Philosophie: A propos de l'Existentialisme. III. Jean-Paul Sartre (suite), par Jean Beaufret (5 pages). La Poésie : La poésie anglaise contemporaine, par C. A Hackett (4 pages). Les Romans : Les hommes de bonne volonté, par Georges Lorris (4 pages). La Peinture : Le peintre et le portrait, par Ga‘tan Picon (3 pages). Le Théâtre : Une saison dramatique, par Albert Ollivier ( 4 pages). Le Cinéma : Les enfants du Paradis, par Georges Sadoul ( 4 pages).
Book number: 66270
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

[FORSTER, E M]; COLMER, JOHN
E M Forster: A Passage to India.
London: Arnold 1974. (Studies in English Literature). 62p paperback with white illustrated cover, beginning to yellow and pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ69495
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

COLMER, JOHN.; FORSTER, E M.
Studies in English Literature 30 : E.M. Forster : A Passage to India.
London, Arnold, 1967. First. Cloth HB. 16mo. npc decorated DW. tanned to sp. Green cloth. neat name ffep. Good/good.
Book number: 90005609
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Keywords: Lit Crit
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWLEY, MALCOLM, EDITOR [E. M. FORSTER AND MANY OTHERS]
Writers at Work [The Paris Review Interviews]
Ldn. Secker & Warburg, 1958.276 pp. Or. brds fine in NF d/w. (sl. soiled, 1 tiny tear). 1st ed.
Book number: 6377
€  33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.44 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3292]
In shopping cart

More information

CRABBE, REV. GEORGE, [INTRODUCTION BY E. M. FORSTER]
The Life of George Crabbe, By His Son, [Oxford World's Classics 404]
Published by The Oxford University Press, London, 1932. xxii, 324 pages including Appendix and Index, First Edition thus, lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, book has a slight lean to the right, internally clean, in good+ condition, dark blue cloth cover with blindstamped borders on covers, gilt titles on spine, Octavo, 9 x 15 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 43944
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Crabbe, Rev. George, [introduction by E. M. Forster], The Life of George Crabbe, By His Son, [Oxford World's Classics 404]"
In shopping cart

More information

CRABBE, GEORGE (JUNIOR) (SON) INTR. E.M. FORSTER
The Life of George Crabbe by His Son. Intr. E.M. Forster
GB, Oxford University Press (The World's Classics). 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback. Blue cloth lettered in gold on spine. DW printed in black and pink with globe on front and rear covers. VG+/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: WorldsC_404.01
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

CRABBE, GEORGE (JUNIOR) (SON) INTR. E.M. FORSTER
The Life of George Crabbe by His Son. Intr. E.M. Forster
GB, Oxford University Press (The World's Classics). 1939, 1st Edition. Hardback. Blue cloth lettered in gold on spine. DW printed in black and pink with globe on front and rear covers. VG+/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: WorldsC 404.01
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES & GEORGE THOMSON, INTRODUCTORY NOTE E.M. FORSTER,
Twenty Years A-Growing.
Oxford, England, Oxford Univ Press, (1978). Reprint. VG in VG DJ. O'Sullivan was born & reared on a remote island off Atlantic coast of Ireland and he tells the story of his childhood. DJ edge wear.
Book number: BOOKS034267I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search