ascending
descending
found: 20 books

MCDONALD, FORREST
Alexander Hamilton, a Biography
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1979. First edition. (1979). First edition. Octavo, Brown cloth and cream boards in a dust jacket. xiii, 464pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 11803
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; American Revolution; Founding Fathers; Secretary of the Treasury; Federalist Papers
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
The American Presidency: An Intellectual History
Lawrence, University Press Of Kansas, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. 516pp. with index. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 11191
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Presidency, Politics, American Presidents
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST, AND SHAPIRO MCDONALD,ELLEN (EDITORS)
Confederation and Constitution 1781 to 1789
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A. University of South Carolina Press. 1968. (ISBN: 0872491269) Hard Cover . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. Not a remainder, no shelf wear. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: Bx1003
USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: United States History 1783 1809 0872491269
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD FORREST (INTRO.).
Empire and Nation. Letters from a Farmer in Pennsylvania - John Dickinson. Letters from the Federal Farmer - Richard Henry Lee.
Prentice-Hall, 1961. Soft cover. 173 pages. Signature on preliminaries. Previously owned, but a clean sound paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). read items condition .
Book number: 043666
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: America
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
Insull
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1962). Illus. with photos. xvi, 350 p. 1st ed. Some cover fading; else very good..
Book number: 17994
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Business History Utilities
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
Let There Be Light: The Electric Utility Industry in Wisconsin 1881-1955
Madison: The American History Research Center, 1957. Hardcover. 8vo . B130. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 60112
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
Novus Ordo Seclorum the Intellectual Origins of the Constitution
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas. 1985, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 043291
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Constitution
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
Novus Ordo Seclorum: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas. 1985. (ISBN: 0700602844). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has minor wear, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009478hb
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0700602844
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
Novus Ordo Seclorum: The Intellectual Origins of the Constitution.
Kansas (1985), 12 mo., xiii,359 pp., notes, biblio., index, dec. endpapers; 6th. ptg.; NF/NF; ISBN: 0700602844
Book number: LR51027
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST.
Novus Ordo Seclorum : the intellectual origins of the constitution.
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas,1985. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xiv,350 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0700602844
Book number: #156311
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, Constitutional law, America. 0700602844
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
E PLURIBUS UNUM
Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1965, Second Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0913966592
¶ The Formation of the American Republic 1776-1790. Dust jacket has edgewear, with small chips, a few very short tears, edge creases, some rubbing. Binding and hinges tight and sound, pages clean and bright, no prior owner marks.
Book number: 61858
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1505]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
E Pluribus Unum: the Formation of the American Republic, 1776-1790
Houghton Mifflin. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex-Library. Second printing. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 075498
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
Keywords: United States, History, Republic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCDONALD, FORREST
Presidency of Thomas Jefferson, The
University Press of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, 1976. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 201 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Pages are wrinkled. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 107913
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
The Presidency of George Washington
Norton, 1975. Paper Back. 0393007731 210 pages. Signature on endpaper. Black mark on closed foredge. A few annotations. Corners moderately creased. Used but sound paperback. Acceptable .
Book number: 001813
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0393007731 United States Politics Government 1789
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST,
The Presidency of Thomas Jefferson..
Lawrence, University Press of Kansas, 1976. xi, 201p., stiff wrappers (American presidency series)
Book number: 032052
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Jefferson Presidents Americana
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
The Presidency of George Washington
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas. 1988, Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine.
Book number: 027018
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST.,
The Presidency of Thomas Jefferson.
Lawrence, KS:, University Press of Kansas, 1976. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0700601473. Review Copy with Review Slip Taped to Front Pastedown! Fine in Very Good+ Dj with Light Rubbing. Uncommon in the First Edtion.
Book number: 8777
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: 0700601473
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST.
Recovering the Past.
Lawrence, KS:, Univ. of Kansas Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Grey cloth, 198 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. ISBN: 0700613293.
Book number: 228364
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: HISTORIOGRAPHY
Keywords: 0700613293
In shopping cart

More information

MCDONALD, FORREST
STATES' RIGHTS AND THE UNION: IMPERIUM IN IMPERIO, 1776-1876 (AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT)
Lawrence, KS, University Press of Kansas 2000, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780700610402
¶ 0.95 x 8.69 x 5.74 Inches; 296 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the publisher's edition.
Book number: 53659
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

[HAMILTON, ALEXANDER] MCDONALD, FORREST
Alexander Hamilton. A Biography
New York, W.W. Norton & Company, (1979).First edition, Thick octavo, original brown cloth spine lettered in gilt over brown boards, pictorial dust jacket (rear panel with very small crease), Fine. [Not in Gephart].
Book number: 27701
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search