| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1433 books on 58 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
LILLIPUT Magazine, October-November 1952 (Vol. 31 no,.4, Issue no.184).. Front cover slightly creased at corners and a little spotted, small (one inch high) rubbed area at foot of spine; overall good tight copy. Includes first publication of stories 'The ship that died of shame' by Monsarrat and 'The eleven deckchairs' by Forester. Book number: nr5615 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Modern first editions
Keywords: C.S. FORESTER; NICHOLAS MONSARRAT MODERN FIRST EDITIONS NR56 WINIFRED ATWELL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination: A Choice of Crime 1964, Hutchinson. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT slight browning of front endpaper (gtom newspaper clipping now removed). nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: at102.010 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination , . Little Brown & Company, 1964 (1st American Edition, hardback, no dj, x-lib markings on spine, cover, fep, title page & top page edges, o/w very good cond) Book number: 20642 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: True Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination - A Choice Of Crime. Four Famous Authors Choose A Crime Which Fascinates Them Arrow 1968 Paperback, 192pp. (ISBN: 9780090003006). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 727380 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Crime9780090003006 9780090003006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination USA, Little, Brown. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback. Labels on front endpaper (not ex library). VG/VG- Pc DW. Book number: kb650A.010 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination Little Brown. 1964, 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. An examination of what constitutes murder by four well known authors examining four historic cases, NF610095. Good/Good. Book number: 610095 USD 7.09 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination A Choice of Crime London, Hutchinson. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardback, Presentation copy from Christopher Sykes "Cynthia with love from Christopher Christmas 1967" on the title page. The dustwrapper is creased with several closed tears and 2cm loss to base of spine. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author. Book number: 019672 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fatal Fascination: A Choice of Crime London, Hutchinson. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. Boards are bumped and have little shelf wear. The bottom-edge has a few tiny spots ro stains. The jacket is rubbed, slightly chipped around the spine ends, and has a small edge tear t the top of the front panel. Protected now in a new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 03259 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: True Crime Nonfiction Writing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Air Force Journal Number 9 London, Royal Air Force, 1943. First edition. Paperback. Good . Book number: 500024537 GBP 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.18 | JP¥ 2080]
Keywords: War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Home Front: The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945 Ebury Press, 1988. An immaculate unread copy. Wrapper protected in clear acetate (removable) 192pp. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with facsimiles of magazine covers, advertising, posters, photographs, cartoons and drawings. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Book number: 687013 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Social History 0852236077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies N.Y. Little Brown & Co. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, pp.250. d/j price clipped, small nicks, creasing and tears to all edges, small piece missing bottom spine, back cover top small tears, library markings include number bottom spine, pocket inside back cover with numbers and date written on title pages. tape seen on covers. Very Good +++++/Near Poor. Book number: 005506 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693] Catalogue: Adventure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Fighting Sail-the Story of the Naval War of 1812 Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956. First. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.284. very tight book. The Mainstream of America Serie edited by Lewis Gannett. d/j small tears on front, rubbings, small tears on backcover with creasing at bottom. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000295 CAD 150.95 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 147.2 | £UK 94 | JP¥ 11693]
Keywords: U.S. A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bedchamber Mystery Toronto ON, S.J. Reginald Saunders. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.70. includes The Eleven Deckchairs and Modernity and Maternity. gift inscription on frontpiece d/j shows 1 1/2" tear front top cover with small pieces missing, front lower shows 3/4" tear with piece missing, back lower 1" tear and top near spine 1/2" piece missing, and small tears, top spine 1/2" piece missing, lower spine 1/2" tear, corners pieces missing else small chips and wear. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 005315 CAD 225.95 [Appr.: EURO 175.5 US$ 220.34 | £UK 140.75 | JP¥ 17503] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CAPITAINE HORNBLOWER (CAPTAIN HORATIO HORNBLOWER) NRF GALLIMARD. 1950. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 588 pages. Reliure non d'origine. Plats conservés. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Louis Guilloux et René Robert. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20147799 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Return Aka Beat to Quarters London England, Michael Joseph. 1937. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. On offer is a super, autographed copy of the First Edition of the first book in the immortal Horatio Hornblower series: The Happy Return by C.S. Forester, signed on the fep, some light book dealer's pencil notes on another endpaper. Only 12,000 copies were printed of the First Edition thusly, signed, makes for an inordinately scarce title. This a VG copy, lacking the dustjacket, London green, silver gilt, crisp and save for a very slight cocking, very light sunning to the spine it would be near fine. Very Good. Book number: 0001552 CAD 2385.99 [Appr.: EURO 1853 US$ 2326.71 | £UK 1484.25 | JP¥ 184828] Catalogue: Books and Manuscripts General Overview
Keywords: Keywords: Autograph, C.S. Forester, the Happy Return, First Edition, Horatio Hornblower, Signed, Autographed, Naval, Royal Navy, Naval Adventure, Patrick O'Brien, Captain Jack Aubrey, Nicolas Ramage, Dudley Pope, Marine, Nautical, Adventure, Historical, N | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hornblower and the Atropos 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, a very goos opy with slight rubbing on top and bottom corner in a good unclipped D/J with rubbing in all edgeswith chipping at top and bopttom of spine top edges and corners. Book number: 10042 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 1953 Hornblower Forester | In shopping cart More information div> |
HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES. Pan books LTD.. 1958. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 254 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Scotch sur le dos de l'ouvrage. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073066 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hunting the Bismark 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, A very good copy with very slight bumping to top of spine. A unclipped good D/J with some chpipping to top, bottom corners and top top and bottom of spine. Book number: 10029 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: 1959 Forester Bismark | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ship Toronto, S.J. Reginald Saunders. 1944, Fourth Canadian Edition. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.281 gift inscription on frontpiece dated 1943 clean tight copy slightly bumped top/bottom spine and corners slight soiling to back cover sunned spine. Near Fine. Book number: 009942 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Of Interest - Old/Rare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SHIP THE BOOK SOCIETY. 1943. In-12 Carré. Cartonné. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 192 pages. Ex libris The book society. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60061153 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SHIP, A CLOSE UP OF A MODERN NAVAL ACTION PENGUIN BOOKS. 1949. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais. 201 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Etiquette de bibliothèque au dos. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063806 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Sea Stories London, Sundial Publications Ltd. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0904230961) Hard Cover. 736 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Cruel Sea-The Ship-Dive In The Sun. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 066193 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0904230961 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Short Tales of Mystery And Terror Random House Inc (T) 1982 Hardcover, 639pp. (ISBN: 9780895770912). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 347707 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780895770912 9780895770912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stirring Stories for Boys. Odhams, London, (1960).. 320 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Contents: A Boy in the Jungle by Jim Corbett; Dawn Patrol by Captain W.E. Johns; Nightmare in New York by Algernon Blackwood; The Examination for Lieutenant by C.S. Forester; Ad venture Underground by Sylvia Green; April Fools by John Pudney; Sentenced to Die by Arthur Catherall; Rescue Squadron by Philip McCutchan; The Dam by Halliday Sutherland; See Luna and Die by John Keir Cross; Two Tales of Africa by Wilfrid Ro b e r t s o n ; A.N. Other by Anthony Buckeridge; Trapped by Wild Boar by Ross Salmon; Jorkens Practises Medicine and Magic by Lord Dunsany; The Strange Ride of Morrowbie Jukes by Rudyard Kipling; A Nose Like a Dog by Gordon Langley Hall; Most Quie t in t he G ar de n by Frank Knight; Red Fingle's Treasure by Geoffrey Williamson; Little Tales of Tomorrow by Arthur C. Clarke. A few pages with small stain in gutter, small stain at top of page 172, light brown mark (2" x 1/2") in text of page 2 57 - d oes no t a ffe ct legibility, browning to edges of textblock, small faint water mark and light foxing mark on fore-edge of textblock, three tiny foxing marks on bottom of textblock, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, fading to top/bo tto m e dges of boar ds/s pine , tiny corner bump to corners. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, small chips/creases and wear at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, creases at top of frotn panel, soft wrinkles and light soiling on panels, smal l ar ea of bro wning on i nside rear panel. Good-/Fair. Book number: 21684 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Arthur Catherall, Sylvia Green, Halliday Sutherland, Gordon Langley Hall, Adventure, Ralph Thompson, Bertoglio, W. Reeves, John Oliver, David Cobb, Gilbert Wilkinson. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stirring Stories for Boys UK, Odhams. First Edition. Full description, scan on request. DJ price clipped, chip at spine head. Prize label on fep. VG/VG-. Book number: CHV002 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Childrens and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page