| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 606 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Accommodations" in Trips, No. 1, Spring, 1988. (San Francisco): Banana Republic, 1988. First Edition. The inaugural issue of a travel magazine sponsored by Banana Republic. Ford contributes a reminiscence of Little Rock, Arkansas, in the Fifties. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Fine. Book number: 912527 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Accommodations" in Trips, No. 1, Spring, 1988. (San Francisco): Banana Republic, 1988. First Edition. The inaugural issue of a travel magazine sponsored by Banana Republic. Ford contributes a reminiscence of Little Rock, Arkansas, in the Fifties. Fine. Book number: 912526 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987. New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse. Book number: 22746 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Chicken Catchers" in Intro #3. NY: McCall, (1970). First Edition. A review copy of Ford's first book appearance, in this "annual collection of the best college writing in America," published while he was an undergraduate at the University of California. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Fine in a very near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with mild tanning to the spine lettering and trace wear to the crown. Review slip and editor's bio laid in. Book number: 914983 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Chicken Catchers" in Intro #3. NY: McCall, (1970). First Edition. Ford's first book appearance, in this "annual collection of the best college writing in America," published while he was an undergraduate at the University of California. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a dusty rear panel and minor edge wear at the spine ends. Ford has signed his contribution and has also signed the entry for his story in the Table of Contents. Uncommon, especially signed. Book number: 027203 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Magnolias. University: University of Mississippi, 1992. First Edition. A catalogue of an exhibition of British editions of Mississippi fiction, for which Ford contributes a 3-page essay recounting his first trip to England, for readings given with Tobias Wolff, Elizabeth Tallent and Raymond Carver. The first reading got him heckled by one of the three audience members; the second reading got him a British publisher. Of a total edition of 500 copies, this is one of 50 numbered copies signed by Ford. Fine in stapled wrappers. An uncommon Ford "B" item. Book number: 914988 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fights. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1996). First Edition. Photographs of boxers by Charles Hoff, with essays on boxing (by James Baldwin, A.J. Liebling, and others) selected by Richard Ford and with an introduction ("In the Face") by Ford. Signed by Ford. Quarto; fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 912546 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"A Girl's Feelings" in Edge. Christchurch, NZ: The Edge Press, (1971). First Edition. The premiere issue of this literary magazine, and Ford's second appearance in print. Signed by Ford. Fine in stapled wrappers. It's easy to imagine that this short-lived literary periodical, published in New Zealand, may be one of the most elusive of Ford's appearances. Book number: 912520 USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.5 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37733]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"In Desert Waters" in Last Night's Stranger. NY: A&W, (1982). First Edition. Stories of one night stands and other transient acts. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Also contains "Other People's Dreams" by John Irving, one of the few Irving short stories not to have later been incorporated into a novel. With additional stories by Joy Williams, Joyce Carol Oates, Raymond Carver, Doris Betts and others. An important anthology, which provides the first book appearances for a number of stories by important contemporary writers. Fine in a near fine, spine-faded dust jacket. Book number: 912534 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Newsweek, August 29, 1974 : Special Issue. Washington DC:: Washington Post, 1974. Book. S Saddle Stapled. Magazine. 80pp. With b&w and color photos. Special issue put out after Nixon's resignation. Focuses on the aftermath of Watergate and the new president, Jerry Ford. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight wear and creasing to covers. Very Good Minus . Book number: sh1393 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Magazine Watergate Richard Nixon Gerald Ford | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Overreachers" in Granta 72. (NY): (Granta), (2000). First Edition. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 914992 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Playing the Field" in Inside Sports, Vol. 3. (NY): (Newsweek), 1981. First Edition. An essay about major league ballparks. Signed by Ford. Fine. Book number: 914985 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ploughshares, Vol. 22, Nos 2/3. (Boston): (Emerson College), 1996. First Edition. A double Fiction issue, edited and introduced by Ford. Signed by Ford at his introduction. With stories by Ann Beattie, Tess Gallagher and Richard Bausch, among others. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 914990 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Promotional Broadside for Juke Joint. [Jackson]: University Press of Mississippi, [1990]. Promotional broadside for a limited edition of color photographs by Barney Imes of "juke joints"--black taverns and social clubs in the rural South, which had an introductory essay by Ford. This broadside has one image by Imes, of Arcola Cafe in Arcola Mississippi, from 1985, and announces Ford's introduction. 16" x 21". Rolled, else fine. Book number: 915759 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Promotional Broadside for Rock Springs. [NY]: Vintage, [1988]. Promotional broadside for the first Vintage Contemporaries printing of his 1987 book, his first collection of stories. Features a photo of Ford over a map of Wyoming. 19" x 25". Rolled, with some minor vertical creasing; near fine. Book number: 915758 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Promotional Broadside for Bright Angel. (n.p.): Hemdale Films, 1991. A promotional broadside for a film adaptation Ford did from stories in his collection Rock Springs: "The road thriller that takes you over the edge." Directed by Michael Fields; the broadside pictures stars Dermot Mulroney, Lili Taylor and Sam Shepard. 27" x 39". Rolled; else fine. Book number: 915760 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Shore" in Granta 50. (NY): (Granta), (1995). First Edition. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 912552 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time August 19, 1974: Special Issue. NY:: Time, 1974. Book. S Saddle Stapled. Magazine. 88pp. With b&w color photos. Special issue put out after Nixon's resignation. Focuses on last days of one presidency and first ones of a new one. Clean, tight, sound copy. Minor exterior wear. Very Good . Book number: sh1394 USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: News Magazine Watergate Richard Nixon Gerald Ford | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Wildlife" in Smart. (NY): (Smart American), 1990. First Edition. An excerpt from his novel. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Fine. Book number: 914987 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Womanizer" in Granta 40. (NY): (Granta), (1992). First Edition. Signed by Ford at his contribution. Trace rubbing to the spine folds; else fine in wrappers. Book number: 914989 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Game Time: A Baseball Companion. Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2003. Softcover. Brand new book. This is a selection of Angell's baseball writing from spring training in 1962 to theWorld Series in 2002. ¶ 398 pages. Book number: 33189X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: SPORTS
Keywords: ( World Series Spring Training Barry Bonds Pete Rose Pedro Martinez Ted Williams Bob Gibson Tom Seaver). 0156013878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GAME TIME: A BASEBALL COMPANION New York, Harcourt 2003, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0151008248 ¶ 1.35 x 9.32 x 6.32 Inches; 416 pages; FF Book number: 42284 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Sports, Hunting & Fishing
Keywords: Essays & Writings Baseball Sports Books Essays Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Ford's Stagecoach Starring John Wayne. (NY): Avon Books, (1975). - Quarto, tan, black & white pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed; corners lightly creased. 256 pp., including profuse B&W stills from the film with accompanying dialogue by Dudley Nichols. Owner's inscription on front endpaper; top corners of the first few pages are lightly creased. The endpaper is detached. Good. Inscribed by the editor on the endpaper."...Over 1,200 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with the complete dialogue from the original soundtrack...." [from the front wrap copy]. Book number: 2295 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Cinema; Movies; Movie Books; Performing Arts; Directors; Auteur. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vaccines and Vaccinations: Veterinary Clinics of North America - Small Animal Practice, Vol. 31, No. 3 - May 2001 Philadelphia, PA, W. B. Saunders Co. 2001, First Edition. Blue Boards Sewn Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, ISSN: 0195-5616. Elegant Professional Reference on Vaccines and Vaccinations! Illustrated. No marks, light scuffing to boards. Pages 439-588. Ships in sturdy cardboard for ultimate protection, no bubble mailers! (Combine your order with our other Small Animal Practice References and save on shipping). Used - Like New. -- Olde BooksBook number: 10305 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: First Edition
Keywords: Veterinary Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992) Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing. Book number: b21226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page