| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 126 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A House Party Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1090071 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of John Dickinson. Political Writings 1764-1774. (Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Vol. XIV). Philadelphia:, The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Volume XIV of the Memoirs of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania., 1895. 1st thus. Frontis. crest of Dickinson with tissue guard. 10 1/8 x 7. Hardbound in original dark blue cloth-covered boards. There is a tipped-on spine label with title. Faint stain on front cover, front hinge cracked, else Very Good. The book has never been read as the pages are still uncut. Interestingly, the title page refers to this as volume I of Dickinson's writings, but the spine label says it is volume II. We believe is is volume I and there was a mix-up in placing the labels. However, the Memoir volume number (XIV) is correct. Book number: 10818 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: History
Keywords: (History, American Revolution, Revolutionary War, Articles of Confederation, Continental Congress, Pennsylvania) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. April 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Lightly chipped; edges darkened. pp. 123-168 plus facsimile, partially unopened. B&W illustrations. Very good. Book number: 6004 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. April 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. March 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Wraps lightly chipped & creased & slightly darkened. pp. 89-122 plus facsimile, partially unopened. B&W illustrations. Very good. Book number: 6005 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. March 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. June 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Lightly chipped; edges darkened. pp. 215-266 plus pp. 23-35 [facsimile]. B&W illustrations. Very good. Book number: 6001 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. June 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. January 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Edges & spine chipped; front wrap partially detached. pp. 1-36 plus facsimile & 16-page catalogue, partially unopened. B&W illustrations. Good. Book number: 6002 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. January 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. May 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Wraps lightly chipped & slightly darkened. pp. 169-213 plus facsimile, partially unopened. B&W illustrations. Very good. Book number: 6003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. May 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer: A Journal of Bibliography and Rare Book News. January through May, 1902. Part I of Volume I. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1902. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards with original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and engravings. Front board detached, some edgewear and scuffing on boards, a few leaves unopened (uncut), wrappers and issues very good. ¶ The first five issues of this fine turn-of-the-century scholarly publication on books. Book number: 32723 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Books on Books, Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bibliographer. November 1902. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1902. - Octavo, printed wraps. Wraps lightly chipped & darkened. pp. 335-404 plus facsimile, partially unopened. B&W illustrations. Very good. Book number: 6006 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Bibliography; Periodical; Paul Leicester Ford; Illustrations; Reference. (Books-on-Books). The Bibliographer. November 1902. Ford, Paul Leicester; Editor. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography and Reference List of the History and Literature... Ford, Paul Leicester. Bibliography and Reference List of the History and Literature Relating to the Adoption of the Constitution of the United States 1787-8. Brooklyn, N.Y.: [By the Author], 1896. 58 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth, light shelfwear, internally pristine. $55. * Reprint of a rare self-published volume that was issued in a single edition of only 100 copies. Ford [1865-1902], an authority in the field, offers a well-annotated and thorough bibliography of books, pamphlets, periodical articles, newspaper articles and broadsides. Also includes a useful reference list organized by author, format, content, ideological position and place of publication. Book number: 52823 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT BIBLIOGRAPHY LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography and Reference List of the History and Literature... Ford, Paul Leicester. Bibliography and Reference List of the History and Literature Relating to the Adoption of the Constitution of the United States 1787-8. Brooklyn, N.Y.: [By the Author], 1896. 58 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772682; ISBN-10: 1584772689. Hardcover. New. $55. * Reprint of a rare self-published volume that was issued in a single edition of only 100 copies. Ford [1865-1902], an authority in the field, offers a well-annotated and thorough bibliography of books, pamphlets, periodical articles, newspaper articles and broadsides. Also includes a useful reference list organized by author, format, content, ideological position and place of publication. Book number: 36550 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT BIBLIOGRAPHY LAW 9781584772682 1584772689 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana. A List of Books Written by... Reprint Ford, Paul Leicester [1865-1902]. Bibliotheca Hamiltoniana. A List of Books Written by, or Relating to Alexander Hamilton. New York: Printed for the Author The Knickerbocker Press, 1886. vi, [80] pp. (irregular pagination). Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772859; ISBN-10: 1584772859. Hardcover. New. $85. * Contains Alexander Hamilton's official and unofficial writings and those relating to him, arranged chronologically under the date of the first edition, with principal locations noted. With a useful chronological bibliography of all editions of The Federalist, with collations. Alexander Hamilton [1755-1804] was Secretary of the Treasury under George Washington, and author, along with John Jay and James Madison, of the influential collection of political essays, The Federalist. During his short lifetime Ford was a historian and historical novelist as well as a noted and prolific bibliographer of Americana and editor of Autobiography of Thomas Jefferson, 1743-1790. Dictionary of American Biography III: 518-520. Book number: 35515 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT BIBLIOGRAPHY HAMILTON 9781584772859 1584772859 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHECK LIST Of BIBLIOGRAPHIES, CATALOGUES, REFERENCE-LISTS, And LISTS Of AUTHORITIES Of AMERICAN BOOKS And SUBJECTS. Brooklyn NY: , 1889. 8vo. 9-3/4" x 7-1/8". 1st edition (BAL 6173). 64 pp, printed recto only. Period maroon leather spine with green cloth boards. Marbled edges., Spine leather worn away, o/w VG. Book number: 27675 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Check List of Bibliographies, Catalogues, Reference-Lists, and Lists of Authorities of American Books and Subjects. Brooklyn: n.p., 1889. viii, 64 pp. (printed rectos only). Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. A good copy, backstrip torn, spine head chipped and worn, back hinge cracked, text clean. ¶ Paul Leicester Ford (1865-1902) was a Brooklyn-born American novelist. BAL 6173. Book number: 32715 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Bibliography, 19th c. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Check-List of American Magazines Printed in the Eighteenth Century. Brooklyn: n.p., 1889. [5]-12 pp. Sq. 4to. Self wrappers. First edition. Browned else very good. Book number: 32610 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: American periodicals, Bibliography. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Checked Love Affair and the Cortelyou Feud New York - London: Dodd Mead and Company, 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Fisher, Harrison and George Wharton Edwards. A First edition, 112 pp. Charming margin illustrations, plus 5 B&W plates, with tissues. Green cloth, handsome, FINE, bright white, green & gilt cover & spine by George Wharton Edwards, spine faded, back cover lightly soiled. Internally, margins age-darkened, otherwise Near Fine.. Near Fine . Book number: 5841 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 19th Century American Fiction Romance Novels Fisher Harrison and George Wharton Edwards Americana Book Arts Literature Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Checked Love Affair Tornoto C, Copp Clark Company. 1903, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. Ill.: George Wharton Edwards. This is a Near Fine Copy of this Book in original cloth hardcover with white and gilt designs to spine and front cover by George Wharton Edwards.Top edge of the book is in gilt.The Fore and lower edges untrimmed.This copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present.There 4 photogravures by Harrison Fisher with captioned paper guards.Uncommon title in excellent order,8vo 112pp First Edition. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 53643 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: George Wharton Edwards | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Checked Love Affair and the Cortelyou Feud. With Photogravures By Harrison Fisher. With Cover and Decorations By George Wharton Edwards Toronto, Copp Clark, 1903, First Canadian issue. Hardcover . Made from sheets of the Dodd, Mead, October, 1903, first printing. Octavo, olive decorated cloth stampedc in black, white, and light green, lettered in gilt & white, top edges gilt. pp (3)-113 + 5 b&w plates with captioned tissue guards and decorative borders to every page printed in light olive, yellow, & black. Tidy Xmas, 1903, ink gift inscription at front, spine a little tanned; yellowing to fore and botttom page edges; book a little leaned; else a fine, jacketless copy of this very handsome book, a sterling example of American trade bindings of the day. Book number: 38801 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Checked Love Affair: The Cortelyou Feud Published by The Copp, Clark Company Limited, Toronto 1903. Hard back sage and dark green cloth covers with white and gilt designs to spine and front panel by George Wharton Edwards, gilt top edge, fore and lower edges untrimmed. 112 pp. 4 photogravures by Harrison Fisher with captioned paper guards, elaborate designs to the margins of every page. Small name to top corner of front paste down, corners and spine ends slightly turned in. In Nr. Fine condition. Book number: 6105 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on the Constitution of the United States Published During... A Fine Copy - 500 Copies Printed Ford, Paul Leicester [1865-1902], Editor. Essays on the Constitution of the United States Published During Its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788. Brooklyn: Historical Printing Club, 1892. viii, 424 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary quarter morocco over linen boards, gilt titles and ornaments to spine, top edge gilt. Negligible shelfwear, internally fresh. A fine copy. $650. * From a limited edition of 500 copies, this copy unnumbered. In 1787 and 1788 debates about the Constitution were conducted through essays published in newspapers and periodicals. After examining forty files of newspapers and several thousand individual issues in collections throughout the United States, Ford compiled a series of the most interesting examples and identified the authors of those that were published anonymously. Five of these anonymous essays were by signers of the Declaration of Independence, ten were members of the Federal Convention and many were members of the state conventions. Most of these writers went on to administer the Constitution or oppose its development, and were largely responsible for the resulting tendencies of our government. Book number: 57959 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
Keywords: CONSTITUTION UNITED STATES BIBLIOGRAPHY LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on the Constitution of the United States. 2002 Reprint. Ford, Paul Leicester. Essays on the Constitution of the United States Published During Its Discussion by the People, 1787-1788. Brooklyn: Historical Printing Club, 1892. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2002. viii, 424 pp. Cloth. New. $75. * In 1787 and 1788 debates about the Constitution were conducted through essays published in newspapers and periodicals. After examining forty files of newspapers and several thousand individual issues in collections throughout the United States, Ford compiled a series of the most interesting essays and identified the authors of those that were published anonymously. Five of these were signers of the Declaration of Independence; ten were members of the Federal Convention; many were members of the state conventions. Most of these writers went on to administer the Constitution or oppose its development, and were largely responsible for the resulting tendencies of our government. Book number: 37675 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: CONSTITUTION UNITED STATES 1575887363 LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Franklin Bibliography: A List of Books Written by or Relating to Benjamin Franklin New York, 1889. Presumed First. Cloth. 8vo. rebound with original boards. many uncut pages, some carelessly cut, contents page with diagonal tear. heavy edge wear to original boards with some fraying at corners. Good- . Book number: 27032 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
Keywords: Bibliography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Franklin bibliography. A list of books written by, or relating to Benjamin Franklin. Brooklyn, n.p., 1889. Edition limited to 500 copies, this copy out of series, 8vo., pp. [ii]- lxxi, [3], 467 (printed on rectos only), contemporary maroon cloth, 20th century rebacking, paper label on spine; some marginal annotations throughout; near fine copy. Book number: 27218 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937]
Keywords: Americana bibliography Books on Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Franklin Bibliography; a List of Books Written By Or Relating to Benjamin Franklin Boston. Milford House 1972. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Description: 1 v. (various pagings) 22 cm. Subjects: Franklin. Benjamin 1706-1790 --Bibliography. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.087821111X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 104026 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
Keywords: 087821111X | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Washington , Kennikat Press 1970, Reprint, Hardcover. Ill.: 24 b&w illustrations. ISBN:0804612692.Hardcover.Octavo.319 pages.Fine. Dark brown cloth.Gold spine letters.No dust jacket.Faint spotting on edges,otherwise bright,clean,tight. ¶ Originally published 1896.Reissued 1970 by Kennikat Press.American Bicentennial Series. -- LincBookBook number: 027945 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: American History American Revolution George Washington Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page