| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Flypast. No. 56. March 1986. (Fly Past. ) Key, Stamford, Lincs. 1986.. 68 pp, 11 3/4" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, 4 pages of color. Contents: Start of it All (50th Anniversary of first flight of Spitfire); Airworthy Spitfires (26 currently airworthy Spitfires); Flight of a Lifetime; Water Wings (Seaplane Club's new mount - Super Cub); Between the Wars Bombers (twin engined bombers of Boulton & Paul); Disposal (Lockheed Neptune); Preservation Review 1985; Museums of the World (North and South Da kota); Type Report (Sea Fury); Resurrection of a Lancaster (Canadian Warplane Heritage 'Lanc'); Sea Bee Air (New Zealand amphibian operator); Escape (WWII flight from Belgium in Stampe). Interior - minor browning to pages, otherwise clean a n d t i g h t with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear to covers, light wear on spine, very light rubbing and browning on rear cover, light browning to edges of textblock. VG. Book number: 17250 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: Spitfire, Historic Aircraft, Seaplane Club, Bombers, Boulton & Paul, Twin-Engined, Lockheed Neptune, Raf, World War Ii, North Dakota, South, Sea Fury, Lancaster, Canadian Warplane Heritage, Sea Bee Air, New Zealand, Amphibious, Belgian, Stampe. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beyond. Eos: NY, 2001. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0380978970. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Third - and final - sf/fantasy novel in the trilogy that started with The Physiognomy and was followed by Memoranda. Book number: 11081 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0380978970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beyond New York, EOS, 2001. First Thus. Board HB. 8vo Large. A good copy, virtually as new. Minor wear to dwc orners. Page edges unevenly cut. Don't wait for a copy from the USA! Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good/good+. Book number: 90018231 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 859]
Keywords: Fiction F | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beyond Eos (HarperCollins) 2001 Hardcover, 304pp. (ISBN: 9780380978977). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 322342 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780380978977 9780380978977 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cosmology of the Wider World Hornsea, PS Publishing, 2005. First Limited Edition. PB. 8vo. A good copy, virtually as new. edition limited to 800 in total - this book No. 204 of 500 paperbacks. Immediate despatch from the UK. Very Good . Book number: 90017689 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 772]
Keywords: Fiction F | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empire of Ice Cream Urbana, IL: Golden Gryphon Press, 2006. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1930846398. This book is in Fine condition and has a Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. Included is an introduction by Jonathan Carroll. This is an anthology of short works, including: The Annals of Eelin-Ok, Jupiter's Skull, A Night in the Tropics, The Empire of Ice Cream, The Beautiful Gelreesh, Boatman's Holiday, Botch Town, A Man of Light, The Green Word, Giant Land, Coffins on the River, Summer Afternoon, The Weight of Words, and, The Trentino Kid.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24721 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: 1930846398 Fantasy fiction Jeffrey Ford Anthologies Short Stories collections Mythology Surreal Fiction Surreal Fantasy Fantasy Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fantasy Writer's Assistant and Other Stories and Other Stories [Signed, First Edition] Golden Gryphon Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner. Bright , sharp condition. Jacket in new Brodart protector. Fine/fine. Book number: 019216 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Girl in the Glass. New York, Harper-Collins Publishers, 2006. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 286. Book number: MASTER201313I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoranda Eos, 1999. Paperback. 0380802627 Very good. Minor crease.. Very Good . Book number: BING89513258 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0380802627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoranda Eos, 1999. Paperback. 0380802627 Science fiction Very good little creased.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB16R0786 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Keywords: 0380802627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoranda Eos, October 1, 2000. Mass Market Pa. 0380813688 Science fiction Very good, slight creasing.. Very Good . Book number: GRAYPB1016404 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0380813688 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoranda Eos, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. '() Once Cley held a position of respect and fear in Master Drachton Below's cruel autocracy. As physiognomist, Cley practiced a sanctioned, twisted science that condemned men and women to death for the size of their foreheads or thrust of their chins. Yet Cley emerged from the ruins of the Well-Built City a better man, dedicated to healing the physical ills of the simpler agrarian society he has chosen to join. Below's great evil, however, has never abated-and he was not destroyed when his dark social experiment exploded. For his own senseless reasons, he has unleashed a plague of sleep upon Cley's friends and neighbors-a disease that, ironically, has felled the Master as well. And the only antidote lies in a terrible place the former physiognomist fears to enter but knows he must: in the illusory house of a madman's dreams, imagination, and remembrances: in the intricate palace of memories Drachton Below has scrupulously constructed in the Stygian depths of his mind. '''' ID: mon0000082730 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000082730 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoranda Eos, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. There is slight edgewear over all.() Once Cley held a position of respect and fear in Master Drachton Below's cruel autocracy. As physiognomist, Cley practiced a sanctioned, twisted science that condemned men and women to death for the size of their foreheads or thrust of their chins. Yet Cley emerged from the ruins of the Well-Built City a better man, dedicated to healing the physical ills of the simpler agrarian society he has chosen to join. Below's great evil, however, has never abated-and he was not destroyed when his dark social experiment exploded. For his own senseless reasons, he has unleashed a plague of sleep upon Cley's friends and neighbors-a disease that, ironically, has felled the Master as well. And the only antidote lies in a terrible place the former physiognomist fears to enter but knows he must: in the illusory house of a madman's dreams, imagination, and remembrances: in the intricate pal ID: mon0000028396 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000028396 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Physiognomy Avon Books. 1997. (ISBN: 9780380793327) MassMarket Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0011369 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780380793327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PHYSIOGNOOMY Tor, 2003. 1st printing.Winner of the 1998 World Fantasy Award, a prestigious novel of literary fantasy and disturbing imagination. Paperback. 0330413198. very good paperback copy. Book number: FN11.722 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0330413198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque: A Novel [Signed, Uncorrected Proof] William Morrow, 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Very Fine condition. Very light shelf-wear. Fine . Book number: 019152 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
River of No Return: Tennessee Ernie Ford and the Woman He Loved Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A., Cumberland House, 2008. Hard Cover, New, New. 256 pgs., new book, signed and dated by the author Signed by Author -- Book CrazyBook number: 73578 USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1716] Catalogue: Music Biography
Keywords: 1581826532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SHADOW YEAR. New York: Morrow, (2008.) Book club edition. A strange novel about childhood in a small town by this Edgar and Nebula Award winning author. When a prowler is spotted in his 1960s Long Island neighborhood, a young boy and his brother set out to aid the police. Strange things start happening, and strangest of all is that these disturbing occurences seem to happen when their sister Mary has made changes to the model town in the basement. 289 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-1231525 Book number: 47021 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: long island, 1960's, 0061231525 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shadow Year: A Novel New York: William Morrow, 2008. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0061231525. Book club. DJ shows light edgewear and corner chipping, small closed cut on lower rear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 289 pp; In New York's Long Island, in the unpredictable decade of the 1960s, a young boy laments the approaching close of summer and the advent of sixth grade..... Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 19375 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0061231525 Fiction General Jeffrey Ford 0061231525 9780061231520 Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travel Routes Around the World: The Traveler's Directory to Passenger Carrying Freighters and Liners, 40th Edition Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 125 pages. Light wear and discoloring, sound book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 040224 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |