| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 120 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Front-Line Management : A Guide to Effective Supervisory Action Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1963. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070055297. hbdj,light wear/soil,dates on upper DJ front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 35428 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0070055297 Supervision Employees Supervisors Business Economics Business; Finance; Investment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Labour Relations: Readings South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1980, Fourth. (ISBN: 0333450124) Paperback. 524 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The Topics Have Been Carefully Chosen To Reflect The Changing Contours Of Industrial Relations In Australia. The Book Analyses The Contributions Of Various Academic Disciplines To Its Study, Explores The Changing Role Of The Parties And Institutions And Examines Many Of The New Items Which Have Appeared On The Agenda Of Australian Industrial Relations In Recent Years. As New/None Issued. Book number: 052245 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 0333450124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Labour Relations: Readings South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333450124) Paperback. 524 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Topics Have Been Carefully Chosen To Reflect The Changing Contours Of Industrial Relations In Australia. The Book Analyses The Contributions Of Various Academic Disciplines To Its Study, Explores The Changing Role Of The Parties And Institutions And Examines Many Of The New Items Which Have Appeared On The Agenda Of Australian Industrial Relations In Recent Years. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 073312 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Australian Politics
Keywords: 0333450124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River: A Novel William Morrow, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380978741. American first edition, first printing. Published by Avon in 2002. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine . Book number: 8503640 USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0380978741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River USA, Morrow. 2002, First Edition. Signed on title page. DJ protected in Brodart. Please ask for full description/scans. Fine/NF. Signed. Book number: MAE698 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Murder, Mystery and Mayhem
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BLACK RIVER macmillan, 2004. 1st UK edition, a Frank Corso novel. Hardback. 140503422X. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper. Book number: FJ0607/130 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 140503422X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River Pan Books, London, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 0330492624. ISBN/EAN: 9780330492621. Inventory No: 003357. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003357 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River London, United Kingdom, Pan Books, 2004. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0330492624 Paperback The guilty will get no sleep..369 pp. . Book number: 042261 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River Macmillan, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 352. ISBN: 9780330492621. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1375202 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330492621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River Mint condition. Macmillan, 2004. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nicks on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new with light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages. 353pp. Price un-clipped. First edition. This is another paragraph Synopsis: Frank Corso, the only writer allowed to observe the proceedings of the high-profile, tight-security trial of a thug charged with sixty-three counts of murder, is in the middle of a media-circus - a real nightmare for a loner type like himself. And that's before he finds out that his close friend, photojurnalist Meg Dougherty, is in Intensive Care after a run-in with a couple of hoods. It doesn't take long for the smart, hardened reporter to realize there's a mysterious connection between the story Meg was chasing and the courtroom spectacle he's witnessing. Never a man to play it safe, Frank will follow a twisted trail of lies, brutality and rage to avenge his friend and mete out his own style of justice. As New/As New. ISBN: 9780333989807 Book number: 314 GBP 18.80 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.47 | JP¥ 2341] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: & 9780333989807 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black River. New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 2002. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Signed By Author. Pages: 308. Book number: MASTER205811I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Pan Books, London, 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 033042016x. ISBN/EAN: 9780330420167. Inventory No: 002875. -- Berry BooksBook number: 002875 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Pan Books 2005 Paperback, 320pp. "Rules never much mattered to rogue reporter Frank Corso. So when the Texas police release a warrant with his name on it, he runs. Accompanied by Meg Dougherty, his former lover, Corso heads straight into a furious blizzard and the pair are forced to seek shelter in an abandoned house. But in their isolated retreat, Corso and Meg make a horrific discovery - the grisly remains of Eldred Holmes and his young family. With the police firmly on his tail, Corso begins a murder-hunt that will carry him through a chilling history of terror and bloodshed, and make him the target of a rage-driven master of reinvention . 'The term 'page-turner' has been flogged to death, but this is the real deal . an utterly compelling portrait of murder, madness and the ultimate corruption' JONATHAN KELLERMAN ", (ISBN: 9780330420167). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 578951 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780330420167 9780330420167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye London: Macmillan & Co, 2005. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 294pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbf148 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 033042016X). Soft Cover. NEW.Fine. Bargain price NEW paperback in fine condition - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. New. Book number: CH2184 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: General
Keywords: 033042016x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye PAN. 2005. (ISBN: 033042016X) Paperback. Catch a killer..or catch your death! Small format paperback. Very Good+. Book number: 011122 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Journalists_fiction Seattle (Wash. )_fiction Fiction_mystery & 033042016x | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Fine condition. Macmillan, 2005. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nick on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. The book is as new with a small crease on the edge of the pages and a small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Nice & clean book with light shelf wear on the outer edges of the pages. 294pp. Price un-clipped. First edition. This is another paragraph Review: Frank Corso already survived a defrocking by The New York Times, following his alleged fabrication of a major crime story. Having since re-created himself as a true-crime writer, he can ill afford to have his credibility questioned again. So when, in G. M. Ford's A Blind Eye, he is subpoenaed to back up his book-selling boast about a Texas high-society murder, Corso disappears into the upper Midwest with his photographer (and former lover), Meg Dougherty--only to stumble onto one of the most horrific stories of his career. n nSeeking shelter after an SUV accident in tiny, blizzard-racked Avalon, Wisconsin, Corso discovers the bones of Eldred Holmes and his sons shoved beneath an abandoned barn. Neighbors thought the family had moved away 15 years before; instead, its males had been murdered. Bargaining with Avalon's sheriff to stay free of the Texas authorities, Corso agrees to investigate these killings. The solution may lie with Eldred's wife, Sissy, an exotic seductress whose skeleton isn't among the pile, and whose deliberately obscured--and bloody--trail leads the author and Dougherty to a slain nun in Pennsylvania, a family-destroying fire among isolated hill folk in New York, and a desperate, deadly ambush in northern Michigan. It doesn't take the rangy Corso long to realize that he's dealing with a protean and controlling killer, immune to remorse. n nFord is adept at dribbling out the sort of revelations that build fictional suspense. He enhances that with a mordant wit, oddball secondary players, and a protagonist whose gruffness is infrequently but intriguingly undermined by a warmth born of loyalty. Yet A Blind Eye, for all of its gripping darkness, pales beside its predecessors, Fury and Black River. The super-secret information source to which Corso turns here whenever he loses his quarry's scent is a contrivance beneath Ford's talents. And the assassination of an Avalon deputy, for which Corso is held responsible, is a complication with little purpose and no satisfactions. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9781405034432 Book number: 12 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1445] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: GM & 9781405034432 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Pan Books 2005 Paperback, 320pp. "Rules never much mattered to rogue reporter Frank Corso. So when the Texas police release a warrant with his name on it, he runs. Accompanied by Meg Dougherty, his former lover, Corso heads straight into a furious blizzard and the pair are forced to seek shelter in an abandoned house. But in their isolated retreat, Corso and Meg make a horrific discovery - the grisly remains of Eldred Holmes and his young family. With the police firmly on his tail, Corso begins a murder-hunt that will carry him through a chilling history of terror and bloodshed, and make him the target of a rage-driven master of reinvention . 'The term 'page-turner' has been flogged to death, but this is the real deal . an utterly compelling portrait of murder, madness and the ultimate corruption' JONATHAN KELLERMAN ", (ISBN: 9780330420167). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 549310 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery, Thriller"9780330420167 9780330420167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A blind eye. Catch a killer... or catch your death 2005. Paperback. Pp: 294. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U685909 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye. New York, William Morrow & Co, Inc., 2003. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 295. Book number: MASTER205824I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye 2005. Paperback. Pp: 320. Rules never much mattered to rogue reporter Frank Corso. So when the Texas police release a warrant with his name on it, he runs. Accompanied by Meg Dougherty, his former lover, Corso heads straight into a furious blizzard and the pair are forced to seek shelter in an abandoned house. But in their isolated retreat, Corso and Meg make a horrific discovery - the grisly remains of Eldred Holmes and his young family. With the police firmly on his tail, Corso begins a murder-hunt that will carry him through a chilling history of terror and bloodshed, and make him the target of a rage-driven master of reinvention. 'The term 'page-turner' has been flogged to death, but this is the real deal. an utterly compelling portrait of murder, madness and the ultimate corruption' JONATHAN KELLERMAN. ISBN: 9780330420167. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U428573 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780330420167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Macmillan reprint* 2005 (2003) 294p, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1405034432] (Appears to be a first edition but on the copyright page is mention of the first paperback edition's having been printed in 2005.) Book number: 73123 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Blind Eye Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2004. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380816229. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine,tag on inside 2ndary cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 41711 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: 0380816229 Fiction Seattle Wash Mystery Journalists Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blown Away Pan Macmillan, 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9781405055444. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U913040 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781405055444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blown Away Mint condition. Pan Books/Macmillan, 2007. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 ). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the front cover) with Dj(two small nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new with light shelf wear. 291pp. Price un-clipped. First edition. This is another paragraph Product Description: Bestselling author Frank Corso is at first reluctant to investigate the four-year-old unsolved murder of a hapless delivery driver who appeared at a bank one frigid morning in a small Pennsylvania town with a note demanding cash and a bomb locked to his body. Minutes after he left, the bomb was detonated by remote control. Coerced by his editor into probing the story further, Corso endures two attacks on his life and his curiosity is quickly sharpened - clearly someone still has something to hide. Then, only a few days later, a series of bank robberies and bombings rock the Los Angeles area. Corso and his research assistant, the attractive Chris Andriatta, are swept into the investigation by the FBI. And where the feds see nothing but the random hand of a lunatic, Corso begins to see the tracks of something more sinister, something with a message, something that he and Andriatta may inadvertently have started and which only they have the power to stop. As New/As New. ISBN: 9781405055444 Book number: 340 GBP 16.88 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2102] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction : Action & Adventure
Keywords: & : & 9781405055444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page