ascending
descending
found: 398 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ACLAND, PEREGRINE (PREFACE BY FORD MADOX FORD).,
All Else is Folly.
New York:, Coward-McCann, 1929. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Fine Book - Clean, Bright, Tight, Straight Corners. No Writing Or Marks. No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 16772
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BAX, CLIFFORD & SPARE, AUSTIN (EDS.) & VARIOUS CONTRIBUTORS (INC. FORD MADOX HUEFFER, HAVELOCK ELLIS, RICHARD CHURCH ET AL, AND WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY DRAUGHTSMEN AND CALLIGRAPHERS)
The Golden Hind: Volume 1, Number 1, October 1922 A Quarterly Magazine of Art & Literature
Chapman Hall, London, 1922. Folio paperback, 40pp., b&w lithographs, woodcuts, pen drawings and calligraphy by various artists including Austin O Spare. Thick card cover with black illustration. Minor wear; residue and remnant of small sticker on front lower edge; edgewear to cover edges and corners; foxing to pages and sewn binding loose with split hinge but still intact. Very good otherwise. Progressive journal established by the editors during a meeting at a teashop. Bax recalled: "At the teashop we planned our quarterly, deciding that it should be called The Golden Hind. We ought, in 1922, to have realised that quarterly magazines of art and literature belonged to the age of silk hats, hansom-cabs, drawing rooms and permanent marriages. It is only in the United States that men are not held in thrall by the past. We Europeans and the Asiatics, too, have always some difficulty in realising that the world does move. Spare and I did not understand that a passion for speed and for machinery had cured society of its taste for art and literature."
Book number: 63473
AUD 189.00 [Appr.: EURO 147.25 US$ 184.8 | £UK 118 | JP¥ 14681]
In shopping cart

More information

(FORD MADOX FORD) BEHAINE, RENE
THE SURVIVORS. Translated by Edward Crankshaw. Preface by Ford Madox Ford..
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1938 (2nd impression)., 1938. [iv],xx,[iv],17-358,[1] pages crown 8vo cloth. Some light foxing (mainly spotting on edges), name & date on endpaper, otherwise a very good copy in very good dust-jacket (slight wear along top edge, minor insect traces at foot of back panel).
Book number: nr5108
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: FORD MADOX RENE BEHAINE NR51 MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

BENNETT, MARY; FORD MADOX BROWN
FORD MADOX BROWN: A Catalogue Raisonné
Bennett, Mary. FORD MADOX BROWN: A Catalogue Raisonné. 2 volumes; volume 1: xii and 366 pages; volumes 2: 274 pages; each volume fully illustrated in color and b&w. 4tos, cloth in slipcase. New Haven and London, Yale University Press for London, Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, 2010.
Book number: 141693
USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.25 | £UK 146.75 | JP¥ 18271]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, FORD MADOX (BARRINGER, TIM; THIRLWELL, ANGELA; MACCULLOCH, LAURA)
Ford Madox Brown : The Unofficial Pre-Raphaelite: Works on Paper by Ford Madox Brown from Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery
London, D Giles Ltd. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781904832560). paperback. Used, Good quality pictorial softcover and contents in new condition. Profusely illustrated by beautiful colour and b/w plates from paintings and drawings. T. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 249575
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 9781904832560
In shopping cart

More information

MADOX BROWN, FORD.
Ford Madox Brown. 1821-1893. Exhibition Organized by the Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool 1964.
Liverpool. Walker Art Gallery. 1964, First Edition. Printed Wrapper , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Introduction by Mary Bennett, chronology, 89 item catalogue, 12 b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008093
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Pre-Raphaelite. British Art. Victorian Art. Ford Madox Brown.
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, FORD MADOX
Ford Madox Brown 1821-1893. Exhibition Organized By the Walker Art Gallery
Liverpool, 1964. Softcover . Tall octavo, grey card covers. pp 35 + b&w plates. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper with date on the other side; else fine .
Book number: 34491
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Pre-Raphaelites
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD JOSEPH, MADOX FORD F.
L'AVENTURE
Simon Kra. 1926. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 451 pages. Gravure en noir et blanc en frontispice. Ex-libris illustré en noir collé en page de garde (Docteur R. Bargues). Couverture se détachant légèrement.
¶ 'Romance'. Trad. de Marc Chadourne. Lithographie originale de Luc-Albert Moreau. Ouvrage tiré à 500 exemplaires num. sur Bright White. Ex. n° 154.
Book number: RO40133341
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD JOSEPH - FORD MADOX
L'AVENTURE - 2 TOMES
LAURENT ROMBALDI. 1972. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 324 + 381 pages.Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc au début de l'ouvrage. Titre, auteur, ornements dorés sur le dos et sur le premier plat.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par Marc Chadourne.
Book number: RO30047413
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH AND FORD MADOX FORD.,
L'Aventure
Paris:, Simon Kra, 1926. First French Edition, First printing. Paperback, #332 of 500 Copies on Bright, White Paper. Very Good+ to Near-Fine in Wraps. Minor Soiling to Covers, Interior Clean and Tight. Pages Uncut So Never Read. Slight Foxing to Edges. No Wriitng Or Marks. Translated into French by Marc Chadourne. With an orignal lithograph by Luc-Albert Moreau.
Book number: 16774
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD JOSEPH ET FORD MADOX FORD.
L'AVENTURE.
ISBN : 2213005508. FAYARD.. 1978.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 466 pages. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Roman traduit de l'anglais par Marc Chadourne.
Book number: R150035016
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD JOSEPH / FORD MADOX FORD
L'aventure
FAYARD Arthème. 1960. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 575 pages. Couverture rempliée. Quelques pages non coupées.
¶ Collection "Horizon Libre". Oeuvres étrangères présentées par Max-Pol Fouchet. Romance, traduit de l'anglais par Marc Chadourne.
Book number: RO80002796
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH & FORD MADOX FORD.
L'Aventure . Traduit de l'anglais par Marc Chadourne.
Paris, Rombaldi Editeur, 1972. Collection Splendeurs et Mystères de la Mer. 2 vols in-8, 328 & 286 pp., reliure éditeur plein skaï, plats décorés. 32 pages de documentations photographiques. Bon état.
¶ Joseph Conrad & Ford Madox Ford. L'Aventure . Traduit de l'anglais par Marc Chadourne.
Book number: 16802
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD JOSEPH, MADOX FORD F.
L'AVENTURE
Simon Kra. 1926. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos très frotté. Quelques rousseurs. 451 pages. 1re page de garde déchirée.
¶ 4e édition. 'Romance'. Trad. de Marc Chadourne.
Book number: RO40121954
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD JOSEPH - FORD MADOX FORD
L'aventure.
"Simon Kra, Paris _1926, 14,5x22cm, broché." "Edition originale de la traduction française établie par Marc Chadourne, un des 500 ex numérotés sur Bride White, seuls grands papiers avec 60 Hollande. En frontispice, une lithographie originale de L.A. Moreau. Agréable exemplaire. - Simon Kra, Paris _1926, 14,5x22cm, broché. "
Book number: 24159
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSEPH CONRAD AND FORD MADOX HUEFFER
The Inheritors, A Extravagant Story
William Heinemann. 1901. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, Black lettering on spine. No other design or stamps on boards. No dedication page. No ads in back. 323 [324] pages. Some tanning to endpapers. Scattered foxing, mostly confined to the first and last few pages and edges. Inscription. Overall Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 033367A
GBP 253.12 [Appr.: EURO 316.25 US$ 396.83 | JP¥ 31524]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH & HUEFFER [FORD], FORD MADOX
The Inheritors
New York, McClure, Phillips & Co. 1901. First Edition. cloth. First binding; second (first published) state with cancel dedication leaf. Conrad's only work of science fiction. Front hinge beginning to show signs of weakness, spine darkened, some light spotting to front and rear boards. Still an attractive, Near Very Good copy, without dustwrapper .
Book number: 011881
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Science Fiction Joseph Conrad 20th Century British Literature Ford Madox Ford Ford Madox Hueffer
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH & FORD, FORD MADOX.
The Nature of Crime.
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn. 108p.
Book number: 016636
USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH AND HUEFFER, FORD MADOX,
NATURE OF THE CRIME.
1924. Fine. CONRAD, Joseph and HUEFFER, Ford Madox. THE NATURE OF THE CRIME. London: Duckworth, (1924). First edition, with advertisement for "Joseph Conrad" by F.M. Ford laid-in. 8vo, red cloth, spine in gilt. Near fine, with no defects of wear. only sedentary aging, in a dust jacket very slightly soiled, and faded at the spine.
Book number: 31428
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH AND HUEFFER, F.M. (FORD MADOX FORD)
The nature of a crime
London, Duckworth, 1924. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). 1st ed.. Free end papers a little browned; dust jacket spine browned.
Book number: BOOKS012172I
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD, JOSEPH (1857-1924). FORD, FORD MADOX (1873-1939)
The Nature of a Crime / By Joseph Conrad and Ford Madox Ford (F.M. Hueffer)
Garden City. N.Y. : Doubleday. Page and Company 1924. 1st edition. 1st printing. Description: 108 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: English fiction --20th century. Very good copy in the original paper-labelled quarter-cloth over boards. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168449
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH; HUEFFER, F M [FORD MADOX FORD]
The Nature of a Crime
London: Duckworth and Co, 1924. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 119pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: This book comes from the library of Hugh Walpole and contains his bookplate on the front pastedown. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. End papers darkened with loss to rear ep .
Book number: cn23
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONRAD, JOSEPH (1857-1924) . FORD, FORD MADOX (1873-1939)
The Nature of a Crime / By Joseph Conrad and Ford Madox Ford
London : Duckworth 1924. 1st Edition. Description: 108 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Conrad --Literature --Nature of a Crime. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 5562
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH. (HUEFFER, FORD MADOX). FORD, FORD MADOX.
THE NATURE OF A CRIME.
London, Duckworth. 1924, 1st Edition. First Edition. A near fine copy in salmon cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine with one tiny nick at the heel. Small octavo. 119 pp.
Book number: 27574
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: First Edition Joseph Conrad Ford Madox Ford the Transatlantic Review
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH & FORD, FORD MADOX (F. M. HUEFFER).
The Nature of a Crime.
Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924, 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Good condition; lower rt. corner of front board chipped. 108 p.
Book number: 011941
USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literature Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search