ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[COLLECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY LESLIE FORBES]
A Table In Tuscany; Classic Recipes from the Heart of Italy Together with A Table In Provence; Classic Recipes from the South of France [Two Volumes]
Published by Webb & Bower Limited, 9 Colleton Crescent, Exeter, Devon circa 1987. 2 Volumes. Devon circa 1987. Matching uniform hard back bindings in publisher's original green and blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spines. Quarto 10½'' x 7'. Contains 159; 160 printed pages of brown, blue and green text with charming colour illustrations throughout, both in open-fronted colour illustrated slip case with rubs to the spine tips and corners, shelf rubs to the bottom. Fine condition books in near Fine condition dust wrappers with minimal creasing to the lower spine ends and corners, age darkened spines, not price clipped.
Book number: 60486
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Catalogue: FOOD & COOKERY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALDERSTON, JOHN L. [IN COLLABORATION WITH J. C. SQUIRE] JEAN FORBES-ROBERTSON [PLAY PRODUCED BY LESLIE HOWARD
Berkeley Square; A Play in Three Acts [French's Acting Edition No. 1422]
Published by Samuel French Ltd., 26 Southampton Street, Strand, London 1928-1929. London 1928. Publisher's original plain card wrap covers [softback]. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 87 printed pages of text with two monochrome photographs throughout. Front cover taped down to the first inside page, without any markings to the play and in Good clean condition, priced 2/6, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 70693
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: PLAYS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. First American Edition. First Printing. Softcover. No defects. This is an Advance Reading Copy, protected by a plastic bag since purchase, unread. A beautiful copy. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 418 pages. Mystery. ARC. Advance Reader's Edition. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 15393
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. 0374115303. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374115303. Author's first novel.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 000718
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: 0374115303 India Fiction Women Journalists Mystery Detective Sleuths Bengal Rosalind First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice
London: England, Phoenix House. 1998. (ISBN: 1861590822). Soft Cover. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.403. Part literary thriller, part meditation on the nature of scientific chaos, this is an extraordinary suspenseful novel which dazzles in it intelligence and gripping narrative. clean tight unread copy with slight edgewear and creasing to corners. Very Good.
Book number: 002364
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Fiction Literature India Women Journalists Mystery 1861590822
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE,
BOMBAY ICE.
Forbes, Leslie. BOMBAY ICE. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, c1997. 1st US ed, 418pp, tall 8vo, as new in like d/w,.
Book number: 29608
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay ijs
Anthos. 1998 459pp paperback
Book number: 101316919
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE.
Bombay Ice: A Novel.
Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Smudge on front cover where a price tag has been taken off. Rosalind Benegal is a BBC correspondent who has spent years distancing herself from surreal memories of a childhood spent in India. But lately, her long-lost sister, Miranda, has taken to sending Rosalind cryptic postcards all the way from Bombay. Miranda's dizzying missives compel Rosalind to do what she would never do on her own...return to the land of her birth. Part literary thriller, part eloquent meditation on everything from the secret art of alchemy to the hidden lives of gangsters, artists, con men, transvestites, and serial killers, Bombay Ice is rich with the heady atmosphere of India.
¶ 418 pages.
Book number: 14282X1
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( mystery suspense India alchemy). 0374115303
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE FORBES
Bombay Ice
Bantam, 1999. Paperback. 0553380478 9th printing. Tip little bumped else very good-used book. Very Good .
Book number: BING86312476
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0553380478 Asian Fiction, Must Read J, Thriller Adventure
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice
Phoenix House. 2002. (ISBN: 075380672X) Paperback. A great orientalist banquet of a book. After 20 years living in London, Rosalind still wakes with the cinnamon taste of cassia leaves in her mouth, a dream from childhood in India, where she learnt about alchemy, poison and monsoons. Near Fine.
Book number: 003645
AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective Women Sleuths 075380672x
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES LESLIE
Bombay Ice
London, Phoenix House. 1998. (ISBN: 1861590822) Trade Paperback. 403 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 79979
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 1861590822
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE FORBES
Bombay Ice
Orion mass market paperback, 1999. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine)() What happens when the glitzy world of moviemaking Bombay meets the gritty conventions of film noir? With luck, something like this dazzlingly ambitious novel from Canadian journalist Leslie Forbes. ID: mon0000055018 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000055018
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE FORBES
Bombay Ice: A Novel
Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover. 0374115303 Very good in Very good nicked dust jacket. First American Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING869A003
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0374115303
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES LESLIE
Bombay ijs
Anthos / Manteau 1998, 459 pag., pb /4, leesspoortje.
Book number: 97047
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Vertaald
Keywords: Engelstalige literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE & HAKVOORT, JORIEN
Bombay ijs
Anthos / Manteau, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 459. Een Schots-Indiase journaliste probeert in Bombay haar zwager, een bekende filmregisseur, te ontmaskeren die ze verdenkt van moord op zijn eerste vrouw en enkele travestieten. ISBN: 9789076341415. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U156684
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789076341415
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE & HAKVOORT, JORIEN
Bombay ijs
Anthos / Manteau, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 459. Een Schots-Indiase journaliste probeert in Bombay haar zwager, een bekende filmregisseur, te ontmaskeren die ze verdenkt van moord op zijn eerste vrouw en enkele travestieten. ISBN: 9789076341415. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U878230
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789076341415
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE:
Bombay ice : Roman. Aus dem Engl. von Margitt Lehbert
Berlin : Ullstein, 1998. Deutsche Erstauflage, EA 485 S. ; 23 cm 8° , Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 242401
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay ijs
Anthos. 2001 4e 459pp paperback
Book number: 101363722
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ijs
Amsterdam, Anthos. 1998, 2e. (ISBN: 90 7634 141 9). pocket, slappe kaft met wat sporen, geen naam, 459 pp, goed.
Book number: 002247
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 9076341419
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE.
BOMBAY ICE.
London: Phoenix House, 1998. Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Set in Bombay, a city where what was sea yesterday is land, this highly praised first novel is part literary thriller, part meditation on the nature of scientific chaos. Published in a simultaneous hardcover and trade paper edition, this went quickly into later printings in England. While the ARC for the US edition is fairly easy to find, this UK ARC is much more uncommon. Very good in glossy blue wrappers. (some creasing to spine, other signs of having been read.)
Book number: 13956
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE,
Bombay Ice.
NY, Farrar Straus, (1998). VG in VG DJ. Rosalind is a radio journalist in London when she receives a letter from her sister, her husband's first wife was murdered.
Book number: BOOKS018975I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. 0374115303. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374115303. Near fine in a very good plus dust jacket..
Book number: 24788
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0374115303 India Fiction Bengal Rosalind Fictitious
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES, LESLIE
Bombay Ice
London, Phoenix, 1999. (ISBN: 075380672X) 403 pages. Paperback in good condition. Previous bookseller's stamp on pre title page. Remainder mark on page front edges.
Book number: 42556
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: 075380672X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LESLIE FORBES
Bombay Ice: A Novel
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, tight binding, light creasing to Dust Jacket,() In Bombay, the brutal murder of a transvestite with links to ID: mon0000110136 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000110136
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: British Detectives, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

LESLIE FORBES
Bombay Ice
Bantam, 1999. Paperback. 0553380478 Fine. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING7706242
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0553380478
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search