ascending
descending
found: 805 books on 33 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLIN FORBES ADAM
Life of Lord Lloyd
first edition, 1948] 320pp with photo-plates and foreward by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, O.M. Original cloth gilt. Faded backstrip.
Book number: 45001
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: churchill lord lloyd biography house of commons politics government
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, DAVID [EDITED BY] CONTRIBUTIONS BY: BRYAN FORBES, COLIN FRANKLIN, SHIRLEY JONES, NASEEB SHAHEEN,
A Modest Collection; Private Libraries Association 1956-2006
Published by Private Libraries Association, Ravelston, South View Road, Pinner, Middlesex First Edition 2007 [1,100 copies of which 400 for sale]. London 2007. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original bottle green cloth covers, gilt title to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 378 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, light grey end papers. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper. ISBN 9780900002670
Book number: 56925
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
The Cauldron
London, Pan Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330352091) Paperback. 483 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. It Started In California. A Body Washed Ashore Is Found By Paula Grey. Weeks Later Bob Newman Discovers A Woman's Body Floating Intothe Coast Of Cornwall. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 053629
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0330352091
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
The Cell
London, Simon And Schuster. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0743231821) Paperback. 424 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Another Bestselling Thriller From This Author-the Story Of A Major Threat To London By A Terror Gang. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 077260
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0743231821
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES
CROSS OF FIRE
ISBN : 0330322419. PAN BOOKX. 1992. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 552 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs par David Scutt. Quelques écritures au stylo sur la page de dédicace, n'altérant pas la lecture.
Book number: RO60063422
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
Double Jeopardy: The Cauldron
London, Pan Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0330439146) Paperback. 484 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. An Omnibus Edition. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 053689
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0330439146
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
Fury
London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333641973) Hard Cover. 514 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. The Author Has Woven Into This Remarkable Novel The Story Of The Extraordinary Courage Of His Late Wife Jane,who, Out Of Consideration For Her Husband, Concealed From Him The Fact That Her Remaining Lifespan Would Be Short. As New/As New.
Book number: 046693
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Keywords: 0333641973
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
Fury
London, Macmillan. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333641973) Hard Cover. 514 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Author Has Woven Into This Remarkable Novel The Story Of The Extraordinary Courage Of His Late Wife Jane,who, Out Of Consideration For Her Husband, Concealed From Him The Fact That Her Remaining Lifespan Would Be Short. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 068214
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Keywords: 0333641973
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
The Main Chance.
London, Simon And Schuster. 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 074327587x) Paperback. 295 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. At The Urgent Plea Of A Friend, Tweed, Once Ace Detective, Now Deputy Chief SIS, With Paula Grey, Visits Bella Main At Remote Hengistbury Manor. Bella, Formidable Matriarch, Controls The Main Chance, The Most Powerful Bank In Europe. She Tells Them She Has Refused An Enormous Offer From Calouste Gubenkian, An Armenian And The Most Villainous Man On The Continent. Within Days Of Their Visit Bella Is Murdered By A Unique Method. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 069836
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 074327587x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
No Mercy
London, Simon and Schuster. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743252241) Paperback. 322 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A simple request becomes a nightmare. One by one, four brutally ravaged skeletons are discovered. Two of them on Dartmoor, near the mansion of Drago Volkanian, Armenian founder of a giant chain-and an armaments plant. When Paula Grey, his assistant, Tweed pursues the unknown killer with the same relentlessness the murderer showed in destroying his victims. Among others,he interrogates the strange Volanian clan- Lucinda, Drago's stepdaughter, steely and moody, and her elder brother Larry, the company managing director. Again he meets Michael, the younger brother, who is still unable to speak. he is suffering from amnesia-or so say two psychiatrisrs. Unlike Buchanan, Tweed insists the horrific murders are not at random. A link must exist between the four victims. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 023697
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0743252241
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES
NO MERCY
ISBN : 0743490010. POCKET BOKS. 2004. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 322 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Restes d'étiquette collée sur le premier plat.
Book number: RO60063147
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES; COLIN
The Savage Gorge [Large Print]
Windsor Paragon. 2007. (ISBN: 1405615796). Hard Cover. Large print edition. Not ex-library. Clean, tight hardback, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018670
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Crime and Criminals_fiction London (England)_fiction 1405615796
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES
SHOCKWAVE
ISBN : 0330312790. PAN BOOKS. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 1er plat abîmé. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 558 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs, légèrement déchiré sur le dessus.
Book number: RO60061930
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
Sinister Tide
London, Macmillan. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333780531) Paperback. 422 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Search For Gosler-who Could Be A Man Or A Woman-leads To Paris, Where The Yellow Man Murders Two More Key Witnesses. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 069656
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Keywords: 0333780531
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN FORBES
Staat in gevaar
De Boekerij, 2002. Paperback Goed
Book number: 32605
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES.
THE STOCKHOLM SYNDICATE.
Pan books LTD.. 1988. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 321 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073044
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

COLIN FORBES
Tank op drift
De Boekerij, Paperback Goed
Book number: 32336
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel
In shopping cart

More information

FORBES COLIN
Target Five
London, Collins. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002218674) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) very tidy copy in unclipped DW under plastic sleeve ( removable), 256pp tidy collectable first edition action story. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003728
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Adventure Thriller Action Fiction Novel First Edition Collectable Collectible Very Good 0002218674
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES.
TARGET 5.
Pan books LTD.. 1973. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs.
¶ Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO20073060
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
This United State
London, Pan Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330374893) Paperback. 533 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The Island Estate-Britain-is In Mortal Danger.Paula Grey Recues A Key American From Death. Enemies Flood Into The Country. The Prime Minister Is Assassinated.Is A Giant Power Determined To Absorb Britain Into Its Own System. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 053490
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 0330374893
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
This United State
London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333754174) Paperback. 533 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Island State-britain-is In Mortal Danger. The Prime Miister Has Been Assassinated. Paula Gray Rescues A Key American From A Brutal Attempt On His Life. Is A Giant Power Determined To Absorb Britain Into Its Own System? Enemies Flood Into The Country. The Noose Tightens. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 074521
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152]
Keywords: 0333754174
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
This United State
London, Macmillan. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333754174) Paperback. 533 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The Island State-britain-is In Mortal Danger. The Prime Miister Has Been Assassinated. Paula Gray Rescues A Key American From A Brutal Attempt On His Life. Is A Giant Power Determined To Absorb Britain Into Its Own System? Enemies Flood Into The Country. The Noose Tightens. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 076324
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691]
Keywords: 0333754174
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
This United State
London, Macmillan. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333754174) Paperback. 533 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The island State-britain-is in mortal danger. The Prime Miister has been assassinated. Paula gray rescues a key American from a brutal attempt on his life. Is a giant power determined to absorb Britain into its own system? Enemies flood into the country. The noose tightens. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 034937
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Keywords: 0333754174
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLIN FORBES
WHIRLPOOL
ISBN : 0330318802. PAN BOOKS. 1991. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 541 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs Tom Stimpson.
Book number: RO60061844
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FORBES COLIN
Whirlpool
London, Pan Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330317032) Hard Cover. 541 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Paula Grey, Tweed's Personal Assistant Is Kidnapped. As Rweed Grimly Tries To Save Her Life The Turned Escalates. Under His Ruthess Direction, The Acrion Turns Full Circle. As New/As New.
Book number: 067908
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057]
Keywords: 0330317032
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search