| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
James Russell Lowell. New York, American Book Co., 1947. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed on edges. Out of print. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109922 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Intent of the Critic. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1941. First Edition. A collection of four essays on criticism. Scarce. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 701412 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Poetry of the Nineteenth Century Macmillan, 1923. The Macmillan Company, 1923 (Hardback, cover is slightly worn and faded, name in front end paper, some underlining, o/w in good condition) Book number: 89509 USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 595] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry & Prose Part 1 Only Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Third Edition. Very Good/No dust Jacket. Book 843ps. Red Cloth, gilt lettering. endpapers have time chart of the great writers from Shakespeare to modern times. internally fine. Book number: 106264 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Poetry American Poetry American Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry And Prose Part One To The Civil War. Houghton and Mifflin, 1947. Hardcover. Underlining and marking. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 55400 USD 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry and Prose(Two Volumes complete) Cambridge, MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1934. Revised and Enlarged. Hard Cover, Very Good/No dust Jacket. 1,479pgs. Two Volumes. Vol. 1(To the Civil War). Vol. 2 (Since the Civil War). Double columns. Spines faded, otherwise clean, tight. Book number: 0301492 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Poetry Prose Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry and Prose: Part II, Since the Civil War. New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is lightly faded, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Signed/ inscribed by the previous owner. Book number: 234224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Poetry & Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar: A Study in Litterae Inhumaniores. The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1929. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue cloth, gilt on spine, 66 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped a little, spine darkened a little, owner's signatures on both front endpapers (neatly). Otherwise, interior clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 001624 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Norman Foerster. The American Scholar. Literary Scholarship. Books on Books; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry & Prose . B047195; contents vg, nj, covers good, but age discoloration & corners. Book number: 47195 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Poetry Prose | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry And Prose Part Two From The Civil War. Houghton and Mifflin, 1947. Hardcover. Underlining and marking. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 55401 USD 7.26 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 577]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar: A Study in Litterae Inhumaniores , Kennikat Press 1965, Reissue, Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover.66 pages.Very good.No dust jacket. ¶ Hardcover.66 pages.Very good.No dust jacket.First published 1929 by University of North Carolina Press.1965 Kennikat Press reissue. -- LincBookBook number: 001235 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Education American Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry & Prose, Volume 1 Only of 3 Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 039504460X. good condition with minor soiling; LIB2958005541; 977 pages. Book number: 65060 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: 039504460x 2958005541 Foerster | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry and Prose Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1934, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st revised edition. Book has no torn pages or bent pages. Previous owners written note on inside free page also some writing on edge end of pages.Some shelf wear to edges of the top and bottom and spine. Minor compared to it's age. Fine/No Jacket. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 000277 USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3177]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry & Prose II Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Softcover. ISBN: 0395044618. very good condition; LIB2958004851; 864 pages. Book number: 64370 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: 0395044618 2958004851 Foerster | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar; a Study in Litterae Inhumaniores Port Washington. N. Y.Kennikat Press 1965. Reissued Edition. Description: 66 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Learning and scholarship. Literature and science. A fine copy in the original silver gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67666 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Scholar. A Study in Litterae Inhumaniores. Chapel Hill: , The University of North Caroliina Press, 1929. First edition. Octavo. navy cloth, gilt. Good or better with some edgewear. A few leaves unopened. Some foxing on fore-edge and top edge. Book number: 3097 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Education, Literary Criticism, Philology. | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry And Prose: A Book Of Readings 1607-1916. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Blue blind-stamped boards have light color mottling and edgewear. Fep torn out. BEP has notes in pencil. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 239769 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
"American Poetry and Prose, Third Edition Houghton Mifflin, . "Houghton Mifflin, 1947. ( hb no dj, cover is well worn and spotted, end pagesdiscolored, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 72003 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief American Prose Writers : Selected Prose by Franklin, Irving, Cooper, Poe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Thoreau, Lowell, Holmes, Melville and Mark Twain San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Trade Paperback. Original green cloth binding, lightly soiled to edges, spine faded. A solid copy, text is clean throughout. A good reading copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Good . Book number: 091154 USD 20.96 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1665] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: Franklin, Irving, Cooper, Poe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Thoreau, Lowell, Holmes, Melville and Mark Twain | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief American Prose Writers: Selected Prose By Franklin, Irving, Cooper, Poe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Thoreau, Lowell and Holmes Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 626 pages. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058959 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Novel, Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief American Prose Writers; : Selected Prose, by Franklin, Irving, Cooper, Poe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Thoreau, Lowell, Holmes, Melville, and Mark Twain Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916. Hardcover. Writing on front end back end papers- some in pen. Some fingerprints. Boards have wear and minor scuffing. ; Burgundy boards with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 626 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 382 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature/Essays/Short Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chief American Prose Writers Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916 (hardback w/o dj, ex-library with usual markings, fair cond.) Book number: 79214 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight American Writers. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc, 1963. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Cover is very faded, and has heavy edgewear. Pages have permanent and eraseable writing throughout. Signed on the feb by the previous owner. Book number: 235019 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight American Writers: An Anthology of American Literature New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1963. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean and unmarked copy. Full red cloth binding. 1609pp. Dust jacket is good only, price-clipped, moderately rubbed along edges, with some chipping. Very Good/Good. Book number: 034345 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Anthologies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eight American Writers, an Anthology of American Literature. Norman Foerster & Robert P. Falk, General Editors. [Contributing Editors]: Floyd Stovall [and Others New York: Norton, 1963. Hardcover. Later printing. Very good in very good little chipped dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING84712300 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: American Literature -- 19th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |