| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
Ben Thompson Man with a Gun New York, Frederick Fell Inc. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+ in Good rubbed dj with few edge tears and chips. Ink number and two marks on front flap of dj; does not affect text. Brodart cover on dj. 'Ben Thompson, man with a gun. With an introd. by William F. Kelleher.' 217 pages; illustrated; 22 cm. Includes bibliography. Very Good +/Good. Book number: 037662 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: History
Keywords: American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ben Thompson, Man with a Gun. With an Introd. By William F. Kelleher New York. F. Fell Inc 1957. 1st Edition. Description: 217 p. Illus. 22 cm. Subjects: Thompson. Benjamin. 1843-1884. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 107091 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kaw: The Heart of the Nation. New York, Farrar & Rinehart, c1941, 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in worn d.j. 371p., illus. Rivers of America series. Book number: 012456 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Americana Kansas Rivers Kaw River | In shopping cart More information div> |
Michigan Bibliography Lansing, Michigan Historical Commission. 1921. Hardcover. Book, A Partial Catalogue of Books, Maps, Manuscripts and Miscellaneous Materials Relating to the Resources, Development and History of Michigan from Earliest Times to July 1, 1917; Together with Citation of Libraries in which the Materials May Be Consulted, and a Complete Analytic Index by Subject and Author. Two volumes. Lansing: Michigan Historical Commission, 1921. First edition. Original blue cloth bindings, with gilt stamping. The top edges are dust stained. A bit of wear to the spine ends and corners, with some general fading along the spines; otherwise very good. Very Good. Book number: 0053178 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Phantom Steer Ariel Books, 1953. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Leamon, Tom. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound. Some soiling to pages; solid reading copy. Illustrator: Leamon, Tom. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 067472 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Children's-Young Adult
Keywords: Children's-Young Adult; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Parties in Michigan, 1837-1860: An Historical Study of Political Issues and Parties in Michigan from the Admission of the State to the Civil War Lansing, MI, Michigan Historical Commission. 1918. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Typical library marks; inner hinge cracking, shaken spine, scuffs, soils, rub marks, edge wear, page waving, etc. A reading copy. 401 pages. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058193 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Michigan, Mi, Politics, Political, Nineteenth Century, Government History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Trails & Cow Towns. The Opening of the Old West. New York: Devin Adair, 1963. viii, 214 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second edition. Illus. with 21 b/w photos and reproductions. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. Book number: 37735 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Western Americana, Prairie, Trails, Frontier Life, Pioneers, Wagon, 19th c. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie Trails and Cow Towns Devin-Adair Co. NY, 1963. Ex-library. Green cloth boards with black cloth spine. Spine shaken. Front end paper removed. Orange and white Dj attached only in front to the book. Wear to edges, corners, and top and bottom of spine. 8.25 x 5.75, 214 pp.. Hardcover, good/good . -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 29418 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prairie trails & cow towns: the opening of the Old West NY: Devin Adair Co, 1963. Hardcover. The Devin-Adair illustrated western Americana series; 214 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 4819 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: American West
Keywords: American West | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |