| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Mental Growth of Children from Two to Fourteen Years: A Study of Predictive Value of the Minnesota Preschool Scales. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XX. [Foreword by John E. Anderson]. University of Minnesota The Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. XX. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1942. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+130pp. + photographic frontis. 38 tables. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the corners and crown, else VG in edgeworn and price-clipped DJ. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: edgeworn. Book number: 028218 USD 17.80 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1414] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anger in young children university of Minnesota Press. 1e druk, 278 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 29522 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993] Catalogue: 100
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental psychology Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. 2e druk, 723 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. An introduction to the study of human behavior. Book number: 17973 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: 100
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental psychology Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. 2e druk, 719 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 18972 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: 100
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Psychology. An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior. New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1962. 3rd ed of 1st ed, 1934. Century Psychology Series. [xix, 552, footnotes, index, 103 figures, 13 tables] Light brown cloth with gold lettering on maroon backgrounds, minor wear to corners & spine ends, page ends lightly soiled, owner signature in ink on front free end, Very Good Book number: 003727-psychil USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Child Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology; child psychology; textbook; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Psychology. An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior. New York D. Appleton-Century Co, 1934. 1st ed. Size [xix, 619, indices, 81 figures, 8 charts] Never had dust jacket? Black cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine & lettering in relief on front cover, minor edgewear, cloth lightly scuffed, small owner signature in ink on front free end, Very Good Book number: 004255-psychil USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Child Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology; developmental; psychology; assessment; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental psychology. An introduction to the study of human behaviour. New York, Appleton - Century - Crofts, 1945, 2nd edition. cloth, 723 pp, 22 x 15 cm, Ill.: black and white illustrations. Goed / good. Book number: 29920 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Psychologie - Psychology
Keywords: childpsychology, children, psychology, development | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental psychology Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. 2e druk, 723 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 23964 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: 103
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Psychology: An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior 2nd Edition New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1945, Second Edition. hardcover. Used, Hardback with minor shelfwear, slightly sunned spine. Previous owner name, bookseller sticker on FEP; some very occasional light pencil annotation; contents otherwise clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 234950 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Psychiatry/Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Psychology. An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior (the Century Psychology Series) New York, D. Appleton-Century, 1934. First edition. Ex-Library. 619 pages. With plates, tables & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn & somewhat soiled - . Book number: 11725 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Goodenough Developmental Psychology 1934 1st Ed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental psychology Appleton-Century-Crofts,INC. 2e druk, 723 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Book number: 18390 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: 100
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exceptional Children. New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1956 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xi, 426p, 7 illus, footnotes, references, indices] Olive green cloth hardboards with gold lettering on maroon backgrounds, some corners slightly worn through cloth, spine ends slightly worn, upper page ends lightly dusted, clinic stamp on upper page ends & front free end, pages very good, tight & clean copy, Good Book number: 007594-psychil USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Child Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology; child; development; special; classification; measurement; gifted; mental retardation; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Child Study NY: Century, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Yes. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams, fine but for lightly sunned spine.. Book number: 004121 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Child Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Child Study. New York The Century Co, 1931 copyright. 1st edition. Size [xiii, 546p, footnotes, 30 figures, 15 tables, biblio, indices] No dust jacket. Black cloth hardboards with slightly worn gold lettering on spine, page ends lightly soiled, few signs of use, tight & clean copy, Very Good Book number: 006743-psychil USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Child Psychology and Psychiatry
Keywords: psychology; child; development; research methods; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kuhlman-Binet Tests for Children of Preschool Age: A Critical Study and Evaluation (University of Minnesota. The Institute of Child Welfare. Monograph Series No. 2--2) Troy, Missouri, U.S.A.: Praeger, 1973. Hardcover. 0837169909 near Fine. Fine . Book number: LD4130 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: 0837169909 Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kuhlman-Binet Tests for Children of Preschool Age a Critical Study and Evaluation Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. dust jacket torn tattered and chipped.. Very Good . Book number: 001081 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kuhlman-Binet Tests for Children of Preschool Age: A Critical Study and Evaluation (University of Minnesota, the Institute of Child Welfare Monograph Series No. 2) Minneapolis, The University of Minnesota Press, [1928]. First printing. Original Cloth. [xii]+146+[2]pp. illust with tables & charts. Small 8vo. Paneled blue cloth, with embossed front lettering and gilt lettering to the spine. Lightly shelfworn & bumped spine tips & corners; slight edge-browning to pages; else clean & tight, without dust-jacket. Very Good The distinguished child psychologist Maud A. Merrill's copy with her name inked atop the ffep. Dr. Merrill made numerous contributions to the world of psychology. Her "pioneering work in the juvenile courts, her meticulous teaching in the field of test administration, and her scholarly contributions to the effective revisions of the Stanford-Binet earned her respect of her colleagues in the fields of clinical and child psychology. [Robert Sears & Virgil Anderson. "Memorial Resolution Maud Merrill James]. Book number: 704 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Tests and Measurement
Keywords: Child Psychology Tests and Measurement Infancy & Pediatrics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kuhlman-Binet Tests for Children of Preschool Age. A Critical Study and Evaluation. Minneapolis, University Of Minnesota Press. 1928, First Edition. Hard Cover. 146 pages. Book is in Good, Clean condition. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 009158 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: History - Americas
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Measurement of Intelligence by Drawings. (Measurement and Adjustment Series, Edited by Lewis M. Terman) New York and Chicago, World Book Company, [1926]. First Edition. Hardcover. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. Thatched crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light fraying to spine tips and bumped corners; joints lightly rubbed; light soiling to the epps at the fore edge; else internally clean & tight. Good + Florence Goodenough published extensively in the measurement field, and in the late 1920's was among the first to document the effects of environment on intelligence test scores. Former president of the National Council of Women Psychologists (1938), Dr. Goodenough is listed in Watson's directory of the outstanding contributors to the field of psychology. Book number: 712 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Tests and Measurement
Keywords: Intelligence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Measurement of Intelligence By Drawings New York, World Book Company, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good+/No Dustwrapper. 177pgs. red cloth, illustrations, graphs. gilt lettering. spine edges, corners lightly worn, otherwise internally fine. Part of the Measurement and Adjustment series. Indicative of how intelligence was perceived during the early part of the twentieth century. Book number: 021660 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Drawing Intelligence Twenties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Measurement of intelligence by drawings World Book Company. 1e druk, 173 pp. goed tot zeer goed - Good-Very good. Measurement and adjustment series edited by Lewis M. Terman. Book number: 25212 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: 106
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Psychology: An Introduction to the Study of Human Behavior. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1959]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934.] xix+[1]552+[4]pp. 103 text figures & 13 tables. Olive cloth with painted red spine & front labels. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's inscription to the front flyleaf, VG. One of the most widely used introductory psychology textbooks over a span of three decades. The revision for the third edition was done by Tyler, Goodenough having lost most of her vision. Weight: 2 pounds 2.0 ounces = 968 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 086034 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Child Study. The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. NY: Century Co. [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+546pp. 30 text figures & 15 tables. Embossed black cloth with gilt spine lettering and pictorial tan endpapers. Upper corner of the front board and text block bumped, crown lightly frayed, VG. One of the first five books published in the prestigious Century Psychology Series. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Book number: 009652 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Child
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |