| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lyric. Vol. II. No. 2 December, 1917. (New York: Lyric Publishing Company, 1917). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps with a vignette of a lyre on the front wrap. There is a short tear to the head of the spine & the top half inch of each wrap is detached. The wraps are lightly bumped. The top edge of the rear wrap is chipped & creased & there is a pencil notation on the front wrap. 16 pages. The top half inch of the first & last leaf is detached & there is a tiny crease to the top edge of the last leaf. Very good. "Judas" by Jacob Robbins, a three-page poem printed in two columns is listed on the front wrap as the leading contribution to this issue. Book number: 13158 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Periodical; the Lyric; Jacob Robbins; Judas; Majorie Patterson; John Gould Fletcher. | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of John Gould Fletcher: Originally Life Is My Song Fayetteville, The University of Arkansas Press. 1988. (ISBN: 1557280312). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 415pp. Introduction by Ben Kimpel. Originally published as Life is My Song. Hint of bumps to upper corners of boards. Text clean and binding tight. Minor crease to front flap of dust-jacket that only admits to a hint of wear. A nice copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 009533 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature/Fiction/Poetry
Keywords: 20th Century Biography Literature 1557280312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Essays of John Gould Fletcher Fayetteville, The University of Arkansas Press. 1989, First. (ISBN: 1557280789). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xxvii, 261pp. The John Gould Fletcher Series, Volume 4. Minor pencil mark to top-edge. Only a touch of wear to extremities of dust-jacket. A very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 009522 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Literature/Fiction/Poetry
Keywords: John Gould Fletcher Works Literature 1557280789 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American & British Verse from the Yale Review New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1920. First edition, First printing. Rare in dustjacket. Owner signature. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Includes work by Edith Wharton, Robert Frost, Edwin Arlington Robinson, and others. Book number: 022920 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American and British Verse from the Yale Review Press MDCCCCXX, 1920. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Good in boards.. Book number: 25632 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arkansas Chapel Hill: Univ North Carolina, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. One of the best non-fiction books on the state, reprinted by the Univ Arkansas many years later. Light soiling and spotting to gray boards, but clean and solid.Pictorial dustjacket edgeworn but still bright. Book number: 51097 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arkansas. Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557280401. Introduction by Harry S. Ashmore. First printing thus. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (light creasing to front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24480 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1557280401 American History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arkansas. Univ. North Carolina, 1947. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some cover stains. ; 421 pages. Good. Book number: 51272 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History-southern
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of Modern Poetry, With Notes of Some Contemporary Poets (in The Monthly Chapbook, No. 12, Vol. 2). London, The Poetry Bookshop, 1920, July. Fair. Covers are split and off, with chipping and tearsinternally much better. Very mild odor of old pipe tobacco. Printed color wraps with printed title. 44 pp. + 4 pp ads. Book number: 100014 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Rock Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 025868 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Rock Macmillan, 1928. First edition. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 025404 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blair Hughes-Stanton [electronic file]. London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1934. 20 pp., 12 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 2.25 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1934. File deliverable by email. The first complete index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available at catalogue no. 318-5. Book number: 60-0201 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Monographs - Artist
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Branches of Adam Faber and Gwyer london, 1926, gebonden, 82 blz 1th print brown cloth no jacket. goed. Book number: S-02042 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Taal- en letterkunde
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Branches of Adam London, Faber & Gwyer. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Some slight darkening and a tiny chip to title label on spine but new label bound-in at rear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: M100116 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakers and Granite New York: Macmillan, 1921. 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 1287 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: Southern literature Arkansas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain NY: E. P. Dutton, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 96 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has lightly sunned spine. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tee-niny chip at corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Limited Edition with only 2500 issued. (By the winner of the 1938 Pulitzer Prize for Poetry). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8006 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain E.P. Dutton, 1946. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. NFine/VG Book number: 5194 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The BURNING MOUNTAIN. New York: E P Dutton & Company, 1946. 8vo. 1st edition. Limited to 2500 cc. 96 pp. Plum colored lnen cloth with gilt stamped lettering. Dust jacket., VG+/Abt VG (lacking 1" at top of spine panel & 1/4" at base). Book number: 31537 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain New York: Dutton, 1946. 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 1289 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: Southern literature Arkansas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain [By] John Gould Fletcher New York. E. P. Dutton & Company Inc. 1946. 1st Edition. Description: 96 p. 23 cm. Poems. 1 of 2500 copies printed of the first edition. Subject: Fletcher. John Gould. 1886-1950. American poetry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 163612 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain New York: E.P. Dutton, 1946. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 96 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . One of 2500 copies printed. Book number: BOOKS033356I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Mountain. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company Inc., 1946. - Octavo, maroon cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine, in a dust wrapper. The dust jacket is very lightly spotted & the top edge is chipped with 2 short tears & a small piece out. 96 pages. Very good. First edition. Book number: 3455 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poet; American; John Gould Fletcher; First Edition; 1st Edition; Modern First Edition; Burning Mountain; Modern; 20th; Twentieth Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Burning Mountain. NY:: Dutton, 1946. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (shelf worn and age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 48102 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire and Wine. London: Grant Richards, [1913]. First edition. Printed by The Riverside Press Ltd., Edinburgh. 12mo. 75 pp. Green ribbed cloth, t.e.g. Mint copy in the original glassine jacket. Book number: 59662 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page