ascending
descending
found: 352 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
JOHN BETJEMAN AND PETER FLEMING
are amongst the contributors to Spectrum. A Spectator Miscellany.
"Longmans, London", 1956. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 250pp. Grey cloth. Just a little musty, else a very crisp and bright copy in slightly rubbed and dusty price-clipped dust wrapper, a little nicked at head of spine panel. Seventeen of John Betjeman's contributions to the celebrated weekly are included in this 'Spectator' Miscellany and four Fleming contributions under his Strix pseudonym, along with other contributions by Kingsley Amis, Philip Larkin, Angus Wilson, Evelyn Waugh, C.S.Lewis, Pharis &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: 9362
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVERT, MICHAEL WITH INTRODUCTION BY FLEMING, PETER.
Prisoners of Hope.
Panther Books, London, 1956. 251 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, wrappers lightly creased and rubbed, pages browned, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 201611
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: military history world war two burma
In shopping cart

More information

PETER FLEMING & KIERAN COSTELLO:
Discovering Cabot's Bristol; life in the Medieval and Tudor Town.
Tiverton: Redcliffe Press, 1998. First edition (softcover). Square 8vo, 87pp. Text illustrations throughout (some in colour). Original laminated wrappers. This copy is in very good condition. ISBN 1900178516
Book number: 19937
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

CUSHING, PETER [1913-1994] NICK GADD AND CATHY FLEMING
Peter Cushing's Tudor Tea Room Profiles [Signed]
Published by Seaway Press, Hales Place, Canterbury, Kent First Edition 1990. Canterbury 1990. First and only edition in publisher's original stapled light blue card wrap covers, black title and author lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 32 printed pages of monochrome cartoon illustrations. Drawn by Peter Cushing each page has five 'side-on' cartoons of various characters, these 'victim's where sketched surreptitiously as they visited the Tudor Tea Rooms in Whitstable. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Inside the front cover Peter Cushing has written in black ink a 5 line proverb by Sir Thomas Browne, also enclosed is a lengthy typed letter referring to his OBE award and other reflections on life in general, the top of the letter he has written in hand 'So kind of you to write Mrs Crowther, thank you.' The foot of the letter is SIGNED 'Peter Cushing.' Also enclosed is a newspaper obituary and a photograph of Nick Gadd with Peter Cushing.
Book number: 51681
GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 562 US$ 705.49 | JP¥ 56043]
In shopping cart

More information

DOCKRAY, KEITH AND FLEMING, PETER (EDITORS).
People, Places and Perspectives. Essays on Later Medieval & Early Tudor England in Honour of Ralph A. Griffiths.
Nonsuch, Stroud 2005. 8vo. 218pp. Original boards, as new in d/w. ISBN 1845880943
Book number: 123960
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Ancient History, Literature Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

DOCKRAY, KEITH & PETER FLEMING [EDS.].
Peoples, Places and Perspectives. Essays on Later Medieval & Early Tudor England in Honour of Ralph A. Griffiths.
Stroud. Nonsuch Publishing Ltd. 2005. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 218pp. 10 contributions with notes & references, bibliography of works Ralph A. Griffiths, list contributors, acknowledgements, abbreviations, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-1-84588-094-1.
Book number: 48098
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9781845880941
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DONNAY MAURICE, DANINOS PIERRE, FLEMING PETER.
LES OEUVRES LIBRES N° 250. NOUVELLE SERIE N° 24. DE ACOMEDIE FRANCAISE A L'ACADEMIE PAR MAURICEDONNAYSUIVI DE UN DRAME A BARRAGAY PAR PETER FLEMING SUIVI E LE VOYAGE A MADERE PAR GUILLAUME HANOTEAU.
FAYARD.. 1948.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 318 pages.
¶ Toutes ces oeuvres sont complètes dans ce livre.
Book number: R150046743
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FINN, MARY E. (ED.); GINSBERG, ROBERT (ED.); STANFORD, BARBARA; CATALDO, CHRISTINE Z.; BURZYNSKI, MICHAEL H.; AVIRAM, OVADIA; FOSTER, HERBERT L.; BIERNAT, NANCY A.; PETER, JUDITH A.; YACANO, ROBERT F.; FLEMING, DAN; ECKHARDT, WILLIAM; HAZLETON, WILLIAM; F
Peace and Change: A Journal of Peace Research, Summer 1984 (Volume X, Number 2)
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University, 1984. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear with some writing on front. Tight binding, pages bright with some underlined passages. 128 pp. Contents: three sections: Proceedings of the U/B Conference on Conflict Resolution: Educational Implications for the Nuclear Age; Consideration of Selected Curricular and Pedagogical Topics on Peace Education; Special section on "What is Peace?".; 8.75" (21.5 cm) tall..; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 230046
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Global Issues Peace Peacekeeping Peacemaking History International Relations Nonviolent All Education History: : United States History International Relations and Peace History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
1949 Article "the Lesser Antilles of the West Indies" This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Holiday Magazine, 1949. . very good. Vintage Paper Items are NOT RETURNABLE; This is a vintage article from a journal, NOT A BOOK ; 10 x 14 ; 22 pp pages; "Scarce piece, b/w, some age discoloration,approximately 10x14, some edgewear, in mylar with stiff backing, ". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 86858
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6355]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING PETER
L'Angleterre face à l'invasion 1940 [traduction de Invasion 1940]
Paris, Presses de la Cité, 1957. Hardcover linnen with ill. dj. 314 pp. Photos exclusives en NB, facsimilé d'affiches. Traduit de l'anglais par R. Jouan. Small tears in dj, otherwise very good.
Book number: 19570042
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: WAR
Keywords: invasion, guerre mondiale, Hitler, Goering, Heinkel III, Luftwaffe, R.A.F.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEMING PETER
L'ANGLETERRE FACE A - L'INCOSION 1940
PRESSES DE LA CITE. 1957. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 313 pages. Quelques photos en noir et blanc hors texte.
Book number: RO30024184
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
L'Angleterre face à l'invasion 1940
Paris, Presses De La Cité. 1957. Rigide, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 314 pages; Récit de l'été le plus extraordinaire de l'histoire anglaise. Ouvrage plein d'anecdotes et de détails intéressants. Illustré de photos en noir.; Couverture rigide toilée avec quelques taches. Bords et coins usés. Jaquette déchirée et tachée. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire à la dernière page. Livre solide et propre à l'intérieur. Bon état. Moyen/Mauvais.
Book number: 003319
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Histoire: Deuxième Guerre; Wwii; Angleterre; Invasion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEMING PETER
L'ANGLETERRE FACE A L'INVASION 1940
Presses de la Cité. 1957. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 313 pages.
¶ Traduit par R. Jouan.
Book number: R160031367
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Seconde Guerre mondiale 1939-1945
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa; the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet In1904
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+, no dj, corners bumped. 319 p.; illustrations; 22 cm. Not a Book Club edition. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 001857
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

PETER FLEMING
Bayonets to Lhasa
Hardback published by Rupert Hart-Davis, . Previous owner's name and address label on fly leaf. Good condition with dustwrapper which is a little creased across the top edge.
Book number: 313476
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER.
Bayonets to Lhasa. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961, 319 pp., illus. throughout in b&w, 5 maps. In Dj.
Book number: 003551
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Tibet
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER.
Bayonets to Lhasa.
Oxford UP: Oxford, 1985. Paperback, map, photogr., bibliogr., index, name titlepage, good copy, 319 pp.
Book number: 336813
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. 1st, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Hard Back. Photographs. The first full account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904 319pp. Younghusband's private papers were used to write this account. Younghusband was publicly censured over the campaign. The d/w has a tear at top of spine and a small piece missing otherwise good and now in protective sleeve. Very Good/Fair to Good.
Book number: 6140
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: Military
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa: The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Somewhat rubbed, small stain to bottom page ridges. 1961 Hard Cover. 319 pp. "Published in 1961, Bayonets to Lhasa is the account of the 1904 British invasion of Tibet -- one of the strangest events in British imperial history. Conceived as a move in the Great Game which Russia and England had played for years in central Asia, the British incursion into Tibet was a shot in the dark. It was led by Colonel Francis Younghusband, soldier explorer and mystic. But Younghusband was caught in political cross-fire and in the end not only failed to accomplish his mission as he conceived it, but was publicly censured.".
Book number: 066405
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History::Asian History::European History::European::British History::Military History::Asian History::European History::European::British History::Military
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER,
Bayonets to Lhasa. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904.
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1961]. First American edition. 8vo. . Tan cloth. Fine, in Near Fine, unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 231668
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa: The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. 2nd prt.. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 319 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS002708I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: British History
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa, The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good + Copy in mauve cloth on boards and gilt titles on spine. Spine is a little sunned otherwise outers are sound. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text, maps and b/w plates.
Book number: 013335
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Keywords: Bayonets to Lhasa Peter Fleming 1961 Rupert Hart-Davis
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER,
Bayonets To Lhasa
Hart - Davis, 1961. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.a few previous owner's signatures.tightly bound.EK.
Book number: kw25
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa: The first full account of the British invasion of Tibet in 1904
Readers Union Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. Wrapper has edge wear and chipping, and an internally repaired tear. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 569216
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: India
In shopping cart

More information

FLEMING, PETER
Bayonets to Lhasa the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904
NY, Harper & Brothers. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj with light rubbing to dj spine ends. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 040141
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search