| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1630 books on 66 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alligator. Cambridge: A Vanitas Book Published by The Harvard Lampoon, (1962). Second printing. 8vo. . Wrappers. Fine. ¶ A parody which started off Chris Cerf and the Lampoons. The book was actually a collaboration between Cerf and Michael K. Frith, then President of the Harvard Lampoon Book number: 12095 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kemsley manual of journalism. Being a detailed guide to the entire range of newspaper work … Introduction by Viscount Kemsley. London [et al.], Cassell, [1950]. First edition, large 8vo, pp. xiii, [1], 424, [2], xvii-xlvi; illus. throughout; jacket with old tape repairs on verso, else very good. Contains a 9-page chapter entitled "Foreign News" written by Ian Fleming, then the Foreign Manager of Kemsley Newspapers, previously Reuters' correspondent in Europe and the U.S.S.R., and for a period, special representative of The Times in Moscow. This is Fleming's first appearance in a book. Book number: 14677 USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14895]
Keywords: English Literature Literature Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casino Royale (Charles K Feldman's) Montreal, RCA Victor. 1949. Record. Record is is invery good plus condition. Acouple surface scratches . Album sleeve is in very good to fine condition with a bit of edge wear and a little darkening of the white sleeve. Canadian pressing. RCA Victor Colgems COCO-5005. Very Good Plus. Book number: 8LP2017 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Record Albums
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, black boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, soft creases at spine tips, else fine. The price-clipped black jacket has minute rubbing and tiny nicks at spine tips, else fine & bright. Book number: 34409 USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5680] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The James Bond Dossier London, Cape, 1965, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, black boards. Light yellowing and mild foxing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has yellowing to white portions of spine; slight wear to outer corners; internal foxing; VG+ otherwise. Book number: 34533 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Crime and Suspense Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die besten Morde. 20 mal Top-crime. Bern-Munchen-Wien., Scherz, 1985. Duitstalig 498 blz. Paperback. Leesvouwen in rug. Wordt als pakket verzonden i.v.m. dikte boek. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 23274 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Duitstalig
Keywords: Duitstalig/Detectives | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bookcollector ( The ) . London, 1953 -> , in-8° issues, sewn, original stiff wrapper. We have most of the issues in stock. Please contact us by e-mail if you are looking for a particular issue(s). Prices start from 12 Euro.. . Book number: 32493 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'The Outsider': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh Performance Programme Dated Week Commencing 9th December 1940. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme with blue and black silhouette of the theatre to the front cover. 16 printed pages. In Very Good condition with light soiling to the covers. Book number: 48574 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670] Catalogue: FLEMING, Ian Joan Sutherland
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. No. UA; Nat. Screen Service, 1965. Black & white movie still, 8 x 10". Picturing Sean Connery as Agent 007 with female companion. Re-release. Book number: 08-0085 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Cinema
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Russia With Love. UA; Nat. Screen Service, 1964. Black & white movie still, 8 x 10". Picturing Sean Connery as Agent 007 with sniper pal. Book number: 08-0086 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Cinema
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Klassieke spionageverhalen Utrecht, Bruna. 1969. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zwart Beertje no. 1284 spionage verhalen bundels. Vertaling Ruud Löbler. Omslag Dick Bruna. Samenstelling Eric Ambler. Goed. Book number: 026433 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Zwarte Beertjes
Keywords: Zwart Beertje no. 1284 spionage verhalen bundels niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica Andre Deutsch, 1973. Third revised edition "8vo hardback. Library cancel else fine in protected d/w. * originally published in 1965, with 14 chapters on various aspects of Jamaican natural history and culture. Ian Fleming was of course a celebrated resident of Jamaica, and as he notes in his introduction all of the James Bond stories were written in his cottage on the north shore. As he notes, even James Bond name is Jamaican, as he lifted it straight from the author of ""Birds of the West Indies.""" Book number: 105728 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica james bond | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Spy Stories : The Spy Who Came in from the Cold : The Mask of Dimitrios : The Naked Runner : Dr No Sundial, 1978 702pp large octavo. Blue morocco gilt, with d/w and plastic sleeve. Excellent. Book number: 70023 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: novels fiction spy thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Spy Stories : The Spy Who Came in from the Cold : The Mask of Dimitrios : The Naked Runner : Dr No Sundial, 1978 702pp large octavo. Blue morocco gilt, with d/w and plastic sleeve. Excellent. Book number: 69161 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: novels fiction spy thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
St. Michael Great Spy Stories London, Sundial, 1978. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Very Good, 703pp. Contains 'The Spy Who Came in from the Cold' by John Le Carre, 'The Mask of Dimitrios' by Eric Ambler, 'The Naked Runner' by Francis Clifford and 'Dr No' by Ian Fleming.No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Blue cloth gilt. Book number: 13830 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Literature and Modern Fiction
Keywords: Literature and Modern Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Spy Stories London England, Sundial Publication, 1978. 1st Sundial Publication Edition, Binding: Boards, Fine/Very Good/fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0904230708 Hardback Contents: The Spy Who Came In From The Cold (John Le Carre). The Mask of Dimitrios (Eric Ambler). The Naked Runner (Francis Clifford). Dr. No (Ian Fleming). Tiny teart on back cover of D/J. . Book number: 015753 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Out of Print & collectable Hardbacks
Keywords: Fiction/Spy Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONSTABLE. Tate Gallery, 1991. 1st Ed. Thick 4to. 544pp. Profusely illus. in colour and b/w. Margins very lightly browned, good in cold. pictorial limp boards. Book number: 211917 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: ART: BRITISH ART
Keywords: ART; BRITISH ART | In shopping cart More information div> |
GOLDFINGER. Jonathan Cape. London.,1959. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. SIGNED BY IAN FLEMING on the front free endpaper. Black cloth with Blind stamped skull and gilt eyes on front board and gilt lettering to spine. Colour dustwrapper, designed by Richard Chopping. The inner flap with original price of 15s. net. A fine, tight, clean copy in a fine, bright dustwrapper. A fantastic combination of scarcity and condition. Housed in a felt lined, black cloth, clam-shell box with gilt lettering to the spine, by The Chelsea Bindery. The seventh James Bond book. Filmed in 1964 with Sean Connery Playing Bond and featuring one of the most famous exchanges in Bond cinema history.-- Bond; "Do you expect me to talk?". Auric Goldfinger; "No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die".: Book number: 7275 GBP 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 18728 US$ 23516.4 | JP¥ 1868098]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carte Blanche 007; The New James Bond Novel Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London First Edition 2011. London 2011. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, red metallic title and author lettering to the spine, 007 logo to the front cover. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Single digit number 1 to the copyright page. Contains 436 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped £19.99, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9781444716474 Book number: 69994 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: FLEMING, Ian
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Constable; Further Documents and Correspondence [Suffolk Records Society Volume XVIII] Published by The Tate Gallery and the Suffolk Records Society First Edition 1975. London 1975. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green buckram covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, beige end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 371 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Dust marking to the top and fore edges, ink message to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with age spots, chips and creases, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 900874945 Book number: 71700 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: ART [British
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Night at Mr. Stanyhurst's London, Jonathan Cape. 1963, First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Ill.: Eric Fraser. 14 page introduction by Ian Fleming, striking woodcuts by Eric Fraser, very good black cloth binding, gilt titling, and internally v.good also, with clean pages, some v. light foxing to endpapers. Very Good. Book number: 011431 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Eric Fraser | In shopping cart More information div> |
All Night At Mr Stanyhurst's Jonathan Cape, 1963, 2nd edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 197pp, a suberb copy - fine in a fine dustjacket. Attractive dustjacket art by Aedwyn Darroll. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Fleming tells us in his introduction that he & Cape struck a deal whereby they, Cape, would repint Fleming's choice of 'lost' books, so long as Fleming wrote an introduction to those books. This is one of those works. Originally published in 1933, it is a work by, Fleming states 'shadowy, unsung Hugh Edwards'. A work of historical fiction concerning a ship wreck in the Indies, Edwards was inspired to write the book after reading 'The Wreck of the Grosvenor' by William Clark Russell. Hugh Edwards [ 1878 - 1952 ], soldier & author. Book number: 37143 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: fiction, sailing, shipwrecks, maritime, historical fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ivory hammer. The year at Sotheby's 219th season, 1962-1963 Sotheby & Co. 1963. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 254. Contains "The property of a lady "by Ian Fleming. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1415310 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
To Catch a Spy Bantam, 1966. First Printing. Bantam H3188. Good condition. Owner address stamp. Some tanning to pages. Includes "From a View to a Kill" by Ian Fleming. Book number: 008502 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Devil may care Bruna. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 240. James Bond, tijdens de Koude Oorlog met 'ziekteverlof', wordt toch door M opgeroepen om in Teheran te speuren naar degene die het Britse imperium ten val wil brengen door de markt te overspoelen met drugs. ISBN: 9789022994160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1816036 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022994160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page