| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anatomical Studies of The Bones and Muscles for The Use of Artists, from Drawings by The Late John Flaxman, Esq. R.A. engraved by Henry Landseer, with Two Additional Plates; and Explanatory Notes by William Robertson. London, M.A. Nattali, 1833. Hardbound. VG-, ex art school library with minimal markings, tiny tears in edges of a few pages, not extending into plates, slight offsetting of plates. Black library buckram. Large frontice engraving of Flaxman, and 21 large, full-page plates following the 13 pp. of explanatory title-page, text and notes. ¶ A very nice copy of a scarce title. This book measures 12.5 inches by 19.5 inches. In addition to the frontice, there are 21 engraved plates. The numbered pages preceding the plates stop at 13, and there is a blank verso to the page numbered 134, and then there is the first plate. Book number: 104342 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP„ 63550] Catalogue: European Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus - Designed by Iohn Flaxman - Engraved by Thomas Piroli - the Original Drawings in the Possession of the Countess Dowager Spencer London: J. Matthews, 1795. 1st Edition. Thick Brown Paper. Oblong Folio. Original and Rare Numbered Binding (#551) as issued with thick brown paper wrappers . Full Page Engraved Plates (31) including Title Page: Plates are numbered (1-31), and also carry numbers (1-5) or (1-4), as they relate to each play (those for The Persians in the order 2,1,3,4). - The Thirty Plates include five for Prometheus Chain'd; four each for Suppliants, Seven Chiefs Against Thebes, Agamemnon, Choephor; five for The Furies; four for The Persians. Each has a caption identifying the characters and quoting from the play in English. Each Plate carries the publisher's imprint of J. Matthews (Jane Matthews - Flaxman's aunt), and the date (Jan 12 1795). The designs were commissioned from Flaxman by the Countess Dowager Spencer in (1792-93), during his seven-year residence in Italy (1787-94) where he achieved international acclaim for his unique outline illustrations to the works of Homer, Aeschylus, and Dante. Flaxman's distinctive linear drawing style, with its bold rejection of Renaissance and Baroque methods of rendering perspective and volume, is now regarded as the epitome of the Neoclassical style. - Quite Rare in Original State. - REF: (ESTCT160786); 31 pp. Book number: 540 USD 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2787.5 | £UK 2232.5 | JP„ 278032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Plays of Aeschylus The Franklin Library, 1978. Leather Bound. Bould in dark blue leather, gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt.. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 268481 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Literature Franklin Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anatomical Studies of the Bones and Muscles, for the Use of Artists; from the Drawings of John Flaxman; Engraved By Henry Landseer; with Two Additional Plates; and Explanatory Notes By William Robertson. London:, M. A. Nattali,, 1733. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good- First Edition in Modern Quarter Cloth, Paperboard Binding with Gilt Lettering Spine. Complete with 21 Engraved Plates As Issued. Corners of Text Pages and Last Few Plates Chipped, Not Affecting Text Or Images. Plates 20, 21 Taped Verso, Scattered Foxing. Marginal Worming Plate 2, Image Not Affected. Very Good-, Garrison-Morton 411. "The First two plates were drawn and lithographed by William Robertson and contain six whole figures...The nineteen plates that follow these were drawn by Flaxman and engraved by Henry Landseer. The first three [of these nineteen] were finished in aquatint and pertain to osteology...The sixteen plates following are done in the easy, unconventional style of chalk drawings and pertain wholly to myology...Flaxman's drawings are all unconventional, clever and true to nature" (Heirs of Hippocrates 1129) . Book number: 42392 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP„ 39719]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compositions from the Tragedies of Aeschylus Designed by John Flaxman London: Flaxman, Maria Denman, 1831, April 15th. [First Edition]. Board cover with cloth spine and paper title plate to front. 36pp :: Complete with 34 engraved plates and 2 engraved title plates :: 460mm x 300mm (18" x 12") :: Exquisite collection of Flaxman's designs. Ex lib copy with small stamps to rear of plates. Covers worn. Spine worn (upper and lower edges remain). Ffep and title page detached. Slight foxing throughout - intermittantly impinging on plates . -- Barter BooksBook number: j1567 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP„ 14945] Catalogue: Arts
Keywords: Arts 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Divine Comedie Du Dante. I. : Volume One. (1) Audot, Paris. No date. (1830s) Landscape 8vo, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy in gold embossed brown boards with brown leather spine with wear to extremeties. Binding solid and straight. Clean marbled endpapers. Foxing to fore edges. Internally, pages are generally clean with occasional foxing and offsetting, particularly to text pages. Text in French. ¶ This is the French edition of Flaxman's classical line drawings after the work of Dante, Homer and Hesiod. Book number: 81408 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.75 US$ 244.45 | £UK 156 | JP„ 19419]
Keywords: Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flaxman's Illustrations to Homer. New York:, Dover Publications,, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. Quarto, grey wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape overall; light crease to top left corner of wraps and pages, wrap corners and top spine end lightly worn, light tanning at edges of pages, rear wrap is tanned, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Book number: 243372 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1231] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flaxman's Illustrations to Homer: Drawn by John Flaxman; Engraved by William Blake and Others New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1977. (ISBN: 0486234770) Soft Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible, xxxii, [39] leaves of plates, illus.; 31 cm. First published, 1805. Reprint. Firm binding, with an ink stamp and word written on the flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 056892 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Movements::Neo-Classicism
Keywords: 0486234770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hesiode Eschyle. Sujets Divers. III. : Volume Three. (3) Audot, Paris. No date. (1830s) Landscape 8vo, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy in gold embossed brown boards with brown leather spine with wear to extremeties. Binding solid and straight. Clean marbled endpapers. Foxing to fore edges. Internally, pages are generally clean with very occasional foxing and offsetting. Text in French. ¶ This is the French edition of Flaxman's classical line drawings after the work of Dante, Homer and Hesiod. Book number: 81410 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.75 US$ 244.45 | £UK 156 | JP„ 19419]
Keywords: Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iliade & Odyssee D'Homere. II. : Volume Two. (2) Reveil, Paris. No date. (1830s) Landscape 8vo, unpaginated. A very good hardback copy in gold embossed brown boards with brown leather spine with wear to extremeties. Binding solid and straight. Clean marbled endpapers. Foxing to fore edges. Internally, pages are generally clean with off and on foxing and offsetting. Text in French. ¶ This is the French edition of Flaxman's classical line drawings after the work of Dante, Homer and Hesiod. Book number: 81409 AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.75 US$ 244.45 | £UK 156 | JP„ 19419]
Keywords: Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrations for Dante's Divine Comedy. Royal Academy of Arts, London. 2005. Large 4to, 280pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Flaxman is famous for his designs for Wedgwood. This book includes the complete series of drawings, together with the preparatory studies, accompanied by Flaxman's annotations. Book number: 80116 AUD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 117.34 | £UK 75 | JP„ 9321]
Keywords: Monographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
The illustrations for Dante's Divine comedy Royal Academy Books, 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 279. ISBN: 9781903973592. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1025929 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP„ 9476] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781903973592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Flaxman's Zeichnungen zu Sagen des klassischen Altertums. Herausgegeben von Ernst Beutler. Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1910. 9 S., 2 Bll. Mit 143 Tafeln. Orig.-Leinwand. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: 201506AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: Märchen, Sagen, Legenden | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Flaxman. Mythologie u. Industrie ; [Hamburger Kunsthalle, 20. April - 30. Mai 1979 ; e. Ausstellung d. British Council u.d. Hamburger Kunsthalle]. München, Prestel, 1979. 24 cm. 224 S., zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.). O.kart. Eck. leicht berieb. ansonst gut. Zust. Kunst um 1800 [achtzehnhundert]. ¶ Literaturverz. S. 222 - 224. Book number: 2888BB € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1796] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: B-Archiv; Flaxman, John / Ausstellungen; Flaxman, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
LECTURES ON SCULPTURE. London, George Bell & Sons, 1877. Third Edition. 53 plates. xvi,312pp small 8vo original embossed cloth. Slight mark on cover; occasional light foxing and a few leaves roughly opened (it was issued uncut); faint trace of label (probably school prize) removed from inside cover: overall a sound and attractive copy. Book number: nq11219 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575] Catalogue: Art
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on Sculpture. As Delivered By Him Before the President and Members of the Royal Academy. With a Brief Memoir of the Author. . John Murray. 1829. First Edition 10" x 6". Frontispiece, XXVII [1] 339pp . 51 plates. 52 are listed but plate18 was never engraved. Front joint weak, front e.p. detached, most of the text unopened and with very occas. spotting. In publishers original green (faded) cloth with paper label to spine. Top of spine has a 2 cm split on one side and 2 smaller tears, bottom spine also with some small tears, corners bumped. Book number: F2451KI GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP„ 8095] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Sculpture Janet Hall | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lectures on sculpture, as Delivered Before the President and Members of the Royal Academy. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1838. Second edition. Hardbound. Good, small library label at base of spine, art library bookplate, blindstamp on title page and most plate pages, cover worn and spine hinge weak and chipping, Gift inscription from the lithograph artist for some of the plates in this book, M. Denman. Original publishers cloth with paper label. x, 303 pp. [4] pp. 52 stone lithographed plates. ¶ This second edition includes additions in the form of lectures given by Sir Richard Westmacott in 1805, 1822, and also on the death of Flaxman. Book number: 114876 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP„ 25817] Catalogue: European Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PORTRAIT Flaxman. (1755 York - 1826 London, Bildhauer). Brustbild im Dreiviertelprofil. Stahlstich. [Ca. 1850]. 4 x 4 cm Blattmass ca. 5 x 4,5 cm. Unter schlichtem Passepartout. ¶ Der britische Bildhauer arbeitete ab 1775 für die Firma Wedgewood. Während einer Romreise 1793/94 fertigte er die klassizistischen Umrisszeichnungen zu Homers "Ilias" u. "Odyssee", die seinen Ruhm begründeten. - Mit Braunfleckchen in Stirnhöhe Book number: 58004 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Graphiken: Portraits
Keywords: Bildhauerei; Graphik; Klassizismus; Künstler; Portraits; Porträts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Umrisse Zu Homer's Ilias Und Odyssee [Outlines to Homer's Iliad and Odyssey Berlin Verlog Von Th. Chr. Fr. Enslin - Adolph Enslin, 1850. Oblong Folio (11" x 17.25"), Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Undated, ca. 1850s. In German. A collection of Flaxman's illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey, in black and white, with explanatory notes for each plate at the front. Flaxman is best known as a sculptor, and the plates indeed have a sculptural quality to them, as if he were sketching sculptures rather than from life - visually pleasing overall. Paper covered boards printed and illustrated in black tan cloth spine, twelve pages of text plus 34 plates from the Iliad, 28 plates from the Odyssey. A worn copy, with covers worn and detached, spine covering about absent, some pages detached. Dampstained throughout, with stains affecting each plate but sometimes confined only to the margins. The first 32 plates from the Iliad have dampstains affecting the printed image itself, with dampstains affecting the lower inch of the image at their worst. The remaining plates, including all of the Odyssey, have dampstains confined to the margins. A few pages have a bit of edgewear as well. Book number: 003723 USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 227 | £UK 182 | JP„ 22640]
Keywords: Flaxman Illustrations Engravings Iliad Odyssey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compositions from The Odyssey of Homer, Designed by John Flaxman, R.A. Sculptor. Engraved at Rome by Thomas Piroli. Published by Bell and Daldy, London, 1870. title page, contents, illustrated title page, complete with 34 plates of Flaxman designs with text below from Pope's translation of the Odyssey, First Edition, paper on boards lightly stained and with some small chips, rubbed around edges, spine darkened and scuffed at head and tail, lacking front free endpaper, light spots at edges of title page, just the odd faint spot to plates which are otherwise nice and clean, internally in very good condition, externally good condition, original grey printed paper to boards, with brown cloth spine, Folio, Hardback. Book number: 45496 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP„ 18681]
Keywords: Homer, John Flaxman, Compositions from The Odyssey of Homer, Designed by John Flaxman, R.A. Sculptor. Engraved at Rome by Thomas Piroli." | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iliad of Homer; A Line for Line Translation in Dactylic Hexameters New York, Macmillan Company. 1944, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 565pp. Blue cloth with a gilt illustration on the front cover. Illustrations, index. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and lightly worn around the edges including chipping and a small, closed tear on the front panel. Illustrations by John Flaxman. Translated by Walter Miller & William Benjamin Smith. Book number: 133699 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP„ 2582] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iliad of Homer London: H G Bohn, 1863. Reprint. Half-leather cover. xliv; 459pp; 48pp :: Illustrated with the entire series of Flaxman's designs :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: With observations on Homer and his Works, and brief notes by the Rev J S Watson. Including catalogue at rear of bind, as follows: Messrs Bell and Daldy's catalogue of Bohn's Various Libraries and of their other collections with a classified index. London, No. 186 Fleet Street and 6 York Street, Covent Garden. 1864. G : in Good condition. Leather scuffed to head and foot of spine and to corners of boards. New endpapers . -- Barter BooksBook number: h1315 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP„ 6227] Catalogue: Myth
Keywords: Myth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Odyssey of Homer Easton Press, 1978. Leather. hardcover. Gilt page edges; sewn-in marking ribbon; front cover and top edges soiled. Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 221536 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Iliad of Homer Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. A pristine copy.. Book number: 35632 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP„ 21845]
| In shopping cart More information div> |