ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Black and White, From the Cape to the Congo
Harper & Brothers. 1950, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Whitman, Paul. Good in Fair jacket Good in Good-Insect &edgewear jacket8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. TR610988. Good/Fair.
Book number: 610988
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1489]
Keywords: Whitman, Paul
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Black And White From The Cape To The Congo With Illustrations by Paul Whitman
Harper & Brothers, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth with white rules and lettering on spine; decorative map endpapers. 332 pages. Ex-Boston University School of Theology Library; top edges of pages a bit dusty; hinges solid; spine lightly cracked, a bit shaky; blurb from DJ on first blank page; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 32132
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: Africa TRAVEL Journey From The Cape To The Congo Martin Flavin
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill: the history of a crime - a novel
London, Frederick Muller, 1958. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket worn & chipped at edges..
Book number: BOOKS105141I
GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.46 | JP¥ 831]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill
GB, Muller. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/nrVG Pc DW.
Book number: c62.060
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill
GB, Muller. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: c091A.010
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN,MARTIN
Cameron Hill (The History of a Crime)
London, Frederick Muller. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket with several small closed tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Price clipped with this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.Attractive period artwork design to the dust-jacket.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.The d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.8vo 273pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 35764
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill
GB, Muller. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ Pc DW.
Book number: c091A.011
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: C. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill: the history of a crime - a novel
London, Muller, 1958. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket 1st ed.. Dust jacket worn and chipped at top edge. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS029429I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN
Cameron Hill the History of a Crime, a Novel
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Chipping to spine ends. First Edition stated..
Book number: 32362
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Corporal Cat in the Philadelphia Inquirer Gold Seal Novel Sunday, February 22, 1942
Philadelphia: The Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. First Edition. Newspaper. Illustrated by Pitz, Henry C.. Pages are age-toned. A fine copy. Illustrations by Henry C. Pitz.; Folio.
Book number: 18721
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Magazines
Keywords: Magazine Fiction Gold Seal Novel Philadelphia Inquirer Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN
Corporal Cat (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, February 22, 1942)
Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Cover portrays Nazi paratrooper. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. / Some toning and chipping to edges. Issue was stapled together with several other volumes of the series. Staples have been carefully extracted but the are numerous staple holes along the spine. Will ship flat and well protected. Ill.: Henry C. Pitz. Good .
Book number: 019380
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Henry C. Pitz
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN
Corporal Cat (Gold Seal Novel, Presented by the Philadelphia Inquirer, Sunday, February 22, 1942)
Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia Inquirer, 1942. Paperback. Tabloid-size full-length novel reprint for the Sunday edition of the Philadelphia Inquirer during wartime WWII. Several original 2-color illustrations unique to this presentation. Light age tanning and small nicks to edges. Stored flat, no fold/crease. Ill.: Pitz, Henry C. Very Good .
Book number: 013586
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Pitz, Henry C.
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Corporal Cat
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1941, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, 305 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual stampings, etc. The jacket has been pasted to a heavy paper backing, and the flaps, in turn, have been pasted to the insides of the covers. The book has a bit of a lean to it (i.e. cocked), but the binding is remarkably secure and the text is clean. "A dramatic and biting arraignment of Nazi violence and suppression.". Good/Poor.
Book number: 005550
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN
The Criminal Code
New York: Horace Liveright, 1930 (c.1929). 2nd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Albert R. Johnson. (no dust jacket) [slight bumping at severals corners, light soiling to top edge, slightly faded strip along top edge of rear cover, a couple of tiny spots on spine; no markings in text]. (B&W photo frontispiece, 9 illus.) Hard-hitting prison melodrama, memorably filmed by Howard Hawks in 1930. Illustrations of nine stage designs, by Albert R. Johnson, are scattered throughout the text.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 18061
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: *Recent Listings
Keywords: Drama Prison Movie Source
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN (1883-1967)
The Criminal Code, By Martin Flavin. With Nine Stage Designs By Albert R. Johnson
New York: H. Liveright 1929. 1st Edition. Description: 5 p. L.[3]-200 p. Front.plates. 20 cm. Subject: Legal drama. SIGNED by the author in the year of issue. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162190
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
The Enchanted
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 313pp :: b&w plates :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). Ex-lib reading copy without dust jacket .
Book number: bbf108
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN,
The Enchanted.
New York, Harper & Borthers, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good+/No Jacket. The green cloth book is bumped on the spine and corners, and the pages are browning with age.
Book number: 007236
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN ILLUST. BY CYRUS LEROY BALDRIDGE:
The Enchanted.
London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1949 1st Ed., H/B brown cloth bds, Good-, a little battered looking, ffep and half title missing, closed tear landscape half way across pges 7-10 approx 1/3 of the way up pge, still perfectly readable, a sound reading copy.
Book number: 7963
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge fiction story tale romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN.
The Enchanted.
New York: Harper & Brothers 1947. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 289 pages. illustrated endpapers. Description: Endpaper and chapter head illustrations by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. Harper's code ''E-W'' indicates a printing date of May, 1947. BINDING/CONDITION: bright green cloth; owner's name, the fore-edges of both boards have some damp staining, otherwise a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. The dust jacket is faded at the spine. ISBN: B000IOVLMO
Book number: 018006
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Journey in the Dark
Franklin Center, Pa. Franklin Library. 1978, Limited. Full Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 052593
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN; ILL BY CHARLES HAMRICK
Journey in the Dark
Franklin Center, PA: Frankln Library. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines, gilt lettering and design work, all edges gilt, silk end papers, attached page marker. Pristine..
Book number: 29403
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Easton Press Binding Bound
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Journey in the Dark
Franklin Center,, Franklin Library. 1978, Limited Edition. Full Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Charles Hamrick. pp. 456. silk Moire end papers; silk place ribbon,AEG , Limited edition 4 raised bands .the 1944 Pulitzer Prize winner. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 091594
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.01 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3099]
Keywords: American Literature, Fiction, Charles Hamrick
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVIN, MARTIN (1883-1967)
Journey in the Dark / Martin Flavin ; Illustrated By Charles Hamrick
Franklin Center. Pa. : Franklin Library. 1978. C1943 1978. Limited Edition. Pulitzer Prize Winner 1978. Fine copy in the original elaborately gilt-tooled full leather. The classic FL design. An exceptional example; corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 48534
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Journey in the Dark
The Franklin Library, 1978. Leather , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". A limited edition, bound in red leather with full gilt on the page edges, spine and both covers. Fine endpapers, unmarked inside and in immaculate shape. Basically as new with a golden seal from the Franklin Library on the half title page, four raised bands on the spine and a ribbon for a page marker. A beautiful gift quality copy. NF+ , Near Fine Plus.
Book number: 012543
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVIN, MARTIN
Journey in the Dark
Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library. 1978, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Charles Hamrick. 456 pages, illustrated, moire silk end-papers. All edges gilt, silk bookmark ribbon. Or decorative red leather, very slightly faded at the spine, gilt decorations and spine titles, with four raised spine bands. This limited first edition was published by The Franklin LIbrary exclusively for subscribers. Produced to the usual high standard of the Franklin Library. Near Fine.
Book number: 023703
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Leather Fiction Charles Hamrick
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search