| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Afterlife Essays and Criticism NY, Counterpoint. 2003, First Printing. (ISBN: 1582431981). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (USA) No markings, but to faint fingerprint smudges to the bottom edge of pages, VG in unclipped Vg Dj. Bds, 393pp, index. Tis is an acclaimed English writers essays on the art of fiction and on classics sucha s Austen's EMMA, Eliot's MIDDLEMARCH, as well as considerations of recent novels by Barbara Pym,Carol Shields, and others. (2.0 Jm FO 42A/2. Very Good/Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 00762 USD 13.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1104] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Essays Single Author Literary Collections Literature 1582431981 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Freddie's published by Fontana Paperbacks, London, 1989. first Flamingo Edition, very good condition, Paperback. Book number: 3670 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: fitzgerald, Penelope, At Freddie's | In shopping cart More information div> |
AT FREDDIE'S. Fitzgerald, Penelope. AT FREDDIE'S. Boston: Mariner Books/Houghton Mifflin, c1999. 160pp. 8vo. As new trade softcover Book number: 33250 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At Freddie's London, United Kingdom, Flamingo, 1989. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0006542557 Paperback Paperback. It is the 1960s, in London's West End and Freddie is the formidable female proprietress of the Temple Stage School. Her story, and the story of her stage school, is a unique and hilarious insight into the theatrical world. 230 pp. . Book number: 047457 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction/Stage School | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Freddie's Flamingo Fontana Paperbacks, 1989, First edition. Paperback. FINE, 1989. Looks unread but very slight storage signs and slight edge fading. Main language English. ISBN 0006542557. Weight 166g.. -- BooksortBook number: 18560 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 0006542557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Freddie's. Flamingo, London: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. In the 1960s Freddie's was the usual name for the Temple Stage School, which supplied the West End theatres with children for roles in everything from Shakespeare to pantomime. Freddie, the proprietress, is a formidable woman, of unknown age and provenance. But everybody who is anybody claims to know her. By sheer force of character and single-minded thrust she has turned herself into a national institution. This story of what happened at Freddie's is not only for theatre-lovers, but for people who care about children, or hate them, or were - once upon a time - children themselves. In particular, it is for those of us who sometimes pretend to be what we are not - that is to say, act a little. A jewel of a book. - Daily Mail ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 75315X1 USD 6.15 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 489] Catalogue: ACTORS
Keywords: (Temple Stage School Freddie's Child London Acting Schools). 0006542557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring Collins. 1988. (ISBN: 0002232618) . A good to very good green hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Ex library. No sticker ever on spine. Missing front free endpaper. Copyright 1988, 1st edition. Book number: 5FIC4454 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Russia Federation Fiction Historical Fiction 0002232618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring London, Collins, 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 00 223261 8) Paper Over Board with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 187pp. A very good copy in excellent conditions.Green paver over board, illustrated dust jacket. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 2686 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Novel 0002232618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning of Spring. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009817. First American printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 38274 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0805009817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEGINNING OF SPRING. Fitzgerald, Penelope. THE BEGINNING OF SPRING. London: Harper, c1989. later printing. 187pp. 8vo. Fine paperbound copy. Book number: 58403 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEGINNING OF SPRING. Fitzgerald, Penelope. THE BEGINNING OF SPRING. Boston & New York, A Mariner Book & Farrar, Staus and Giroux, c1998. 187pp, 8vo, First Mariner Books Edition, new soft-cover. Book number: 35804 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring Mariner Books, 1998. Trade paperback. ISBN: 039590871x. Pages are age-toned; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 187 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 234582 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 039590871x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beginning of Spring. NY: Henry Holt, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805009817. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13988 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0805009817 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring Collins, 1988. Some bumping and denting to front cover and dustwrapper. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Good/Good. Book number: 558240 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Authors D to F 0002232618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring London, Collins. 1988. H. Back, 8vo. A very clean copy. pp. 187. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029851 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring. London : Collins 1988. 000223261 8. . Hbk with d/w, Vg+/Vg+.. Book number: 26271 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring Flamingo Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0006543707) Paperback, 8vo - over 7. How do people live together, and what happens when, sometimes, they don't ? A story of dispaire and hope. Corners bumped, edges rubbed, odd crease to covers, text bright and clear, 187 pages. Very Good. Book number: 023860 GBP 3.91 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.13 | JP¥ 487] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0006543707 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring London, Collins. 1988. (ISBN: 9780002232616). hardcover. Used, The dust jacket has general wearing to the corners and edges including some creasing. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/Good +. Book number: 170192 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_historical Russia (Federation)_fiction 9780002232616 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beginning of Spring. London: Collins. 1988. Hardback. First edition. 187 pp. Small gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good+ copy in spine-faded, Very Good dust-jacket. Book number: 21092 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die blaue Blume 2000. Pp: 237. ISBN: 9783458344070. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2072498 € 4.99 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9783458344070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Flower. Flamingo, 2002. Mass Market Paperback, 282pp, illustrated softback covers with one crease to the spine. Internally very clean, tight and Near Fine. Set in C18th Germany - the dramatic early years of the philosopher Novalis.. Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 11706 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Novalis, Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The blue flower. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, c1995,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 225pp. 0395859972. Book number: 33271 USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0395859972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BLUE FLOWER. Fitzgerald, Penelope. THE BLUE FLOWER. 226pp. 8vo. Fine trade paperback Book number: 56469 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blue Flower Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0395859972. Stated first U. S. Edition. Minimal corner and lower edgewear. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 223 pp; Set in the age of Goethe, in the small towns and great universities of late-eighteenth century Germany.. Near Fine . Book number: 19141 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Fiction - Historical
Keywords: 0395859972 Fiction Historical Goethe 0395859972 Stated First Edition American Penelope Fiction - Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page