ascending
descending
found: 910 books on 37 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN; BUCK, PEARL S.; AIKEN, CONRAD; CALDWELL, ERSKINE; ET AL).
O. Henry Memorial Award: Prize Stories of 1933. Selected and Edited by Harry Hansen.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1933. - Octavo, black cloth titled in black within gilt rectangles on the spine in a dust wrapper. The spine is slightly faded. The dust jacket is soiled & heavily chipped. There is a piece out of the head of the dust jacket spine & tears to the tail. xxii & 290 pages. Very good in a fair dust wrapper. First edition.Included in this volume is the short story "Family in the Wind" by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
Book number: 22298
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; O. Henry Memorial Prize; Short Stories of 1933; Editor; Harry Hansen; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Pearl S. Buck; Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings; Pearl S. Buck; Conrad Aiken; Erskine Caldwell; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

(URSALA K. LEGUIN.F. SCOTT FITZGERALD)
The High Points So Far: An Annotated Bibliography of Ursala K. Le Guin's "The Left Hand of Darkness" and "The Dispossessed" also "Tender is the Night" and the Critics: From 1982 to the Present. In Bulletin of Bibliography. Vol 58, No. 2. June 2001
Greenwood Publishing Group, Westport, CT. Quarterly periodical, scarce on the secondary market .Portrait photo of LeGuin on cover. Ex-library with sticker, rubberstamp and light staple-holes. Other articles are "Geek Culture" "Caroline Lee He ntz" "Did Bible Characters Really Exist? part 3 .".
Book number: e037
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Science Fiction, Geek, Fitzgerald F. Scott, Leguin, Bibliography, Referenc E
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT)
"the Literary Spotlight: F. Scott Fitzgerald" in Bookman (March, 1922).
New York, Doran, 1922, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b24545
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

(F. SCOTT FITZGERALD).
The Princeton Bric-a-Brac 1918.
Philadelphia:, E. A. Wright,, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine First Edition in the Original Boards with Gilt Lettering Cover. Rebacked to Style with New Matching Spine Label. New Endpapers. Top Edge Gilt. Fitzgerald Was Originally in the Class of 1917 But Graduated with the Class of 1918. Multiple References to Fitzgerald Including Reviews of "the Evil Eye" (Pp. 81-82) and "Safety First" (P. 89) for Which He Wrote the Lyrics. Other Mentions Include Membership on the Board of Editors of the "Nassau Literary Magazine" and in the Whig Society. Oblong. 7. 5" By 10". 422, Lxxii, [4] Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 35569
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 338.5 | £UK 271.25 | JP¥ 33761]
Keywords: Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT].,
The WORLD Of F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. Eight Hour Long Radio Documentary/ Dramas Based on the Life and Times of F. Scott Fitzgerald.
(n. p.) , (n. d.). 22-1/2" x 17". Broadside. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve., presumably for mailing purposes. Withal a VG+ copy. Beautiful color illustrations.
Book number: 34764
USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 10923]
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT,
Tender Is The Night
The Grey Walls Press, 1953. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Fair Insect damage on the jacket.Previous ownership inscription.Light tanning.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: vs83
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098]
In shopping cart

More information

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD & LOUIS ARMSTRONG.
The Great Gatsby (Limited edition). With CD.
New York, MeadWestvaco's American Classic Series., 2004. With a portrait of Scott Fitzgerald. Illustrated. Gilt lettered. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 239 pp. With audio-CD. In original slipcase. (A fine set!). "F. Scott Fitzgerald named it. Louis Armstrong launched it. It was the Age of Jazz". Includes CD recording with 11 tracks of Louis Armstrong performance at the 1957 Newport Jazz Festival.
Book number: 40404
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69.06 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5486]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / music / Satchmo / trompet / trumpet / / gelimiteerde oplage / gelimiteerde uitgave
In shopping cart

More information

BLAUSTEIN, PHYLLIS AND ALBERT [EDITED BY] CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, A. P. CHEKHOV, W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM
Doctors' Choice; Sixteen Stories about Doctors and Medicine selected by Famous Physicians
Published by W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd., 43 Essex Street, London First Edition 1958. London 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 319 printed pages of text. Spine ends slightly turned in, foxing to the edges, with tiny inked ownership markings to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Good condition dust wrapper with nicks and chips the spine ends, 20 mm tear to the front upper corner, creasing around the edges, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54167
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: SHORT STORIES
In shopping cart

More information

O'BRIEN, EDWARD (SELECTED). CONTRIBUTIONS BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, BEN HECHT, SHERWOOD ANDERSON, CONRAD AIKEN, AND RING W. LARDNER.
The Best Short Stories of 1922. Ii: American.
London:, Jonathan Cape,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Age Darkening Endpapers, Soil Edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket with Chips, Sun Spine, Short Closed Tears. Very Good++.
Book number: 34778
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT). BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. AND DUGGAN, MARGARET M., EDS.
Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald.
New York: Random House, 1980. 640 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Book Club edition. Illus. with facsimiles. Very good+ with remainder spray to bottom edge in a very good dj. A very tight copy.
Book number: 14878
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Literature, F. Scott Fitzgerald
In shopping cart

More information

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT]. BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.,
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD COLLECTOR'S HANDLIST.
Columbus: Fitzgerald Newsletter, (1964). 9" x 4". [11] pp. Decorative wrappers, stapled., leaf).
Book number: 17481.1
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1529]
In shopping cart

More information

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT. 1896 - 1940]. BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.,
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburg Press, 1972. 8vo. 1st edition. xxiii, [1], 369, [1] pp (including Index). Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. Original blue-grey cloth with black cloth spine & gilt stamped lettering. Issued w/o dust jacket., Lardner bibliography, also issued in the Pittsburgh series]. Illustrated.
Book number: 30266.1
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3932]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J. (BIBLIOGRAPHY OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.)
F. Scott Fitzgerald; A Descriptive Bibliography (Publisher series: Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.)
Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press. (ISBN: 0-8229-3560-0) . 1987, Revised Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 479pp. Frontispiece, photographs, appendices, index. Bibliography of F. Scott Fitzgerald. Publisher series: Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Book number: 126969
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Bibliography 0822935600
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT). BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW.
F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Descriptive Bibliography.
University of Pittsburgh 1987. 8vo. xix + 479pp. Many illustrations. Original Cloth. Published at $100.00. ISBN 0822935600
Book number: 109229
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT AND PERKINS, MAXWELL) EDITED BY JOHN KUEHL AND JACKSON BRYER.
DEAR SCOTT / DEAR MAX: The Fitzgerald-Perkins Correspondance.
New York: Scribner's, 1971. First printing. Includes a preface and an introduction, notes and an index, as well as the letters themselves, chronologically arranged. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket.
Book number: 13036
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCCOLI, (MATTHEW J.) [F. SCOTT FITZGERALD].
Supplement to F. Scott Fitzgerald. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xvi), 219, [5] pp, illustrations in text. Lightly rubbed to outer corners and spine tips, otherwise a fine copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front.
Book number: 21246
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
Keywords: Books About Books
In shopping cart

More information

(HEMINGWAY, ERNEST; FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT). CALLAGHAN, MORLEY.
That Summer in Paris: Memories of Tangled Friendships with Hemingway, Fitzgerald and Others.
London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. - Octavo, rust brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine in a dust wrapper. The rear panel of the dust wrapper is lightly soiled. 200 pages. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. First English edition.
Book number: 18563
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Memoir; Novelist; Morley Callaghan; That Summer in Paris; Ernest Hemingway; F. Scott Fitzgerald; Ford Madox Ford; Joan Miro; James Joyce; Illustrations; First English Edition; 1st English Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

CAPOTE, TRUMAN, F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, WILLIAM FAULKNER, BUDD SCHULBERG, ROSS MACDONALD E.A.
Hollywood verhalen
Anthos, Baarn, 1993. Pocket, 200 pp.,samenstelling en nawoord Ed Schilders, omslag Robert Nix, bijdragen van Faulkner, Scott Fizgerald, Shaw e.a., datum voorin. Goed.
Book number: 26197
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

CHENERY, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR) ; WRITING BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, WILLIAM FAULKNER, ROBERT RUARK, ETC.
Collier's, the National Weekly, Vol. 105, No. 25, June 22, 1940
Springfield, OH: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, 1940. Magazine. Tall thin magazine, stapled pictorial paper covers; covers darkened at spine and extreme margins, and rubbed at edges; 1" closed tear at bottom edge of front cover; 1/4" chip at middle of front spine edge; both outside corners of back cover slightly bumped/creased, not affecting adjoining pages. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked. We will ask you to pay the actual cost of shipping this tall magazine if you request that it be shipped via Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. It will not fit into a Priority mail flat rate envelope. ; Magazine is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. Short stories by F. Scott Fitzgerald ("The End of Hate") and William Faulkner ("A Point of Law") ; baseball article by "Bob" Ruark. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 66 pages. Good+ .
Book number: 39144
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Magazines
In shopping cart

More information

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD; STEWART EDWARD WHITE; VICTOR SHAWE; TONY SARG; FREEMAN TILDEN; OCTAVUS ROY COHEN;
F. Scott Fitzgerald's story 'Love in the Night' in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST March 14, 1925.
Complete issue. The covers are frayed, chipped at edges, and detached at spine; some foxing (spotting) at outer edge of first page.
Book number: nrx9347
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

F. SCOTT FITZGERALD; STEWART EDWARD WHITE; VICTOR SHAWE; TONY SARG; FREEMAN TILDEN; OCTAVUS ROY COHEN;
F. Scott Fitzgerald's story 'Love in the Night' in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST March 14, 1925.
Complete issue. The covers are frayed, chipped at edges, and detached at spine; some foxing (spotting) at outer edge of first page.
Book number: nr9347
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
In shopping cart

More information

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT] COWLEY, MALCOLM AND COWLEY, ROBERT, EDITORS.
FITZGERALD AND THE JAZZ AGE.
New York: Scribner's, 1966. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Slightly oversized trade paperback format. A title in the Scribner Research Anthologies' Series, which are a collection of items on a single subject or problem, and designed to give access to material that might otherwise be hard to find. In addition to excerpts from Fitzgerald himself, this includes contributions by Hemingway, Dos Passos, Lindbergh, Celine, Mencken and the NY Times. 192 pages. Rather uncommon. Very good+ in stiff printed wrappers - some light wear to the covers, prev owner's name.
Book number: 24821
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

[FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT] COWLEY, MALCOLM AND COWLEY, ROBERT, EDITORS.
FITZGERALD AND THE JAZZ AGE.
New York: Scribner's, 1966. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Slightly oversized trade paperback format. A title in the Scribner Research Anthologies' Series, which are a collection of items on a single subject or problem, and designed to give access to material that might otherwise be hard to find. In addition to excerpts from Fitzgerald himself, this includes contributions by Hemingway, Dos Passos, Lindbergh, Celine, Mencken and the NY Times. 192 pages. Rather uncommon. Very good in stiff printed wrappers - some light wear to the covers, line on bottom edge.
Book number: 14908
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDGAR ALLAN POE, HERMAN MELVILLE, BRET HARTE, JACK LONDON, HENRY JAMES, F. SCOTT FITZGERALD, ERNEST HEMINGWAY, MARK TWAIN, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE
Great American Short Stories (Dover Thrift Editions)
Dover Publications, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear() Featuring 19 of the finest works in the American short-story tradition, this compilation includes: ID: mon0000037236 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000037236
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Hawthorne, Nathaniel, London, Jack, General, Paperback, Classics, Contemporary, Anthologies, United States, 19th Century, Poe, Edgar Allen, Twain, Mark, Melville, Herman, General AAS, Fitzgerald, F. Scott, James, Henry, Hemingway, Ernest, 4-for-3 Books, P
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT; MIZENER, ARTHUR - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION
The Fitzgerald Reader: A Selection of His Finest Work (the Scribner Library, Omnibus Volume)
Charles Scribner's Sons. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some tone & edge wear to wraps, sunned spine, text unmarked, binding tight. 509 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part One - Winter Dreams: May Day, Winter Dreams, Absolution, "The Sensible Thing", The Great Gatsby, The Rich Boy, Basil and Cleopatra; Part Two - The Crack-Up: Outside the Cabinet-Maker's, Babylon Revisited, Echoes of the Jazz Age, Crazy Sunday, Family in the Wind, Tender Is the Night (Chapters I-VIII); Part Three - Pasting It Together: The Crack-Up, Pasting It Together, Handle With Care, Part Four - Handling It With Care: Afternoon of an Author, "I Didn't Get Over", The Long Way Out, Financing Finnegan, The Lost Decade, The Last Tycoon (Chapters I, II and V).
Book number: 1529459
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search