| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 108 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Menuhin's House of Music New York : Praeger Publishers 1969. 1st Edition. Description: 140 p. : ill.ports. ; 26 cm. Illustrations on lining papers. An impression of the Yehudi Menuhin School at Stoke d'Abernon. Surrey. England. With a Foreword by Yehudi Menuhin. Subjects: Yehudi Menuhin School. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 35891 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Menuhin's House of Music: An Impression of the Yehudi Menuhin School at Stoke d'Abernon Surrey London, Icon Books. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, 140 pp. illus. ports.; 26 cm. PRESENTATION COPY. Signed and warmly inscribed by the author: "To dearest Helen who is so much part of all my ideals, lovingly & gratefully, Yehudi Menuhin, March 1969." Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket, toned, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 049932 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Collectible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Kestrel 1978 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine else Fine book in slightly creased and worn Dust Jacket with one small tear. . ¶ "A tiny island off Scotland, surrounded by deep blue sea... an ideal place for a group of international scientists to take a break... But lying innocently on the strand was a single red pebble... Pog found it. His older sister Mee and her new-found friend, Train, discovered its remarkable powers... "" Book number: 86415 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Kestrel, 1978. 1st. Very Good. Book number: 62092 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Kestrel, 1978. 1st. Ex-library. Very Good. Book number: 42216 GBP 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.58 | JP¥ 841] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav GB, Penguin Puffin. 1st Thus. Paperback. (anr copy, VG £7). VG+. Book number: pPS1416 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Penguin Ps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Kestrel, 1982. Reissue. Very Good. Book number: 59618 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav London, England, Puffin. 1982. (ISBN: 0140314164) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some creasing to cover. Good. Book number: 037865 GBP 0.01 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 US$ 0.02 | JP¥ 1] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children's Books; Science Fiction; 0140314164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Puffin, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book number: 000090 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Sci Fi Children's Adventure Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav London, Kestrel Books, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Fade to top of boards. Name to ffep. Slight spotting to prelims. Dw has creasing and tears to edges, soiling to rear. Good+/good. Book number: 10696 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav Puffin, 1982, First Puffin Editiion. (ISBN: 0140314164) Paperback. Uk Postage on This Book 99p, We stock 100's of Puffin titles,visit The Puffin shop on our web-site. Good+. Book number: 00041593 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: The Puffin Shop
Keywords: 0140314164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antigrav UK: Kestrel, 1978, 1978. 0216920248. Hardcover. ISBN: 0216920248. 1st edition hbk in d/w; an ex-lib book that is still in quite nice condition; rubber stamps, otherwise Vg/Vg+; attractive wrap around design dustwrapper. Book number: 72581 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0216920248 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTIGRAV kestrel Books, 1978. 1st edition. A novel of sf adventure set firmly in the contemporary world of political and scientific intrigue. Hardback. 0722653220. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper. Book number: FC08/665 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: 0722653220 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backlash London, Walker Books. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0744508088). Hardcover. Book, HARDBACK with DUST JACKET - Corner bumped and shelf scuffed. DJ is unclipped - 1988 edition. Good/Very Good. Book number: 87-2-201102111433-RESTOCK GBP 2.01 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: 0744508088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backlash Walker, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Jean-Christian Knaff. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage, other than foxing here and there. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Jean-Christian Knaff. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; ISBN: 0744508088. ISBN/EAN: 9780744508086. Inventory No: 23053. Book number: 23053 AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Backlash Walker Books, 1st 1988. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper. It's the middle of the twenty-first century. The Clegg family, from Earthside wander around the galaxy in a variety of shoddy spaceships...Cream boards, gilt title on spine. 136 pages. Pages are slightly browned. ISBN: 0744508088 Book number: 426131 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: CHILDRENS Knaff, Jean Christian 0744508088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bouncers London, Hamish Hamilton. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ills cloth, somewhat worn and rubbed. Name on fixed front ep. Ills by the author. Good. Book number: 1128 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sun Bright Sun London: UK: Blackie, 1986. 0216920248. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0216920248. 1st edition hbk in d/w; an ex-lib book that doesnt appear to have been used much; rubber stamps, otherwise Vg/Vg+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 70078 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0216920248 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dark Sun Bright Sun London; Blackie; 1986, 1986. 0216920248. Hardcover. ISBN: 0216920248. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg+; 8vo; 127pp. Book number: 73959 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0216920248 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escape from Splatterbang GB, Pelham. 1978, 1st Edition. Hardback. Ill.: Dexter Brown (DW). , nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: d047A.021 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.73 | JP¥ 1488]
Keywords: Dexter Brown (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escape from Splatterbang London: Pelham Books, 1983. 0720710545. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720710545. 1st edition hbk in d/w; an ex-lib book that doesnt appear to have been read; rubber stamps, otherwise Vg+/F; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 80783 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0720710545 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Escape From Splatterbang Published by Pelham Books Ltd., 52 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1978. London 1978. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains 95 printed pages of text. Ex Public Library copy with label traces to the front free end paper and stamp to the copyright page only, minimal wear to the covers. Very Good condition book in Fine condition art work dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0720710545 Book number: 72578 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fast Green Car Hamish Hamilton. 1965. Hard Cover. A very good picture cover hardcover w/ a very good dust jacket. Ex. Library with all the usual markings, stamps. /Very Good. Book number: 2CS2049 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Children's Sports Book
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grinny London; Puffin; 1980, 1980. 0140307451. Paperback. ISBN: 0140307451. P/b; cover a little creased;. Book number: 78536 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0140307451 Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grinny Heinemann, 1979. Ex-library. Good. Book number: 52597 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page