| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 118 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Meditations for Women New York, Abingdon Cokesbury. 1957, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Green leatherette hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's gift note inked on front pastedown under jacket flap. Otherwise unmarked, clean copy showing light reader's use and handling, minor rubbing to extremes. Dust jacket with small edge chips offered in new mylar cover. Daily meditations by twelve women of outstanding talent in the fields of religion, literature and cultural achievments : Jean Beaven Abernethy, Editor ; Blance H. Dow, Louise Dudley, Josephine W. Johnson, Bonaro W. Overstreet, Edith Lovejoy Pierce, Ruth Swanberg Rohlfs, Maude Royden Shaw, Elizabeth Wray Taylor, Rose Terlin, Sue Bailey Thurman, Helen Chappell White. 378pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 18511 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Spirituality Meditations Women Dorothy Canfield Fisher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meditations for Women New York, Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury Press. 1947. Hard Cover. Some scuffs and soils on DJ, with edge chipping; normal wear on book. "..a year-round devotional guide, a manual of spiritual resources written by women for all women everywhere.." from DJ flap. 378 pages. Very Good -/Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 042124 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why Wars Must Cease New York: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gift inscription ffep. Spine little sunned, dust jacket lightly soiled, spine panel age toned, and edgechipped. Unusual in dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: LD8663 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: War, Anti-War, Political Science, Eleanor Roosevelt | In shopping cart More information div> |
War Politics and Emotion New York Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1941. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition [1941]. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt, top edge tinted red, 110 pages, no dustjacket. Light edge rubbing, good hinges, sound text block, pages slightly age-yellowed but clean, no names or other markings,. Book number: 029617 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: World History, World Wars and Militaria
Keywords: World War Ii Europe History Political Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. Third Series. IX: Joseph A. Brandt / the University of Every Man. X: Louise Seaman Bechtel / Books in Search of Children. XI: Dorothy Canfield Fisher / Book-Clubs. XII: Ken Mccormick / Editors Today. New York: The Typophiles, 1948. - (Typophile Chapbooks XVIII). Small octavo, decorative cream, red & gray paper covered boards backed with gray cloth & titled in gilt on the spine. [vii] & 172 pages plus colophon. Title page illustration in brown & white by Hans Alexander Mueller. Very good. Limited edition of 600 copies. Book number: 7509 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Publishing; Children's Books; Editors; Book Clubs; Lectures; Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing; Joseph A. Brandt ; the University of Every Man; Louise Seaman Bechtel; Books in Search of Children; Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Book-Clubs; Ken M | In shopping cart More information div> |
American portraits Holt, 1946. VG in G+ DJ Book number: 13115 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LA CONFIANCE EN SOI Flammarion. 1938. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos frotté. Intérieur acceptable. 248 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque sur le 1er plat et en page de titre. ¶ 'Education'. Adapt. de l'anglais par A. et R. Hugues. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40164741 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Psychologie individuelle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ein glückliches Jahr für Betsy Gütersloh : Bertelsmann, [1977]. 185 S. 22 cm Pbd., guter Zustand Book number: 262007 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
HOME FIRES IN FRANCE. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. First edition. Canfield accompanied her husband to the front in France during World War I and began working in France among the blind survivors of the war more than a year before the US entered it. These short stories are designed to help Americans understand both the French people and the Americans who were working in France. Bound in blue boards, with yellow lettering. 306 pp plus 4 pp of publisher's advertisements. Very good condition (upper corner slightly bumped, some fading to spine, but lettering still easily legible). Book number: 36076 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: world war i fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOME FIRES IN FRANCE. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 2nd printing. Canfield accompanied her husband to the front in France during World War I and began working in France among the blind survivors of the war more than a year before the US entered it. These short stories are designed to help Americans understand both the French people and the Americans who were working in France. Bound in blue boards, with yellow lettering. 306 pp plus 4 pp of publisher's advertisements. Although the book meets all the points of a first edition, the dust jacket is a later issue, with second printing noted under the review on the front cover (ad for War Savings Stamps on back cover of dj.) Near fine in a poor dust jacket (dj is missing about 2 inches at the top of the spine, other wear) - still this is an attractive copy of a book which is very uncommon in dust jacket. Book number: 36075 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: world war i fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een montessori moeder. Zwolle. J. Ploegsma. 1916. Tweede druk. 8°. 213pp. Or-linn. Band gevlekt en licht beschadigd. Titelpagina bestempeld. Book number: 24782 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Montessori moeder. Vertaald uit het Engelsch door J.Vosmaer-Werker. Zwolle, J.Ploegsma, 1915. XII,213 blz. Ills. Gebonden. Goed. [26904] Book number: 26904 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nothing Ever Happens and How It Does Sixteen True Stories Boston MA, Beacon Press 1940, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Short Stories, inspirational, philosophical . Shelf number on spine, no other library markings . Book number: 17677 USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2538]
Keywords: Philosophy Inspirational | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paul Revere and the Minute Men Chicago, Spencer Press. 1950, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Price, Norman. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Illustrated by the author. 181pp. Landmarks of American History #3. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 030924 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's Nonfiction
Keywords: Price, Norman | In shopping cart More information div> |
RAW MATERIAL. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1923. First edition. A collection of short pieces, musings on various things - which could become the 'raw material' of another's story. Very good in brown cloth with yellow lettering. Book number: 22068 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Women Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Real Motive. London: John Long, (1924). Later UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, light green cloth, front cover decorated and bordered in blind, spine in gilt. 254, [1, ads], [1, blank] pp. Spine sunned to cream; light sunning to margins of covers; light yellowing to endpapers, page edges, te xt paper; else a VG+ clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy, spine gilt bright. US edition was in 1916. Author's fifth novel. Book number: 18589 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2111] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ROUGH-HEWN. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, (1922.) First edition. Novel set in the last years of the 19th century, in the United States and in France - about the very different education and learning of two young people - and notable, among other things, for its memorable portrait of an old Basque woman, Jeanne Amigorena - by this author who knew France well (including spending several years during World War I) and who also wrote extensively on education. 504 pp. Very good in dark red cloth with green lettering (some fading to spine, but lettering still legible), no dj. Book number: 36077 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Women Authors
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seasoned Timber Hanover, NH, University Press of New England; Hardscrabble Classics. 1996, First edition thus. (ISBN: 0874517532) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 489 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1939. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good. Book number: 056687 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0874517532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seasoned Timber Harcourt, Brace; SD 1st Edition; Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Aged in linen cloth/book plate/ tanned text/Slipcase/Sunned or glue stained on spine. /Nice Colored woodcut frontis. Novel of academics in timber state/Wood-patterned label on spine matched slipcase. This author wrote later under Dorothy Canfield Fisher; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 485 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 23206 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Maine
Keywords: Fiction: Literary Maine Dorothy Canfield ( Fisher) Fiction Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fellow Captains New York, Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1916. First Edition. Hard cover 1, 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall, Very Good+ 153pgs. Very Good+ condition tan cloth hardcover, clean and unmarked, with sound binding, gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine. Slight edge and corner wear. A vintage book of essays and verse by two prolific Vermont writers, activators and educators. Sarah Cleghorn and Dorothy Canfield Fisher collaborated to produce this vintage but still relevant guide to achieving inner tranquility, self-realization and health. A small group of women meet periodically to share their personal strategies for dealing with life's difficulties. Their coping techniques include visualizations, affirmations and building a personal mental "bank account of strength" invested with happy memories and positive experiences. Other titles by these authors include "Nothing Ever Happens and How It Does" and "Understood Betsy". #2309. Book number: 2309 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Decorated Bindings
Keywords: Fellow Captains, Sarah Cleghorn, Dorothy Canfield Fisher, Essays, Verse, Inner Growth, Strategies, Meditations, Self-Help, Creative Visualization, Inner Tranquility, Stress, Coping, Self-Realization, Womens, Empowerment, Vermont, Robert Frost, Memory Pala | In shopping cart More information div> |
Let Me Show You Vermont. NY, Knopf, (1942). 5th ptg. G. Wonderful photos of Vermont. Tan binding, rust/blue decoration, binding tanned at edges, discolored on back cover. Book number: BOOKS047267I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
20 Grand - Great American Short Stories Scholastic Books. Mass Market Paperback. . VG . -- David HarrisBook number: 014063 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Das allerbeste Apfelmus. ( Ab 10 J.) "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3570076598. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU367900 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Portraits NY, Henry Holt. 1946, May Be First. Cloth with Dust Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : Kaufman,Elizabeth. B-0350, Illustrations, Introduction, Beige Tweed Boards and Spine, Red and Black Lettering, # , 318 Pages, Xyz. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012232 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Biographies of Noted Persons | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Portraits; H. Holt and Company, 1946. Hardcover. /. Enit Kaufman. 1946 Henry Holt with a personalized inscription by the artist Enit Kaufman dated May 1947. book is tight and otherwise unmarked with slight age tone, lacks jacket Signed by Illustrator. Very Good - Collectible . Book number: SKU-050529 USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Signed Enit Kaufman | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page