| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 443 books on 18 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Strike Two Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-24549-X) . 1985 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. (Baseball). Book number: 296434 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Baseball 055324549x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Umpire Strikes Back Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-23084-0) . 1983 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored. Photographs. (Baseball). Book number: 296435 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Baseball 0553230840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hostage One New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Mass Market Paper, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. 0312921446 some creasing to front cover and spine panel.. Good . Book number: MAR688 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Keywords: 0312921446 Fiction Thrillers Espionage Los Angeles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonel Z: The Secret Life of a Master of Spies NY, Viking. 1985, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0670229792). Decorative Cloth, Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Biography, Espionage, History. "Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Claude Majoribanks "Dansey (1876-1947) was England's most influential spymaster during the first half of the twentieth century." 361pp. A few tiny food spots. Very Good/Very Good. -- Olde BooksBook number: 1201 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: 0670229792 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Colonel Z: The Secret Life of a Master of Spies Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1984. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, First Edition, ID: mon0000137993 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000137993 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of Berlin BCA, 1992. Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good. VG-/Good+ 1992 BCA hardback, large heavy hardback with striking jacket and photo section. Some edge discoloration to pages, 1 inch closed tear to top of DJ spine and small nick to top of DJ, else VG and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 029817 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of Berlin London, BCA, 1992. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the days of the Reich in Berlin, told through the eyes of the Berliners who lived there. A very good clean hardback. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 513 pages including index. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 037113 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History: : World Wars
Keywords: History, World War II, Military, Berlin, Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proudest Day India's Long Road to Independence London, Jonathan Cape. 1997. (ISBN: 0224039563). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 565 pp with seven maps and B&W 36 plates. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, "as new." DJ is clean, bright, intact. In mylar jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 001207 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: India & South Asia
Keywords: India History the Raj 0224039563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proudest Day India's Long Road to Independence London, Jonathan Cape. 1997. (ISBN: 0224039563). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 565 pp with seven maps and B&W 36 plates. Text is clean, tight, unmarked, "as new." DJ is clean, bright, intact. In mylar jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 0011207 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: India & South Asia
Keywords: India History the Raj 0224039563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Proudest Day: India's Long Road to Independence New York, Norton. 1998, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0393045943). Hard Cover, 8vo. xxvi,565pp, index, ills. Small piece cut from free front endpaper else excellent copy of this complex, but riveting account of the end of the Raj. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 318380 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: History
Keywords: India Asia 0393045943 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Records of Christianity: Vol 2: Christendom. Oxford: Blackwell 1976. . xii 329p hardback with dustjacket, as new, excellent copy. Book number: PAQ149211 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Records of Christianity, Volume II: Christendom Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1977. (ISBN: 0631171703). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 014767 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: 0631171703 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Records of Christianity, vol. II: Christendom Basil Blackwell, 1977. 329 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, upper corners bumped. Book number: 296115 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Records of Christianity, vol. II: Christendom Basil Blackwell, 1977. 329 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. VG/G, slightly sunned dust jacket. Book number: 380459 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Regency to Empire. French Printmaking 1715-1814 Minneapolis, The Baltimore Museum of Art and Minneapolis Institute of Art. 1984, First Edition. Original Wraps. First edition. Original wraps. 371 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. SIGNED on the title page by Victor Carlson and John Ittmann, the two organizers as stated on the title page, as well as David Becker and Mary Myers, two of the authors. An in depth examination of French printmaking, providing biographical and critical information on the printmakers active at that time, as well as providing many illustrations to highlight examples of their work. In VERY GOOD+ condition with light scuffing along the extremities. Minor fading. Short diagonal crease to the lower rear cover. Interior clean and solid with a previous owner's name label on the inside front cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 003371 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: French Printmaking Prints Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Guys NY: Warner Books, 2006. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0446617148. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 436 pages. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 33474 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0446617148 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Guys. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., Grand Central Publishing, 2004. First American Edition (ISBN: 0446529656) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have a bumped corner. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 006812A USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Good Guys New York, N. Y. Warner Books Inc. 2004. (ISBN: 0-446-52965-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "It's hard to believe that an ex-mob boss and an ex-FBI boss would collaborate on a book, but let's face it, nobody knows this world better than Bonanno and Pistone." - Nicholas Pileggi. Fine/Fine. Book number: 070567 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Russian American Criminals, Fiction 0446529656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fenway Park: Legendary Home of the Boston Red Sox Boston, Little Brown. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316103373). Quarto, forest green illustrated glossy paper covered boards. 16 pp. Illustrated text with color and black and white and sepia vintage photogaphs of one of the legendary ball parks in American professional baseball. The front panel folds back and out pops a 1:80 ratio pop up model of the stadium in color. A very fine, crisp, sharp, glossy unblemished volume. FINE. Flawless. AS NEW. As New. Book number: 08507 USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Toy Movable Books Boston Red, Paper, Engineering, Baseball, Professional, Park, Stadium, Fenway, Illustrated, History, Historical, Historica, Model, Children, Children's, Sport, Sports, Pro, League, American 0316103373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belles of the Kitchen in Which the Celebrated Vokes Family will Appear. After Which at Eight o'clock, Will be Performed a New Drama in Four Acts, Entitled: Formosa or; The Railroad to Ruin [Act II Oxford The Bell Rings Old Swan Boat House on the Banks of the Thames. Act III The Collision, Storming of the Sponging House, Barnes Bridge on the Thames! The Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race, Gyas and Cloanthus] To Conclude with Maltby's Farce of Borrowed Plumes [Large Billboard Poster] Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London Thursday August 5th 1869. 22'' x 18'' which has been folded in half vertically. 120 mm repaired tear to the top front edge, small crease lines, paper clean. Book number: 58493 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES Bill Board Poster
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encyclopedia of Civil Rights in America, The (3 volume set) Sharpe Reference, Armonk, NY, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Three volume set in virtually flawless condition other than the library markings. Appears unread. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 1018 pp. Ex-library with minimal markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: over 6 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.. -- LotzabooksBook number: 104341 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; History::Black History; History::Black History | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's Only a Game. NY: Pocket Books, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743417283. Black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short, light scratch on front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 23700 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: 0743417283 Autobiography Sports Football Pittsburgh Steelers, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le What's What: La Premiere Encyclopedie Visuelle Franco-Anglaise Menges, 1983. Hard Cover. 2856201970 Most of the text in both French and English, light wear especially at spine ends, previous owner's name stamp on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep also, en collaboration avec FRANTERM. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 011366 USD 46.99 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3733] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 2856201970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What's What: A Visual Glossary to the Physical World Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0345303024). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.561 with index clean tight copy minuscule edge and corner wear slight soiling to edges. Very Good ++. Book number: 012401 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: 0345303024 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What's What, a Visual Glossary of the Physical World Hammond. 1981. (ISBN: 0843733292). Hardcover, Oversized. Book, Has light wear, DJ lightly rubbed and yellowed, some spotting to DJ, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 013465hb USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Jan
Keywords: 0843733292 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page