| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 73 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
All On A Mountain Day Thomas Nelson, 1956. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Rreinforced binding; Edgewear to endcover corners and spine ends, light page browning. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 14705 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: ANIMALS, NATURE BOOKS ANIMALS CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All on a Mountain Day. Thomas Nelson, 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Gardell D Christensen Good condition with usage showing. Usual library/discard markings showing. Green covers. Yellow endpapers with animal illustrations. Old protective mylar library covering is gone and has left some black residue aalong some cover/endpaper edges. DJ flaps glued to covers. Text I still quite clean/tight. Children's story of 9 animals living and surviving in the Rocky Mountains. They are a coyote, bobcat, rabbit, grouse, pack rat, fawn, water ouzel and Little Porky. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Ex-Library; 63/4x83/4; 126b pages. G/G. Book number: 22387 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Fiction Rocky Mountain Animals Coyote Bobcat Showshoe Rabbit Grouse Pack Rat Fawn Deer Water Ouzel Marmot Colorado | In shopping cart More information div> |
Always Wondering: Some Favorite Poems of Aileen Fisher Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-06-022858-X). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1991, 1st edition, 1st printing. Cream cover over boards with red lettering and design on the front and the spine.Book has no tears or bent pages nor any writing. Clean text D/j has no tears or bent flaps, very very minor shelf wear to the edges and to the spine. A very solid book. As New/As New. -- Mclin HavenBook number: 000806 USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971]
Keywords: CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION 006022858X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Jackets BOWMAR 1973; ISBN: 0837208610; illustrated by Wood, Muriel; 3rd Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, FAIR hardcover, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Board extremities worn with cardboard showing. Text and binding good. -- ReBookBook number: 19037gr USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Children's Books/Picture Books
Keywords: juvenile literature american children's poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Jackets Bowmar. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wood, Muriel. Ex-Library, Boards have very light wear, corners are bumped. Inside is very good, pages are clean and there are no tears or creases. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 17028 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Wood, Muriel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anybody Home? Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980. First Edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Susan Bonners. Book number: 038445 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
As the Leaves Fall Down [Los Angeles], Bowmar. 1977. (ISBN: 0837223970). Paperback, 23 cm. Editorial Reviews Product Description Rhyming text and illustrations describe the approach of autumn. good. Book number: 002090 CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: AUTUMN -- JUVENILE LITERATURE, AUTUMN, SEASONS 0837223970 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherokee Strip, the Race for Land ALaddin, 1956. 1956, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Walt Reed. Juvenile History, Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Juvenile History. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 02100 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Indians Walt Reed Walt Reed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherokee Strip - the Race for Land New York, Aladdin Books. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: Reed, Walt. Book, This is the story of a family moving West from their tired farmland in the Ozarks to get a homestead in the Promised Land. Like many others they were going to participate in a race at the Cherokee Strip to win land, and they had a special horse named Sprinter. Their daughter, Becky, was responsible for feeding him and taking care of this special horse while they made their way very slowly (25 miles a day) toward their destination. Many things happen along the way, and even when they get land there is trouble. 192 pages, no marks or tears. Nicely illustrated. The binding has minor wear at the corners and spine ends. The spine is slightly darkened and there is a lighter spot on it. There is a spot on the back board at the top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001041 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Childrens Books: : Fiction
Keywords: Reed, WaltLand Horse Racing Children General Homesteads | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Plays and Programs; A collection of royalty-free plays, playlets, choral readings, poems, songs, and games for young people Boston: Plays, Inc., 1964. Hard bound, reprint edition, 344pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 615 grams. Book number: 25491 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Theatre, Drama & Plays
Keywords: Christmas Plays Playlets Choral Readings Songs Games Poems Programs Aileen Fisher | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christmas Plays and Programs Boston, Plays, Inc. 1960. Cloth Boards, Octavo. Ex-Library, Hard Cover, Ex-Library book with normal stamps and labels; binding faded, hadn soiled and slightly stained with wear to extremities; textblock clean; 344 pp. Fair. Book number: SAS1481 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Religion & Eastern Religion
Keywords: Writings; Literature; Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clean As a Whistle. NY:: Crowell, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ben Shecter. First printing. Very good in a very good (some light foxing on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 55947 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket in a Thicket. NY:: Scribner's, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. First printing. Near fine in a very good (a bit faded along the spine, light edge wear at the spine ends and corners, lower corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 62176 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: Children's Literature Poetry Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket in a Thicket New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. Cloth. Tight, fine, clean book. "F-11.66(AJ)" on copyright page.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 5904 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket In A Thicket NY:Scribners. (1963). C-4.64. B/w illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. Sm.8vo. 63.p. Index. Inscrpt. frt. endpp else Fine in lt.worn d/j, few 1/2" tears. Â ¶ Delightful collection of nature poems. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 5547 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Do Bears Have Mothers, Too?. New York, THOMAS Y CROWELL, 1973. First Edition, 4TO, VG ¶ Great full page illustrations by Carle. Lacking the jacket. Book is cocked somewhat dusty along top edge. Contents fine. Very scarce. Book number: 23666 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Children's and Illustrated
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Easter (Crowell Holiday Ser. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group. 1968. (ISBN: 0690252366) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Forberg, Ati (illustrator). unpaginated, marked with "Library Binding" sticker on jacket, several color illustrations throughout, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029000 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Easter Juvenile Nonfiction Holidays Festivals Religion 0690252366 Forberg, Ati (Illustrator) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Places Bowmar. 1973. Hard Cover. Ill.: Quenell, Midge. Ex-Library, White boards have wear, corners are bumped, front has several tiny holes, barely through the paper. Inside is very good, pages are clean and there are no tears or creases. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 17027 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Quenell, Midge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Places BOWMAR 1973 Hardcover. Cover in fair condition. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 736739 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Barefoot. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Comapny, [1960]. First edition. 4to. Illustrated by Adrienne Adams. Three-quarter red morocco. Some light spotting to fore-edge, else Fine. Book number: 232967 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going Places Bowmar, 1973. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Quenell, Midge; Taylor, Paul. Good. Ex-library with light marks, some wear to boards, good solid copy. Illustrator: Quenell, Midge; Taylor, Paul. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 014046 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Holiday Programs for Boys and Girls. Boston, Plays, Inc., 1970. (ISBN: 0823800180) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is in brodart, light wear. Boards have light wear. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 109496 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Theatre Theater Drama Skits Plays Readings Recitations | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homestead of the Free: The Kansas Story Aladdin Books, 1953. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Burchard, Peter. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. 192 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to the covers; tape covering spine; pages tanned; good solid reading copy overall. Illustrator: Burchard, Peter. Book number: 098578 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: American History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Homestead of the Free: The Kansas Story. New York, Aladdin Books, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green cloth boards are scuffed with edgewear. Doodle on fep, paper residue on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 102778C USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Juvenile History American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House of a Mouse NY, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1988, First Edition/1st Printing. (ISBN: 0060218487). Boards, Cloth Spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Joan Sandin. Hard Cover, previous owner's full-color bookplate on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight; unclipped dust jacket with light extremity wear. 31pp. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: SJ3493 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Juvenile Mice Poetry, Poetry, Children's Poetry, American Poetry, Mouse Poetry and Prose 0060218487 Joan Sandin | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page