ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1986. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar no names or marks 450pp nf/nf .
Book number: 26835
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: FICTION GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES (TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN.)
The Alley Cat
McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-1150-4) . 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good. Translated by Sheila Fischman. (Fiction, Canadian Author).
Book number: 130825
USD 16.32 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0771011504
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. 0805001573. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805001573. reminder mark.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 003760
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0805001573 Fiction General First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
The Alley Cat
NY: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 107394
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt & Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805001573) Quarter Cloth. EAN: 9780805001570. 450 pp. Pristine. First American Edition. The turbulent misadventures of Florent Boissonneault, a young, would-be Montreal restaurateur whose passionate desire to open his own place is suddenly fulfilled by the sinister olf Egon Ratablavasky, a most dubious fairy godfather. This book was awarded three literary prizes and has been translated into 16 languages, attesting to its universal appeal. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ISBN: 0805001573 Inventory No: 002828. Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 002828
USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1068]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern General 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
The Alley Cat
NY: Henry Holt, 1986. 1st printing of 1st US edition, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown othewise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 11250
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES (TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN.)
The Alley Cat
Henry Holt. (ISBN: 0-8050-0157-3) . 1986, 1st American. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Translated by Sheila Fischman. (Fiction, Canadian Author).
Book number: 112858
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1728]
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian Author 0805001573
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMIN, YVES (SHEILA FISCHMAN, TRANSLATOR)
Juliette
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1993, First Canadian. (ISBN: 0771011563). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Published 1993. FINE/FINE, directly out of the library of Jack McClelland's daughter, Sarah. Hard Cover. First Printing. By the author of acclaimed "The Alley Cat". An excellent copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 015923
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0771011563
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHEMON, YVES; TRANSLATED BY FISCHMAN, SHEILA,
The Alley Cat.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1986. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Book & Dj Edgeworn. Pages: 450.
Book number: MASTER017862I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BISSONNETTE, LISE;FISCHMAN, SHEILA
Cruelties: Stories
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, House of Anansi Pr. 1998, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0887846300). Soft Cover/French Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.160 clen tight unread copy. Fine.
Book number: 008545
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: 0887846300
In shopping cart

More information

BISSONNETTE, LISE; FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
Following the Summer
Toronto, ON, Canada, House of Anansi Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887845436). Soft Cover, 8vo. signed and dedicated by the author. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Author.
Book number: 022472
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Writers, Canadian Books, French Canadian Writers 0887845436
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; FISCHMAN, SHEILA
The End
Viking, 1994. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. Near Fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj. Clean tight unmarked. Touch of shelf wear to bottom edge and tiny corner crease to front flap. nf/vg+ .
Book number: 45278
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
Floralie, Where Are You?
Toronto, Anansi. 1971, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0887843174). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Illus wraps, 108pp. No markings, slight yellowing of pages, VG. (0.8 FO 8/1. Very Good.
Book number: 38829
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Quebec Literature Fiction 0887843174
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH: FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANSLATOR)
Floralie, Where Are You?
House of Anansi Press, 1971. Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback, Like New, no creases, clean, tight, unmarked. 108 pages. ID: mon0000013896 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013896
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH (SHEILA FISCHMAN )
The Garden of Delights
Toronto: Anansi, 1978. First Printing. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0887840663. Translation by Sheila Fischman. Wraps, illustrated by Bosch painting. Unmarked and about new.. Fine .
Book number: 40
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0887840663 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH : FISCHMAN, SHEILA
The Hockey Sweater and Other Stories
Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1980. (ISBN: 0887840787). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 160, signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: 089075
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Short Fiction 0887840787
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARRIER, ROCH AND FISCHMAN, SHEILA (TRANS. )
Is It the Sun, Philibert?
Toronto: House of Anansi, 1972. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0887843212. Aged with some discoloration - library markings on cover, inside cover, at book edges - text is not marked. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages. Good .
Book number: 41444
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0887843212
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH : FISCHMAN, SHEILA
Lady With Chains
Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887841392). Softcover, 8vo. pp.[6] 151. signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01818
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Canadian Short Fiction Signed Canada 0887841392
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; FISCHMAN, SHEILA
The Lament of Charlie Longsong
Viking Candaa, Toronto, 1998. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine like new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 260pp f/f .
Book number: 58590
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION, Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN,
THE MAN IN THE CLOSET.
Toronto, VIKING PRESS, 1993. First Edition in English, 8VO, 177 pp. F/F
¶ A fine unread copy in like unclipped jacket.
Book number: 22396
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0670847771
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; TRANSLATED BY SHEILA FISCHMAN
The Man in the Closet
Toronto, Viking Penguin. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670847771). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) Blue bds, 177pp. A young actress staying in a tiny Quebec village is attacked, and people begin suspecting their neighbours. Fine as new in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.5 JM FO 24/3. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 36013
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Novels Fiction Quebec 0670847771
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH : FISCHMAN, SHEILA
No Country without Grandfathers
Toronto, House of Anansi Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0887840906). Softcover, 8vo. pp. [6] 139. signed by the author on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: A01816
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: Canadian Short Fiction Signed Canada 0887840906
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH : FISCHMAN, SHEILA
Our Life with the Rocket: The Maurice Richard Story
Toronto, Penguin. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670883751). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. viii 304."In this lyrical and beautifully wrought narrative, Carrier evokes the thrill of watching or listening to the Rocket and his teammates play, the joy and agony of the Canadiens' rivalry with the Toronto Maple Leafs, and the struggle of daily life that formed the backdrop for Maurice Richard's spectacular accomplishments. Our Life with the Rocket also follows the history of a young boy, Roch himself, whose youthful worship of Richard was tempered by politics and personal life and evolved into an entirely different sort of appreciation for an extraordinary man.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 056335
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Fiction Biography Hockey Maurice Richard the Rocket Montreal Canadiens Sports Canadian Studies 0670883751
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH; FISCHMAN, SHEILA
Prayers of a Young Man
Viking / Penguin, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Near fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. First edition first printing, clean tight and unmarked. touch of wear to base of spine 181pp nf/f .
Book number: 47117
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

CARRIER, ROCH : FISCHMAN, SHEILA
Prayers of a Very Wise Child
Toronto, Viking. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670838322). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 168, signed and dedicated by the author on the front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 076865
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Children Prayer Books Devotions Religion Signed Canada 0670838322
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search