| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Collector Collector, the Vintage, 1998. (ISBN: 0099268191) Soft Cover. Very Good. Book number: 00034092 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: Fiction 0099268191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector: A Novel Metropolitan Books, 1997. Hardcover. 080505118X Very good. Clean text. Email for more information.. Very Good . Book number: BINGX8248508 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 080505118x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collector Collector, the UK, Secker and Warburg. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0436204363). Unread. As new. 1993 Granta Novelist. Please ask for full description/scans. DJ in Brodart. Fine/Fine. Book number: LAD446 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0436204363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector London, UK: Secker & Warburg, 1997. First. Hardback copy. 215pp. ISBN: 0436204363. Octavo. "Unquestionably the finest novel narrated by a bowl ever written". The author's third book. "The freshest, most fascinating novel I have read in years. Its author can turn chat into weapon-grade plutonium!" Tom Robbins ~~~ Author(s): Tibor Fischer; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 215; Publication year: 1997; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00835 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0436204363 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector New York: Metropolitan Books / Holt, 1997. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 221 pp.. Remainder mark upper edge, else fine in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS006632I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector NY: Metropolitan, 1997. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 080505118X. Illustrated by Klove, Lars. 221 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In Collector Collector, Tibor Fischer turns a conventional boy meets girl story into a brilliant comic romp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12988 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 080505118x Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector. London; Vintage, 1998.. VG. Paperback, 215 pages. Near fine condition, no previous owner name. Book number: 3400 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Fiction - Inc First Editions
Keywords: Modern Fiction Fischer 0099268191. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector. London: Secker & Warburg. 1997. Hardback. First edition. 215 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 16101 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector New York: Metropolitan Books / Holt, 1997. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 221 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS004057I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector. NY: Metropolitan Books, (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 702288 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector. Vintage, 1998. 224pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 462306 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Literature 0099268192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector [*Signed*] New York: Metropolitan Books / Henry Holt and Company, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Evan Gaffney. [tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover, very slight bump to bottom front corner, still a nice-looking copy, tight and clean; jacket has the tiniest nick to match the dent, faint soiling]. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. In this novel, the author "turns a conventional boy-meets-girl story into a brilliant comic romp. The hero of Fischer's tale is a bowl that comes into the possession of a young, lovelorn London art appraiser named Rosa. Rosa's bowl is no ordinary piece of clay, however: it is a ceramic sage, an urn of uncommon erudition that has witnessed all of history's major convulsions -- revolutions, famines, massacres, wars -- and has survived more than four hundred breakages and three thousand thefts. By investing his bowl with soul, Fischer gives a hilarious, mantel-eye view of depravity and redemption, sex and lust, burglary and archaeology." Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dj . -- ReadInkBook number: 17404 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction: Modern Lit
Keywords: Comic Novel History Ceramics Kleptomaniacs London Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector Henry Holt, 1997; ISBN: 080505118X; 1st edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; VERY GOOD+ in color wraps. Tibor Fischer turns a conventional boy-meets-girl story into a brilliant comic romp from the primitive societies of prehistory to the equally primitive society of present-day South London. -- ReBookBook number: 00068 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector Secker & Warburg, London, 1997. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/Good. 215 pp. illustrated dust-jacket. Aside from the remainer dot on the bottom edge, the book is in very good order. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0207916 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: History, Intellect, Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collector collector 1998. Paperback. Pp: 214. To a small flat in South london comes a Sumerian bowl: but the bowl is the Collector Collector, clay with something to say, an object d'art who will offer Rosa, its owner, vast swathes of unrecorded history from thre last 5, 000 years. Meanwhile, Rosa tries to centre her life and to settle the disturbances caused by an uninvited guest, Nikki. 1001 Nights meets the inner city, THE COLLECTOR COLLECTOR is a comic masterpiece and unquestionably the finest novel ever narrated by a bowl. ISBN: 9780099268192. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U913090 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780099268192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collector Collector GB, Vintage. 1998. (ISBN: 0099268191)). Paperback. nrFine. Book number: ks.sh323.018 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: Fiction_general 0099268191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Read This Book If You Are Stupid Secker & Warburg, 2000, 1st edition. Paperback, VG+. 248pp, near fine, slight marking to the rear panel of the covers, fore edge has a single scratch. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0436220822 ¶ A collection of short stories & novellas by the british novelist Fischer, many of which first appeared in literary periodicals. Book number: 34877 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: ISBN 0436220822, fiction 0436220822 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Read This Book If You're Stupid London, UK: Secker & Warburg, 2000. First. See notes. 248pp. ISBN: 0436220822. Octavo. «Don't Read This Book if You're Stupid» is a collection of short fiction by Tibor Fischer, containing stories published in «New Writing» and the «TLS», as well as several new stories. The novella «I Like Being Killed» takes the lid off the comedy scene in London, investigates where jokes come from and how you can make people laugh with only one toothpick and a foreskin. Other stories visit Brixton prison and German bookshops, contemplate the tanning of Russian bottoms on the Cote d'Azur, offer advice on driving during Romanian revolutions, explain what to do with fifty uselessnesses, give tips on successful and painless serial killing and demonstrate conclusively that no one should live in South London. ~~~ Author(s): Tibor Fischer; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Trade paperback; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 248; Publication year: 2000; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00836 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0436220822 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't read this book if you're stupid Harvill, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 247. ISBN: 9780436220821. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U726661 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780436220821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good to Be God Richmond, Surrey, Alma Books. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a near fine plus dust jacket, with some edge creasing mostly to the head of the spine and at the bottom corner of the foldover of the front flap with some faint dimples to the back flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9781846880711) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2009_3_7 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781846880711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good to Be God 2009. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9781846880841. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U949769 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781846880841 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good to Be God Richmond, Surrey, Uk, Alma Books. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fine book with a very feint "shiver" on the surface of the cloth covering the front board, in a very near fine dust jacket having slight surface wear to the lamination of the front flap. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 9781846880711) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3793CK GBP 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 23.91 | JP¥ 1899] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9781846880711 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Good to Be God. Richmond: Alma Books. 2008. Hardback. First edition. 270 pp. Signed inscription by authore on title page. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 22296 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ik roof dus ik ben. Roman 1997. Paperback. Pp: 355. ISBN: 9789055151370. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1302856 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789055151370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Like Being Killed Metropolitan Books, 2000. First American Edition. Dj protected in Brodart cover. Green and orange cover with red and black spine. Bottom of spine very slightly bumped.. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good+ ISBN: 0805066012. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 29306 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0805066012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page