| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Station Life in New Zealand London, Virago, 1984. Softcover. 8vo. Softcover. 238 pp. Only light tanning to edges. There is a small New Zealand pictorial postage stamp (of a Kokako bird) neatly pasted onto front cover, near joint. No inscriptions. GOOD+. Book number: 8317 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Topography - Australasia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Station Life in New Zealand: A Lively Account of the Joys and Hazards of Life on a Sheep Station in Nineteenth-Century New Zealand (Virago/Beacon Travelers) Beacon Press, 1984. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal tone to wraps & moderate page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1984 Trade Paperback. 238 pp. "Short excerpt: At dinner the evening before our dear old captain had said that we should see the revolving light on the nearest headland about eight o'clock that evening and so we did.". Book number: 1525603 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Of Women Auckland, Vintage Books. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1869412443) Paperback. 295 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Taking Risks Is Something Harriet Seems Driven To Do As She Struggles To Retain Her Identity As A Woman In The Face Of Opposing Demands From Society. As New/None Issued. Book number: 049852 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 1869412443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
True Stars Auckland, Vintage Books. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 1869411560) Paperback. 226 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Is A Vivid Portrayal Of Contemporary New Zealand Life. As New/None Issued. Book number: 068990 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 1869411560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand Short Stories - Fourth Series Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 274pp. "Spanning the decade from the mid-seventies, this selection explores the diverse directions New Zealand short fiction has taken since it left the realism of the farm in search of the surrealism of the modern city. This volume also reflects the emergence of women writers in recent years. ", (ISBN: 9780195581096). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 486375 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9780195581096 9780195581096 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The End Of Darwin Road Vintage New Zealand 2008 Paperback, 272pp. "'What I have to tell is largely a personal narrative about how I came to inhabit a fictional world' This absorbing memoir explores the first half of writer Fiona Kidman's life, notably in Kerikeri amid the 'sharp citric scent of orange groves, bright heat and . the shadow of Asia' - at the end of Darwin Road. From the distance of France, where Kidman spent time as the Katherine Mansfield Fellow in Menton, she reconsiders the past, weaving personal reflection and experience with the history of the places where she lived, particularly the fascinating northern settlements of Kerikeri and Waipu, and further south the cities of Rotorua and Wellington. Her story crosses paths with those of numerous different New Zealanders, from the Tuhoe prophet Rua Kenana, to descendants of the migration from Scotland led by a charismatic Presbyterian minister, to other writers and significant friends. We learn of Kidman's struggles to establish herself as a writer and to become part of different communities, and how each worked their way into her fiction. At the End of Darwin Road is a vivid memoir of place and family, and of becoming a writer: 'I was certain that . I would continue to write, if possible, every day of my life.' ", (ISBN: 9781869419448). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 479727 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9781869419448 9781869419448 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside the Dark Pool Auckland: Vintage, (2009). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 9781869790592. No signatures.; 301 pages + plates. Softcover. Page dimensions: 233 x 151mm. The first volume of the autobiography of the New Zealand author Fiona Kidman. ; 8vo. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 11914 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2065]
Keywords: 9781869790592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beside The Dark Pool Random House New Zealand 2009 Paperback, 301pp. "In her first acclaimed volume of memoir, Fiona Kidman described her background and childhood, evoking the places she lived in and the people she knew. It finished with the publication of her first, hugely successful novel. In this sequel, she explores further the influences that shaped her subsequent books, her championing of New Zealand writing and writers and the significant people she has met along the way. There are political protests, controversial stands, family quests and journeys overseas - to Europe, North America and the East - journeys that marked her hard-won independence. Beautifully written and thought-provoking this is an important record of the last twenty-five years. ", (ISBN: 9781869790592). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 613251 NZD 40.83 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 30.77 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2445] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, NZ"9781869790592 9781869790592 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Best New Zealand Fiction, Volume 2" Vintage Books USA 2008 Paperback, 239pp. (ISBN: 9781869417406). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 854570 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9781869417406 9781869417406 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bets of New Zealand Fiction Volume Auckland, Random House. 2006. Soft Cover, 23 x 15. Short stories from a variety of writers and representing the best stories written over the year. This third annual collection is a thoroughly entertaining read. Stories by: Lloyd Jones, Sue McCauley, Sue Emms, Vincent O'Sullivan, Tina Shaw, Fay Weldon and more. 237pp. Notes at end on the contributors. As New. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005982 NZD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.32 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1138]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Secrets (Picador) Macmillan 1988 Paperback. (ISBN: 0330271407). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 199682 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"0330271407 0330271407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Secrets Pan 1988 Paperback, 274pp. (ISBN: 9780330271400). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 775915 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330271400 9780330271400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Secrets Pan Macmillan 1988 Paperback, 274pp. (ISBN: 9780330271400). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 560696 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330271400 9780330271400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Secrets Auckland, New Zealand, Random House New Zealand. 1994. (ISBN: 1869412192) Paperback. 311 pag. Good. Book number: 018898 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: Fiction 1869412192 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Secrets Auckland, Picador, 1988. (ISBN: 0330271407) 200x130mm, 274 pages, paperback. Ownership details on front endpaper. Light foxing to edges. Covers creased. Good reading copy. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38673 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Fiction - New Zealand
Keywords: 0330271407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Secrets (Picador) Pan Macmillan 1988 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780330271400). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 393563 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330271400 9780330271400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women Harper & Row, Sydney, 1979. 1st Edition, Blue Papered Boards. Fair Condition/Good. 345 pp. illustrated dustwrapper, shelfwear to the base of the boards. Kidman is a New Zealand playwright, poet and media critic. This, the author's first novel was published in Australia in 1979. The top edge of the pages are dusty. The top edge of the boards extending down 2 in. appears to be stained, but there is no corollary damage to either the end pages or to the pages themselves. Most curious. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0207444 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women Sun Books 1980 Paperback, 345pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 457475 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ" | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women London, Macmillan. 1980, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0333311779) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Hardback, healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in near fine condition, in like dust jacket. On request we promptly supply digital image(s), further information. 20th century New Zealand literature, New Zealand authors, novel. Fine/Fine. Book number: 0212558 AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: 20th Century New Zealand Literature, Authors, Novel, Fiction 0333311779 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Of Women Harper & Row 1979 Hardcover, 345pp. (ISBN: 9780063120372). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 499383 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780063120372 9780063120372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women New Zealand, Vintage. 1995. (ISBN: 1869412443) Soft Cover. 295 pp. Very Good. Book number: 57929 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 1869412443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Of Women Sun Books 1980 Paperback, 345pp. (ISBN: 9780725103651). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 727441 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780725103651 9780725103651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women Sun Books 1980 Paperback, 345pp. (ISBN: 9780725103651). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 451908 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780725103651 9780725103651 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed Of Women Penguin Books 1988 Paperback, 345pp. (ISBN: 9780140106190). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 546479 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780140106190 9780140106190 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Breed of Women Macmillan, London, 1980. 1st Edition, Blue Papered Boards. Good/Good. 345 pp. illustrated dustwrapper, shelfwear to the base of the boards. Kidman is a New Zealand playwright, poet and media critic. This, the author's first novel was published in Australia in 1979. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0204791 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction; Fiction -- General; New Zealand; Fiction Fiction -- General | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page